Allen, Lee. THE HOT STOVE LEAGUE. New York (1955): A.S. Barnes and Co., FIRST
EDITION. 248pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering red with author's name black
over white, leaves toned as usual but nearly fine in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust
jacket with a bit of edge wear to head of spine. An informal history of baseball and
one of the scarcer modern baseball books. [pb.0256]
$250
ONE OF THE EARLIEST BOOKS ABOUT BASEBALL
AND
THE FIRST BOOK ABOUT BASEBALL IN WHICH RACE PLAYS A PART
Brooks, Noah. THE FAIRPORT NINE. New York, 1880; Charles Scribner's Sons. First
edition. This title precedes by 4 years, "Our Baseball Club and How It Won the
Championship" by Noah Brooks. The second and last chapters describe games
between the Fairport Nine and a team made of working class kids. One game
continues through the bottom of the ninth, even though the home team has won.
The main character, Billy Hetherington, is best friends with Sam Black, who is black
and also is the team's star left fielder. Octavo.188pp., 6 pp. ads; bound in original
brown gilt pictorial cloth. Expert repair to spine ends, new end papers; minor
browning and foxing, but overall a very attractive copy of fan early baseball rarity.
One of the earliest books about baseball and the first book about baseball in which race plays a part.
Housed in a custom slipcase. [pb.0174] 2,500
FIRST EDITION WITH 'CASEY AT THE BAT"
[Thayer, Ernest L.] Knowles, Frederic L. (editor). A TREASURY OF HUMOROUS
POETRY Being a Compilation of Witty, Facetious and Satirical Verse Selected from the
Writings of British and American Poets. Boston, 1902; Dana Estes & Co. octavo. First
edition, presumed first state in binding "B", gilt decorated green cloth, xxiv, 407pp.,
with frontispiece and 15 black and white plates. Wear at spine ends, rear outer hinge
with a 1 inch split; front inner hinge cracked; period gift inscription of front
endpaper. The first hardcover printing of a most popular American ballad, "Casey at
the Bat" by Ernest Lawrence Thayer. This popular poem first appeared in the San
Francisco Examiner on June 3, 1888 and was promoted and recited thousands of
times on the stage by the actor De Wolfe Hopper. In 1901, it was printed as a pamphlet and one year later
(1902) the present hardcover treasury of poetry was printed. Contained therein is "Casey at the Bat"
attributed erroneously to one "Joseph Quinlan Murphy" (see pg. 297) Overall, an acceptable copy of a
baseball rarity housed in a custom clamshell slipcase. [pb.0170]
$3500
GOLF
Evans, Charles (Chick) Jr. CHICK EVANS' GOLF BOOK. Chicago, (1921): For Thos. E. Wilson & Co. By the
Reilly & Lee Co., FIRST EDITION, frontispiece, photographic illustrations of his early golfing career
including, Bobby Jones, Miss Alexa Stirling, and the first Western Women's golf champion Mrs. "Johnnie"
Carpenter Hall who played in 8 women's opens and won them all. Chick caddied for her in each. 343pp.
(1)pp. ad, bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, some soiling to upper board, minor wear to spine tips,
corners sharp. A very good copy without dust jacket. [pb.2283] $150
SIGNED
Graham, David with Larry Dennis. YOUR WAY TO WINNING GOLF a U.S. Open and PGA Champion Gives
You the Keys to a Better Game. Conn. (1985): Golf Digest, Quarto. Signed by the author, illustrations by
Bob Giuliani, Photographs by Stephen Szurlej, 191pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in gilt, a couple of rub
marks, once corner bumped, otherwise a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket lightly
rubbed.[pb.1069] $40
[Golf]. THE EVANSTON GOLF CLUB Constitution , By-laws, House and Ground Rules
and List of Members. KANSAS CITY, Missouri: Np, 1908. 12mo. 67pp., bound in
green and red cloth lettered and ruled in white, minor spots of flaking to the white
rules, otherwise a very good bright copy with one photo illustration showing the
clubhouse as it looked in 1908 and another showing a view of the lake of the golf
course. The club initially opened in 1901. This book lists the names of past
members, residents and non-residents from opening year through 1908 along with
its constitution, by-laws, house and ground rules.[pb.3365] $175
Martin, John Stuart. THE CURIOUS HISTORY OF THE GOLF BALL, MANKIND'S MOST FASCINATING
SPHERE. New York; (1968): Horizon Press, First Edition. Tall Octavo. 192pp., with a foreword by Chick
Evans, illustrated with photographs and drawings, 192pp., bound in white cloth lettered and decorated in
green, some soiling to top edge, owner's inscription to front pastedown, a very good copy in unclipped,
lightly edge worn pictorial dust jacket. This is the first book to trace the entire curious history of the golf
ball over a span of 600 years. [pb.4539] $60
Nicklaus, Jack. TAKE A TIP FROM ME. New York; (1968): Simon and Schuster, First Edition. Octavo.
125pp., illustrated with drawings by Francis Golden, bound in 1/4 white cloth over lime green paper
covered boards, spine lettered in black and lime green foil, slightest of toning around the edges, a very
nice copy in clipped, slightly rubbed and toned pictorial dust jacket. [pb.4543] $30
INSCRIBED
Plimpton, George. THE BOGEY MAN. New York; [1968]: Harper & Row, Octavo. Inscribed by the author,
306pp., bound in green cloth decorated in silver, lettering black, near fine in unclipped near fine pictorial
dust jacket only slightly rubbed. The world of big-time golf experienced and reported by the 18-handicap
author George Plimpton. [pb.1061] $65
Pressfield, Steven. THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE. New York (1995): William Morrow and Co, First
Edition. Octavo. 252pp., bound in 1/4 dark blue cloth over light blue boards, spine lettering gilt, slight
fading to bottom edge, a very good copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.4544] $125
INSCRIBED
Runyan, Paul. PAUL RUNYAN'S BOOK FOR SENIOR GOLFERS. New York (1962): Dodd, Mead & Co.,
Octavo. 149pp. inscribed by the author, bound in blue pictorial clothe depicting a golfer in black, spine
lettering black, top edge yellow, minor fading to board edges otherwise a very good copy in unclipped
pictorial dust jacket with a bit of edge wear and soiling. [pb.1058] $45
INSCRIBED
Sifford, Charlie. JUST LET ME PLAY the Story of Charlie Sifford, the First Black PGA Golfer. [New York;
1992]: British American Publishing, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, Inscribed "good luck/ Charlie Sifford ",
237pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, minor bumping to
corners, a clean bright copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with only a few spots of rubbing, small closed
tear to lower corner of front panel, minor wear to spine tips and minute edge tears and wear, dust jacket
depicting Mr. Sifford smoking his favorite cigar while taking a swing with his golf club. There were two
different dust jackets for this book. The publisher's dust jacket depicts Mr. Sifford standing while leaning on
a golf club. Mr. Sifford evidently bought the publishing rights and any left over books and he possibly
changed the jacket for those books he acquired. A very nice copy.[pb.1059] $150
Snead, Sam. TEACHES YOU HIS SIMPLE 'KEY' APPROACH TO GOLF. New York: Antheneum, 1975. First
Edition. Quarto. 178pp., illustrated by Jim McQueen, bound in 1/4 brown cloth over green paper covered
boards, a very good copy in unclipped very good pictorial dust jacket with small piece torn away at corner
on rear panel. [pb.4538] $75
Strange, Curtis with Kenneth Van Kampen. WIN AND WIN AGAIN! Techniques for Playing Consistently
Great Golf. Chicago; (1990): Contemporary Books, Quarto. 28pp., with foreword by Arnold Palmer, bound
in 1/4 white cloth over blue-green paper covered boards, tiny bump to one corner otherwise nearly fine in
unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket.[pb.1072] $90
Toski, Bob and Jum Flick with Larry Dennis. HOW TO BECOME A COMPLETE GOLFER. New York; (1980):
Golf Digest, Quarto. First edition, 5th printing, illustrated by Jim McQueen, photographs by Leonard
Kamsler, 287(1)pp. bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, edges rubbed, a very good copy in
unclipped pictorial dust jacket somewhat rubbed and edge worn. [pb.1066] $40
SIGNED
Updike, John. GOLF DREAMS. New York: Random House, 1996. Small Octavo. First Large Print edition
signed by the author, 283(3)pp., bound in 1/4 tan cloth over mustard paper covered boards lettered in
silver and gold. a fine copy in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust jacket.[pb.1070] $75
INSCRIBED
Watson, Tom. GETTING UP AND DOWN How to Save Strokes from Forty Yards and in. New York; (1983):
Random House, First Edition. 2nd printing inscribed by the author, 192pp., with an introduction by Jack
Nicklaus, illustrated by Anthony Ravielli, bound in 1/4 black cloth over lime green paper covered boards, a
fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing light wear to edges. [pb.4540] $75
FOX HUNTING
Henry, Samuel J. FOXHUNTING IS DIFFERENT. New York; (1938: The Derrydale
Press, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/950 copies, 170pp., illustrated by Paul Brown,
bound in red linen pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt depicting a fox and house,
spine lettering gilt. A very clean bright copy. [pb.4433] $125
Milnor, William. MEMOIRS OF THE GLOUCESTER FOX HUNTING CLUB NEAR
PHILADELPHIA. New York: Privately Printed By Ernest R. Gee at the Derrydale Press,
1927. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/375 copies, illustrated with two tipped in plates,
bound in origial peach paper covered boards, paper labels to upper board and spine,
spine faded, short splits to head and foot of upper joints, early owner's name to
front pastedown, slight offsetting from plates otherwise a very good copy. This this
work was first published in 1830. [pb.4434]
$150
Egan, Pierce. SPORTING ANECDOTES, ORIGINAL AND SELECTED;....... London:
Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1820. .......Including Numerous Characteristic Portraits
of Person in in Every Elk of Life, Who Have Acquired Notoriety from Their
Achievements on the Turf, at the Table, and in the Diversions of the Field, with
Sketches of the Various Animals of the Chase: To Which is Added, an Account of
Noted Pedestrians, Trotting Matches Cricketers, Etc. The Whole Forming a Complete
Delineation of the Sporting World. Frontispiece, engraved vignette title page, 497pp.,
12 pp. ads at rear dated January, 1819 and November, 1820. Bound in original pictorial printed paper
covered boards, paper spine label, uncut, binding brown, edges work with small loss at spine ends, spine
has two cracks down center but holding well. Preliminaries show minor foxing and off-setting. Contains the
armorial bookplate of Christopher Jeaffreson Esq. Dullingham House (From a long line of renown
Jeaffreson's) and Marcus Warner Ashby, Howe Green Moat, Great Hallingbury, Essex. [pb.4794] $550
Hayes, Captain M.H. POINTS OF THE HORSE a Treatise on the Conformation,
Movements, Breeds and Evolution of the Horse. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1922.
Quarto. 4th edition, illustrated with 660 reproductions of photographs and drawings,
595pp., (3)pp. list of horse books, bound in green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a
standing horse, lettered and ruled in black, pictorial spine gilt, rear hinge just a bit
week but not cracked, off-setting from small news article on two pages, otherwise a
clean bright copy of this extensive work. [pb.4439]
$150
MISC. SPORTS
Feast, F. Bonner. CHESS CAMEOS a Treatise on the Two-move Problem. Philadelphia:
David McKay Co., 1936. First Edition. 12mo. 90pp., which includes a short
bibliography, index and a list of composers of the moves, errata tipped in, bound in
blue cloth, lettered in back, spine lettering black, spine only slightly fading otherwise
a fine copy in plain printed dust jacket with only light chipping to spine ends, edges
and corners, one small closed edge tear and light soiling. Illustrated to show each
move. A lovely copy. [pb.4572]
$125
Ditchfield, P.H. OLD ENGLISH SPORTS, Pastimes and Customs. London: Methuen and
Co., 1891. First Edition. 12mo. xii, 132, (2)pp. ads at rear, bound in original green
pictorial cloth stamped in a pale yellow, green end papers, a bit of separation at the
gutter of pages 64/65, otherwise internally clean, faint discoloration on front and
rear panels with slight bubbling and crease to front panel. Overall, very good.
[pb.6293] $125
Forester, Frank [Henry William Herbert]. THE WARWICK WOODLANDS. Warwick,
Orange County, NY: The Warwick Valle Dispatch Press, 1921. LIMITED EDITION.
Octavo. #53 of 100 copies signed by editor, Harry Worcester. A facsimile edition of
Forester's work with introductory chapters relating to the work of Forester and
memorializing his life at Warwick Woodlands. Frank Forester was considered by
many, the best sportsman of hunting, fishing, horses. bird dogs, etc. His books have
been published and republished for decades in hopes that the young sportsman will
continue to read and learn by his examples for many more years to come. illustrated,
213pp., (4)pp. ads at rear. bound in green cloth, black leather labels gilt to upper
board and spine, A few smudges to covers other wise near fine.[pb.6149]
$165
Leffingwell, William Bruce (editor). SHOOTING ON UPLAND, MARSH, AND STREAM.
Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Co., 1890. First Edition. Octavo. frontispiece,
473pp., (23)pp. ads at rear, many with illustrations of guns, illustrated, bound in
pictorial gilt green cloth over beveled boards, depicting a hunter shooting a bird with
his two dogs, spine gilt, floral endpapers, hinges apparently re-glued, owner's name
stamped on all fore-edges, some rubbing to cloth. In all, a very good copy. On
shooting, what to shoot and how, field etiquette and a section on hunting dogs.
[pb.5029]
$150
Huntington, Dwight. OUR BIG GAME a Book for Sportsmen and Nature Lover. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. First Edition. Octavo. 347pp., ads at rear,
frontispiece with tissue guard, 16 illustrations from photographs of wild animals,
bound in light green pictorial cloth depicting a buck, lettering gilt. A fine nearly
pristine copy. [PB.3827]
$125
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
BASEBALL GOLF FOXHUNTING
MISCELLANEOUS SPORTS
Featured Items - click images to enlarge