Briffault, Robert. PSYCHE'S LAMP a Revaluation of Psychological Principles as
Foundation of All Thought. London; (1921): George Allen & Unwin Ltd., First Edition.
Octavo. 240pp., bound in gray cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, small bump to
one corner otherwise near fine in the scarce printed dust jacket showing a bit of
chipping to foot. A very nice copy. [pb.6213]
$125
Wolf, Edwin 2nd and John F. Fleming. ROSENBACH a Biography. Cleveland and New
York; (1960): The World Publishing Co., First Edition. Octavo. 616pp.,(2)pp. about
the authors, illustrated by photograph, bound in red cloth stamped in gilt, spine
lettering gilt over black. A very nice copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing
only mnor wear and shipping to head. While Rosenbach was a collector, he was
widely considered the greatest antiquarian bookseller of the world had ever known.
[pb.5092]
$125
Bennett, H.S. CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. Oxford: The Clarendon
Press, 1947. First Edition. Octavo. 326pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, a
fine copy in very good dust jacket with mild chipping to head, spine sunned with a
bit of sunning to edges. A very nice copy. [pb.4975]
$45
Nietzsche, Friedrich. MY SISTER AND I an Autobiographical Work. New York: Boar's
Head Books, 1951. First Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, 254pp., (2)pp. index,
translated and introduced by Dr. Oscar Levy, editor the complete works of Friedrich
Nietzsche, bound in blue cloth pictorially stamped in dark blue spine lettering dark
blue, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial
dust jacket with light edge wear and minor tiny edge tears with tape mends to
underside of jacket. [pb.a5040]
$40
Marvel, Ik [Michell, Donald G.]. DREAM LIFE: a Fable of the Seasons. New York:
Charles Scribner, 1851. First Edition. Octavo. Second printing with six dots, not five
before number 56 on p. v, but, with the word "world" in battered type for p. 150 in
contents, 286pp., frontispiece with tissue guard present, pale yellow endpapers,
bound in original brown cloth (A) pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a cluster of
grapes to both boards, pictorial spine gilt, fine faded just a bit, light scattered foxing
throughout more so on end sheets. In all a very handsome copy. [pb.4963]
$150
Johnson, Merle. YOU KNOW THESE LINES! a Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses
in American Poetry. New York: G.A. Baker, 1935. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/1000
copies signed by the author, foreword by H.L. Mencken, From the library of Richard
Greene Holbrook, who was a collector of British and American First editions which
were at auction in the winter of 1936-37, with his nice bookplate on front
pastedown. 195pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, spine ends lightly
rubbed, with only the slightest of fading. A handsome copy. [pb.4879]
$75
Willard, Frances E. WOMEN AND TEMPERANCE OR, THE WORK AND WORKERS OF
THE WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION. Harford, Conn.; (1883): Park
Publishing Co., 648pp., illustrated, bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth lettered and
decorated in back, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. An exceptionally fine bright
copy. A collection field notes and stories written by several different women all
brought together by the author as a future reference of the Temperance Society.
[pb.4732] $150
Chafin, Eugene W.. THE MASTER METHOD OF THE GREAT REFORM. Chicago:
Lincoln Temperance Press, 1913. 159pp., portrait frontispiece of Chafin and a photo
illustration of the Chafin's home in Tucson, Arizona. bound in green cloth lettered
and ruled in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a near fine copy with minor smudges to covers.
Speeches of Mr. Chafin of the United States Supreme Court Bar Prohibition Candidate
for President 1908-1912. [pb.5089]
$50
Forbes, Mrs. A.S.C. MISSION TALES IN THE DAYS OF THE DONS. Chicago: A.C.
McClurg & Co., 1909. First Edition. Octavo. 343(1)pp., bound in green pictorial cloth
lettered and decorated in black, brown, white and black, spine lettered and
decorated in the same colors. pictorial endpapers printed in green, text within a
beautiful pictorial green border depicting various scenic views and nine illustrations
by Langdon Smith, covers only light rubbed and finger soiled with a few tiny stain
marks, white lettering on spine rubbed off on only four letters of title, light wear to
corners and spine ends. Overall a very good copy. [pb.4714] $35
Ford, Betty. BETTY a Glad Awakening. New York; (1987): Doubleday, Octavo.
Inscribed by the former First Lady on the front free endpaper, 217pp., bound in 1/4
black cloth over blue-green paper covered boards, a fine copy in very nice unclipped
dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends. Mrs. Ford's memoirs of alcohol and drug
addiction and her recovery. [pb.5011]
$90
Hunter, Dard. PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES. New York: William
Edwin Rudge, 1930. First Edition. Octavo. unopened, 358pp., folding frontispiece,
illustrated, bound in light brown cloth, red leather spine label gilt, top edge gilt, a
little off-setting to endpapers from dust jacket otherwise a fine bright copy in very
good printed dust jacket with finger soiling, spine darkened and rubbed. A more
comprehensive work than Hunter's Old Paper Making and contains additional text
and a great variety of illustrative material. It deals only with the early methods of
paper fabrication as most other material was covered in his previous works. [pb.4762] $250
Hunter, Dard. MY LIFE WITH PAPER, an Autobiography. New York: Alfred A . Knopf,
1958. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, illustrated in black and white, bound in are samples
of paper, one paper which Hunter made by hand and one piece of Chinese spirit-
paper which he collected. 336(1)pp. vii index, (2)pp., bound in brown cloth, lettered
and decorated in gilt over blue. a couple of tiny spots to front pastedown otherwise
near fine in clipped near fine dust jacket. A handsome copy. Dard Hunter was one of
the worlds most accomplished and leading authority in paper making to date.
[pb.2268]
$150
MUSIC BOOK [Bound Sheet music]. London, Nd. (ca.1830):
Various, Small Folio. A collection of 24 German songs and music
by various composers; Beethoven, Schubert, Sphr, Thalberg, etc.,
translated and engraved for English use, all bound in
contemporary 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper covered
boards, raised bands, red morocco spine label gilt, brown
endpapers. Wear to corners, Contemporary name and manuscript
list of songs including Beethoven's; O Tu, La Cui Dolce Possanza,
Aria in the opera of Fidelio, Know'st Thou the Land and Oh What
Dreary Gloom. Schubert's "Six Songs" with tape mends to closed
tears on Numbers 1 & 6, Thomas Moore's A Canadian Boat Song, etc. and the last song with edge wear. A
very nice collection.[pb.4805]
$400
MUSIC BOOK [bound sheet music]. London; nd (ca.1860):
Various, Small Folio. A collection of 18 songs set to music by
various composers and publishers, Includes songs sung by
the Christy Minstrel, Stephen Foster's “Camp Town Races”,
and other songs and poetical ballads including Sir Walter
Scott's “Bonnie Dundee”. Each with engraved title page, one
with a pictorial vignette, three with original color pictorial
wrap and one black & white pictorial wrap bound in
contemporary 3/4 morocco over cloth with initials W.J.K
centrally stamped to upper board, flat spine lettered and
ruled in gilt, green endpapers. General overall wear and
fading to cloth, very good.[pb.4804]
$250
MUSIC BOOK [bound sheet music]. London; nd. (ca.1870):
Various, Small Folio. Bound sheet music consisting of 40 songs
by various composers with words adapted from various renown
poets of the period, two original color lithographic covers bound
in, (2) manuscript pages listing the songs and composers;
Sullivan, Diel, Mora, Campana, etc. Bound in full contemporary
red morocco , boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with
compartments lettered and stamped with a gilt harp, marbled
endpapers, some soiling to covers otherwise a very nice
collection. [pb.4803]
$300
Gibson, Walter B. And Morris N. Young. HOUDINI'S FABULOUS MAGIC. New York;
(1961): Bell Publishing, First Edition. Octavo. 214pp., illustrated, bound in orange
cloth, spine lettering in black, a fine bright copy in very good pictorial dust jacket
with light edge wear and fading to spine. Co-author Gibson was in close touch with
Houdini for a number of years before his death and worked with the master
magician i preparing material for this book with aid of Houdini's own scrapbooks and
