
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box
10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH. New York (1959): New Directions, First Edition. Octavo. 114pp., bound in orange cloth, spine lettering white, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket only very lightly rubbed with a few tiny closed edge tears. very nice.
[pb.0590]
$300
THE
PARAMOUNT PICTURES STUDIO COPY
INSCRIBED TO MOVIE PRODUCER PAUL NATHAN.
Williams Tennessee (Inscribed to
producer). THE ROSE TATTOO. New York: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Octavo. THE
PARAMOUNT PICTURES STUDIO COPY INSCRIBED TO MOVIE PRODUCER PAUL NATHAN. Original beige cloth (b binding), in the original rose- colored
dust jacket, by lustig. INSCRIBED by Tennessee
Williams, on FEP, to his friend and producer of "Summer
and Smoke" Paul Nathan. Just above the inscription is the Paramount
Pictures stamp: "RETURN TO STORY DEPT. PARAMOUNT PICTURES
CORPORATION" The above stamp was crossed out, in red pencil, most likely
by Tennessee Williams or Mr. Nathan, to indicate new ownership. Paul Nathan
(1912-1977) produced "Summer and Smoke"
which was written by Tennessee Williams. Mr. Nathan was associate producer of
the following films: Gunfight at the OK Corral 1957 G. I. Blues 1960 Blue
Hawaii 1961 True Grit 1969 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly
shorter than the book, as we have seen on other copies.[pb.4358]
$1800
Williams,
Tennessee. THE ROSE TATTOO. NY: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Octavo. 144pp., bound in the first issue binding of original rose cloth stamped in black, a near fine, bright copy showing only slightest of wear to head, in pink and white dust jacket depicting a rose, unclipped, a tiny chip along top edge of rear panel and one corner, sticker residue to upper corner of rear flap, light rubbing along upper joint. A lovely copy of one of America's leading 20th century playwrights.
[pb.0186]
$450
SCARCE LIMITED FIRST EDITION
WITH THE RARE INTEGRAL TITLE PAGE
Williams, Tennessee. ONE ARM AND OTHER
STORIES. New York, [1948]: New Directions, Quarto. FIRST EDITION, First
State and one of a few known copies in the First States (according to Ralph
Sipper). with an integral title page which reads on the verso "Copyright
1948/New Directions". Williams discovered this and required the publisher to
excise the title pages in virtually all of the 1500 copy editions and to insert
a corrected leaf, with the copyright assigned to Williams. This is one of the
very few copies that escaped the knife. 210pp., as new in the publisher's
slipcase as issued. [pb.0341]
$3500
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED
Williams,
Tennessee. ONE ARM AND OTHER STORIES. [New York,
1948]: New Directions, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR limited to only 50
copies printed on Virgil paper, 210(1)pp., bound in 1/4 white vellum paper over
patterned paper covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, tiny
finger smudge to spine otherwise a fine crisp copy in fine paper covered
slipcase. [pb.0136]
$3000
FIRST EDITION
Williams, Tennessee.
SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS. New York, 1972; New
Directions. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, a very good copy in very good price clipped
dust jacket. [pb.0185]
$150
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
Williams, Tennesse. MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON. New York, (1975): Simon & Schuster, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, inscribed by the author, 190pp., bound in black paper covered boards, spine lettering blue and silver, blue endpapers. A fine copy in clipped dust jacket.
[pb.0000]
$350
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Williams, Tennessee. MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON. New York, (1975):
Simon & Schuster, First Edition. Octavo. First
printing, signed by the author, 190pp., bound in black paper covered boards,
spine lettering blue and silver, blue endpapers. A fine bright copy in
unclipped nearly fine dust jacket showing a slight crease to inside corner of
front flap and very minute fleck to front panel. Very nice. [pb.4981]
$400
LIMITED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Williams, Tennesse.
MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON. New York; (1975: Simon & Schuster, LIMITED EDITION. 1/350 copies signed and numbered by the author, 190pp., bound in dark blue morocco stamped in blind to upper boards with author's initials, spine lettering gilt, top edge gilt. A very nice copy
[pb.3562]
$500
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©