
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
BIBLE [binding].
THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST Translated Out of the Original Greek.... New York: Amerian Bible Society, 1851. 16mo. Most likely, a rembotage as the binding appears to be Catholic in nature. 306pp., bound in a white celluloid rimmed in brass, central ivory hand-painted miniature depicting the Virgin Mary framed with an ivory border with floral cut-outs in the ivory, and metal work, with a metal pictorial medallion attached, brass clasp, silk pastedowns and probably should have had silk free endpapers(?) which are lacking. Some soiling to end sheets and pastedowns, a few intermittent spots of foxing. Overall, a handsome binding.
[pb.6186]
$350
Bacon, Francis. THE TWO BOOKES OF SR. FRANCIS BACON
OF THE PROFICIENCE AND ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING, DEVINE AND HUMANE. Oxford, Printed by I.L.
Printer to the University, for Thomas Huggins; 1633. Third edition. 335pp., Many pages mis-numbered
but collates complete, old repair to last page, backed onto paper, bound in contemporary calf,
boards triple ruled in blind, early professional rebacking with endpapers renewed, spine flat with
title gilt. A very good copy of this early edition of Bacon's work.
[pb.6077]
$900
THE LETTER "HUMANUM GENUS" OF THE POPE, LEO XIII Against free-Masonry and the Spirit of the Age April 20, 1884 [Together with] The Reply for the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of free-Masonry. Gr. Orient of Charleston, 1884. Octavo. Two works in one volume, 37pp, and 59pp., each with separate title pages, text in the original Latin and English translations, bound in original pale blue printed wrappers, staples, chipping to spine ends, a very nice copy.[pb.5088]
$125
Smith, Joseph. THE BOOK OF MORMON an Account Written By the Hand of Mormon Upon Plates Taken from
the Plates of Nephi. Salt Lake City; (1920): The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day
Saints, 12mo. (1) book of Mormon references, 568pp. includes index, bound in black cloth, spine
gilt, two types of paper used as some signatures are brown others white, tiny bump to one corner
otherwise a fine bright copy in plain dust jacket with some off-setting. Laid into front is an 8
page pamphlet; Rays of Living Light: The American Indians by President Charles W. Penrose, fine
[pb.4530]
$165
Stebbins, Elder H[enry]. A[lfred] . THE BOOK OF MORMON LECTURES: Claims of the Book of Mormon
Examined in the Light of History, Archaeology, Antiquity and Science. Independence, MO.: Ensign
Publishing House, 1894. First Edition. Octavo. Nine lectures delivered at Independence, MO. as
reported by Belle B. Robinson. 179(1)pp. bound in original printed wrappers with decorative border,
rear cover advertising Zion's Ensign within decorative frame, covers soiled with some staining, foot
with light chipping, head with 1 1/2" paper loss, fore-edges with a bit of gnawing but restrained
only to a small portion of the outer margins. crease marks to covers, leaves browned but clean
throughout. A fragile work, locating only five copies via OCLC, an no copies for sale as far a we
can find. This work was presented by the author through evidences found using archaeology, the
antiquities and science to demonstrate that the Mormons "have not believed a fable, that which is
false, or that which cannot be proven" and he presents his findings as fact not theory. Last page
consist of corrections made by the author and corrections to a few passages found in the Book of
Mormon. In all, a very good copy of this scarce work [pb.4401]
$1200
First Edition of John Norton's most important work
[pb.2325] Norton,
John. The Orthodox Evangelist, Or A Treatise Wherein Many
Great Evangelical Truths (Not a few whereof are much opposed and
Eclipsed in this perilous hour of the Passion of the Gospel) Are
Briefly Discussed, Cleared, and Confirmed: As a further Help, for
the Begeting, and Establishing of the Faith Which is in Jesus. As
Also the State of the Blessed, Where;
Of the Condition of Their Souls From the Instant of Their Dissolution: And of
Their Persons After Their Resurrection. London, 1654; Printed for
John Macock, for Henry Cripps, and Lodowick Lloyd. FIRST
EDITION, [14] 355[15] pp. Includes “To the Church and inhabitants of
Ipswich in New-England” dated
Oct. 7, 1652 (8 pages) and “To the judicious Christian reader” (4 pages), by
John Cotton.
Note: Page numbers 232-247 and 273-280 are omitted, as usual; text is complete.
Octavo, with contents at rear and an alphabetical table; bound in 19th century sheepskin, with black leather lettering pieces on spine. Spine showing some minor wear. Faded owner’s name on title page; internally clean. Overall a very good copy of a rarity; only 3 copies appear in the auction record.
NORTON, John (1606-1663). Born at Bishop Stortford, Hertfordshire on May 9, 1606, he was educated under Alexander Strange, the Vicar of Buntingford. According to Cotton Mather, “could betimes write a good Latin with a more than common elegancy and invention” (Magnalia, pt. iii, p. 32). Norton, with his wife, landed at Plymouth in October, 1635 and preached through the winter; he was soon called to Ipswitch and was formally ordained “teacher” i. e. lecturer on Oct. 20, 1638. Norton was a charismatic preacher and a prolific writer. Norton, as well as Cotton, were among the most influential ministers in the Massachusetts Bay Colony and helped to establish the Cambridge Platform. The present title, “The Orthodox Evangelist” is Norton’s most important work.
$ 3,000
THE HOLY BIBLE Containing The Old and New Testaments.
Edinburgh: Mark And Charles Kerr, 1795. Quarto. translated out of he original tongues and with the
former translation diligently compared and revised, no pagination, two title pages with short family
tree in manuscript to facing page of second title page, THE PSALMS OF DAVID IN METRE bound in after
the index with title page dated 1836. bound in contemporary calf, boards decoratively bordered in
blind, early and very skillful rebacking, raised bands ruled in gilt, black morocco label gilt. A
handsome copy, evenly trimmed, only an occasional spot of foxing and light damp staining to first
few leaves.. [pb.3525]
$850
[pb.2324]
Magne, Fortune.
ABBAYE ROYALE DE ST. VINCENT A SENLIS.
Paris: J. Claye, Printer, 1860. Octavo. Twenty-eight miles north of
Paris is the cathedral town and hunting retreat Senlis. The town was a
Roman hill fortress, a medieval religious center and the home of the
Cathedral of Notre-Dame. This title is a history and description of the
of St. Vincent Abbey cathedral, founded by queen Anne of Kiev in 1060
which still retains it beautiful 12th century bell tower. Text in
French. 126pp., illustrated with 1 double page plan showing a view of
the institution of St. Vincent and two large folding plans, one showing
a general plan of the outside building area, and the other showing the
floor plan of the building. A fine bright copy bound in a French style
1/4 tan polished calf over marbled covered boards, raised bands ruled in
gilt, brown morocco spine label gilt, marbled endpapers, green corners
with one corner showing only minute wear. One plate has short split
along one fold, otherwise a handsome copy, clean and bright throughout.
$375
Neale, John Prestion and John Le Keux. VIEWS OF THE MOST INTERESTING COLLEGIATE AND PAROCHIAL
CHURCHES IN GREAT BRITAIN including screens, fonts, monuments, & c. London: For
Longmans, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1824. First Edition. Octavo. Two volumes, each church
is described separately and pagination was set for each church entered with engraved plates bound at
the end of each entry. (some entries will have 2 pp. with four corresponding plates, others will
have as much as 8pp. and only one corresponding plate) 96 plates total by Neale. Both volumes bound
in full diced brown calf, slightly raised bands gilt with double black morocco labels gilt,
compartments stamped in blind, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, some plates off-setting to
facing text page, some occasional light marginal foxing to some plates, only minor light scuffing to
bindings, but a very handsome set. Very good. [pb.6286]
$300
BEAUTIFUL FOLIO WITH DOUBLE FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS
[pb.0142] [Bible] King James, translated Out of the Original Tongues. THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS compared and Revised. Cambridge, 1821; Printed By John Smith. Thick folio. Magnificent King James version with double fore-edge painting. no pagination, double column, 59 line Bible bound in contemporary polished calf stamped, boards double ruled in gilt with corner gilt flourishes, spine beautifully decorated in blind and gilt, green leather spine label gilt. A fine and magnificent Bible with the double fore-edge paintings depicting bible scenes from the old testament and the new testament, all in color with all edges gilt. A superb bible.
$7500
[pb.0331] Kant, Emmanuel. LOGIC to Which is Added: a Sketch of His Life and Writings By Richardson. London: For W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1819. Octavo. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 234pp., 8 pages of ads and errata at end; with engraved frontispiece portrait. bound in original brown boards backed with new terra-cotta cloth, paper spine label; previous owner's signature on endpapers, after ads.
Translated from the German by John Richardson, a student of Kantanian Philosophy. The first edition of Kant's "Logik" was published in Konigsbert (Prussia) in 1800, just four years prior to his death. Richardson also translated its sequel, "An Enquiry, Critical and Metaphysical, Into the Grounds of Proof for the Existence of God, and Into the Theodicy" which was translated and published the same year.
A very clean, tight copy of this exceedingly rare work.
$2,500

[pb.0620] Wells, Edward. AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE
OLD TESTAMENT & NEW TESTAMENT. London; 1721, 1728 & 1734:
For James Knapton, 8vo. Being a
geographical and historical account of the several places, countries, or people
mentioned in the bible. Illustrated with several maps and copper engravings, and
chronological tables. In four volumes , the first 3 volumes are the 2nd edition
of the Historical Geography of the "Old Testament" while the last volume is the
4th edition titled The Historical Geography of the "New Testament", all
published and dated separately. Vol. 1; (22)pp., 390pp., (2)pp. publisher's ads,
6 maps(5 folding) 1 plate. Vol. 2, (20)pp., xxxvii, 308pp., containing 3 maps(2
folding) 8 engravings (1folding with plate 3 & V not bound in). Vol. 3. (21)pp.,
332pp., (4)p. publisher's ads, 2 maps (folding) 11 engraved plates. Volume 4
(New Testament) in two parts, 2 title pages, part 1- (20)pp., 154pp, part. 2-
(10)pp., 173pp., (3)pp. publisher's ads. containing 16 engraved plates, 2 maps
(one folding). all uniformly bound in contemporary Cambridge style paneled calf,
raised bands, compartments lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt, morocco
spine labels gilt; two volumes older repairs at spine ends; a few minor splits
and wear to spines, inner hinges strengthened, very tight, internally fresh and
bright set. A rare and worthwhile work, with many fine, fresh maps.
$2000
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER and, Administration of
the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England with the
Psalter or Psalms of David. London [1687]: Sold By Thomas Guy, Folio. no
pagination, engraved title page, large print, contains the GUN-POWDER TREASON
where in 1605 a group of men plotted to blow up the Houses of Parliament and
kill the King along with KING CHARLES MARTYR, the Psalms of David, the 39
articles of religion, an act for the uniformity of common prayer and service in
the church and administration of the sacraments, Easter, Trinity Sunday, the
Communion, baptism, burial of the dead, matrimony, Constitutions and Canons
Ecclesiastical, tables, the whole book of Psalms at the end with its own title
page dated 1688, etc. Bound in contemporary calf paneled in gilt, raised bands
with compartments fully gilt decorated, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers,
contains the armorial bookplate of Thomas Papillon, Esq. (1623-1702) who was
implicated in the riotous proceedings of July 26, 1647, when a mob broke into
St. Stephens and forced parliament to rescind the recent ordinance by which the
city of London was deprived of the control of its militia......(see DNB p.190),
also the armorial bookplate of Stanley Drummond. A very nice copy with one short
closed tear to title page, a few leaves browned but mostly clean and bright.[pb.0779]
$1750
Letchworth, Thomas. TWELVE DISCOURSES, DELIVERED CHIEFLY AT THE MEETING HOUSE OF THE
PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, in the Park, Southwark. Salem [MA]: Thomas C. Cushing, 1794. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Octavo. 248pp., bound in full tree-calf, red leather spine label gilt. A very good copy of
this early American imprint and quite scarce as such. Some very minor wear to extremities and some
browning and occasional off-setting to text; lacking one blank at rear, very good. [pb.6292]
$250
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©