Alder, Joshua and Albany Hancock. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
NUDIBRANCHIATE MOLLUSCA: WITH FIGURES OF ALL THE SPECIES. London, For
The Ray Society, 1845-1855. In 7 original parts (as published) explanatory text and
83 plates in black and white, many in color by lithotint executed by Mrs. Holmes.
Lithotint was a coloring process invented by Charles Hullmandel and patented in
1840. Each part bound in original paper boards backed with green cloth, paper
labels to upper board. Last part contains a list of all plates, index, contents of all
parts issued with publication dates of each part, errata and directions to the binder if
one had them bound into one volume. A complete history of the British species of
Mollusca included in the order Nudibranchiata of Cuvier together with careful and
detailed drawings of each. Until this work, the knowledge of the Nudibranchiata had
been omitted in the study of Mollusca and this work filled in that gap. The last part
has a handful of plates with minor scattered foxing and chipping to edges.
Later, a supplement to this work was issued as follows:
(By the late Joshua Alder and the late Albany Hancock). THE BRITISH
NUDIBRANCHIATE MOLLUSCA WITH FIGURES OF THE SPECIES, Part VIII
(supplementary) London, Dulau & Co., 1910. Text by Sir Charles Eliot. Two volumes
bound as one, unopened. 198pp., 8 color plates each with explanatory text. Two title pages bound in at
rear, (1)pp. Ray Society list of officers and council 1909-10, (2)pp. recently issued and forthcoming
monographs. Bound in green paper boards backed in black cloth, paper label to upper board and paper
spine label.
[provenance] Booth Eddison (1809-1859) British surgeon and philanthropist with his name and date 1845
on front pastedown. Likely an original subscriber. [pb.4241]
Together, 8 volumes. $2500
Carson, Rachel. THE EDGE OF THE SEA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. First
Edition. Octavo. 276pp.,illustrated by Bob Hines, bound in green cloth pictorially
stamped in black, spine lettering black, patterned endpapers, previous owner's name
otherwise near fine in unclipped very good pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed along
the edges. [pb.4876]
$75
Darwin, Charles. THE MOVEMENTS AND HABITS OF CLIMBING PLANTS. New York:
D. Appleton and Co., 1876. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Stated second edition,
revised but is the first American edition. illustrated, 208pp., (12)pp. ads at rear,
yellow endpapers, bound in brick cloth ruled and decorated in black, spine lettering
gilt, light wear to corners and spine ends with a couple of tiny tears repaired, covers
darkened a bit, a very good copy, clean and bright.[pb.3731]
$200
Edlin, H.L. TREES, WOODS AND MAN, the New Naturalist. London: Collins, 1956.
First Edition. Octavo. 272pp., with 27 color photographs, 30 photographs in black &
white and 2 line drawings, bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt, notation to title
page in pencils indicating that a change should be made in the way the title was
written. A near fine copy with small bump to head, in unclipped, very good pictorial
dust jacket with tiny hole at spine, rubbed and a chip to head. A very good copy.
The author gives a fine account of the past history of British woodlands from the
close of the Ice Age to the present and why many of our forest are gone forever.[pb.4107] $75
Evelyn, John. SILVA or, a Discourse of Forest Trees, and the
Propagatin of Timber in His Majesty's Dominions: As it was
Delivered in the Royal Society on the 15th Day of October,
1662. York: printed by A. Ward for J. Dodsley, Pall Mall; T.
Cadell, in the Strand; J. Robson, New Bond St. And T.
Durham, Charing Cross, London. W. Creech and J. Balfour,
Edinburgh, 1776. Large Quarto. Original subscribers copy
with a later family member's small name plate and name
neatly written and dated 1861 on the first blank. Engraved
frontispiece of John Evelyn, (3)pp. editor's preface, (8)pp.
subscriber's list, which includes such names as Francis Bacon,
James Boswell, (J)ames Cook, Edward Gibbons; etc. (13)pp.
The Life of Mr. John Evelyn, (3)pp. dedication to the king, Charles II, (17)pp. "to the reader", (2)pp.
advertisement, (1)pp. Greek poem by Evelyn, (1)-649pp., (1) large folding explanatory table, (9)pp. index,
containing forty (40) plates (one folding) as called for by (Henrey, 137), plate from p. 119 mis-placed to
facing p. 89, bound in contemporary brown diced calf, professionally rebacked retaining the old spine (laid
down) and original marbled endpapers, board edges with single rules in gilt, inner gilt dentelles, gilt title
to spine gone, all edges gilt, occasional light off-setting of some plates. An outstanding copy of one of the
most important books written on forestry, newly updated to provide the latest discoveries by Andrew
Hunter, who felt anyone with land should plant or at least nurture the trees they already had, rather than
wait until they are too old to plant a new tree to replace that tree which soon will die along with the owner.
Hunter states that anyone can plant a tree but will they know species they are planting? Will they know
how to nurture that newly planted tree? This edition is regarded by most, the best edition. A lovely, wide
margined copy, internally clean. [pb.5053]
$1750
Fitzsimons, F.W. PYTHONS AND THEIR WAYS. London; (1930): George G. Harrap &
Co., First Edition. Octavo. An important work by this author who was the director of
the Port Elizabeth Museum and Snake Park in Africa and was recognized as one of
the greatest living authorities on snake poisons and their antidotes. This book is also
from the library of Gerald Iles (1912-2004) with his signature on the front free
endpaper. At the age of 21, Gerald was appointed zoo director of old Belle Vue
Zoological Gardens after his father's retirement in 1933. He was probably the
youngest zoological superintendent of all time and he became one of Britain's most respected zoologists.
See his memoir; At Home in the Zoo". 154pp. (1)p. appendix, illustrated throughout by photograph, bound
in red cloth, spine lettered in black, tiny stain to top right corner otherwise near fine in the very scarce,
unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some finger soiling and light chipping to spine ends.[pb.4010]
$300
Fontaine, William Morris. THE POTOMAC or YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA.
Washington: Gov. Printing Office, 1889. Quarto. In two volumes, text volume;
377pp., plate volume containing 180 plates with descriptive text facing plates. bound
in black library buckram, spine lettering gilt. Not an ex-lib. A fine set. [pb.4345]
$150
Furneaus, W. BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS (British). London: Longmans, Green & Co.,
1897. Small Octavo, 358pp., errata slip, 12 full page chromolithographic plates of
beautiful butterflies and moths, also containing numerous textual woodcuts of which
22 are hand-colored and beautifully executed, probably from a collector's personal
study. Bound in red cloth, central gilt butterfly to upper board, spine lettering and all
edges gilt, previous owner's brief gift inscription "Charles from B.R." joints and edges
only lightly rubbed. A very nice copy. [pb.3595]
$125
Jordan, David and Barton W. Evermann. AMERICAN FOOD AND GAME FISHES. New
York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. Quarto. A Popular Account of all the Species
Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life
Histories and Methods of Capture. 572pp. illustrated with 111 colored and half-tone
plates, and textual drawings, photographs from life by A. Radcliffe Dugmore. Bound
in brown cloth, leather spine label gilt and rubbed, top edge gilt all others uncut. A
very good copy.[pb.6297] $75
Kenrick, William. THE NEW AMERICAN ORCHARDIST or, an Account of the Most
Valuable Varieties of Fruit Adapted to Cultivation in the Climate of the United State
from the latitude of 25* to 54*. Boston: Carter, Hendee and Co, 1833. First Edition.
Octavo. containing uses, modes of culture and management; remedies for the
maladies to which they are subject from noxious insects and other causes also, a
brief description of the most ornamental forest trees, shrubs, flowers, etc. xxxvi,
423(1)pp., bound in original brown linen cloth, paper spine label, scattered foxing
throughout, contemporary owner's name to front free endpaper, cloth rubbed and
soiled, a bit of paper loss from rear pastedown, a short tear to front free endpaper
at gutter near head, a very good copy of this early American Orchardist book
adapted to the cultivation of fruits and trees in America. Kenrick was one of the
sixteen founders of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society in 1829 and continued as
Counselor until 1841. William Kenrick’s contributions to the field of horticulture
include his pioneering work in the selection and improvement of fruit tree varieties
and his The New American Orchardist. This text won an award from the Massachusetts Historical Society in
1835 and has become required reading for historians of American horticulture. In the 1840s William
Kenrick developed part of his Newton property as a suburban subdivision known as Woodland Vale. This
area is now known as Kenrick Park. [ Katherine Benson, 1998] [pb.2170] $400
Linnaeus. A CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF LINNAEUS. London: British Museum,
1933. Revised and enlarged 2nd edition, frontispiece, 246, 68pp., bound in green
cloth, central gilt British Museum arms, spine gilt, two corners bumped, rear board
lightly rubbed. A very detailed bibliography of the manuscripts and books by
Linnaeus held in te British Museum. The catalog concludes with an appendix in eight
divisions comprising a list of societies, periodicals, gardens, islands and towns
named after Linnaeus and works related to the family of Linnaeus.[pb.3651]
$125
May, W.J. GREENHOUSE MANAGEMENT FOR AMATEURS. London; nd: L. Upcott Gill,
Small Oblong. Descriptions of the best greenhouses and frames with instructions for
building them; particulars of the various methods of heating; illustrated descriptions
of the most suitable plants, with general and special cultural directions; and all
necessary information for the guidance of the amateur. (4)ads, 380pp., 15pp.
catalog at rear, (4)pp. ads at rear. decorative endpapers, bound in a green pictorial
cloth depicting falling leaves, upper board and spine lettering gilt. rear catalog and
endpapers browned and VA. hospital stamp to title page otherwise a clean bright
copy. A nice dictionary of plants with much detailed information for the beginner.
[pb.4075]
$50
PUBLICATIONS OF "THE RAY SOCIETY"
McIntosh, W.C. A
MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: The
Nemerteans London,
For The Ray Society, 1873-1874. Two parts bound
as one volume. 213
pp. (part two is a continuation of part one, pages
97-213d). 23 plates;
black and white, a few fully colored, and some
with partial coloring.
Bound in marbled covered boards backed in red
crushed morocco,
raised bands, title gilt, corners tipped in vellum,
blue endpapers. A
very nice copy of this important work with
occasional light
scattered foxing to outer margins of plates, upper
joints and boards
rubbed.[pb.4242] $650
McIntosh, W.C. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: The
Nemerteans. London, For The Ray Society, 1874. Part one (only)
continued. Pages 97-213d, 13 black & white plates, some with
added coloring. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth,
paper label to upper board, some chipping to cloth at spine ends,
free end sheets toned, internally clean. This is the continuation of
the 1873 work which was originally published in two parts. The first
part was published the year before. [pb.4244] $300
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
ANNELIDS: Polychaeta, Amphinomidae to Sigalionidae. London,
For The Ray Society, 1900. Pages 215-442. 20 plates in black &
white, some with partial coloring. Bound in green paper boards
back in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board, light foxing to
label otherwise fine.[pb.4243]
$300
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
ANNELIDS, Polychaeta, Nephthydidae to Syllidae. London, For The
Ray Society, 1908. Volume II, Part I. Pages 1-232, unopened, (2)pp.
list of officers and council, along with a list of recently issued and
forthcoming monographs, unopened, 21 plates of which 8 are in color.
Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper label to spine and
upper board. Spine label worn.
[Together With]
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS,
Polychaeta, Nephthydidae to Syllidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1910. Volume
II, Part II, pages 233-524, unopened, (1)pp. index to volume one, (1)pp. officers
and council, 22plates of which 6 are in color. Bound in green paper boards backed
in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board, only very minor wear to cloth at foot
and one corner otherwise fine.[pb.4245]
$475
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta,
Opheliidae to Ammocharidae. London, Dulau & Co. 1915. Volume III, Part I-Text only. Unopened, pages
1-368. (2)pp. Officers and Council and recently issue and forthcoming monographs. Errata stating: “The
plates to illustrate this volume will form part II. Having been executed abroad, it has not been possible to
obtain them up to the present time on account of the war” . This volume may or may not have been
published as the list of publications at the rear makes reference to this title but no date or any other
information, simply “In course of publication”. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper labels
to spine and upper board, one corner worn, free end papers browned otherwise fine.[pb.4246]
$200
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta-Hermellidae to Sabellidae. London, For
The Ray Society, 1922. Volume IV, Part I. Pages 1-250, unopened, 15
color and black & white plates, bound in green paper boards backed in
cloth, paper label to upper board, no label on spine.
[Together With]
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS:
Polychaeta-Hermellidae to Sabellidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1923. Volume
IV, Part II, Pages 251-539, unopened, 14 black & white plates, some with coloring,
with an index to the whole two volume work. Bound in green paper boards backed in
cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board. A fine set.[pb.4247]
$475
Mitchell, Donald G. [Ik Marvel]. RURAL STUDIES, WITH HINTS FOR COUNTRY
PLACES. New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1867. First Edition. Octavo. First issue
with "iv" on the final page of the preface. [x], 295 pages, 3 pages of ads at rear;
brown endpapers, original green cloth. (Mitchell was also known as IK. Marvel]. The
present volume is well illustrated, showing country architecture, landscape gardening
and farm building. Small blemish on FEP, a fine copy. [BAL 13944] [pb.0356] see
another work by this author
$250
Mortimer, W. Golden. PERU HISTORY OF COCA "the Divine Plant of the Incas". New
York: J.H. Vail & Co., 101. Thick Quarto. with an introductory account of the Incas,
and of the Andean Indians of to-day, frontispiece, 576pp. containing an extensive
appendix, bibliography, index and glossary containing 178 illustrations, bound in
burgundy cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped in a pictorial gilt, pictorial gilt
spine, top edge gilt, Ex-lib copy with the usual markings, pockets to rear. Internally
clean and bright. The history of the Coca is the history of the Incan race and is
entwined throughout with the associations of the vast socialistic Empire of those
early people of Peru. Although the author states there have been numerous works
presented by various authors, the true story of Coca has never been fully examined.
Many of these works, he says, are filled with inaccuracies and contradictory
statements. The most comprehensive work on the coca plant and the history of its
use by the Incas and their descendants and with a very extensive bibliography. [pb.2217] $325
Neubert, Wilhelm. DEUTSCHES MAGAZIN FÜR GARTEN- UND
BLUMENKUNDE. Stuttgart; 1870-1876 and 1878: Verlag von
Gustav Weise, 8 vols.(2 tall octavo, 6 quarto), bound in ¾
black morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands
with title and date within two compartments gilts, bands
decorated in gilt. Contents include 119 full page color and
black & white illustrations which includes; 12 double page
color plates, 74 single page color plates, 23 black & white plates and 1 color double
page garden map layout and several textual black & white illustrations. Bindings are
nice with just a few small scuffs here and there, internally mostly clean and bright
with scattered foxing, some scattered foxing or off-setting to a few plates, several
color plates with extremely vibrant colors. A very nice collection of this German
gardening only lacking the year 1877 for the run. Publication of this magazine began
in the 1840s. [pb.3667] $2000
Patton, Walter Scott. INSECTS, TICKS, MITES AND VENOMOUS ANIMALS of Medical
and Veterinary Importance. Croydon: H.R. Grubb, Ltd., 1931. Thick Small Quarto.
Part II-Public Health, 740pp., illustrated throughout with many illustrations by photo,
beautifully bound in a pristine green pictorial gilt cloth, large folding chart at rear, in
original glassine wrapper. This is the second part after part I, Medical (1929). An
important work in beautiful condition. [pb.3596]
$175
Shuckard, W.E. BRITISH BEES: An Introduction to the Study of the Naturual History
and Economy of the Bees Indigenous to the British Isles. London: Lovell Reeve &
Co., 1866. First Edition. 8vo. frontispiece, plus XV color plates of various bees
situated at the rear, 371pp., with drawings within the text, bound in original purple
cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a bee, spine lettering gilt, spine evenly
sunned to a tan, previous owner's small bookplate, internally clean and bright, a
very nice copy of this early study of British bees. [pb.2177]
$200
Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE KEEPER OF THE BEES. New York: Doubleday, Page &
CO., 1925. First Edition. Octavo. 515pp., illustrated by Gordon Grant, decorations by
Lee Thayer, bound in blue pictorial cloth depicting flowers in light blue and pale pink,
pictorial endpapers, light rubbing to spine ends and joints. A very nice copy in
unclipped dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, some darkening and
light rubbing to spine. [pb.4426] $200
Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE KEEPER OF THE BEES. New York: Doubleday, Page &
CO., 1925. First Edition. 515pp., bound in a blue pictorial cloth lettered and
decorated in dark blue, light pink and blue, a very handsome copy, in very good
clipped dust jacket with very minor wear to spine ends.[pb.0144]
$175
Thompson, Robert. THE GARDENER'S ASSISTANT: illus. PRACTICAL AND
SCIENTIFIC. London (nd. ca 1866): Blackie & Son, Thick Small Quarto. From the
library of Alfred Waterhouse, architect of London's Natural History Museum with his
bookplate on front pastedown. A guide to the formation and management of the
kitchen, fruit, and flower garden and the cultivation of conservatory, green-house
and stove plants with a copious calendar of gardening operations.774pp., (blank),
8pp. publisher's catalog. Beautifully illustrated with 12 hand colored plates of various
botanicals and fruit with several black and white illustrations within the text including
those on garden structures and conservatories which presumably was Prof.
Waterhouse's interest. Bound in green cloth over beveled boards, boards pictorially
stamped in gilt within blind stamped borders, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, yellow endpapers, inner
front hinge just starting near head, general light wear overall with small wear hole through cloth at rear.
plates are clean and bright with tissue guards present, internally clean. A very good copy. [pb.3539]
$500
Tothill, J.D. THE COCONUT MOTH IN FIJI a History of Its Control By Means of
Parasites. London:The Imperial Bureau of Entomology, 1930. Quarto. frontispiece
map of the Colony of Fiji, vii, 269pp., illustrated in color and black & white, bound in
black cloth, spine lettering gilt. Neat previous owner's name otherwise a fine copy.
[pb.4115]
$85
Wenzel, Rupert L. And Vernon J. Tipton (editors). ECTOPARASITES OF PANAMA.
Chicago,; Nov. 22, 1966: Field Museum of Natural History, First Edition. 861pp.
illustrated, bound in blue-green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting Panama,
spine lettered in gilt, a fine, as new copy (just taken out of original brown paper) An
extensive work pertaining to mites, ticks, fleas, lice and other small pest of Panama.
Extremely heavy book. [pb.4725]
$150
Wood, Rev. J.G. COMMON OBJECTS OF THE MICROSCOPE. London: Routledge,
Warne and Routledge, 1864. 12mo. 188pp., illustrated with numerous textual
illustrations by Tuffen West with 12 full page plates printed in color by Evans. Bound
in green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a microscope within gilt border, spine and all
edges gilt. slight rubbing and little bubbling to cloth on upper board, mild foxing to
free end sheets, a very good copy and a fun little book for the beginner. [pb.3656]
$150
Woodward, S.P. A MANUAL OF THE MOLLUSCA Being a Treatise on Recent and Fossil
Shells. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co., 1880. Thick 12m. 542pp., 85
(1)pp.appendix. 40pp., publisher's ads, 16pp., Weale's Series catalog. illustrated with
folding map and several full page plates and textual illustrations by A.N. Waterouse
and Joseph Wilson Lowery with an appendix of recent and fossil conchologic
discoveries by Ralph Tate. bound in dark green pictorial gilt cloth, spine lettered and
pictorially stamped in gilt with top edge gilt, light rubbing and spotting to cloth, one
corner worn and small spot worn through cloth on rear joint, partial separation to
frontispiece at gutter, occasional scattered foxing but mostly clean and bright. A very
good copy which has been revised and updated with additions and corrections to the
previous works.[pb.3571] $150
Wulfen, Xavier. TREATISE ON CARINTHIAN LEAD SPARS. Tucson: Mineralogical
Record, 1997. Quarto. A facsimile reprint of the original 1785 edition. An important
work on mineralogy by Xavier Wulfen and his study of lead mining. Originally written
in German and later was translated into a shorter version in Latin. While this book is
reprinted in its original German, the publisher's have included a marvelous English
translation of Wulfen's lengthy introduction, a biographical sketch of the author and
a 20 page article on the locality of the Bleiberg deposits. 150, 108, 35, 20pp., bound
in 1/4 burgundy leather over black cloth, raised bands, black leather label gilt. A fine
bright copy. [pb.3646]
$350
Zwinger, Ann. BEYOND THE ASPEN GROVE. New York; (1970): Random House, First
Edition. Tall Octavo. First printing, lengthy inscription by the author to a close friend
on the half-title, 368(1)pp., bound in gold cloth pictorial stamped in copper depicting
a plant, spine lettering silver. One corner only very slightly bumped otherwise nearly
fine in clipped dust jacket with tiny chip near head, errata slip laid in. This is the
author's story of forty acres of land in the Colorado Rockies written in prose and by
drawings of all the various plants who survive the short summers and long winters in
high mountain regions of Colorado. [pb.4039] $55
Chapman, Kenneth M. PUEBLO INDIAN POTTERY [Two Volumes] from specimens
in the famous collection of the Indian art fund, with introduction and notes by
Kenneth M. Chapman, Curator of Indian arts fund and the laboratory of
anthropology, Santa Fe, (New Mexico) . Nice, France 1933-1936: C. Szwedzicki,
First Edition. Folio. Limited edition of only 750 copies signed by the publisher C.
Szwedzicki. Two volumes in original portfolios (12"x17 1/2"); with ties; vellum
pictorial label on front cover of each; containing 100 photo-lithographic hand-
colored plates laid in (50 in each portfolio). Two text volumes are in parallel; English
in the left column and French in the right column and are stitched, title pages are printed in red and black.
Minor wear to portfolios, but text and plates are fine; bookplate of Spokane Public Library on pastedowns.
A complete set, quite rare, locating only one set at auction since 1984.[pb.6023] $6000
Natural History
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Audubon & J. B. Chevalier, New York & Philadelphia. 1840-44. First octavo
edition and the first complete edition, bound from the original parts, with a
front and a rear wrap bound into volume I. Seven (7) volumes, Royal octavo
(10 1/4" x 6 1/2"), bound in 19th century full maroon morocco, by Charles E.
Lauriat of Boston (bookseller & binder during 1872-1922); spines with raised
bands, tastefully decorated in gilt; marbled end papers, all edges gilt. A
SPECTACULAR SET, ALL PLATES CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Complete with 500
hand-colored plates after Audubon, by W. E. Hitchcock, R. Trembly and
others; printed and colored by J. T. Bowen, with numerous wood-engraved
anatomical figures in the text. All tissue guards are present; all half-titles are
present. Bindings are strong and tight, with just a little wear at head of spine of volume VI; hinges are firm
and supple. Plates are fine, clean and bright; light marginal browning to the plate facing page 40 in
volume III and to the plate facing page 110 in volume IV; light age-toning to a few others. The text is
remarkably clean and bright; volume I text with very light marginal foxing here and there, the remaining
volumes with little or no foxing in the text. In volume III, the Brown Song Finch and the Townsend's Finch,
are switched in order. Expert repair to one hinge. The present set is remarkable, in that it has no owner
names, no bookplates, and no markings of any kind. Altogether, an outstanding set of Audubon's
ornithological masterpiece and probably the most important American color plate book of the 19th century.
In this edition, for the first time, the plates appear with the text; the plates were modified and reduced from
the original Havell engravings in the double-elephant folio. The plates were reduced by camera lucida and
some of the backgrounds were changed. The present octavo edition adds 65 new images to the 435
plates of the double-elephant folio edition of 1827-38, for a total of 500 plates. Shown for the first time are
7 new species and 17 others, previously described in the Ornithological Biography, but not illustrated
therein. Another first is that only one species is shown per plate. The publication of the double-elephant
folio of The Birds of America, firmly established Audubon's fame. For that project, he had traveled to
London to employ the finest craftsmen: William H. Lizars and Robert Havell. But for the octavo edition,
Audubon found, in America, the very capable firm of J. T. Bowen to produce this more affordable format.
The subscription price was $100, still expensive for its time, but it did have greater potential to reach the
general public, than the double-elephant folio. Audubon writes in his Introduction to the octavo edition:
"Having been frequently asked.by numerous friends of science, both in America and Europe, to present to
them and to the public a work on the ornithology of our country, similar to my large work, but of such
dimensions, and at such price, as would enable every student or lover of nature to place it in his Library."
The octavo edition was an instant marketing success and thrust Audubon into financial security and
established him as the greatest ornithological artist of his time. Bookseller Inventory # pb.6671 $93,800
Audubon, John J. & Bachman, John. Quadrupeds of North America, the, New
Yourk V.G. First octavo edition, 1849-51-54, with all 31 original wrappers
present, and bound into 3 volumes. All 155 hand-colored plates are present,
as issued; original brown printed wrappers for all 31 parts are bound in;
marginal loss to front wrap of numbers 19 and 29, not affecting text; all other
wrappers are in tact and very good. Plates are all bright and fresh, without
foxing; internally fine, just a bit of foxing in the first few leaves of volume 1.
Bound in contemporary three-quarters brown morocco over maroon cloth (10
1/2” x 7 3/8”), raised bands on spine, gilt lettering; beveled edges; marbled
end papers, marbled edges. Light wear to bindings. Quite scarce in original
wrappers; in 2011, a set (unbound) sold for more than $50,000. An exceptional set. $18,000.00
Featured Items - click images to enlarge