
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Traven, B.
GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE. New York; nd: Hill AND WANG, Octavo. Later printing, 280pp., bound in brown cloth spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in
very nice unclipped pictorial dust jacket with residue to top corner from small sticker removal and
light sunning to spine. First published in London in 1954 and is the final book in Traven's mahogany series. A lovely copy.
[pb.0671]
$45
Traven, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. New York, (1971): Hill AND WANG, First American Edition. Octavo. Review copy with slip laid in, 230pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, faint damp stain to upper board extending to backside of the unclipped dust jacket, spine sunned otherwise a very good copy.
[pb.4292]
$45
Traven, B. THE CARRETA. New York (1970): Hill AND WANG, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 264(1)pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket, spine sunned, edges lightly rubbed. A very nice copy
[pb.0652]
$100
Traven, B. DIE BAUMWOLLPFLUCKER.
Berlin: (1950): Universitas Verlag, Octavo. Originally published as "Der Waobbly" in 1926 and
was not published in English until 1956. 277(1)pp., bound in light brown cloth pictorially stamped
in dark brown, spine lettering gilt over brown. A very nice copy in somewhat edge worn dust jacket
with a few edge tears and chips. [pb.0812]
$75
Traven, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. 286pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt. A tale told by an American wanderer of a
strange adventure in a jungle somewhere south of the Rio Grand and the source of the 1971 film
starring John Huston, as Howard. A very nice copy with just a hint of fading to spine ends and some
dust soiling along gutter of joints, in very good unclipped dust jacket showing light edge wear and
toning to flap edges, a small closed tear to spine. A very good copy.[pb.0238]
$600
Traven, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. New York (1968): Hill AND WANG. First
Edition. Octavo. 65(1)pp., illustrated by Alberto Belran, bound in brown cloth, upper board stamped
in blind, spine gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.0693]
$90
Traven, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR AND OTHER STORIES. London (1967): Cassell, FIRST ENGLISH
EDITION. with introduction by Charles Miller, 313pp., bound in brown paper covered boards, spine
lettered and decorated in orange and silver. A fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket with faint
shelf wear. [pb.0403]
$200
Traven, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Octavo. 377pp., bound in black cloth pictorially stamped in silver, spine copper, a few
light spots to covers otherwise fine in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing wear
and some chipping to spine ends and corners. [pb.0672]
$200
Traven, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Octavo. 366pp., bound in black cloth, title to upper board in blind, spine lettering gilt,
some foxing or toning to endpapers, a very good copy in dust jacket with pieces missing from spine
ends, upper edge and corners, lacking front flap. Made into a movie starring Humphrey Bogart.
[pb.6025]
$1500
Traven, B.
THE WHITE ROSE. Westport, Conn. (1979]): Lawrence Hill & Co, FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Octavo. English translation from the German, 209pp. bound in 1/4 black cloth over brown
paper covered boards, spine lettering silver and blue, a fine copy in unclipped near fine pictorial
dust jacket lightly rubbed. [pb.0651]
$100
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©