notes. [pb.5026] $40
Donovan, Frank. NEVER ON A BROOMSTICK. New York; (1971): Bell Publishing, First
Edition. Octavo. The true story of the faith, mystery, and magic of witchcraft classical
and contemporary.256pp., bound in maroon cloth, spine lettering black. A fine copy
in very good pictorial dust jacket with light fading and wear to edges. [pb.5025]
$35
Larwood, Jacob and John Camden Hotten. THE HISTORY OF SIGNBOARDS FROM
THE EARLIEST TIMES. London Chatto & Windus, 1898. Small Thick Octavo. A new
edition with numerous illustrations by Jacob Larwood, Color frontispiece, 536pp.,
32pp. ads at rear, bound in pictorial red cloth stamped in black, spine lettering gilt,
slight fading and soiling to spine, top edge dust soiled. A very good copy. [pb.4348]
$75
Levy, Beryl Harold. CARDOZO AND FRONTIERS OF LEGAL THINKING with Selected
Opinions. New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo. From the
library of Maxwell Steinhardt with his bookplate designed by Rockwell Kent to front
pastedown. 315pp., frontispiece, bound in blue cloth, leather spine label and spine
gilt, a fine copy in unclipped near fine dust jacket with spine toned. A very nice copy
with a post card of Lake Placid address to Steinhardt laid in. [pb.4283] $125
Boothe, Clare. MARGIN FOR ERROR. New York; (1940): Random House, First
Edition. Octavo. Signed by seven members of the cast: Philip Coolidge, Sam Levene,
Evelyn Wahle, Bert Lytell, Elspeth Eric, and Otto Preminger. Also signed by stage
manager Edwin Gordon and the assistant state manager William Mendrek. Margin for
Error was produced by Richard Aldrich and Richard Myers and directed by Otto
Preminger at the Plymouth Theatre in New York City Nov. 3, 1939. . 198pp., bound
in red cloth, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge stained black, a fine bright
copy in unclipped, near fine dust jacket with some toning to spine and edges. [pb.4431] $350
Ostrom, John Ward (editor). THE LETTERS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. New York:
Gordian Press, Inc, 1966. Octavo. reprint of the 1948 edition with new foreword and
supplementary chapter. In two volumes, 306-730pp. (1)pp. list of known manuscript
collection, illustrated, and contains an additional 30 letters which were not in the
1948 edition and many, which were reproduced for the first time from the original
manuscript letter, bound n red cloth, spine lettering gilt over black. A fine bright set
issued without dust jackets. [pb.4563]
$200
Mason, Amelia Gere. THE WOMEN OF THE FRENCH SALONS. New York: The Century
Co., 1891. First Edition. Quarto. frontispiece, 286pp., illustrated, bound in green
cloth, fully decorated in gilt, top edge gilt all others uncut, decorative endpapers. A
lovely copy showing only the slightest shelf wear. [pb.4285]
$90
Eissler, M. THE METALLURGY OF GOLD. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1889.
Octavo. 2nd edition, enlarged. A practical treatise on the metallurgical treatment of
gold bearing ores including the processes of concentration and chlorination and the
assaying, melting and refining of gold with 132 illustrations, 340pp., 40pp. and 16pp.
both illustrated publisher's catalogs bound in at rear, bound in pictorial gilt red cloth
depicting a gold refining machine, lettering gilt, internally fresh, with a stain to upper
board and along edges. A very nice copy. [pb.6191] $150
Miscellaneous Titles
Blades, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. London: Trubner and Co., 1880. First
Edition. Original decorative vellum wrapper and frontispiece, 110pp., illustrated with 8
plates, each designed by using a different printing technique including one photographic
process used to show how devastating the bookworm can be by showing its destruction
to the leaves of a precious Caxton. Bound by Edmund Worrall of Birmingham in 3/4 dark
blue morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised
bands, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. A very nice copy of this classic work,
only lightly rubbed.[pb.4225] $450
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge