Featured Items - click images to enlarge Charles Dickens in the original monthly parts Home John Steinbeck's Sweet Thursday The Dedicatee Copy John Marshall's Life of Washington     with Atlas in Drawer Mark Twain's source book for The Prince and the Pauper                                                                                Twain read it twice info@parkhurstrarebooks.com Aldrin, Buzz. MEN FROM EARTH. New York; (1989): Bantam Books, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by Aldrin on the half-title, 312(2)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over purple paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, light damp stain to bottom corner of page edges, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a raised crease to rear panel, more likely a manufacturing flaw. In all, a very good copy. [pb.4885] $175 Colton, C.W. COLTON'S MAP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE. New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co., 1883. (13" x 16 1/2")Hand- colored, laid into original embossed cloth case stamped in gilt as issued, front pastedown with advertisements with some paper loss, affecting a few words. Case is very good, map is fine and crisp with no tears. Very nice. [pb.4809] $225   Hughes, William and George Long. AN ATLAS OF CLASSICAL GEOGRAPHY. New York; (1856): Sheldon & Co., First Edition. Quarto. Constructed by William Hughes and edited by George Long, with A Sketch of Classical Geography and other additions. bound in 1/4 black morocco over cloth lettered in gilt, containing fifty-two maps and plans on twenty-six plates, hand-colored in outline, with an index of places. Text and maps are fine, spine ends have very minor wear and cloth on front panel is stained, faded and lightly worn at corners. Neat owner's name on front free endpaper, overall, very good. [pb.6296] $300 Mitchell, S. Augustus. MITCHELL'S SCHOOL ATLAS. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839. Quarto. 18 hand-colored maps (some are insets) with two maps; Map #3 North America and Map #4 of the United States and Texas, each depicting Texas as a Republic with capital as Austin. bound in paper covered boards backed in calf (quite worn), maps are all very nice without foxing, boards are darkened with some staining, evidence of bookplate removal to front pastedown. In all, a very good atlas and quite scarce with all maps intact, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell case. [pb.6303]     $1800 Mitchell, S. Augustus. MITCHELL'S SCHOOL ATLAS. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839. Quarto. 18 hand-colored maps (some are insets) with two maps; Map #3 North America and Map #4 of the United States and Texas, each depicting Texas as a Republic with capital as Austin. bound in paper covered boards backed in calf with 1 1/4 loss at head and a bit of chipping to foot, boards are darkened with some staining, maps show some finger smudges to outer margins and scattered foxing throughout, some contemporary writing to rear free endpaper and some spotting or soiling to endpapers, double map #5 & 6 detached but present. A very good atlas, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell case. [pb.6304]     $1500 World Atlas. HISTORICAL HAND-ATLAS.  Chicago and Toledo: H.H. Hardesty & Co, 1882. Small Folio. Illustrated, containing large scale copper plate maps of each state and territory of the United States, and the provinces of Canada, together with a complete reference map of the world, topographical and railroad map of the United States, thirteen comprehensive maps of Bible geography, covering all the countries of Bible history, with a classified pronunciative index of each map, printed in colors from plates secured by letters patent, producing the clearest typographical effect of any known engraved plates, accompanied by a general survey of the world, history of the United States-History of each state and territory of the United States, outline map and history of Lawrence County, Ohio. Containing a condensed history of the County; Biographical sketches; general statistics; miscellaneous matters, etc. Frontispiece depicts Geysers in the Yellowstone Valley, 60 of 61maps present, (lacking #44 &45 which is the United States), the five folding maps are on stubs and printed on a much thinner paper with the map of New York laid in, closed tear on map #164, small loss at lower edge of map #165. Re-backed and cornered in brown leather retaining original gilt stamped brown cloth, endpapers renewed. A very good copy with excellent maps.[pb.6274]       $400 [Atlas]. APPLETON'S COMPLETE ATLAS OF THE WORLD, Introduction to Physical and Historical Geography, and an Alphabetical Index of the latitudes and Longitudes of 72,000 Places.  New York, nd (ca.1855): D. Appleton & Co., Folio. 