Briffault, Robert. PSYCHE'S LAMP a Revaluation of Psychological Principles as Foundation of All Thought. London; (1921): George Allen & Unwin Ltd., First Edition. Octavo. 240pp., bound in gray cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, small bump to one corner otherwise near fine in the scarce printed dust jacket showing a bit of chipping to foot. A very nice copy. [pb.6213] $125   Wolf, Edwin 2nd and John F. Fleming. ROSENBACH a Biography. Cleveland and New York; (1960): The World Publishing Co., First Edition. Octavo. 616pp.,(2)pp. about the authors, illustrated by photograph, bound in red cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt over black. A very nice copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing only mnor wear and shipping to head. While Rosenbach was a collector, he was widely considered the greatest antiquarian bookseller of the world had ever known. [pb.5092] $125   Bennett, H.S. CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1947. First Edition. Octavo. 326pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very good dust jacket with mild chipping to head, spine sunned with a bit of sunning to edges. A very nice copy. [pb.4975] $45 Nietzsche, Friedrich. MY SISTER AND I an Autobiographical Work. New York: Boar's Head Books, 1951. First Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, 254pp., (2)pp. index, translated and introduced by Dr. Oscar Levy, editor the complete works of Friedrich Nietzsche, bound in blue cloth pictorially stamped in dark blue spine lettering dark blue, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light edge wear and minor tiny edge tears with tape mends to underside of jacket. [pb.a5040] $40   Marvel, Ik [Michell, Donald G.]. DREAM LIFE: a Fable of the Seasons. New York: Charles Scribner, 1851. First Edition. Octavo. Second printing with six dots, not five before number 56 on p. v, but, with the word "world" in battered type for p. 150 in contents, 286pp., frontispiece with tissue guard present, pale yellow endpapers, bound in original brown cloth (A) pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a cluster of grapes to both boards, pictorial spine gilt, fine faded just a bit, light scattered foxing throughout more so on end sheets. In all a very handsome copy. [pb.4963] $150   Johnson, Merle. YOU KNOW THESE LINES! a Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry. New York: G.A. Baker, 1935. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/1000 copies signed by the author, foreword by H.L. Mencken, From the library of Richard Greene Holbrook, who was a collector of British and American First editions which were at auction in the winter of 1936-37, with his nice bookplate on front pastedown. 195pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, spine ends lightly rubbed, with only the slightest of fading. A handsome copy. [pb.4879]   $75   Willard, Frances E. WOMEN AND TEMPERANCE OR, THE WORK AND WORKERS OF THE WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION. Harford, Conn.; (1883): Park Publishing Co., 648pp., illustrated, bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth lettered and decorated in back, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. An exceptionally fine bright copy. A collection field notes and stories written by several different women all brought together by the author as a future reference of the Temperance Society. [pb.4732]      $150   Chafin, Eugene W.. THE MASTER METHOD OF THE GREAT REFORM. Chicago: Lincoln Temperance Press, 1913. 159pp., portrait frontispiece of Chafin and a photo illustration of the Chafin's home in Tucson, Arizona. bound in green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a near fine copy with minor smudges to covers. Speeches of Mr. Chafin of the United States Supreme Court Bar Prohibition Candidate for President 1908-1912. [pb.5089] $50   Forbes, Mrs. A.S.C.  MISSION TALES IN THE DAYS OF THE DONS. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909. First Edition. Octavo. 343(1)pp., bound in green pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in black, brown, white and black, spine lettered and decorated in the same colors. pictorial endpapers printed in green, text within a beautiful pictorial green border depicting various scenic views and nine illustrations by Langdon Smith, covers only light rubbed and finger soiled with a few tiny stain marks, white lettering on spine rubbed off on only four letters of title, light wear to corners and spine ends. Overall a very good copy. [pb.4714]      $35   Ford, Betty. BETTY a Glad Awakening. New York; (1987): Doubleday, Octavo. Inscribed by the former First Lady on the front free endpaper, 217pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over blue-green paper covered boards, a fine copy in very nice unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends. Mrs. Ford's memoirs of alcohol and drug addiction and her recovery. [pb.5011] $90   Hunter, Dard. PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. First Edition. Octavo. unopened, 358pp., folding frontispiece, illustrated, bound in light brown cloth, red leather spine label gilt, top edge gilt, a little off-setting to endpapers from dust jacket otherwise a fine bright copy in very good printed dust jacket with finger soiling, spine darkened and rubbed. A more comprehensive work than Hunter's Old Paper Making and contains additional text and a great variety of illustrative material. It deals only with the early methods of paper fabrication as most other material was covered in his previous works. [pb.4762]      $250   Hunter, Dard. MY LIFE WITH PAPER, an Autobiography. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1958. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, illustrated in black and white, bound in are samples of paper, one paper which Hunter made by hand and one piece of Chinese spirit- paper which he collected. 336(1)pp. vii index, (2)pp., bound in brown cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt over blue. a couple of tiny spots to front pastedown otherwise near fine in clipped near fine dust jacket. A handsome copy. Dard Hunter was one of the worlds most accomplished and leading authority in paper making to date. [pb.2268] $150 MUSIC BOOK [Bound Sheet music]. London, Nd. (ca.1830): Various, Small Folio. A collection of 24 German songs and music by various composers; Beethoven, Schubert, Sphr, Thalberg, etc., translated and engraved for English use, all bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands, red morocco spine label gilt, brown endpapers. Wear to corners, Contemporary name and manuscript list of songs including Beethoven's; O Tu, La Cui Dolce Possanza, Aria in the opera of Fidelio, Know'st Thou the Land and Oh What Dreary Gloom. Schubert's "Six Songs" with tape mends to closed tears on Numbers 1 & 6, Thomas Moore's A Canadian Boat Song, etc. and the last song with edge wear. A very nice collection.[pb.4805] $400 MUSIC BOOK [bound sheet music]. London; nd (ca.1860): Various, Small Folio. A collection of 18 songs set to music by various composers and publishers, Includes songs sung by the Christy Minstrel, Stephen Foster's “Camp Town Races”, and other songs and poetical ballads including Sir Walter Scott's “Bonnie Dundee”. Each with engraved title page, one with a pictorial vignette, three with original color pictorial wrap and one black & white pictorial wrap bound in contemporary 3/4 morocco over cloth with initials W.J.K centrally stamped to upper board, flat spine lettered and ruled in gilt, green endpapers. General overall wear and fading to cloth, very good.[pb.4804] $250 MUSIC BOOK [bound sheet music]. London; nd. (ca.1870): Various, Small Folio. Bound sheet music consisting of 40 songs by various composers with words adapted from various renown poets of the period, two original color lithographic covers bound in, (2) manuscript pages listing the songs and composers; Sullivan, Diel, Mora, Campana, etc. Bound in full contemporary red morocco , boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments lettered and stamped with a gilt harp, marbled endpapers, some soiling to covers otherwise a very nice collection. [pb.4803] $300 Gibson, Walter B. And Morris N. Young. HOUDINI'S FABULOUS MAGIC. New York; (1961): Bell Publishing, First Edition. Octavo. 214pp., illustrated, bound in orange cloth, spine lettering in black, a fine bright copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with light edge wear and fading to spine. Co-author Gibson was in close touch with Houdini for a number of years before his death and worked with the master magician i preparing material for this book with aid of Houdini's own scrapbooks and notes. [pb.5026]     $40   Donovan, Frank. NEVER ON A BROOMSTICK. New York; (1971): Bell Publishing, First Edition. Octavo. The true story of the faith, mystery, and magic of witchcraft classical and contemporary.256pp., bound in maroon cloth, spine lettering black. A fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with light fading and wear to edges. [pb.5025] $35 Larwood, Jacob and John Camden Hotten. THE HISTORY OF SIGNBOARDS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES. London  Chatto & Windus, 1898. Small Thick Octavo. A new edition with numerous illustrations by Jacob Larwood, Color frontispiece, 536pp., 32pp. ads at rear, bound in pictorial red cloth stamped in black, spine lettering gilt, slight fading and soiling to spine, top edge dust soiled. A very good copy. [pb.4348] $75   Levy, Beryl Harold. CARDOZO AND FRONTIERS OF LEGAL THINKING with Selected Opinions. New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo. From the library of Maxwell Steinhardt with his bookplate designed by Rockwell Kent to front pastedown. 315pp., frontispiece, bound in blue cloth, leather spine label and spine gilt, a fine copy in unclipped near fine dust jacket with spine toned. A very nice copy with a post card of Lake Placid address to Steinhardt laid in. [pb.4283]      $125 Boothe, Clare. MARGIN FOR ERROR. New York; (1940): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by seven members of the cast: Philip Coolidge, Sam Levene, Evelyn Wahle, Bert Lytell, Elspeth Eric, and Otto Preminger. Also signed by stage manager Edwin Gordon and the assistant state manager William Mendrek. Margin for Error was produced by Richard Aldrich and Richard Myers and directed by Otto Preminger at the Plymouth Theatre in New York City Nov. 3, 1939. . 198pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge stained black, a fine bright copy in unclipped, near fine dust jacket with some toning to spine and edges. [pb.4431]      $350   Ostrom, John Ward (editor). THE LETTERS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. New York: Gordian Press, Inc, 1966. Octavo. reprint of the 1948 edition with new foreword and supplementary chapter. In two volumes, 306-730pp. (1)pp. list of known manuscript collection, illustrated, and contains an additional 30 letters which were not in the 1948 edition and many, which were reproduced for the first time from the original manuscript letter, bound n red cloth, spine lettering gilt over black. A fine bright set issued without dust jackets. [pb.4563] $200 Mason, Amelia Gere. THE WOMEN OF THE FRENCH SALONS. New York: The Century Co., 1891. First Edition. Quarto. frontispiece, 286pp., illustrated, bound in green cloth, fully decorated in gilt, top edge gilt all others uncut, decorative endpapers. A lovely copy showing only the slightest shelf wear. [pb.4285] $90 Eissler, M. THE METALLURGY OF GOLD. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1889. Octavo. 2nd edition, enlarged. A practical treatise on the metallurgical treatment of gold bearing ores including the processes of concentration and chlorination and the assaying, melting and refining of gold with 132 illustrations, 340pp., 40pp. and 16pp. both illustrated publisher's catalogs bound in at rear, bound in pictorial gilt red cloth depicting a gold refining machine, lettering gilt, internally fresh, with a stain to upper board and along edges. A very nice copy. [pb.6191]      $150
Miscellaneous Titles  
Blades, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. London: Trubner and Co., 1880. First Edition. Original decorative vellum wrapper and frontispiece, 110pp., illustrated with 8 plates, each designed by using a different printing technique including one photographic process used to show how devastating the bookworm can be by showing its destruction to the leaves of a precious Caxton. Bound by Edmund Worrall of Birmingham in 3/4 dark blue morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. A very nice copy of this classic work, only lightly rubbed.[pb.4225]   $450
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge