Rare and Collectible Books

Home

7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5 
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

CHARLES DICKENS’ CHRISTMAS BOOKS

A SPLENDID SET 

A superb set bound by Bayntun of Bath in full crimson crushed morocco pictorially stamped with a central gilt bust of  Dickens within circular frame on upper board, rear board with Dickens signature in gilt, raised bands with compartments decorated with holly leaves and stars, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, board edges trimmed in gilt. Internally, this set is in magnificent state with the hand colored plates in “A Christmas Carol”  in rich, deep color, all free from foxing. All with the original covers bound in at rear. First editions, mixed states. 

Dickens, Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas.  Stave One, illustrated by John Leech, London, Chapman & Hall, 1843; Half-title in blue,  title page in red and blue, eight illustrations of which four are hand colored (including frontispiece), 166pp., (2)pp. ads listing eight Dickens titles.  

Dickens, Charles. THE CHIMES: A Goblin Story. Some Bells That Rang An Old Year Out And A New Year In. London, Chapman & Hall; 1845. Half-title, Frontispiece facing second state vignette title, title page, (1)pp. ad following title page, 175pp. 

Dickens, Charles. THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH.  London, Bradbury & Evans; 1846. Half-title, engraved frontispiece and vignette title page, regular title page,174pp.,  (2)pp. ad at rear (second state), with a comma after Evans and with five dots as opposed to four in the last illustration entry. These points have no priority and have been found to occur randomly. 

Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE A Love Story.  London, Bradbury & Evans; 1846. Half-title, frontispiece (“Dance Round the Appletree”) facing the fourth state vignette title page, 175pp., (2)pp. ads in later state listing twelve titles.  

Dickens, Charles. THE HAUNTED MAN and The Ghost’s Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. London, Bradbury & Evans; 1848. (2)pp. ad  “works by Mr. Dickens”  listing three titles, verso listing four Christmas books, frontispiece facing vignette title page each with circular illustrations, title-page, half-title follows illustration page, 188pp. with the period on page 188 after headline and comma after printer's present.[pb.6189]

 

$6500

Addison, Joseph. A DISCOURSE ON ANCIENT AND MODERN LEARNING. London: For T. Osborne, 1739. First Edition. Small Quarto. published several times within the same year, through at least nine printings that we are aware of. 28pp., pictorial headpiece, decorative first initial, wide margined, very light sprinkling of foxing, bound in earlier 1/4 calf over marbled paper covered boards, endpapers renewed. A very nice copy of Addison's thoughts and views on the ancient poets and the modern contemporary poets of his time. [pb.6182]

$350
 

Gaddis, Thomas E. BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ the Story of Robert Stroud. New York; (1955): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 334pp., bound in gray cloth, spie lettering in black and white, owner's name on front pastedown and front free endpaper, two corners only very slightly bumped, light chipping to spine ends and corners with a couple of tiny edge tears, a wrinkle to head and mild tanning. top edge stained gray and faded. Over all, a very good copy with news clipping about Mr. Stroud and his work is laid in.[pb.6179]

 $60
 

Fleming, Ian. ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE. London; (1963): Jonathan Cape, First Edition. Octavo. 11th James Bond book in an outstanding, unclipped pictorial dust jacket. A lovely copy with no names, bookplates or marks of any kind. [pb.6180]

$1200

 


BIBLE [binding]. THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST Translated Out of the Original Greek.... New York: Amerian Bible Society, 1851. 16mo. Most likely, a rembotage as the binding appears to be Catholic in nature. 306pp., bound in a white celluloid rimmed in brass, central ivory hand-painted miniature depicting the Virgin Mary framed with an ivory border with floral cut-outs in the ivory, and metal work, with a metal pictorial medallion attached, brass clasp, silk pastedowns and probably should have had silk free endpapers(?) which are lacking. Some soiling to end sheets and pastedowns, a few intermittent spots of foxing. Overall, a handsome binding. [pb.6186]

$350

Grant, U.S. PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF U.S. GRANT. New York; 1885-1886: Charles L. Webster, First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, portrait frontispieces, 584, 647pp., maps, illust. bound in publisher's deluxe 3/4 brown morocco over brown cloth, central gilt medallions to front and rear boards, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers. An exceptionally handsome set, internally fresh without foxing, names or bookplates. Mark Twain had agreed to be involved in the publishing of Grant's memoirs. Grant, struggling with pain, finally finished his two volume work just shortly before his death in the summer of 1885. Grant's work is considered to be the finest history of the Northern Campaign under Grant's leadership. The sale of these books would provide substantial income for his wife and family after his death. A superb set. [pb.6183]

$1500

 


 


 


 


 


 

 



 
 


 


 


 



 


 



 


 


 


 



 



 


 


 


 


 




 


 


 


 

 

 

 


 


 


 


 


 




 



 


 





 


 


 


 


 

 


 


 



 


 






 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©