Traven
Traven, B. GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE. New York; nd: Hill AND WANG, Octavo. Later printing, 280pp., bound in brown cloth spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very nice unclipped pictorial dust jacket with residue to top corner from small sticker removal and light sunning to spine. First published in London in 1954 and is the final book in Traven's mahogany series. A lovely copy. [pb.0671] $45   Traven, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. New York, (1971): Hill AND WANG, First American Edition. Octavo. Review copy with slip laid in, 230pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, faint damp stain to upper board extending to backside of the unclipped dust jacket, spine sunned otherwise a very good copy. [pb.4292] $45   Traven, B. THE CARRETA. New York (1970): Hill AND WANG, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 264(1)pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket, spine sunned, edges lightly rubbed. A very nice copy [pb.0652] $100   Traven, B.  DIE BAUMWOLLPFLUCKER. Berlin: (1950): Universitas Verlag, Octavo.  Originally published as "Der Waobbly" in 1926 and was not published in English until 1956. 277(1)pp., bound in light brown cloth pictorially stamped in dark brown, spine lettering gilt over brown. A very nice copy in somewhat edge worn dust jacket with a few edge tears and chips. [pb.0812]  $75   Traven, B.  THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 286pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt. A tale told by an American wanderer of a strange adventure in a jungle somewhere south of the Rio Grand and the source of the 1971 film starring John Huston, as Howard. A very nice copy with just a hint of fading to spine ends and some dust soiling along gutter of joints, in very good unclipped dust jacket showing light edge wear and toning to flap edges, a small closed tear to spine. A very good copy.[pb.0238]     $600   Traven, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. New York (1968): Hill AND WANG. First Edition. Octavo. 65(1)pp., illustrated by Alberto Belran, bound in brown cloth, upper board stamped in blind, spine gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.0693]     $90   Traven, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR AND OTHER STORIES. London (1967): Cassell, FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. with introduction by Charles Miller, 313pp., bound in brown paper covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in orange and silver. A fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket with faint shelf wear. [pb.0403] $200   Traven, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 377pp., bound in black cloth pictorially stamped in silver, spine copper, a few light spots to covers otherwise fine in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing wear and some chipping to spine ends and corners. [pb.0672] $200   Traven, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 366pp., bound in black cloth, title to upper board in blind, spine lettering gilt, some foxing or toning to endpapers, a very good copy in dust jacket with pieces missing from spine ends, upper edge and corners, lacking front flap. Made into a movie starring Humphrey Bogart. [pb.6025] $1500   Traven, B. THE WHITE ROSE. Westport, Conn. (1979]): Lawrence Hill & Co, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. English translation from the German, 209pp. bound in 1/4 black cloth over brown paper covered boards, spine lettering silver and blue, a fine copy in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed. [pb.0651] $100  
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge