RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

Home

 P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

Travel       Flight        Exploration      Maps & Atlases

 

Ethell, Jeffrey L. And Robert T. Sand. FIGHTER COMMAND. (Wisconsin; 1991): Motorbooks International, First Edition. Square Quarto. Signed by both authors, six WWII fighter aces and inscribed by the author to MSGT. USAF (RET) Merle C. Olmsted, who was a member of the 357th Fighter Group with the 8th Air Force as Crew Chief for the P51 Mustangs flying out of Leiston Air Field, England, during World War II. He later became a noted historian and author of numerous articles and three books.

C.W. "Red" McColpin after serving with No. 607 Squadron and became the second Eagle Ace after shooting down two ME-109s and is the only pilot known to have fought in aerial combat to a draw! He later led the 404th Fighter Group in support of the D-Day invasion and the drive across Europe. Brig.

Gen. Chuck Yeager was a highly decorated fighter pilot and test pilot who, in 1947 at age 24, became the first pilot to travel faster than sound and considered by some to be one of the greatest pilots of all time.

Col. C.E. "Bud" Anderson, a WWII Triple Ace who flew the P-51 Mustang Old Crow, while assigned to the 357th Fighter Group and was the leading Ace of the 363rd Fighter Squadron.

Col. Francis Stanley "Gabby"Gabreski was the top American fighter ace in Europe during World War II, a jet fighter ace in Korea, and one of only seven U.S. pilots to become an ace in two wars.

Lt. Col. Robert S. Johnson, was the 4th highest scoring American Ace of WWII. He was the first American pilot in the European Theater of Operations to break Eddie Rickenbacker's WWI record.

Col. Hub Zemke, a fighter pilot in World War II, and a leading USAAF ace and considered on of the "greatest fighter group commanders." He commanded the 56th Fighter Group in England, which came to be known as "Zemke's Wolf Pack" . Both Gabby Grabeski and Robert Johnson flew under his command.

Jeffery Ethell, tagged the "Fighter Writer" was a world renown historian, aviation writer and pilot. He had written 64 books and over 1000 magazine articles. After learning to fly himself, he participated in actual combat operations to gather first-hand information on tactics and weapons effectiveness and had flown such foreign aircraft as the MiG-21, MiG-29, Su-25, Su-27 and Mirage III.

Robert T. Sand, author and photographer who served with the 55th fighter group in England during WWII. 176 pages illustrated brilliantly in original WWII color, bound in blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, 3 original black and white photographs of Zemke, Yeager and Anderson mounted to front pastedown, Signatures are on a commemorative 50th Anniversary D-Day bookplate mounted to front fly leaf, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Near fine. [pb.4822]

$700

Aldrin, Buzz. MEN FROM EARTH. New York; (1989): Bantam Books, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by Aldrin on the half-title, 312(2)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over purple paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, light damp stain to bottom corner of page edges, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a raised crease to rear panel, more likely a manufacturing flaw. In all, a very good copy. [pb.4885]

$175

 

Colton, C.W. COLTON'S MAP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE. New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co., 1883. (13" x 16 1/2")Hand- colored, laid into original embossed cloth case stamped in gilt as issued, front pastedown with advertisements with some paper loss, affecting a few words. Case is very good, map is fine and crisp with no tears. Very nice. [pb.4809]

$225

 

Johnson, A.J. And J.H. Colton. JOHNSON'S NEW ILLUSTRATED (STEEL PLATE) FAMILY ATLAS, WITH DESCRIPTIONS, GEOGRAPHICAL, STATISTICAL, AND HISTORICAL. New York: Johnson & Browning, 1861. Large Folio (15"x18 1/2"). Compiled, Drawn, and Engraved under the supervision of J. H. Colton & A. J. Johnson, Ninety-two (92) single and double numbered maps, hand-colored. Minor wear to binding; cloth is rubbed through at fore-edges; 2" closed tear to margin of map #3; an occasional spot of foxing to some maps, light damp-stain to outer margins of some leaves, not affecting text or maps. Altogether, a very good copy. [pb.6024]

$2750


Hughes, William and George Long. AN ATLAS OF CLASSICAL GEOGRAPHY. New York; (1856): Sheldon & Co., First Edition. Quarto. Constructed by William Hughes and edited by George Long, with A Sketch of Classical Geography and other additions. bound in 1/4 black morocco over cloth lettered in gilt, containing fifty-two maps and plans on twenty-six plates, hand-colored in outline, with an index of places. Text and maps are fine, spine ends have very minor wear and cloth on front panel is stained, faded and lightly worn at corners. Neat owner's name on front free endpaper, overall, very good. [pb.6296]

$300

 

Mitchell, S. Augustus. MITCHELL'S SCHOOL ATLAS. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839. Quarto. 18 hand-colored maps (some are insets) with two maps; Map #3 North America and Map #4 of the United States and Texas, each depicting Texas as a Republic with capital as Austin. bound in paper covered boards backed in calf (quite worn), maps are all very nice without foxing, boards are darkened with some staining, evidence of bookplate removal to front pastedown. In all, a very good atlas and quite scarce with all maps intact, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell case. [pb.6303]

$1800

Mitchell, S. Augustus. MITCHELL'S SCHOOL ATLAS. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839. Quarto. 18 hand-colored maps (some are insets) with two maps; Map #3 North America and Map #4 of the United States and Texas, each depicting Texas as a Republic with capital as Austin. bound in paper covered boards backed in calf with 1 1/4 loss at head and a bit of chipping to foot, boards are darkened with some staining, maps show some finger smudges to outer margins and scattered foxing throughout, some contemporary writing to rear free endpaper and some spotting or soiling to endpapers, double map #5 & 6 detached but present. A very good atlas, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell case. [pb.6304]

$1500

World Atlas. HISTORICAL HAND-ATLAS.  Chicago and Toledo: H.H. Hardesty & Co, 1882. Small Folio. Illustrated, containing large scale copper plate maps of each state and territory of the United States, and the provinces of Canada, together with a complete reference map of the world, topographical and railroad map of the United States, thirteen comprehensive maps of Bible geography, covering all the countries of Bible history, with a classified pronunciative index of each map, printed in colors from plates secured by letters patent, producing the clearest typographical effect of any known engraved plates, accompanied by a general survey of the world, history of the United States-History of each state and territory of the United States, outline map and history of Lawrence County, Ohio. Containing a condensed history of the County; Biographical sketches; general statistics; miscellaneous matters, etc. Frontispiece depicts Geysers in the Yellowstone Valley, 60 of 61maps present, (lacking #44 &45 which is the United States), the five folding maps are on stubs and printed on a much thinner paper with the map of New York laid in, closed tear on map #164, small loss at lower edge of map #165. Re-backed and cornered in brown leather retaining original gilt stamped brown cloth, endpapers renewed. A very good copy with excellent maps.[pb.6274]

 $400

[Atlas]. APPLETON'S COMPLETE ATLAS OF THE WORLD, Introduction to Physical and Historical Geography, and an Alphabetical Index of the latitudes and Longitudes of 72,000 Places.  New York, nd (ca.1855): D. Appleton & Co., Folio. 228 text pages, 56pp index with sixty-one elegantly engraved and colored maps with comparative scales. Maps are from the London sheets published by H.G. Collins. Internally clean and bright; bound in original cloth covered boards, 3/4 brown calf renewed to style; red leather lettering piece on spine gilt, new endpapers. A very good copy, maps are fine. [pb.6302]

$600

Upton, Winslow. STAR ATLAS Containing Stars Visible to the Naked Eye.... Boston; (1896): Ginn & Company, First Edition. Folio (8 1/2 x 14"). Clusters Nebulae and Double Stars Visible in Small Telescopes together with Variable Stars, Red Stars, Characteristic Star Groups, Ancient Constellation Figures and an Explanatory Text, six double page maps, in color, of the stars. Bound in original olive green cloth lettered in gilt. Neat owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a fine bright copy.[pb.6291]

 $300

 

 

Exploration

 

COMPLETE RAILROAD SURVEY INCLUDING THE RARE 14TH VOLUME

REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS to Ascertain the Most Practical and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, complete in 13 volumes and with the rare 14th volume included. Washington; House of Representatives and Senate issues, 1855-1861, all uniformly bound in recent brown faux leather, spines gilt decorated with red and green contrasting labels gilt lettered. A complete collation will be sent on request.

 

$12,500

[Photograph] Shackleton, Ernest. Sepia photograph signed by Shackleton and dated Oct. 1918 measuring 5 1/2" X 7 3/4"  archivally matted and framed under UV glass with a facsimile of the ship "Endurance". Frame measures 31" X 15 1/2".

$3500

  Livingstone, David and Charles. MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. Thick Octavo. Early American Edition, Frontispiece, 755pp., 2pp., publisher's catalog, (1)pp. publisher's note, includes a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the continent, down the river Zambesi to the Eastern Ocean, with portrait, maps and numerous illustrations. An exceptionally clean bright copy, fine. [pb.0705]

$650

 Stanley, Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA or, the Quest Rescue and Retreat of Emin, Govenor of Equatoria. London: Sampson, Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 1890. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, frontispieces, 529, 472pp., 92pp. ads, bound in a red pictorial gilt cloth, pictorial gilt spine, containing 150 woodcut illustrations, 3 folding color maps, minor archival repair to one map in volume one, light scattered foxing, light wear to extremities, a handsome set housed in a custom full Nigerian Goatskin slipcase. [pb.0704]

$1500

 

 Tyler, Rev. John [David Livingstone]. LIVINGSTONE'S LIFE WORK Or Africa and Its Explorers....... Hartford, Conn.: Columbian Book Co., 1875. First Edition. Thick Octavo. [Title Cont.] A narrative of the life, travels, adventures, experiences, and achievements of Dr. David Livingstone, including his discovery by Henry M. Stanley and the subsequent wanderings and death of the renowned traveler. Together with a comprehensive history of African explorations, the Livingstone relief expeditions, and recent events. The whole abounding in picturesque descriptions of the country and people, their traits customs, and superstitions. Illustrated with over 100 engravings & maps 831pp., (1)pp. ad at rear, bound in green cloth , upper board titled in gilt within decorative blindstamped border, pictorial gilt spine, one corner worn, covers lightly rubbed, internally clean and fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce work by the author who wrote Livingstone Lost and Found in 1873, the year of Livingstone's death. Evidently a very scarce work locating no copies of this edition for sale and no auction records. [pb.3147]

$950

Brown, William Harvey. ON THE SOUTH AFRICAN FRONTIER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition. Octavo. The adventures and observations of an American in Mashonaland and Matabeleland. Frontispiece, 430pp., uncut, illustrated with 32 black and white photographs, two color folding maps at rear, bound in green cloth lettered and bordered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, spine faded with a few other small spots of fading to covers otherwise a clean, bright, copy from the library of the re-noun ornithologist Ruthven Dean (1851-1934) with his bookplate. [pb.4279]

$225

 

 

Cook, Dr. Frederick A. MY ATTAINMENT OF THE POLE. New York: The Polar Publishing Co., 1911. Quarto. FIRST EDITION, Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 with the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. Frontispiece, 604pp., containing 49 photographic illustrations with several other illustrations of charts and drawings throughout. Bound in brown pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. A clean, sharp copy of this important polar expedition.[pb.1090]

$750

 


Selfridge, Thos. Oliver [Commander, U.S. Navy]. REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS TO ASCERTAIN THE PRACTICABILITY OF A SHIP-CANAL BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS By Way of the Isthmus of Darien. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1874. First Edition. Quarto. 268pp., 14 sepia toned lithos after photographs by famed photographer, Timothy H. O'Sullivan and 17 folding maps at rear (16 are listed in the map index) Short tear to map #1 near gutter; bound in original brown cloth, light fading to spine; minor fraying at spine ends and ghost of label removal; bookplate, Rhode Island State Library on front pastedown and small stamp on title page; neat contemporary owner's name on title page. Over all, a very good copy. [pb.5091]

$450


 

 

FIRST EDITION OF PEARY'S SECOND POLAR EXPEDITION
 FROM ELLESMERE ISLAND INCLUDING HIS SIGHTING OF CROKER ISLAND.

