Rare
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
A BEAUTIFUL, FINE COPY SIGNED BY STEINBECK
Steinbeck, John. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. New York, The
Viking Press, (1939). First Edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author. One of 20th
century’s most influential works for which Steinbeck won the Pulitzer prize for Literature in 1940.
Later, made into a film starring Henry Fonda as a farmer forced to leave his home during the Dust
Bowl and travel to California in search of a better life. Bound in the original beige pictorial
cloth, top edge stained yellow, illustrated endpapers with the printing of “The Battle Hymn of the
Republic” as suggested by Steinbeck’s wife Carol, the co-dedicatee. In an absolutely gorgeous,
dust jacket with no tears, chips, or soiling.
Inscribed by Steinbeck to noted bookseller Charlotte Newbegin with her Post Street bookseller’s
ticket to upper edge of rear endpaper. In 1952, Charlotte purchased a small book shop, known as
“The Old Book Shop” during the 1920s, located on Post in the heart of San Francisco. She would later
move to Tillman Place. Charlotte passed away in 1989 at age 86 but left a legacy, known by many
famous editors, publishers, writers and collectors alike. [Pb.6095]
$27,500
Steinbeck, John. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. New York; (1939): The Viking Press, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 619pp bound in original pictorial oatmeal cloth stamped in brown, top edges stained yellow, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket priced at
2.75 and the words "First Edition" on front flap of jacket, Owner's inscription to front free endpaper, owner's bookplate to front pastedown. A very good copy in good only dust jacket showing browning, edge wear and and tears with nearly an inch piece missing at head. Housed in a custom leather backed clamshell.
[pb.6255]
$900
INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK
Steinbeck, John. SPEECH ACCEPTING THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE Stockholm, December 10, 1962. [Presentation Copy Inscribed By Steinbeck]. New York; (1963): The Viking Pess, Inscribed by Steinbeck to John Fleming."For John Fleming/who shares a room/in Beaci Pensione/with pleasure/John Steinbeck." Limited to 3200 copies for presentation, frontispiece portrait of Steinbeck, bound in original beige wrappers printed in red. A fine bright copy housed in a custom red morocco slipcase and chemise.
[pb.6115]
$6500
Steinbeck, John. EAST OF EDEN. New York: The Viking Press, 1952. First Edition. Octavo. First
issue, 602pp., bound in light green cloth lettered in dark green, spine lettering dark green over
brown. A lovely copy in unclipped dust jacket with no chips or tears.
[pb.4739]
$1600
SIGNED DEDICATEE COPY FROM THE LIBRARY OF STEINBECK'S SISTER
Steinbeck, John. SWEET THURSDAY
[signed dedicatee copy].
New York: The Viking Press, 1954. First Edition. Octavo. Boldly signed by Steinbeck on the
front free endpaper and from his sister's library. The book is dedicated to her. First issue
dust jacket, photo by Halsman without the blurb on the rear panel. 273pp, bound in beige
cloth lettered and decorated in red and blue. A fine bright copy in near fine unclipped
pictorial dust jacket showing just a bit of wear spine ends and a light sprinkling of foxing
on spine. An exceptionally nice copy.
[pb.3163]
$8500
Steinbeck, John.
SWEET THURSDAY. New York; June 10, 1954: The Viking Press, First Edition. Octavo. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip tipped in, 273pp., bound in tan cloth, lettering red, three flying birds stamped in blue all duplicated on spine. A fine copy in nearly fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small closed tear to spine. Very nice, in custom slipcase. [pb.6104]
$1000
Steinbeck, John (Steinbeck's Copy).
TO A GOD UNKNOWN.
New York; [1933]: Covici-Friede, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 2nd
issue, Steinbeck's own copy inscribed and signed to friends on the front free
endpaper, also stamped with usual Steinbeck's ownership stamp to front pastedown.
325pp., bound in beige cloth, single wrap around rule in green, spine lettering
green. A clean bright copy housed in a custom made morocco backed clamshell.
[pb.2209]
$20,000
INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO LIFE LONG FRIEND TOBY STREET
Steinbeck, John. SEA OF CORTEZ A Leisurely Journal
of Travel and Research. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Large Octavo. FIRST
EDITION INSCRIBED by Steinbeck to his life-long friend, Webster (Toby)
Street..."For Toby/with many thanks/John Steinbeck" 598pp., bound in green cloth
stamped in silver, in dust jacket. The text is by Steinbeck and the photos are
by Ed Ricketts. The cloth is worn at extremities; just jacket is very good.