228 text pages, 56pp index with sixty-one elegantly engraved and colored maps with comparative scales. Maps are from the London sheets published by H.G. Collins. Internally clean and bright; bound in original cloth covered boards, 3/4 brown calf renewed to style; red leather lettering piece on spine gilt, new endpapers. A very good copy, maps are fine. [pb.6302]     $600 Upton, Winslow. STAR ATLAS Containing Stars Visible to the Naked Eye.... Boston; (1896): Ginn & Company, First Edition. Folio (8 1/2 x 14"). Clusters Nebulae and Double Stars Visible in Small Telescopes together with Variable Stars, Red Stars, Characteristic Star Groups, Ancient Constellation Figures and an Explanatory Text, six double page maps, in color, of the stars. Bound in original olive green cloth lettered in gilt. Neat owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a fine bright copy.[pb.6291]  $300   TRAVEL BOOKS [View Book]. ALBUM VOM BODENSEE. Frankfurt; Nd(ca.1885): G. Blumlein, (5" x 3 1/2"). 18 panels, folded accordion style, each with a black and white photo- lithographs of various landmarks in the area of Bodensee; Konstaz, Romanshorn, Heiden and several others, bound in red embossed cloth, title gilt within frame. Very good. [pb.4945] $60     [View Book]. ALBUMVON GOSLAR. Wiesbaden, nd (ca.1880): Ernst Roepleke, ( 5 1/2" x 4 1/2"). 10 panels, folded accordion style, each with back and white photo- lithographs of various landmarks around Germany; Steinberg Plateau, Kaiserhaus, marktsrasse and several others, bound in red cloth decorated and lettered in black and gilt, rear cover decorated in blind a very good copy with one small spot to upper corner of front board. [pb.4944]     $45   [View Book]. DER RHEIN, Les Bords Du Rhin the Rhine. Frankfurt; Nd(ca.1885): Phillipp Frey & Co., (5" x 3/12"). 24 panels, folding accordion style with black & white photo-lithographs of scenes along the Rhine, bound in green embossed cloth elaborately stamped n gilt, with very long folding map of the river Rhine at rear. first panel separated at fold otherwise very good in a handsome binding. [pb.4940] $75 [View Book]. OBER-HARZ. LEIPZIG, nd (ca.1890): Carl Garte , (5" x 3 1/4")2"). 24 panels, folded accordion style, each with black and white photo-lithographs of various landmarks in Germany; Wernigerode, Rathhaus, Broken, Oderbruck and several others, bound in blue cloth lettered and decorated n black. Very good. [pb.4941] $45   [View Book]. ERINNERUNG AN ULM. Philipp Frey & Co.: 5" x 3 1/3". 9 panels folded accordion style, with black & white photo-lithographs of various landmarks at Ulm, West Germany; The Cathedral, Town Hall, Rail-way station, and several others, bound in bright fuchsia boards heavily decorated in gilt, backed in black cloth.[pb.4942]  $50   [View Book]. SOUVENIR DU LAC DE IV CANTONS. Lucerne, nd; (ca.1885): C.F. Prell, 5" x 3 1/4"). 18 panels, folded accordion style, with black & white photo-lithographs of various landmarks near Lucerne, Switzerland; The city of Lucern,Tell Altorf, Fluelen and several others. Bound in blue embossed cloth lightly rubbed. Very good. [pb.4949] $50     [View Book]. SOUVENIR OF LOUISVILLE & NASHVILLE R.R. Np/nd (ca.1890), (6" x 5"). 16 panels, folded accordion style, with black & white photo-lithographs of various landmarks along the L & N Railroad route, at such cities as Cincinnati, Mobile, Louisville, Evansville, Mammoth Cave & Nashville. A very good copy with separation at rear but not torn. [pb.4948] $90   [View Book]. SOUVENIR OF MINNESOTA. New York; (1883): Witteman Bros., First Edition. 5" x 3 3/8". 16 panels, folded accordion style, with black and white photo- lithographs of landmarks around Minnesota; Maiden Rock, St. Anthony Falls, Minnehaha Falls and several others. With folding Wittemann Brothers catalogue in rear. Bound in red embossed cloth, title gilt within frame, Near fine. [pb.4939] $150 [View Book]. THALE UND UMGEBUNG. LEIPZIG, nd. (ca.1885): Carl Garte, (5" x 3 1/4"). 12 panels, folded accordion style, each with a black and white photo- lithograph of various landmarks around Germany; Hotel Zur Rosstrappe, Hotel Konigsruhe, Teufelsbrucke and several others, bound in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Very good. [pb.4943] $60   [View Book]. VIEW OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY. San Francisco; (ca. 1885): C. P. Heininger, 1 (5" x 3 ½");. 24 panels, folded accordion style, each with black and white photolithographs, the first 3 panels showing a panorama birds-eye view of Los Angeles; another shows a view of Los Angeles in 1857; verso of last panel is a map depicting carriage drive and railroad of Los Angeles County and San Bernardino County at rear, bound in embossed red cloth, title gilt within frame. Very nice. pastedown is an ad of publisher C. P. Heininger. small booksellers' ticket on rear pastedown. scarce. near fine. [pb.4934] Travel & Exploration Travel | Flight | Exploration | Maps & Atlases Charles Dickens Winston Churchill John Steinbeck Featured Items Fine Bindings & Sets Medical, Science & Technology Misc Titles Natural History Signers of the Declaration Sports Military Travel & Exploration Modern 1st Editions 19th Century Literature Americana Art & Photography Bibles & Religion Children’s Early Books Charles Parkhurst Rare Books P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778 Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America © 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.