PEARY, R.E. NEAREST THE POLE, A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Artic Club in the S.S. Roosevelt, 1905-06. First Edition. Quarto, xx, 411 pages, with 95 photographs by the author and colored frontis; two folding maps at rear. Original green cloth with globe and eagle in red, white and gilt on front panel; top edges gilt, gilt letters on spine. (Artic Bibliography 13226) A fine copy. [pB.0294]               

$600

 

                  Peary, Robert E. THE NORTH POLE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Quarto. 315pp., with an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt, illustrated with 4 photogravures and 116 illustrations from photos, one large color folding mat at rear, bound in green pictorial cloth, central gilt medallion featuring a bust of Peary, lettering gilt with border edges ruled in white, pictorial spine in white lettered in gilt, rear board with a white polar bear. very minor wear to corners with some finger soiling to covers. A very nice copy of one of the most important narratives of Peary's last expedition. Peary's record was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908. [pb.0861]

$625

 

 


Glazier, Captain Willard. DOWN THE GREAT RIVER; Embracing an Account of the Discovery of the True Source of the Mississippi....... Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1887. First Edition. 12mo. 443pp., portrait frontispiece, illustrated, with views, descriptive and pictorial, of the cities, towns, villages and scenery on the banks of the river, as seen during a canoe voyage of over three thousand miles from its head waters to the gulf of Mexico. Bound in publisher's goldenrod pictorial cloth decorated in black and gilt, pictorial spine gilt, small name plate and a few spots of rubbing otherwise nearly fine. [pb.6047]

$150

 

Robertson, William. AN HISTORICAL DISQUISITION Concerning the Knowledge Which the Ancients Had of India. London: For A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1791. First Edition. Quarto. uncut, containing two very nice large folding Asian maps, half-title, 364pp., [11]pp.index, [1]pp. errata, bound in original paper covered boards rebacked (?) in white paper, paper spine label printed in black, covers stained, some light scattered foxing but mostly contained to first and last few leaves, internally very bright, early owner's bookplate. Concerns the progress of trade with country prior to the discovery of the passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope, with an appendix containing observations on the civil policy, the laws and judical proceedings, the arts, the sciences and religious institutions of the Indians. A very good copy. [pb.2117]

$600

Judd, Laura Fish. HONOLULU, Sketches of the Life Socials, Political and Religious, in the Hawaiian Islands from 1828 to 1861.. Honolulu: The Honolulu star-Bulletin, 1928. First Edition Thus. Octavo. Being a reprint of the 1880 edition, 209pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a couple of faded spots to upper board, a very good copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with some toning to spine and edges, with very minor wear to spine ends, publisher's slip laid in regarding the crest on the front panel of the dust jacket. [pb.6117]

$90
 

 

THE BOOK OF THE DEAD

 

Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. The Papyrus of Ani In the British Museum. The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc. London, 1895 Sold at the British Museum. FIRST EDITION, 32cm x 26cm, 377pp. The first full translation of the text of the Book of the Dead and the basis of all subsequent work on the text. Intended as a companion work to the Elephant folio facsimile, which is described below.

[together with]

Facsimile of the Papyrus of the Ani in the British Museum. London, 1894; Sold at the British Museum. SECOND EDITION, elephant folio (53cm); with 37 double page color lithos of papyrus in the British Museum.

Both volumes are uniformly bound in 3/4 blue leather; very good and internally clean. The scroll, illustrated here, was cut into 37 pieces, by Budge and was intended as a guide to the afterlife; it contains special Prayers and incantations. The elephant folio volume is scarce on the market. A very nice set.        

$2000


Byrd, Richard E.  DISCOVERY the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1935. First Edition. 405pp., with an introduction by the Secretary of the Navy, Claude A. Swanson, illustrations and maps, bound in light blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, top edge blue, endpapers are maps, a fine sharp copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket faded along spine and a crease along inside front flap and tiny chip to foot. In all quite nice.
[pb.4768]

$165

Byrd, Richard E.  LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, the Flight to the South Pole. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1930. First Trade Edition. Signed by the author and with a contest letter showing information pertaining to the winning cash prize amount including a signed limited edition of this title laid in, 422pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, pictorial endpapers. A very good copy showing only light general wear, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with edge wear and fading, a few tiny chips and a light damp staining along front edge of jacket. [pb.4767]

$150

 

TRAVEL

  

Brassey, Lady [Annie]. A VOYAGE IN THE YACHT SUNBEAM Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months. Chicago; nd: J.W. Henry, Octavo. Frontispiece of the sailboat Sunbeam, 479pp., illustrated by Hon. A.Y. Bingham, bound in a dark blue pictorial gilt cloth depicting a sail boat sailing toward the sun, spine gilt, floral endpapers, folding map. A fine bright copy. Lady Brassey and her husband traveled extensively in their yacht "Sunbeam" and have written many books about their travels. [pb.4278]

$150

A FINE, FRESH COPY


Carver, Jonathan. TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH-AMERICA, in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768. London: for the author and sold by J. Walter at Charing-Cross, 1778. First Edition. Octavo. [xvi], [16]pp. table of contents, two folding maps without tears or repairs, [17]-543, [1]pp. directions to the binder and errata. 4 plates. This edition was not published with a frontispiece and the famous "Tobacco Plant" was not inserted until the third edition. Bound in contemporary 3/4 black polished calf over marbled covered boards, slightly raised bands, gilt decoration within 4 compartments, red morocco label gilt, top edge gilt. Internally fine and clean; light off-setting to one plate, browning to endpapers. A superb copy showing only a few scuffs to binding. Howes-C125 "Carver had penetrated farther into the West than any other English explorer before the Revolution". [pb.6294]

$3500

 

 

Chevalier De Bourgoanne. TRAVELS IN SPAIN. Dublin: By William Porter for P. Byrne and W. Jones, 1790. Octavo. Containing a new, accurate, and comprehensive view of the present state of that country to which are added copious extracts from the essays on Spain of M. Peyron, in two volumes translated from the French, half-titles, viii, 386pp., 431, [x]pp. index, large folding map, bound in full contemporary tree calf, red morocco spine label gilt, light chipping to spine ends, previous owner's attractive bookplate, internally clean and bright. While many author's have traveled through and written on the subject of Spain, this author take's the reader through a more in depth look at the people, customs, food, laws and punishments, along with much on the state of Spain and the American trade. [pb.2123]

$400

Crowther, J. And E. Beresford Chancellor. LOST LONDON Being a Description of Landmarks Which Have Disappeared. The Chiswick Press: For Constable and Co., 1926. LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. 1/1025 copies illustrated with color frontispiece and 59 other color and black & white illustrations by J. Crowther which with text by J. Crowther. 131pp., bound in brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt all others uncut, inner front hinge just starting, previous owner's name, only very lightly rubbed or soiled. A very good copy describing places with a history often frequented by many literary people which no longer exist because of modernization and growth. [pb.3524]  

$95

Davis, William M. NIMROD OF THE SEA or, the American Whaleman. NewYork: Harper & Brothers, 1874. First Edition. Octavo. 403pp., frontispiece, illustrated, bound in 1/4 salmon cloth over pictorial paper boards stamped in black, spine lettering black. some darkening to spine and board edges otherwise a very nice copy, internally clean, corners sharp. Adventures in whaling. [see Howes 137] [pb.4275]

$125
 

Dressler, Albert. CALIFORNIA'S PIONEER MOUNTAINEER OF RABBIT CREEK. San Francisco: Albert Dressler, 1930. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/525 copies, 72pp., illustrated, bound in green cloth lettered in black. A fine copy in near fine color pictorial dust jacket with slight toning and a pin hole on spine. [pb.4757]

$100

Koebel, W.H. SOUTH AMERICA. London; nd [1912]: A & C Black, Octavo. 230pp., (2)pp. ads and folding map at rear, beautifully color illustrated with 75 full page color plates by A.S. Forrest, bound in blue gray pictorial cloth accented in dark green and tan, central gilt lettering, top edge gilt, decorative spine. A fine, pristine copy with sharp corners and all tissue guards present. [pb.4359]

$225

 

Markham, Edwin. CALIFORNIA THE WONDERFUL..... New York; (1914): Hearst's International Library Co., Octavo. ....Her Romantic History, Her Picturesque People, Her Wild Shores, her desert mystery, her valley loveliness, her mountain glory, including her varied resources, her commercial greatness, her intellectual achievements, her expanding hopes with glimpses of Oregon and Washington, her Northern neighbors. Color frontispiece map of California, 400pp., illustrated, bound in brown pictorial cloth lettered and illustrated in blue, white, black and gilt, spine lettering gilt. A fine, nearly pristine copy.[pb.3793]

 $125

 

Nordhoff, Charles. STORIES OF THE ISLAND WORLD. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1857. First Edition. 12mo. frontispiece, 315pp., 4pp. publisher's ads, yellow endpapers, illustrated in black and white, bound in blue embossed cloth, spine lettering gilt, edges lightly rubbed, spine ends just a bit worn, in all a very nice copy. Nordhoff was an American journalist and author of several books. He was the grandfather the famed Charles Bernard Nordhoff, co-author of Mutiny on the Bounty and several other works. [pb.4994]

$125

 

Twining, Thomas. TRAVELS IN AMERICA 100 YEARS AGO. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. 32mo. Harper's Black and White Series, Frontispiece, 180(1)pp., (4)pp. ads at rear, bound by Whitman Bennett in 3/4 red crushed morocco over red cloth,, two raised bands gilt, title and date within two compartments, top edge gilt. A very handsome copy. William Bennett (1883-1968) bookman and binder established Bennett Book Studios of New York City in the late 1920s. The business involved the selling of rare books as well as the operation of a fine bindery. [pb.4016]

$95

 


Wainwright, J.M. THE LAND OF BONDAGE; Its Ancient Monuments and Present Condition Being the Journal of a Tour in Egypt. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1852. First Edition. Large Octavo. 190pp, (2)pp. ads at rear, illustrated with 1 map and 27 black and white plates, bound in red cloth, both boards pictorially stamped in silver, spine stamped with a floral motif, yellow coated endpapers, all edges gilt. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A very nice copy showing only minor to corners and silver somewhat rubbed, internally very clean without foxing. [pb.6285]

$300

Ward, Herbert. MY LIFE WITH STANLEY'S REAR GUARD. London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. First Edition. viii with half-title, (1)pp. ad, double-paged map, 163pp., 32pp. ads at rear, bound in dark blue pictorial cloth stamped in brown, floral endpapers, from the library of William S. Dalliba (1847-1921), a 50 year veteran of American Express in the United States and Europe and was president of the American Chamber of Commerce 1905-1906. He lived and died in Southern California. This is one of the author's more scarcer works. Herbert also authored Five Years with the Congo Cannibals, among others. A very nice copy showing light edge wear and bumping.[pb.3532]  

$1250

 

TRAVEL BOOKS

 

[View Book]. ALBUM VOM BODENSEE. Frankfurt; Nd(ca.1885): G. Blumlein, (5" x 3 1/2"). 18 panels, folded accordion style, each with a black and white photo-lithographs of various landmarks in the area of Bodensee; Konstaz, Romanshorn, Heiden and several others, bound in red embossed cloth, title gilt within frame. Very good. [pb.4945]

$60
 


[View Book]. ALBUMVON GOSLAR. Wiesbaden, nd (ca.1880): Ernst Roepleke, ( 5 1/2" x 4 1/2"). 10 panels, folded accordion style, each with back and white photo-lithographs of various landmarks around Germany; Steinberg Plateau, Kaiserhaus, marktsrasse and several others, bound in red cloth decorated and lettered in black and gilt, rear cover decorated in blind a very good copy with one small spot to upper corner of front board. [pb.4944]

$45
 


[View Book]. DER RHEIN, Les Bords Du Rhin the Rhine. Frankfurt; Nd(ca.1885): Phillipp Frey & Co., (5" x 3/12"). 24 panels, folding accordion style with black & white photo-lithographs of scenes along the Rhine, bound in green embossed cloth elaborately stamped n gilt, with very long folding map of the river Rhine at rear. first panel separated at fold otherwise very good in a handsome binding.
[pb.4940]

$75

 


[View Book]. OBER-HARZ. LEIPZIG, nd (ca.1890): Carl Garte , (5" x 3 1/4")2"). 24 panels, folded accordion style, each with black and white photo-lithographs of various landmarks in Germany; Wernigerode, Rathhaus, Broken, Oderbruck and several others, bound in blue cloth lettered and decorated n black. Very good.
[pb.4941]

$45
 



[View Book]. ERINNERUNG AN ULM. Philipp Frey & Co.: 5" x 3 1/3". 9 panels folded accordion style, with black & white photo-lithographs of various landmarks at Ulm, West Germany; The Cathedral, Town Hall, Rail-way station, and several others, bound in bright fuchsia boards heavily decorated in gilt, backed in black cloth.
[pb.4942]

 $50

 

[View Book]. SOUVENIR DU LAC DE IV CANTONS. Lucerne, nd; (ca.1885): C.F. Prell, 5" x 3 1/4"). 18 panels, folded accordion style, with black & white photo-lithographs of various landmarks near Lucerne, Switzerland; The city of Lucern,Tell Altorf, Fluelen and several others. Bound in blue embossed cloth lightly rubbed. Very good. [pb.4949]

$50
 


[View Book]. SOUVENIR OF LOUISVILLE & NASHVILLE R.R. Np/nd (ca.1890), (6" x 5"). 16 panels, folded accordion style, with black & white photo-lithographs of various landmarks along the L & N Railroad route, at such cities as Cincinnati, Mobile, Louisville, Evansville, Mammoth Cave & Nashville. A very good copy with separation at rear but not torn.
[pb.4948]

$90
 


[View Book]. SOUVENIR OF MINNESOTA. New York; (1883): Witteman Bros., First Edition. 5" x 3 3/8". 16 panels, folded accordion style, with black and white photo-lithographs of landmarks around Minnesota; Maiden Rock, St. Anthony Falls, Minnehaha Falls and several others. With folding Wittemann Brothers catalogue in rear. Bound in red embossed cloth, title gilt within frame, Near fine. [pb.4939]

$150


 


[View Book]. THALE UND UMGEBUNG. LEIPZIG, nd. (ca.1885): Carl Garte, (5" x 3 1/4"). 12 panels, folded accordion style, each with a black and white photo-lithograph of various landmarks around Germany; Hotel Zur Rosstrappe, Hotel Konigsruhe, Teufelsbrucke and several others, bound in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Very good.
[pb.4943]

$60
 


[View Book]. VIEW OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY. San Francisco; (ca. 1885): C. P. Heininger, 1 (5" x 3 ½");. 24 panels, folded accordion style, each with black and white photolithographs, the first 3 panels showing a panorama birds-eye view of Los Angeles; another shows a view of Los Angeles in 1857; verso of last panel is a map depicting carriage drive and railroad of Los Angeles County and San Bernardino County at rear, bound in embossed red cloth, title gilt within frame. Very nice. pastedown is an ad of publisher C. P. Heininger. small booksellers' ticket on rear pastedown. scarce. near fine. [pb.4934]

$250

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©