Housed in a handsome cloth slipcase. Webster "Toby" Street met John Steinbeck at
Stanford University in the early 1920's. They attended writing classes together
and Steinbeck's early novel "To A God Unknown" was based on a play written by
Street in 1926 (The Green Lady). Steinbeck was best man at Toby Street's
wedding; they remained friends and corresponded frequently, until Steinbeck's
death in 1968. [Goldstone & Payne, A15b.] [pb.2181]
$11,000
Steinbeck, John. TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY in Search of America. (New York, 1962) May 7: The
Viking Press, First Edition. Unrevised Galley Proofs with publishers slip and publisher's blurb
tipped in. Eighty-two (82) long pages (6 1/4 x 26") folded once. Housed in a custom brown cloth
clamshell. Any of Mr. Steinbeck's galley proofs are virtually impossible to find in today's market.
[pb.4720]
$4500
Steinbeck, John. TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY in Search of America. New York; (1962): The Viking
Press, First Edition. Octavo. 246pp., bound in white cloth pictorially stamped in brown depicting
Charley, spine lettering black and brown, endpapers are maps. A lovely copy with just a bit of
toning to spine and edges, in very nice unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a light toning to
spine and one very tiny chip to foot
[pb.4741]
$425
Steinbeck, John.
BURNING BRIGHT. New York: The Viking Press, 1950. First Edition. 159pp., bound in gray cloth stamped in red, spine lettering red, some toning to board edges otherwise a very good copy in very good unclipped dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing along spine, slight fading near foot, a small closed edge tear to bottom of rear panel near foot.
[pb.4416]
$300
Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. New
York: The Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. First Issue, From the library of
Fred Harvey, 188pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered and
decorated in silver, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very
minor wear to edges, pin hole to front panel and a bit of toning to rear panel.
A very clean bright copy. [pb.0485]
$450
Steinbeck, John.
THE MOON IS DOWN. London
[1942]: William Heinemann Ltd., FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 120pp., bound in orange
cloth, spine lettered in white, in lightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket.
lettering on jacket has off-set onto the upper board. A very good copy.
[pb.0486]
$65
Steinbeck, John.
THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Life in a Mexican Villiage with
photographs from the motion picture directed by Herbert Kline, 143pp., bound in
beige pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in green, top edge green, few spots
of foxing along the rear joint, tiny edge bump, a clean bright copy in unclipped
pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to head and top right corner, jacket
folds and rear panel a bit tanned. small closed edge tear. In all, a very good.[pb.0184]
$200
FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN AND & CAROL STEINBECK, SIGNED
Kressmann,
Taylor ADDRESS UNKNOWN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939. FIRST
EDITION. from the library of John and Carol Steinbeck, signed by both on the
front pastedown, no pagination, bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered
boards lettered and decorated in red and white, spine lettering red and black,
edges lightly rubbed with a bit of toning, a very nice copy of a book written by
a housewife which became exceedingly popular, selling out in the first 10 days.
People soon began memeographing it to send to friends. It went on to be
translated into many foreign languages.[pb.0098]
$2000
Hargraves, John.
SUMMER TIME ENDS. New York
[1935]: Bobbs-Merrill, FIRST EDITION. Second issue, Author JOHN STEINBECK'S copy
with his signature on front pastedown, Steinbeck's most favorable comments are
printed in a wrap around blurb on the dust jacket, other critics bombed it. The
novel is written with no punctuation and no paragraphs.877pp., bound in red
cloth lettered in gilt, covers somewhat spotted, spine faded with damp stain,
inner front hinge just starting, in unclipped, very good dust jacket with a
couple of small chips along edges. [pb.0395]
$2200
FIRST EDITION, #9 OF A SMALL NUMBER OF PRESENTATION COPIES
Steinbeck,
John. THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV. (New York,
April, 1957); The Viking Press. 4to. FIRST EDITION, number 9 of a small number
of author presentation copies, of the revised galley proofs; spiral bound.
Inscribed by Steinbeck, as follows: "Dear Viola
Greaney: Don't blame me for this. An imp got into my pen- but a kind of a merry
imp. Yours, John Steinbeck". Not recorded by Goldstone and Payne. Provenance
included. [pb.0009]
$8000
INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO
TERRENCE MCNALLY, TUTOR TO THE STEINBECK CHILDREN
AND WHO WOULD LATER BECOME A
SUCCESSFUL PLAYWRIGHT

Steinbeck, John.
AMERICA AND AMERICANS.
New York, 1966; The Viking Press. FIRST EDITION, first issue, with spine
reading from top to bottom; 4to, 207 pp. llustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams, Eisenstaedt, Gordon Parks and others; dust jacket. INSCRIBED by
Steinbeck to Terrence McNally, a graduate of Columbia University, live-in
tutor to the Steinbeck children and who later becomes a successful
playwright. McNally had been recommended to the Steinbecks by the Kazans.
Warmly inscribed on the half title:
"For Terrence McNally
With [love], Terrence
knows what and
Terrence knows
why"
John Steinbeck
[together with:]
$ 5600
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©