Traven
Traven, B. GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE. New York; nd: Hill AND WANG,
Octavo. Later printing, 280pp., bound in brown cloth spine lettering gilt, a fine copy
in very nice unclipped pictorial dust jacket with residue to top corner from small
sticker removal and light sunning to spine. First published in London in 1954 and is
the final book in Traven's mahogany series. A lovely copy. [pb.0671]
$45
Traven, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. New York, (1971): Hill AND WANG, First
American Edition. Octavo. Review copy with slip laid in, 230pp., bound in brown
cloth, spine lettering gilt, faint damp stain to upper board extending to backside of
the unclipped dust jacket, spine sunned otherwise a very good copy. [pb.4292]
$45
Traven, B. THE CARRETA. New York (1970): Hill AND WANG, FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Octavo. 264(1)pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in
unclipped pictorial dust jacket, spine sunned, edges lightly rubbed. A very nice copy
[pb.0652]
$100
Traven, B. DIE BAUMWOLLPFLUCKER. Berlin: (1950): Universitas Verlag, Octavo.
Originally published as "Der Waobbly" in 1926 and was not published in English
until 1956. 277(1)pp., bound in light brown cloth pictorially stamped in dark brown,
spine lettering gilt over brown. A very nice copy in somewhat edge worn dust jacket
with a few edge tears and chips. [pb.0812]
$75
Traven, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. 286pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt. A tale told by an
American wanderer of a strange adventure in a jungle somewhere south of the Rio
Grand and the source of the 1971 film starring John Huston, as Howard. A very nice
copy with just a hint of fading to spine ends and some dust soiling along gutter of
joints, in very good unclipped dust jacket showing light edge wear and toning to flap
edges, a small closed tear to spine. A very good copy.[pb.0238] $600
Traven, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. New York (1968): Hill
AND WANG. First Edition. Octavo. 65(1)pp., illustrated by Alberto Belran, bound in
brown cloth, upper board stamped in blind, spine gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine
unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.0693]
$90
Traven, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR AND OTHER STORIES. London (1967): Cassell,
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. with introduction by Charles Miller, 313pp., bound in
brown paper covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in orange and silver. A
fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket with faint shelf wear. [pb.0403]
$200
Traven, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 377pp., bound in black cloth pictorially
stamped in silver, spine copper, a few light spots to covers otherwise fine in very
good unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing wear and some chipping to spine ends
and corners. [pb.0672]
$200
Traven, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. New York: Alfred A . Knopf,
1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 366pp., bound in black cloth, title to
upper board in blind, spine lettering gilt, some foxing or toning to endpapers, a very
good copy in dust jacket with pieces missing from spine ends, upper edge and
corners, lacking front flap. Made into a movie starring Humphrey Bogart. [pb.6025]
$1500
Traven, B. THE WHITE ROSE. Westport, Conn. (1979]): Lawrence Hill & Co, FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. English translation from the German, 209pp. bound
in 1/4 black cloth over brown paper covered boards, spine lettering silver and blue,
a fine copy in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed. [pb.0651]
$100
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge