
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
FINE BINDINGS AND SETS
Pepys, Samuel. MEMOIRS OF SAMUEL
PEPYS......comprising His Diary from 1639 to 1669, Deciphered By the Rev. John
Smith from the Original Short-hand MS ....and a Selection from His Private
Correspondence.. London: Henry Colburn , 1828. Octavo. Second edition and the first octavo edition to be published, edited
by Richard Lord Braybrooke, in five volumes.
Vol. #1; 376pp., 2 engraved portraits, 1 folding facsimile MS and 1 folding view. Vol
#2; 451pp., 2 engraved portraits. Vol. # 3; 446pp., 1 engraved portrait and 1 folding view of Pepys'
library. Vol. #4; 461pp., 1 engraved portrait. Vol.
#5; 485pp., 1 engraved portrait and folding map. All
handsomely bound in contemporary 3/4 vellum over brown paper, spines
elaborately decorated in gilt with two brown labels gilt, minor rubbing and
soiling to bindings, some foxing or toning to title pages and frontispieces,
small circular leather bookplate gilt, light damp staining to rear endsheets of three volumes, text clean and very bright. An overall attractive set. [pb.4883]
$1200
Ibsen, Henik. WORKS (bound By Stikeman). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. A magnificent set. 1 of only 256 sets signed by the publisher, printed on Ruisdale hand-made paper and specially bound by Stikeman for the publisher in 3/4 dark blue morocco over light blue cloth, spines elaborately decorated in a floral motif with a tiny ship at center, lettering and top edge gilt, blue marbled endpapers, no chips, tears, names nor foxing. A beautiful set in remarkable condition. [pb.4516]
$3600
A SPLENDID SET WITH
MANUSCRIPT LEAF
"Autograph Edition"
Warner, Charles Dudley. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DUDLEY WARNER (Autograph Edition). Hartford, Conn.: The American Publishing Co., 1904. Octavo. AUTOGRAPH EDITION, limited to 612 copies edited by Thomas R. Lounsbury, each set containing a manuscript leaf from one of Warner's works tipped in, The present set includes a page from "Backlog Studies". Many of the beautiful engravings are signed in pencil by the artists, Peter Newell, Frank T. Merrill, E.H. Garrett, Seymour Stone and several other noted artist. This set additionally signed by the editor Lounsbury and the publisher. Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full green polished calf, boards triple ruled in gilt, spines fully gilt decorated with maroon morocco onlays and three labels gilt. inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, all others uncut, and mostly unopened. Mr. Dudley was the editor of the Hartford Courant and many of Dudley's works are presented here for the first time along with many favorites reprinted. A fine and lovely set. [pb.2292]
$5000
Reade, Charles. GRIFFITH GAUNT; or, Jealousy . London: Chapman & Hall, 1866. First Edition. Octavo. In three volumes, 302, 318 328pp. half-titles present in volumes one and two, bound in 3/4 brown morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands, green morocco spine label within one compartment, spine decorated with a gilt vine motif, marbled endpapers top edges gilt. Quite a handsome triple decker and quite scarce; only two copies appear in the auction record, since 1988.
[pb.5082]
$850
Bell, Currer [Charlotte Bronte]. WORKS. London, 1880-82: Smith, Elder & Co., 12mo. In six volumes, bound in 3/4 publisher's brown morocco over marbled paper covered board, end papers and all edges marbled, light scattered foxing to first and last few leaves, previous owner's name neatly scribed on the right upper corner of title page of each volume dated Christmas, 1882. A very good set with a few spots of rubbing or darkening to morocco.
[pb.3304]
$1200
Browne, James P. (editor). THE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERNE with a Life of the Author. London: Bickers & Son, 1885. Octavo. In four volumes, illustrated, contains Sterne's most notable works Tristram Shandy and Sentimental Journey along with a life of the author, Sermons, letters, etc. A beautiful land fine set bound in 3/4 dark blue morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands rules, lettered and decoratively stamped within four compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Exceptionally nice. [pb.2187]
$750
Smollett,
Tobias. NOVELS. Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/500 copies large paper copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press for the Press by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, England, 11 volumes bound in 3/4 dark green morocco over lighter green cloth, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt. A fine bright set, uncut and unopened, no names, foxing or any visible wear.
[pb.3820]
$900
Cunningham, Allen.
THE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS with His Life . London: James Cochrane and Co, 1834. Small 8vo. In 8 volumes, frontispiece, engraved titles, regular titles, bound in contemporary 3/4 black morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands with compartments elaborately decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, mild toning or foxing to frontispieces and titles, a very handsome set with one tiny chip at head of one volume. Very nice.[pb.0514]
$650
VERNE, Jules. Works, The. London, various dates (some with no date); Small octavo. 17 volumes, bound in recent three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards; new end papers; spines with raised bands, lettered and rule in gilt. Descriptions follow:
1. The Green Ray. London, 1885; Sampson Low Marston, Searle & Rivington. Early edition. [Bound with:] Godfrey Morgan: A California Mystery. London, n.d.; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Early edition.
2. The Mysterious Island. London, 1886; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Author’s illustrated edition (4th edition). Translated by W. H. G. Kingston.
3. Dick Sands. The Boy Captain. London, 1882; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Parts I & II; Author’s illustrated Edition (2nd English edition). [Bound with:]
Five Weeks in a Balloon. London, 1884; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Author’s illustrated edition.
4. Keraban the Inflexible. London, 1887; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Parts I & II. Second edition.
5. Hector Servadac. London,1882; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Third edition.
6. The Steam House. London , n. d.; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Early edition
& Rivington. Author’s illustrated edition. [Bound with:] A Winter Amid the Ice. London, 1882; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Third edition, possibly a proof
(title page is mounted), MS notes on contents page and first page of text.
8. The Child of the Cavern. London, 1888; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Author’s illustrated edition. [Bound with:] The Archipelago on Fire. London, 1888; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Early illustrated edition.
9. The Begum’s Fortune. London, n.d.; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Translated by W.H.G. Kingston. Early edition. [Bound with:] The Tribulations of a Chinaman. London, 1885; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Author’s ill. edition.
10. Martin Paz. London, 1886; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Translated by Ellen Frewer. Author’s illustrated ed. [Bound with:] The Survivor’s of the Chancellor. London, 1887; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Author’s ill. edition.
11. Michael Strogoff. London, 1888; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Early illustrated edition.
12. The Giant Raft. London, 1885; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Parts I & II. Early printing.
13. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. London, n.d.; George Routledge & Sons. Parts I & II. Early printing.
14. The Fur Country. London, n.d.; George Routledge & Sons. Parts I & II. [Bound with:] The Adventures of Captain Hatteras (I. The English at the North Pole. II. The Field of Ice). London, n. d. George Routledge & Sons. Early printings.
15. A Voyage Round the World. London, n.d.; George Routledge & Sons. Early printing.
16. Adventures of Three Englishmen and Three Russians in Southern Africa. London, n.d.; George Routledge & Sons. Translated by Henry Frith. [Bound with:] From the Earth to the Moon Direct and Round the Moon. London, n.d. George Routledge & Sons. Translated by T. H. Linklater. Early printings.
17. Round the World in Eighty Days. London, n.d.; George Routledge & Sons. Translated by Henry Frith. [Bound with:] A Floating City and The Blockade Runners. London, n.d. George Routledge & Sons. [Bound with:] Journey to the Centre of the Earth. London, n.d.; George Routledge & Sons. Early printings.
$ 4000
Stevenson, Robert Louis. WORKS. New York/London: The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1904. Octavo. In eight volumes superbly bound by McLeod in 3/4 black morocco and tan cloth covered thick boards, matching tan cloth endpapers, raised bands gilt, six compartments lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt, ribbon markers, illustrated, includes Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Treasure Island, The Black Arrow, and others. An exceptionally fine set handsomely bound.
[pb.4820]
$2500
Graf August von Platen-Hallermünde
(1796 - 1835]. Gesammelte Werke des Grafen August von Platen [Collected works of Count August of
Platen]. Stuttgart; Cotta 1853-1854.: 12mo. In five volumes, 279, 355, 374, 408 and 280pp. bound
in ¾ green polished calf over marbled paper covered boards, raised band, lettering gilt, all edges
marbled., occasional spots of foxing, in all a very nice set. Count Platen was a German poet and
dramatist born at Ansbach, the son of the Oberforstmeister in the little principality of that name.
[pb.4807]
$150
Ferdinand Bonaventure Comte
D'Harrach. MEMOIRES ET NEGOTIATIONS SECRETTES. La Haye; Adrien Moetjens,: 1735. 12mo. A new
edition, revised, corrected and augmented. 12mo. In two volumes, 291, 383pp., bound in full speckled
calf, raised bands, double red morocco spine labels gilt, compartments fully gilt decorated, all
edge speckled red, green ribbon markers. Personal library shelf labels to front pastedowns. Very
nice.[pb.4806]
$175
LOVELY ZAEHNSDORF BINDING
Zaehnsdorf Joseph W. THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1914. 12mo. eighth edition, 190pp., bound by Joseph Zaehnsdorf in 3/4 dark green polished calf over marbled boards with marching endpapers, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, double red morocco labels gilt, ribbon marker, a beautiful copy, clean and bright throughout with only the slightest rubbing to joints and edges. Very nice. [pb.3225]
$600
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©