Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Aldrin, Buzz. MEN FROM EARTH. New York; (1989): Bantam Books, First Edition.
Octavo. Signed by Aldrin on the half-title, 312(2)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over
purple paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, light damp stain to bottom corner
of page edges, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a raised crease to rear panel,
more likely a manufacturing flaw. In all, a very good copy. [pb.4885]
$175
[Anatomy] ANATOMY MANUSCRIPT PLATE BOOK. Np,nd, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". A small
anatomy note book containing 31 hand drawn plates, several in color and 4 pages
of text by Dr. Leo J. Ripp apparently done while attending Creighton's School of
Dentistry. The plates show extensive detail with notations pointing to and describing
each part he had drawn. Dr. Ripp retired from dentistry in 1975. He passed away in
1997. Dr. Ripp worked his way through school. Upon his death, he left an
endowment to Creighton University to help students who were in need tuition
assistance. A very nice and interesting work bound in 1/4 green cloth over paper
boards with many blank sheets at rear.[pb.4649]
$200
Plates With Moveable Part
Barres, Fernand, Eugene Bremaud and Adolphe Schoeller. LES
TRANSFORMATUERS D'ENERGIE . Paris: Aristide Quillet , 1910. FIRST EDITION.
Quarto. In two volumes. 221pp. text volume profusely illustrated in black and white,
atlas volume containing 13 leaves of color diagrams with movable overlays
mounted on stiff board. Both volumes bound in a brown pictorial cloth lettered and
decorated in blue, orange, gold, black and white, decorative endpapers, minor wear
to spine ends with one tiny tear to head of one volume, edges a bit rubbed. A very
handsome set of this guide to contemporary sources of energy for transportation
and industry. Each plate with an explanatory leaf describing each device opposite
the plate which includes; a compound steam locomotive, a Daimler automobile, a
motorcycle and of course, the famed Wright brother's aircraft among others, with an
historical survey of aviation with photogravure plates of Lilienthal's first flight and
Delagrange's biplane. Internally clean and fresh with no foxing. Moveable plates
complete showing no wear or tears.[pb.3657]
$2000
Becquerel, Henri. SCIENTIFIC NOTES RELATED TO BECQUEREL'S DISCOVERY
OF RADIOACTIVITY. Np/nd: 9" x 6 1/2". Manuscript scientific notes of Becquerel's
own research on radioactivity, including a drawing and several formulas. Two pages,
side by side in ink. The subject here is molecular ionization of gas and x-rays, which
is related to Becquerel's work on radioactivity. Becquerel writes as
follows:...."Research on gas...ionization for x-rays....discharge saturation....Zelemy-
measure of speed of charges..." Becquerel continues about electrolysis and
ionization and adds a few formulas: "K1x and K2x (x) K1=60g molecules
K2=g60...electrolysis speed of changes...hyper of ions...E/M=96.600 x 3.10(4)=2.9.10(9) electrolization..."
More formulas and calculations follow; Becquerel then sketches a scientific drawing on the left page,
explaining the process. Becquerle, Henri (1852-1908). French physicist, awarded the Nobel prize in 1903
in Physics, jointly with Marie and Pierre Curie of their discovery of radioactivity. Becquerel discovered
radioactivity in uranium and its salts, and called them Becquerel rays, later called "radioactivity" by Marie
Curie. Becquerel was also awarded the Rumford Medal, the Bernard Medal and the Helmholtz Medal; he
was a fellow of the Royal Society, a member of the Berlin Academy and the French Academy of
Science.[pb.1033]
$4500
PERHAPS THE MOST IMPORTANT MEDICAL
DISCOVERY OF THE 19TH CENTURY- SURGICAL ANESTHESIA
(DR. JAMES H, ARMSBY'S COPY)
Bigelow, Henry Jacob. INSENSIBILITY DURING SURGICAL OPERATIONS
PRODUCED BY INHALATION. IN: Boston Medical & Surgical Journal, Volume
XXXV, #16 (Nov. 18, 1846), pages 309-317 and #19 (Dec. 9, 1846), pages 379-382.
Boston, 1846; David Clapp. First Edition, 8vo, 544 pages, with 2 pages of ads at
rear; contemporary 3/4 calf binding; very good. Dr. James H. Armsby's copy, signed
by him several times.
[together with]
Warren, John C. INHALATION OF ETHEREAL VAPOR FOR THE PREVENTION OF PAIN IN SURGICAL
OPERATIONS. Printed in #19, above, pages 375-379.
W.T.G. Morton, a Boston dentist, experimented with sulfuric ether and began using it in his practice in
September of 1846. On October 16, Henry Jacob Bigelow arranged for a demonstrations of ether as the
surgical anesthetic, at the Massachusetts General Hospital; the surgery was performed by Dr. Jon C.
Warren and was successful. Morton was secretive about his process and wanted to patent it, but Bigelow
chose to announce this important discovery to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, on Nov. 3,
1846. Morton authorized Bigelow to report their findings to the Boston Society of Medical Improvement on
November 9, and the present publication appeared in the Nov. 18, issue of the Boston Medical and
Surgical Journal.
Dr. James H. Armsby, M,.D., was Professor of Anatomy at Albany Medical College. Norman 232.
[pb.0224]
$6500
Blackburn, Thomas W. And H. Warren White. UNDERSTANDING COMPUTERS a
Guide for Management. New York; (1969): Clarkson N. Potter, Inv., First Edition.
Octavo. A specially bound presentation copy inscribed by the publisher, Christmas,
1970 to Thomas Blackburn, 214pp., bound in 3/4 black morocco over marbled
paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments
lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, an exceptionally fine bright copy.
[pb.4886]
$150
Clarke, Henry. [A.M. Lorgna, 1735-1796] A DISSERTATION ON THE SUMMATION
OF INFINITE CONVERGING SERIES WITH ALGEBRAIC DIVISORS, exhibiting a
method not only intirely new, but much more general than any other which has
hitherto appeared on the subject translated from the Latin of Lorgna, A.M. Professor
of Mathematics in the Military College of Verona, with illustrative notes and
observations. To which is added, an appendix; Containing all the most elegant and
useful formulae which have been investigated for the Summing of the different
Orders of Series; with various examples to each. London, for the author and sold by
Mr. Murray, 1779. Quarto. Xiv, [xv]-xx subscriber’s list, 1-221pp., (1)pp.errata, 2
folding plates. Bound in contemporary marbled boards backed in calf, raised bands with all compartments
plain, Mathematical Society, Spitalfields, label to front pastedown and with their stamp on title & last page,
along with the Royal Astronomical Society’s stamp, inner hinges re-enforced., boards rubbed, society
name stamped in blind to both covers. A very good copy. [Pb.6075]
$750
Cobbett, William. COTTAGE ECONOMY. London: By the Author, 1826. 12mo.
Early printing, containing information relative to the brewing of beer, making of
bread, keeping of cows, pigs, bees, ewes, goats, poultry and rabbits, and relative to
other matters deemed useful in the conducting of the affairs of a labourer's family;
to which are added, instructions relative to the selecting, the cutting and the
bleaching of the plants of English grass and grain, for the purpose of making hats
and bonnets; and also instructions for erecting and using ice-houses, after the
Virginian manner, no pagination, numbered by paragraphs with an index, (8)pp. list
of author's publications, bound in 3/4 black polished calf over marbled paper
covered bards, spine ruled in gilt, red leather label gilt with compartments stamped
in blind, covers and joins somewhat rubbed, lightly scattered foxing to end leaves
otherwise a very nice clean copy. [pb.4232]
$200
THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT WORK IN THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE SCIENCES.
Crick, Francis Harry Compton and Watson, James D. "Molecular Structure of
Nucleic Acids." In: Nature (scientific journal), volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp.737-
738)
[together with:]
Wilkins, M.H.F., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Molecular Structure of
Deoxypentose Nucleic Acids." In: Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 738-74.
[together with:]
Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Molecula Configuration in Sodium Thymonucleate." In:
Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 74-741.
[together with:]
Watson, James D. and Crick, Francis Harry Compton. "Genetical Implications of the Structure of
Deoxyribonucleic Acid". In: Nature, volume 171, May 30, 1953, pp. 964-967.
[together with:]
Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Evidence for 2-chain Helix in Crystalline Structure of Sodium
Deoxyriboncleate." In: Nature, volume 172, July 25, 1953, pp. 156-157
[together with:]
Wilkins, M.H.F., Seeds, W.E., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Helical Structure of Crystalline
Deoxypentose Nucleic Acid." In: Nature, volume 172, October 24, 1953, pp. 156-157.
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE DISCOVERY OF DNA, THE BUILDING
BLOCKS OF ALL LIFE, AND ONE OF THE GREATEST SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERIES OF ALL TIME. The
above are bound in: Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 171, Jan 3, 1953 to June 27, 1953.
London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4340-4365. Large Octavo (10"x7"). original blue pebbled
cloth, inner hinges reinforced. Number 4341 is bound first, out of numerical order.
[and]
Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 172, July 4, 1953 to December 26, 1953. London,
Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4366-4391. Large octavo, (10"x7") green library buckram, with
some pencil notes on FEP.
Provenance: North Staffs. Technical College, with bookplate and "withdrawn" stamp on FEP.
Watson, Crick and Wilkins received the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine, in 1962; Rosalind
Franklin would have, doubtless, been included, but for her early death in 1958.
James Dewey Watson (1928-) studied at the University of Chicago and received his Ph.D. in 1950 at the
University of Indian. He studied in Copenhagen for a year, then returned to the California Institute of
Technology, before joining the faculty of Harvard University in 1955.
Francis Harry Crick (1916-2004) attended University College London and took his Ph.D. from Cambridge.
Although a physicist, he turned to biochemistry and molecular biology to research genetic data,
specifically to determine the structure of DNA. Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography( 1993) 256.3.
[pb.0303]
$6000
NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS MARIE CURIE AND BECQUEREL
CURIE, Marie. Action du champ magnetique sur les rayons de Becquerel. Rayons
devies et rayons non devies. Paris, 1900; FIRST EDITION, pages 73-76,
quarto; presentee par M. H. Becquerel.
[together with:]
Sur la penetration des rayons de Becquerel non deviables par le champ
magnetique. Paris, 1900; FIRST EDITION, pages 76 thru 79, quarto; presentee
par M. H. Becquerel. Published in: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadiares des Seances
de l’Academie des Sciences. Paris, 1900, volume 130 (No. 2. 8 Janvier 1900)Quarto, original printed
wraps, unopened, Japan paper repair to wrapper spine and fore-edge of rear wrap. Neatly housed in a
custom half-leather clamshell slipcase.
The above works are a follow-up to Madame Curie’s important discovery, in 1898, of radium and
polonium. The Becquerel rays (above, called “rayons de Becquerel”) were later called “radioactivity.”
In 1903, the Curies and Becquerel were awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics, based partly on the
present works.
Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934). Chemist, physicist, Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer
of the elements radium and polonium. Madame Curie succeeded her husband, Pierre Curie, as
professor of physics at the Sorbonne in Paris in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor
at Sorbonne. She founded the Radium Institute in Warsaw, in 1913; she visited the United States in 1921
and was presented with a gram of radium-salt by President Warren G. Harding. Madame Curie was the
only person to receive the Nobel Prize twice - once in physics, in 1903, and again in chemistry, in
1911. She was nominated for membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911, but was rejected
by one vote, because she was a woman. The Curie (unit quantity of radon in radio-active equilibrium with
1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie.
Madame Curie was a pioneer in the use of radio-activity in medicine, i.e., in treating cancer. This brave,
brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work; she died of leukemia,
caused by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934. [pb.3022]
$ 1000
THE CURIES DISCOVER RADIUM AND POLONIUM AND
DEMARCAY CONFIRMS RADIUM IN PITCHBLENDE
CURIE, Marie. Sur Une Substance Nouvelle Radio-active, Contenue Dans La
Pechblende….. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION, pages 175-178, 4to; P. Curie, S.
Curie, presentee par M. Becquerel.
[Bound with:]
Sur une nouvelle substance fortement radio-active, contenue dans la pitchblende.
Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION, pages 1215-1217, 4to; P. Curie and Mme. Curie
and G. Bemont, presentee par M. Becquerel.
[Bound with:]
Sur le spectre d’une substance radio-active. Note de E. Demarcay. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION, page
1218, 4to. Published in: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadiares des Seances de l’Academie des Sciences.
Paris, 1898, volume 127; original black and white paper covered boards, with printed label on front panel;
4to, 144-209 pp. [second title page] 1180-1302 pp. Minor wear at extremities, otherwise a fine copy of
these rare and important works.
The Curies discovered radium shortly after their discovery of the radio-active Substance polonium, both
found in pitchblende (uranium ore). Polonium was so named after Mme. Curie’s native country, Poland.
Radium was estimated by Mme. Curie (in 1898) to have a probable atomic weight of 226.2 and was about
two million times as radio-active as uranium (Printing and the Mind of Man, 394).
Radium has found many uses in medicine and industry. In1903 the Curies and Becquerel were awarded
the Nobel Prize in Physics; Becquerel’s work was instrumental to the Curie’s discoveries. The above
paper “Sur le spectre d’une substance radio-active” by Demarcay, confirmed the Curies’ discovery of the
presence of radium in pitchblende.
Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934). Chemist, physicist, Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer
of the elements radium and polonium. Madame Curiesuccee ded her husband, Pierre Curie, as
professor of physics at the Sorbonne in Paris, in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor at
Sorbonne. She founded the Radium Institute in Warsaw, in 1913; she visited the United States in
1921 and was presented with a gram of radium-salt by President Warren G. Harding.
Madame Curie was the only person to receive the Nobel Prize twice - once in physics,in 1903 and again
in chemistry, in 1911. She was nominated for membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911,
but was rejected by one vote, because she was a woman. The Curie (unit quantity of radon in radio-
active equilibrium with 1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie.
Madame Curie was a pioneer in the use of radio-activity in medicine, i.e. in treating cancer. This brave,
brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work; she died of leukemia,
caused by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934.[pb.2253]
Norman 545.
$ 5500
Dawson, Sir J. William. SOME SALIENT POINTS IN THE SCIENCE OF THE EARTH. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1894. First American Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, and forty-six other illustrations, 499pp.,
(4)pp. ads at rear, bound in olive pebble grained cloth, spine lettering gilt, Previous owner's bookplate
tipped in. A very good copy[pb.4973]
$45
Einstein, Albert (1878-1955). ZUR AFFINEN FELDTHRORIE. Np; (1923): FIRST
SEPARATE EDITION. 4to. offprint from Sitzungsberichten der Presussichen
Akademie der Wissenschafter, Sitzung der physikalishch-mahematischen klasse
vom 31 mai, XVII. p. 137-140, bound in original orange printied wraps. Einstein's
first investigation of Weyl's ideas, published in the present work, introduced the
notion of distant parallelism; however, Einstein later rejected Weyl's theory.
[pb.2208]
$900
Einstein, Albert (1878-1955). ZUR EINHEITLICHEN FELDTHEORIE. 1929: Berlin,
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 4to. an offprint from Sitzungsherichten de
Presussichen Akademie der Wissenschafter, phys-math. Klasse, 1, (1929) p. 1-8.,
bound in original orange printed wraps. The present paper, the 3rd in a series of 9
technical articles on the theory became an international sensation and was
considered a major scientific advance. A fine copy housed in a custom made leather
backed clamshell. [pb.2207]
$1200
Euler, Leonhard, 1707-1783. OPUSCULA VARII ARGUMENTI; I. Solutio
problematis mechanici de motu corporum tubis mobilibus inclusorum./ II. Nova
tabulae astronomicae motuum solis ac lunae./ III. Nova theoria lucis et colorum./ IV.
De perturbatione motus planetarum a resistentia aetheris orta./ an materiae facultas
cogitandi tribui possit?/ VI. Recherches sur la nature des moindres particules des
corps. Berolini [i.e. Berlin], Sumtibus Ambr. Haude & Jo. Carol. Speneri; 1746. First
Edition. 300pp., six (6) folding plates situated at the rear, bound in full contemporary
mottled calf, raised bands, red morocco label gilt within one compartment, others
lavishly gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red. Booksellers’ ticket “Mrs. Courcier,
Paris”. Upper board just a bit bowed with short splits at head and foot of upper joint,
text lightly toned with some spots of foxing. Edges rubbed with corners a bit worn. In all, a very good copy
of the first volume to be published. Two other volumes were later published in 1750-51.
Euler was a Swiss mathematician who was tutored by Johann Bernoulli. He worked at the Petersburg
Academy and Berlin Academy of Science. He had a phenomenal memory, and once did a calculation in
his head to settle an argument between students whose computations differed in the fiftieth decimal
place. Euler lost sight in his right eye in 1735, and in his left eye in 1766. Nevertheless, aided by his
phenomenal memory (and having practiced writing on a large slate when his sight was failing him), he
continued to publish his results by dictating them. He won the Paris Academy Prize 12 times. Euler
systematized mathematics by introducing new mathematical symbols and with major contributions in
optics, mechanics, electricity, and magnetism. Euler was the most prolific mathematical writer of all times
finding time (even with his 13 children) to publish over 800 papers in his lifetime. In a testament to Euler's
proficiency in all branches of mathematics, the great French mathematician and celestial mechanic Pierre
Laplace told his students, "Read Euler, read Euler, he is our master in everything". [Eric Weisstein]
[pb.6076]
$2500
SPEECHES BY NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS FERMI AND BUCK
LES PRIX NOBEL EN 1938. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1939. Octavo.
77pp., 8pp. Speech given by Fermi on Artificial Radioactivity Produced by Neutron
Bombardment FIRST EDITION, 17pp. Speech given by Pearl Buck on The Chinese
Novel. Includes introduction by the committee in Swedish and English, also a short
biography of Fermi and Buck with photographic portraits of each author with tissue
guards. A fine copy bound in blue cloth, boards triple ruled in gilt with title gilt to
spine and upper board, all edges gilt. A very scarce title. [pb.0124]
$300
FREUD'S MOST INFLUENTIAL AND AMBITIOUS WORK
Freud, Sigmund. DAS UNBEHAGEN IN DER KULTUR (Civilization and its discontents) Tausend. Vienna,
1930; Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag. 1.-12 First edition of Freud's most influential and
ambitious work on our culture. Freud proposes that our ability to live and work together, in society, is
because of sexual repression. Moreover, he writes, that we must repress our libidos in order for people to
live together in harmony; and Freud states that guilt results from this repression. 8vo. 136pp., bound in
original yellow cloth lettered in blue, top edges stained blue. A very good to fine copy. [pb.0175]
$350
FIRST EDITION, SELECTION OF NEWTON'S UNPUBLISHED WORKS
Hall, A. Rupertand and Marie Boas UNPUBLISHED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS ON
ISAAC NEWTON, A selection from the Portsmouth collection in the University
Library, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1962; The University Press. First edition,
415(1)pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very nice printed
dust jacket. Very few of Newton's private papers have ever been published. Here,
twenty papers have been selected primarily to illustrate Newton's ideas on the
nature of matter. Also, included is the conclusion to the Principia which Newton
prepared for the printer, but later withdrew. A scarce work. [pb.0282]
$600
"PERHAPS HERSCHEL'S MOST NOTABLE DISCOVERY..."
Herschel, Sir William (1738-1822) "Account of the changes that have happened,
during the last 25 years, in the relative situation of double stars; with an
investigation of the cause to which they are owing." W. Bulmer and Co.(printers);
London, 1803. First edition, quarto, pages 339-382. Original blue wrappers uncut.
Fine
"Perhaps Herschel's most notable discovery was that pairs of stars in close
continuity-the binary stars-move around each other according to the laws of
gravitation; thus indication the universality of natural law." (PMM)
"In 1802 Herschel began to reexamine his doubles, and he found that on several of them the two stars
had altered position relative to each other in a way that showed they were companions held together by
attractive powers. After Herschel's death it was confirmed that the power was, as expected, gravitational
attraction, the first proof that gravitation attraction extended beyond the solar system." (DSB)
Herschel discovered altogether over 800 double stars, measuring their angles of position by means of the
revolving wire micrometer invented for the purpose.
Printing and the Mind of Man, 227, DNB, IX, p.723; DSB.VI, P. 330. [pb.0283]
$1200
Holmes, Oliver Wendell. CURRENTS AND COUNTER CURRENTS IN MEDICAL
SCIENCE with Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861.
First Edition. Octavo. First issue, [i-iii]; [i-xii]; [1]-406; dedication page after copyright
page and no ads, bound in 3/4 tan polished calf over marbled paper covered boards
and matching endpapers, red and brown morocco spine labels gilt, remaining
compartments fully gilt decorated, top edge gilt, from the library of authors J.
Christian Bay and Alfred Paul Bay with both of their bookplates to front pastedown.
third blank (inserted leaf) with a presentation inscription M.Y. Bean/Compliments of/
?. A. N. Whiting. A fine, bright copy. [pb.4276]
$450
THE FIRST COMPUTER TO WORK AT SUPERHUMAN SPEED
Jevons, William Stanley (1835-1882). ON THE MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE OF
LOGICAL INFERENCE. London. 1870; Taylor & Francis. Published in: Philosophical
Transactions of the Royal Society, Vo. 160, part II, pages 487-518. Quarto (9"X12"),
original printed wrappers, partially unopened. A fine copy in a custom slipcase.
FIRST EDITION of Jevons' "Logical piano" so called because of its resemblance to
an upright piano. This was the first computing machine to solve complex problems
faster than humans. Some of the features of this logical piano are integrated into
modern computers. The present work describes Jevons' machine; 3 plates are
bound in, which illustrate the internal structure of the machine. The logical piano is
on display at the Oxford Museum of the History of Science. Lee, Computer Pioneers, pages 400-401.
[pb.0285]
$4500
Lawrence, D.H. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE UNCONSCIOUS New York, 1921; Thomas Seltzer,
120pp., bound in printed paper covered boards with some edge wear and toning. a very good copy.
$150
Martyn, John and Ephraim Chambers (translated & abridged). THE
PHILOSOPHICAL HISTORY AND MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF
SCIENCES AT PARIS. An abridgment of all the papers relating to Natrual
Philosophy, which have been publish’d by the members of that illustrious society,
from the year 1699 to 1720. With many curious observations relating to the natural
history and anatomy of animals, & c. London, for John and Paul Knapton and John
Nourse. 1742. First Edition in English. In five volumes, Vol. I. X-456, [15]pp., index
of contents and authors, [1]pp. publisher’s ads. Vol. II. [1]-407pp., [15]pp. gen. index
& author’s names, 10pp. Addenda. Vol. III. 1-422pp., [13]pp gen. index & author’s
names, [3]pp. publisher’s ads. Vol. IV. [1]-410pp., [14]pp. gen. index & author’s
names, 11-22pp. addenda continued from Vol. II. Vol. V. [1]-426pp., [14]pp., gen.
index & author’s names. Illustrated with 44 (of 45) copper engraved plates, plate 3
in Vol. II not bound in [nor is there any evidence of its removal] all but two folding.
Vols. 1 & 5 imprinted John and Paul Knapton and John Nourse. Vols. 2,3 & 4
imprinted John and Paul Knapton and Francis Cogan and John Nourse. All bound in
contemporary calf, raised bands, brown morocco labels gilt, remaining compartments stamped in gilt.
Light toning to text of volume one, loss to outer margin of one leaf in volume 5, a very tiny worm hole
through a few outer margins in volume 4. Provenance: From the library of noted science collector, Melvin
Edward Jahn with his bookplate and the Downfield library with armorial bookplate.
A lovely and fine set of this collection of extracts and abridgements pertaining to a variety of topics;
geology, natural history, meteorology, medicine, and astronomy and more.[pb.6085]
$3000
Medical, Science & Technology
Featured Items - click images to enlarge