Rare and Collectible Books

Home

P.O. Box 10850
     Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

 

 

Shakspere, William (Charles Knight, editor). THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPERE. London; nd: Virtue & Co., Imperial Quarto. In forty un-opened original parts. Each part contains 40 letterpress pages and one steel engraving. Each individual work contains 200 letterpress pages and five steel engravings. Engravings by Cope, Leslie, Maclise, Ward, Frith, Marks and others. bound in publisher's pictorial orange wraps. A nearly fine set save for a few nicks or short tears to spines and just a bit of fading to spines. Housed in two custom leather backed clamshells. Because of weight, extra shipping will be needed. A beautiful and worthwhile set. [pb.6370]

$1200

Monroe, President James. RESOLUTIONS OF THE COUNCIL AND GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY, IN RELATION TO THE PEOPLE OF COLOR OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Gale & Seaton (printers), 1825. First Edition. Octavo. (18th Congress, 2d Session) 4 pages; not bound. An important resolution, concerning emancipation, many years before President Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation of 1865; It reads in part: "STATE OF NEW JERSEY Resolved by the Council and General Assembly of this State, That the consideration of a system providing for the gradual emancipation of the people of color held in servitude in the United States....." A very good copy. [pb.6371]

$300
 

 

[Binding] Sale, George [Nathan Haskell Dole, author/editor]. SELECTIONS FROM THE KORAN OF MOHAMMED. Boston; (1904): Privately Printed By Nathan Haskel Dole, Tall Octavo. 212pp., illustrated,. A lovely copy printed on Japanese vellum paper but not limited, beautifully bound in brown crushed morocco, both boards decorated in a floral motif in colors of blue, dark blue and gilt, inner gilt dentelles reproducing the same floral motif in gilt only, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. A fine bright, wide margined copy beautifully bound housed in lined ordinary slipcase rubbed along the edges. [pb.6369]

$200

 

Shoberl, Frederick. ACKERMANN'S JUVENILE FORGET ME NOT; a Christmas, New Years, and Birth-day Present for Youth of Both Sexes. London; (1830): R. Ackermann, 16mo 3 3/4 " x 5 3/4". 278pp., including publisher's ads, engraved presentation leaf, frontispiece, half-title and title page; contains seven other engraved plates. Bound in original pictorial beige paper covered boards, all edges gilt, pale yellow coated endpapers. Wear to spine ends, housed in original cardboard sleeve with pink pictorial illustrations mounted to both panels, small loss at corners of sleeve and general soiling and wear; the year 1830 is written in ink on edge and front of sleeve. Both book and sleeve are very good.[pb.6365]

 

 $350
 


Shoberl, Frederick. ACKERMANN'S JUVENILE FORGET ME NOT; a Christmas, New Years, and Birth-day Present for Youth of Both Sexes. London; (1831): R. Ackermann, 16mo 3 3/4 " x 5 3/4". 240pp., including publisher's ads, engraved presentation leaf, half-title and title page; bound without frontispiece, contains eight other engraved plates. Bound in original pictorial beige paper covered boards, all edges gilt, pale yellow coated endpapers. 1/2" loss at foot of spine, housed in original cardboard sleeve with pink pictorial illustrations mounted to both panels, small loss at corners of sleeve and general soiling and wear; the year 1831 is written in ink on edge of sleeve. Both book and sleeve are very good. [pb.6364]

 

$300
 


 


Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE SONG OF HIAWATHA. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. Second issue, 616pp., lacking catalog at rear, bound in publisher's browm embossed cloth, spine lettering gilt, pale yellow endpapers, threads broken through on page 144 with leaves loosening, chipping to head and tail. A good only copy. [pb.6358]

 

$60
 


TINY TOT'S FIRST BOOK. New York; (nd.ca.1925): Thomas Nelson & Sons, 63(1)pp., four full page color illustrations by; (2) Anne Anderson, (1) E. Dorothy Rees and (1) AW/AA. illustrated throughout in black and white, bound in tan pictorial cloth designed by the "Decorative Designers" in colors of black, blue and purple, spine lettering black, pictorial endpapers depicting a sleeping Giant and various children story characters. Neat previous owner's name, minor shelf wear only. A very nice copy. [pb.6361]

 

$75



Baddeley, Alan. WORKING MEMORY. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. First Edition. Octavo. Francis Crick's copy signed and annotated by him and with his Salk Institute stamp and library pocket; 11 lines of notations by Crick in pencil on the rear pastedown. Oxford Psychology Series No. 11. 289pp., bound in blue cloth, lettered in red and gilt, spine lettering gilt over red, housed in a red quarter leather clamshell case. The term, working memory, refers to a brain system that provides temporary storage and manipulation of the information necessary for such complex cognitive tasks as language comprehension, learning and reasoning. [Medical Research Council, Applied Psychology Unit, Cambridge, United Kingdom]. A scarce work.[pb.6362]

 

 $900

 

WITH A LEAF POSSIBLY PRINTED

BY WYNKEN DE WORDE,

CAXTON'S SUCCESSOR

Caxton, William [Frederick S. Ellis, editor). THE GOLDEN LEGEND. Hammersmith; (Sept. 1892): William Morris (printer) at the Kelmscott Press , LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. In three volumes, limited to 500 paper copies. Vol. I- [i-ii]iiixii, 1-464pp. with notice to the binder laid in, Vol.II-465-864pp., Vol. III- 865-1286pp. uncut with edges browned, two striking full page woodcut illustrations and facing pages with borders elaborately decorated surrounding the text, elaborate initials throughout, all by Edward Burne-Jones, text edited by Frederick S. Ellis and printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press September, 1892 and sold by Bernard Quaritch. Bound in 1/4 linen over blue-gray boards, paper spine labels. Spines and labels toned, some finger soiling to boards and wear to corners, occasional marginal browning to a handful of leaves otherwise clean and bright. Laid in, is a printed leaf "The Hystorye of Tobye" from The Golden Legend, first translated and printed by Caxton [ca.1474]this copy, printed possibly by Caxton's successor Wynken De Worde at a later date.  Folio. xlv [xlvi], double column, 47 lines, upper corners a bit browned and trimmed.[pb.6354]

 $6800

 

 

 

Morris, Rev. F.O. A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. Leeds; (nd But Ca.1860): D. Banks, Mall small octavo. Four volumes in eight (lacking vol. 8) 155 hand-colored plates in total, bound in green blind stamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt, pale yellow coated endpapers, vol. one has separation after frontispiece, previous owner's stamped name and name plate within each volume, threads broken in volume 2 with separation, vol. 3 has two plates apparently reglued at gutter, text and plates are all free from foxing. An interesting set as we cannot locate any other copies from this publisher nor place of publication, no auction records, none located OCLC, etc. Birds are beautifully colored and the text makes note of the various years in which particular birds were located and in what country or area of the world. Sold as is. [pb.6353]

$800

 

Anderson, Sherwood. HORSES AND MEN Tales, Long and Short, from Our American Life. New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc, 1923. First Edition. Octavo. 347pp., bound in orange cloth, paper spine label, in very good printed dust jacket showing just a bit of wear along top edge, and very minor wear to spine ends, previous owner's stamp to front and rear pastedowns and top edge stain faded otherwise nearly fine. [pb.6355]

$300
 

Lewis, Sinclair. THE JOB an American Novel. New York; (1917): Harper and Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. First issue, with "B-R/published February 1917 on the copyright page and without the ad for "Main Street." Soiling and edge wear to binding; internally clean. About very good. [pb.6357]

$75
 

Claudy, Carl H. THE MYSTERY MEN OF MARS. New York; (1933): Grosset & Dunlap, Octavo. "Adventures in the unknown" series, 216pp., illustrated by A.C. Valentine, bound in dark blue cloth printed in black, spine lettering black, top edge red pictorial endpapers, previous owner's gift inscription otherwise a very nice copy showing only minor shelf wear to edges, in pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to spine ends and corners and some overall toning. [pb.6356]

$175

COWLES, Capt. Calvin D. (compiler). ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES.. Washington; 1891-95): Government Printing Office, First Edition. Folio; 14 3/4" x 18 3/4. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfeld Proctor, Secretary of War, by Major George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication. Compiled by Capt. Calvin D. Cowles, 23rd U.S. Infantry. In 35 of 36 parts; original light green printed wrappers, numbered 1 through 35; index (part 36) is not numbered and is not present here; 175 plates, all are present. An original color map is laid in: "Map Illustrating the Operations f the Seventh Division Under Brig. General G.W. Morgan at Cumberland Gap Tennessee, during a portion of the year 1862(size 13 5/8" x 15 3/4"). Map is printed in Part 24,plate CXCIII. Wrappers lacking on part 29; parts 10 and 34 lack rear wrap part 1 from wrap is mounted on Japan paper, with 10% loss at edges and loss of a few small words. Most wrappers are separated at the fold; part 8 with 1 inh chip near fold at top and bottom of front wrap; part 25 has 2" x 3" loss on lower fron wrap; part 28, with large closed tear on front wrap, expertly repaired with Japan paper and 1/2" x 2" loss on lower front wrap. Part 31, loss along fold 1/2" x several inches; part 32, with 2"loss to upper fore-edge of front wrap. Some wraps browned at edges and some with closed tears and small chips. All 175 plates are present and are very good to fine; plates I and II have a few closed tears in margins, a couple at map border; plate VI with a trace of foxing; plates XVI, XXXVI & XXXVIII chipped in margin, not affecting map; plates LXXIX & LXXX with 1/4" closed tear at fold; plates CI & CII with marginal loss at top of fold, extending 1/2" into map border; plates CIII, CIV & CV, with small loss at top of fold, not affecting map; plate CLI, with light browning at fold, extending a few inches into map, but barely visible on map side; plate CLVI with some marginal stains, very light on map side, about 1" into map border, in 4 places; plates are very good to fine. 35 parts, with all maps and plates; one original color map is laid. Housed in 2 quarter leather clamshell boxes, one blue and one gray, with leather lettering pieces on spine. [Howes, C 816]. [pb.6359]

$3500

 

A GLANCE AT THE GRIMANI BREVIARY Preserved in S. Mark's Library, Venice. Venice: Ferd. Ogania, 1906. LIMITED EDITION. English edition limited to 500 copies, 110 full page plates including four chromolithographic plates all with tissue guards, several various colored silk ribbons tissue wrapped for protection, bound in deep red velvet, central gilt portrait medallion with florets, pictorial orange endpapers, top edge gauffered, all others uncut. Aside from previous owner's inscription, a fine copy housed within original cardboard case with decorative red paper label mounted. Very nice.[pb.6341]

 $350
 


Mavers, William. AMERICAN TELEGRAPHY and Encyclopedia of the Telegraph: Systems, Apparatus, Operation... New York: Maver Publishing O., 1903. . Large Octavo. A new and enlarged 5th edition, embracing electrical testing; primary and stage batteries; dynamo machines; Morse, duplex, multiplex, submarine, automatic and wireless telegraphy; burglar alarm, fire alarm, and police alarm telegraphy, printing telegraphy; military and naval signaling; railway block system; telegraph wires, cables and conduits, etc. 664pp., (7)pp., (2) ads, illustrated with 490 illustrations, bound in burgundy cloth, spine lettering gilt, floral endpapers, a few spots of rubbing otherwise a very good copy.[pb.6350]

 $50
 


Pershing, John J. MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR. New York: Frederick A Stokes Co., 1931. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, 400, 436pp., illustrated with sixty-nine reproductions form photographs and numerous maps, bound in blue cloth with author's name stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt. A fine bright set in unclipped, heavily chipped pictorial dust jackets. [pb.6346]

$150
 


Pershing, John J. MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1931. LIMITED EDITION. Author's autograph edition, in two volumes, 1/2100 copies printed on rag paper, signed by Pershing, 400pp., 436pp., bound in beige cloth, gold paper labels to upper boards and spines lettered in black, top edges gilt, illustrated with sixty-nine reproductions from photographs and numerous maps A very good set, spines darkened, a bit of finger soiling and rubbing. [pb.6345]

$300
 

Hugo, Victor. NOTRE DAME DE PARIS. Boston; (1888): Estes and Lauriat, LIMITED EDITION. Tall Octavo. In two volumes, Limited to 100 copies in English for America, of which this is #55. 357, 431pp., translated by A.L. Alger, illustrated by Bieler, Rossi and De Myrbach, bound in original cream colored wrappers lettered in red and black, unopened. An absolutely pristine set housed within pink silk chemises with ribbon ties, housed within publisher's drop front clamshell with paper label and does show soiling, wear and toning. Fine. [pb.6343]

$350
 


Steevens, George. THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE. Hartford, CT: Andrus and Judd, 1836. In two volumes, illustrated; Accurately Printed from the Text of the Corrected Copy Left by the Late George Steevens, Esq. with a glossary, and notes, and a sketch of the life of Shakspeare. 466pp., 478, (11)pp. glossary. Bound in full contemporary crimson polished calf boards double ruled in gilt, spine flat and decoratively stamped n gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Light scattered foxing throughout. [pb.6338]  

$250
 


Hume, David. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688. London: For A. Millar, 1762. Quarto. In six volumes, viii, 422pp.; viii, 446(1errata)pp.; viii, 402pp.; iv, [404]-739 [1pp. ad]; vi, 473[1pp. ad]; [vi]-452pp., bound in contemporary calf, raised bands, red and black morocco labels gilt. Bindings do show wear, splits and chips but quite sturdy, marginal damp staining to 8 leaves in vol. I, previous owner's name. In all a very good set, internally clean without foxing. [pb.6347]

$750
 


Ruark, Robert. THE OLD MAN AND THE BOY. New York; (1957): Henry Holt and Co., First Edition. Octavo. 303pp., illustrated by Walter Dower, bound in brown cloth stamped in tan, spine lettering silver and tan, A very nice copy with silver on spine flaking just a bit, previous owner's name, in unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed on rear panel, with closed tear to lower joint, spine of jacket darkened. [pb.6349]

$90
 


M'Clintock, [Francis L.,] Capt. THE VOYAGE OF THE 'FOX' IN THE ARCTIC SEAS. A NARRATIVE OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE FATE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN AND HIS COMPANIONS. London: John Murray, 1859. First Edition. Octavo. xxvii, 403pp., (1)pp. ad at rear dated January, 1860, illustrated, bound in 3/4 calf over marbled boards, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, slightly raised bands gilt, dark brown label gilt, a fine, bright copy lacking rear pocket and map. [pb.6344]

$250
 


Eliot, T.S. THE WASTE LAND. New York; (1922): Boni and Liveright, LIMITED EDITION. 1/1000 copies, Second edition stated but actually considered the "second impression" from the same setting of type as the first edition, in stiff cloth covered boards (versus flexible) with colophon 2mm high (versus 5mm) and with "mount in" page 41. neat previous owner's name, spine and edges just a bit faded, notification of the "Winner of the Dial's 1922 Award" mounted to half-title. some light marginal toning to leaves otherwise a very good copy. [pb.6352]

$2500
 

Morris, William. THE STORY OF SIGURD THE VOLSUNG and the Fall of the Niblungs. London: Ellis and White, 1877. First Edition. Octavo. 392p., half-title, bound in dark green cloth, paper spine label. Bookplate of Edward Hale Bierstadt; writer, member of the Grolier Club and a collector of rare books who was also married to Louise Burleigh, great grandniece of William Ticknor (Ticknor & Fields), and of Horace Greeley. Wear to top edge of spine label, a few spots of bubbling to upper board, another previous owner's name dated 1879 and small catalog entry mounted to front free endpaper. A very nice copy of a book Morris considered his masterpiece.[pb.6340]

 $150

 

 
Stewart, Dugald. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM ROBERTSON, D.D......to Which is Prefixed, an Account of His Life and Writings.. London: For Cadell and Davies; and Others, 1812. Octavo. In twelve volumes; History of Scotland, History of Charles V, History of America, Disquisition Concerning India. Complete with all large folding maps but bound out of sequence according to Directions to the Binder; South America, Gulf of Mexico, Mexico or New Spain, 2 maps of South East Asia, Map of the Countries of the South Seas, plate of Mexican paintings. All bound in contemporary calf, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, all edge marbled with matching endpapers, text very clean and bright without foxing, some of the maps do have a bit of off-setting, some bindings scuffed, some with a few nicks and tiny splits but in all, a very good set with handsome maps and surprisingly scarce locating only one complete set of this date. [pb.6342]

$1600 

 

Lardner, Ring W. TREAT'EM ROUGH, Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer. Indianapolis, (1918): The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Small Octavo. 160pp., illustrated by Frank Crerie, bound in green cloth, illustration in red and black mounted to upper board, spine lettering red, covers only slightly rubbed with some toning to illustration. [pb.6339]

$40

 

 

Phillips, Coles. A GALLERY OF GIRLS. New York: The Century Co., 1911. First Edition. Quarto. no pagination, illustrated with 39 full page color drawings and 28 small black & white drawings, bound in green cloth, pictorial illustration mount to upper board, covers only minutely rubbed, one page of text with closed tear at gutter. Mr. Phillips' art came to be known as the fade away lady.. Phillips went on to illustrate magazine covers, ads, postcards, posters, poster stamps, prints, book illustrations, calendars, hosiery and silverware boxes, fans, blotters, streetcar signs, and booklets in his short lifetime of 47. A lovely copy.[pb.6335]

 $400



Butler, Arthur G. BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND Order Passeres, Hull and London; [1904-1908]: Brumby & Clarke, Limited, Quarto. Complete in 2 vols., 210, 216pp., 107 chromolithographed plates of birds and 8 of eggs by H.Grönvold and F.W. Frohawk, tissue guards, text and plates clean with a few intermittent spots of finger smudges to outer margins, original buckram-backed cloth, spine lettering gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut, covers a bit rubbed and stained, a few corners bumped, in all a very good set. [pb.6318]

$450
 


Proctor, Richard A. HALF HOURS WITH THE TELESCOPE; Being a Popular Guide to the Use of the Telescope as a Means of Amusement and Instruction. London; Nd (ca.1870): Robert Hardwicke, 12mo. Gift inscription " Willie Pape/from/his father/January 7, 1870. Willie Pape of Alabama, was a pianist to the Prince of Wales; embossed stamp on front free endpaper states "Pianist to the Royal Family by Special Command". 109pp., (2)pp. ad at rear with large piece torn away, Folding engraved frontispiece and 6 other plates with tissue guards, and textural illustrations, bound in publisher's dark olive cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, all edges red, minor wear, a very handsome copy. [pb.6337]

$150
 


London, Jack.
JERRY OF THE ISLANDS. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1917. First Edition. Octavo. 337pp., (6)pp., ads at rear, bound in red cloth pictorially stamped in black depicting two dogs, lettering in black and gilt, spine lettering gilt, spine slightly worn, a spot to upper board, otherwise a clean bright copy without plates or names. [pb.6333]

$125
 


Coleridge, S.T. LETTERS, Conversations and Recollections. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 266pp., bound in publisher's green cloth, paper spine label, early owner's name, scattered foxing throughout, corners just a bit worn and bent. In all, a very good copy. [pb.6329]

$90
 

Kent, Rockwell. N By E. New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. First Trade Edition. Octavo. 281pp., illustrated by Rockwell Kent, bound in beige cloth stamped in blue, top edge blue, minor light spots of foxing to spine, some off-setting to endpapers from jacket. A lovely copy, equally nice dust jacket showing only light rubbing and wear along the edges. No tears. [pb.6322]

$350
 


Felch, I.K. POULTRY CULTURE, How to Raise, Manage, Mate and Judge thoroughbred Fowls. Chicago: W.H. Harrison, Jr., 1888. Small Octavo. 438pp., (10)pp. illustrated ads at rear, illustrated throughout, bound in pictorial brown cloth stamped in black depicting a rooster, pictorial spine, lettering in black and gilt, floral endpapers. Owner's name dated 1889. A clean bright copy, nicely illustrated. [pb.6330]

$85
 


Kipling, Rudyard.
SONGS OF THE SEA from Rudyard Kipling's Verse. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1927. LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. 1/150 copies signed by Kipling, illustrated by Donald Maxwell with a headpiece or tailpiece, and a tipped-in plate on hand-made paper, bound in pale blue paper covered boards backed in vellum, top edge gilt, vellum stained and browned, with a spit to upper joint and small splits near foot, boards spotted with toning to edges, ink owner's inscription dated 1928. A good copy without jacket and slipcase. Sold as is. [pb.6336]

$350
 


Wharton, Edith.
THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. First Edition. Octavo. "Published October, 1913", 594pp., bound in red cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt. A fine bright, sharp cornered copy. [pb.6328]

$250


Pinkerton, Allan. THE EXPRESSMAN AND THE DETECTIVE. Chicago: W.B. Keen, 1875. Octavo. 278pp., illustrated, bound in green cloth, lettered and decorated in black and gilt, yellow coated endpapers, faint damp staining to outer margins of pages 221-239 affecting only a couple of plates. Still a very good copy only slightly rubbed with one corner worn through. [pb.6332]

$90
 


Curtis, Natalie [edited].
THE INDIANS' BOOK; an Offering By the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical and Narrative, to Form a Record of the Songs and Legends of Their Race. New York/London: Harper and Brothers, 1907. First Edition. Quarto. Tipped in leaf signed by the "High Chief, Hiamovi" Chief among the Cheyenne and the Dakotas and who provided the foreword and dedicated this book to the Great Chief in Washington [Roosevelt] and to the Chiefs of Peoples across the Great Water. The Indians are the authors of this volume. The songs and stories are theirs; the drawings, cover design, and title pages were made by them. The work of the recorder [Natalie Curtis] has been but the collecting, editing, and arranging of the Indians' contributions .572, [2]pp. bound in decorative tan cloth accented in brown, green and yellow, paper spine label, illustrations from photographs and from original drawings by Indians. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper otherwise a very handsome copy showing only the slightest of finger soiling and one slight bump to corner. [pb.6320]

$500
 


Titmarsh, M.A. [Thackerary, W.M.]
THE IRISH SKETCH BOOK. London: Chapman and Hall, 1843. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, 311, 327pp., illustrated by the author, bound in publisher's blind stamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pale yellow coated endpapers, vols. II, page [328] with author's four line note about frontispiece in that volume. Contemporary owner's name to top corner of front endpaper, another owner's small name stamp and date to rear pastedowns. A very nice set showing only minor wear through at corners, just a spot of wear through to cloth of both volumes at upper joints, cloth rubbed, text clean with just a bit of spotting to frontis and title. Both volumes house in a dark blue morocco backed slipcase by Bayntun, chemise.[pb.6319]

 $750
 


Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. Octavo. In two volumes, 441, 474pp.,illustrated, frontispiece panoramic view of Sweden and large folding map at rear in vol. Both volumes bound in midnight blue stamped with a sun in gilt, with flying red birds, spine lettering gilt, with red coat-of-arms, rear board with flying red birds, Vol. I with wear to spine ends and corners, vol. II with a bit of rubbed along the lower joint. Neat previous owner's names. A very nice set.[pb.6323]

 $150 



Bartlet, W.H. THE NILE BOAT: Or, Glimpses of the Land of Egypt. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Tall Octavo. engraved title page, regular title page, two fontispieces, 218pp., [2]pp. ads at rear, illustrated with 31 full page engravings, 1 double paged view on thinner paper stock, 1 map and 1 plan of Thebes all with tissue guards, bound in dark blue cloth, both boards and spine beautifully stamped in a pictorial gilt, top edge gilt, orange coated endpapers. title and frontispiece with scattered foxing, internally clean and bright with a few plates displaying a spot or two. Only minor wear to extremities. A very handsome copy. [pb.6321]

$500
 


Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN. London; nd.: Milner and Co., 12mo. color frontispiece, 448pp., 32pp. ads at rear, bound in blue cloth, pictorial gilt spine, light yellow coated endpapers, separation at gutter of frontispiece. In all, a very good copy.[pb.6334]

 $65

 

Marshall, John. THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, Commander in Chief of American Forces, During the War Which Established the Independence of His Country, And First President of the United States. . Philadelphia; (1804-1807): C.P. Wayne, First Edition. Octavo. First issue of the text. 5 volumes bound in contemporary calf, flat spines decorated in gilt, with red morocco lettering pieces; marbled endpapers, together with the octavo atlas, issued by Crissy in 1832, with 10 double page hand-colored maps, bound in cloth backed boards with paper label on upper board. Frontispiece is foxed as usual, light off-setting to title page of volume 1; light foxing to title an first few leaves of volume five' internally, all volumes unusually clean with very little occasional light foxing. Volume 1 with 1/8" loss at head of spine; volume 5 with upper joint just starting, others with some edge wear but very nice. Atlas volume with small lost to cloth spine; engraved title page lightly foxed; maps are very nice. Altogether, an exceptional, un-sophisticated set, internally very clean and appealing to the eye. Beautifully housed in an open front box, trimmed in red morocco, with a drawer below, for the atlas. [pb.6317]

$6500

 

A FINE, FRESH COPY


Carver, Jonathan. TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH-AMERICA, in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768. London: for the author and sold by J. Walter at Charing-Cross, 1778. First Edition. Octavo. [xvi], [16]pp. table of contents, two folding maps without tears or repairs, [17]-543, [1]pp. directions to the binder and errata. 4 plates. This edition was not published with a frontispiece and the famous "Tobacco Plant" was not inserted until the third edition. Bound in contemporary 3/4 black polished calf over marbled covered boards, slightly raised bands, gilt decoration within 4 compartments, red morocco label gilt, top edge gilt. Internally fine and clean; light off-setting to one plate, browning to endpapers. A superb copy showing only a few scuffs to binding. Howes-C125 "Carver had penetrated farther into the West than any other English explorer before the Revolution". [pb.6294]

$3500

 


Wainwright, J.M. THE LAND OF BONDAGE; Its Ancient Monuments and Present Condition Being the Journal of a Tour in Egypt. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1852. First Edition. Large Octavo. 190pp, (2)pp. ads at rear, illustrated with 1 map and 27 black and white plates, bound in red cloth, both boards pictorially stamped in silver, spine stamped with a floral motif, yellow coated endpapers, all edges gilt. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A very nice copy showing only minor to corners and silver somewhat rubbed, internally very clean without foxing. [pb.6285]

$300

Speer, William. THE OLDEST AND THE NEWEST EMPIRE: CHINA AND THE UNITED STATES. Hartford, Conn: S.S. Scranton and Co., 1870. First Edition. Thick Octavo. 681pp., 6(1)pp. ads at rear, illustrated with 40 plates, bound in original publisher's brown blind stamped cloth, spine lettering gilt, spine evenly faded to light brown, one-eighth inch area worn through cloth at foot. Quite a handsome copy; very good. [pb.6298]

$150
 


Hughes, William and George Long. AN ATLAS OF CLASSICAL GEOGRAPHY. New York; (1856): Sheldon & Co., First Edition. Quarto. Constructed by William Hughes and edited by George Long, with A Sketch of Classical Geography and other additions. bound in 1/4 black morocco over cloth lettered in gilt, containing fifty-two maps and plans on twenty-six plates, hand-colored in outline, with an index of places. Text and maps are fine, spine ends have very minor wear and cloth on front panel is stained, faded and lightly worn at corners. Neat owner's name on front free endpaper, overall, very good. [pb.6296]

$300

 

Mitchell, S. Augustus. MITCHELL'S SCHOOL ATLAS. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839. Quarto. 18 hand-colored maps (some are insets) with two maps; Map #3 North America and Map #4 of the United States and Texas, each depicting Texas as a Republic with capital as Austin. bound in paper covered boards backed in calf (quite worn), maps are all very nice without foxing, boards are darkened with some staining, evidence of bookplate removal to front pastedown. In all, a very good atlas and quite scarce with all maps intact, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell case. [pb.6303]

$1800

Mitchell, S. Augustus. MITCHELL'S SCHOOL ATLAS. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1839. Quarto. 18 hand-colored maps (some are insets) with two maps; Map #3 North America and Map #4 of the United States and Texas, each depicting Texas as a Republic with capital as Austin. bound in paper covered boards backed in calf with 1 1/4 loss at head and a bit of chipping to foot, boards are darkened with some staining, maps show some finger smudges to outer margins and scattered foxing throughout, some contemporary writing to rear free endpaper and some spotting or soiling to endpapers, double map #5 & 6 detached but present. A very good atlas, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell case. [pb.6304]

$1500

World Atlas. HISTORICAL HAND-ATLAS.  Chicago and Toledo: H.H. Hardesty & Co, 1882. Small Folio. Illustrated, containing large scale copper plate maps of each state and territory of the United States, and the provinces of Canada, together with a complete reference map of the world, topographical and railroad map of the United States, thirteen comprehensive maps of Bible geography, covering all the countries of Bible history, with a classified pronunciative index of each map, printed in colors from plates secured by letters patent, producing the clearest typographical effect of any known engraved plates, accompanied by a general survey of the world, history of the United States-History of each state and territory of the United States, outline map and history of Lawrence County, Ohio. Containing a condensed history of the County; Biographical sketches; general statistics; miscellaneous matters, etc. Frontispiece depicts Geysers in the Yellowstone Valley, 60 of 61maps present, (lacking #44 &45 which is the United States), the five folding maps are on stubs and printed on a much thinner paper with the map of New York laid in, closed tear on map #164, small loss at lower edge of map #165. Re-backed and cornered in brown leather retaining original gilt stamped brown cloth, endpapers renewed. A very good copy with excellent maps.[pb.6274]

 $400

[Atlas]. APPLETON'S COMPLETE ATLAS OF THE WORLD, Introduction to Physical and Historical Geography, and an Alphabetical Index of the latitudes and Longitudes of 72,000 Places.  New York, nd (ca.1855): D. Appleton & Co., Folio. 228 text pages, 56pp index with sixty-one elegantly engraved and colored maps with comparative scales. Maps are from the London sheets published by H.G. Collins. Internally clean and bright; bound in original cloth covered boards, 3/4 brown calf renewed to style; red leather lettering piece on spine gilt, new endpapers. A very good copy, maps are fine. [pb.6302]

$600

Upton, Winslow. STAR ATLAS Containing Stars Visible to the Naked Eye.... Boston; (1896): Ginn & Company, First Edition. Folio (8 1/2 x 14"). Clusters Nebulae and Double Stars Visible in Small Telescopes together with Variable Stars, Red Stars, Characteristic Star Groups, Ancient Constellation Figures and an Explanatory Text, six double page maps, in color, of the stars. Bound in original olive green cloth lettered in gilt. Neat owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a fine bright copy.[pb.6291]

 $300
 


 
Faulkner, William. GO DOWN, MOSES and Other Stories. New York (942): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 383pp., bound in black cloth, title and author name gilt to upper board with a red rule, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge stained red, some staining to covers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, original receipt dated June, 1942 laid in, off-setting to endpapers, foxing to page edges, in clipped, edge worn and chipped dust jacket. A good only copy. [pb.6277]

$300
 


Francis Crick's Copy of a Fellow Nobel Prize Winner's work


Prigogine, Ilya and Isabelle Stengers. ORDER OUT OF CHAOS [Francis Crick's Copy of a Fellow Nobel Prize Winner's work]. London; (1984): Heinemann, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Octavo. 349pp. bound in black cloth, spine lettering silver. Nobel Prize winner, Francis Crick's copy with his library stamp on front free endpaper and his pencil signature on the front pastedown. IIya Prigogine was winner of the Nobel Prize in chemistry in 1977. Prigogine and Stengers describe the two dominate themes of classical science, namely order and chaos. The they show how these great themes, which co-existed uneasily for several centuries, are now being reconciled in anew and unexpected synthesis. A very handsome copy, in unclipped dust jacket, with slight fading to the spine. Housed in a black quarter-leather clamshell case. [pb.6289]

$500
 


Dreiser, Theodore. THE FINANCIER. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, 1912. First Edition. Octavo. Published October, 1912 with the "K-M" code. 779(1)pp., bound in light blue cloth stamped in blue, lettering gilt, spine lettering gilt but a bit dulled, previous owner's bookplate, light wear to spine ends with small tear and light wear to corners, finger soling to covers, a bit of darkening to spine. In all, a very good copy.[pb.4869]

 $400
 


Letchworth, Thomas. TWELVE DISCOURSES, DELIVERED CHIEFLY AT THE MEETING HOUSE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, in the Park, Southwark. Salem [MA]: Thomas C. Cushing, 1794. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 248pp., bound in full tree-calf, red leather spine label gilt. A very good copy of this early American imprint and quite scarce as such. Some very minor wear to extremities and some browning and occasional off-setting to text; lacking one blank at rear, very good. [pb.6292]

$250
 


Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE SAM'S EMANCIPATION Earthly Care, a Heavenly Discipline; and Other Tales and Sketches. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1853. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 12mo. Frontispiece, engraved title and regular title page, 160pp. (without ads) bound in contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, red leather label gilt. Quite rare on the market; auction records show just one copy in 30 years.[pb.6290]

 $750
 


Neale, John Prestion and John Le Keux. VIEWS OF THE MOST INTERESTING COLLEGIATE AND PAROCHIAL CHURCHES IN GREAT BRITAIN including screens, fonts, monuments, & c. London: For Longmans, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1824. First Edition. Octavo. Two volumes, each church is described separately and pagination was set for each church entered with engraved plates bound at the end of each entry. (some entries will have 2 pp. with four corresponding plates, others will have as much as 8pp. and only one corresponding plate) 96 plates total by Neale. Both volumes bound in full diced brown calf, slightly raised bands gilt with double black morocco labels gilt, compartments stamped in blind, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, some plates off-setting to facing text page, some occasional light marginal foxing to some plates, only minor light scuffing to bindings, but a very handsome set. Very good. [pb.6286]

$300

Jordan, David and Barton W. Evermann. AMERICAN FOOD AND GAME FISHES. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. Quarto. A Popular Account of all the Species Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life Histories and Methods of Capture. 572pp. illustrated with 111 colored and half-tone plates, and textual drawings, photographs from life by A. Radcliffe Dugmore. Bound in brown cloth, leather spine label gilt and rubbed, top edge gilt all others uncut. A very good copy.[pb.6297]

 $75
 

Hibberd, Shirley. NEW AND RARE BEAUTIFUL-LEAVED PLANTS. London: John C. Nimmo, 1891. Quarto. Second edition, 144pp., with 54 coloured plates and 54 woodcuts, bound in green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting an urn an plat, pictorial gilt spine, blue-green coated endpapers. Publisher's catalog tipped in at front. A nearly fine, bright copy with just a hint of fading along bottom front board, internally clean...[pb.6284]

 $250


Ditchfield, P.H. OLD ENGLISH SPORTS, Pastimes and Customs. London: Methuen and Co., 1891. First Edition. 12mo. xii, 132, (2)pp. ads at rear, bound in original green pictorial cloth stamped in a pale yellow, green end papers, a bit of separation at the gutter of pages 64/65, otherwise internally clean, faint discoloration on front and rear panels with slight bubbling and crease to front panel. Overall, very good. [pb.6293]

$125
 


Richardson, Albert D. THE SECRET SERVICE, THE FIELD, THE DUNGEON AND THE ESCAPE. Harford: American Publishing Co., 1865. First Edition. Octavo. 512pp., illustrated, bound in original blind stamped brown cloth, gilt title on spine, peach colored endpapers. A very good copy, cloth worn through at corners and spine ends, some spotting to cloth, occasional light spots of foxing and off-setting. [pb.6301]

$75

Woolf, Virginia. A HAUNTED HOUSE and Other Stories. New York; (1944): Harcourt Brace & Co., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 148pp., bound in dark blue cloth, spine lettering white, a very nice, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket showing chipping to spine ends and corners, faint damp stain to rear panel along joint. These were stories Virginia had written before her death, some published, some not. Her husband Leonard, compiled and published this work as they both had talked about publishing a book of "collected works" prior to her death. Five of the stories are published here for the first time. [pb.6278]

$175
 

 

 

 


 


 
 

 


 


 





 

 


 

 

 

 


 


 


 


 


 

 



 
 


 


 


 



 


 



 


 


 


 



 



 


 


 


 


 




 


 


 


 

 

 

 


 


 


 


 


 




 



 


 





 


 


 


 


 

 


 


 



 


 






 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©