Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Aldrin, Buzz. MEN FROM EARTH. New York; (1989): Bantam Books, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by Aldrin on the half-title, 312(2)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over purple paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, light damp stain to bottom corner of page edges, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a raised crease to rear panel, more likely a manufacturing flaw. In all, a very good copy. [pb.4885] $175    [Anatomy]  ANATOMY MANUSCRIPT PLATE BOOK. Np,nd, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". A small anatomy note book containing 31 hand drawn plates, several in color and 4 pages of text by Dr. Leo J. Ripp apparently done while attending Creighton's School of Dentistry. The plates show extensive detail with notations pointing to and describing each part he had drawn. Dr. Ripp retired from dentistry in 1975. He passed away in 1997. Dr. Ripp worked his way through school. Upon his death, he left an endowment to Creighton University to help students who were in need tuition assistance. A very nice and interesting work bound in 1/4 green cloth over paper boards with many blank sheets at rear.[pb.4649]  $200 Plates With Moveable Part Barres, Fernand, Eugene Bremaud and Adolphe Schoeller. LES TRANSFORMATUERS D'ENERGIE . Paris: Aristide Quillet , 1910. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. In two volumes. 221pp. text volume profusely illustrated in black and white, atlas volume containing 13 leaves of color diagrams with movable overlays mounted on stiff board. Both volumes bound in a brown pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in blue, orange, gold, black and white, decorative endpapers, minor wear to spine ends with one tiny tear to head of one volume, edges a bit rubbed. A very handsome set of this guide to contemporary sources of energy for transportation and industry. Each plate with an explanatory leaf describing each device opposite the plate which includes; a compound steam locomotive, a Daimler automobile, a motorcycle and of course, the famed Wright brother's aircraft among others, with an historical survey of aviation with photogravure plates of Lilienthal's first flight and Delagrange's biplane. Internally clean and fresh with no foxing. Moveable plates complete showing no wear or tears.[pb.3657] $2000 Becquerel, Henri. SCIENTIFIC NOTES RELATED TO BECQUEREL'S DISCOVERY OF RADIOACTIVITY. Np/nd: 9" x 6 1/2". Manuscript scientific notes of Becquerel's own research on radioactivity, including a drawing and several formulas. Two pages, side by side in ink. The subject here is molecular ionization of gas and x-rays, which is related to Becquerel's work on radioactivity. Becquerel writes as follows:...."Research on gas...ionization for x-rays....discharge saturation....Zelemy- measure of speed of charges..." Becquerel continues about electrolysis and ionization and adds a few formulas: "K1x and K2x (x) K1=60g molecules K2=g60...electrolysis speed of changes...hyper of ions...E/M=96.600 x 3.10(4)=2.9.10(9) electrolization..." More formulas and calculations follow; Becquerel then sketches a scientific drawing on the left page, explaining the process. Becquerle, Henri (1852-1908). French physicist, awarded the Nobel prize in 1903 in Physics, jointly with Marie and Pierre Curie of their discovery of radioactivity. Becquerel discovered radioactivity in uranium and its salts, and called them Becquerel rays, later called "radioactivity" by Marie Curie. Becquerel was also awarded the Rumford Medal, the Bernard Medal and the Helmholtz Medal; he was a fellow of the Royal Society, a member of the Berlin Academy and the French Academy of Science.[pb.1033] $4500   PERHAPS THE MOST IMPORTANT MEDICAL DISCOVERY OF THE 19TH CENTURY- SURGICAL ANESTHESIA (DR. JAMES H, ARMSBY'S COPY) Bigelow, Henry Jacob. INSENSIBILITY DURING SURGICAL OPERATIONS PRODUCED BY INHALATION. IN: Boston Medical & Surgical Journal, Volume XXXV, #16 (Nov. 18, 1846), pages 309-317 and #19 (Dec. 9, 1846), pages 379-382. Boston, 1846; David Clapp. First Edition, 8vo, 544 pages, with 2 pages of ads at rear; contemporary 3/4 calf binding; very good. Dr. James H. Armsby's copy, signed by him several times. [together with] Warren, John C. INHALATION OF ETHEREAL VAPOR FOR THE PREVENTION OF PAIN IN SURGICAL OPERATIONS. Printed in #19, above, pages 375-379. W.T.G. Morton, a Boston dentist, experimented with sulfuric ether and began using it in his practice in September of 1846. On October 16, Henry Jacob Bigelow arranged for a demonstrations of ether as the surgical anesthetic, at the Massachusetts General Hospital; the surgery was performed by Dr. Jon C. Warren and was successful. Morton was secretive about his process and wanted to patent it, but Bigelow chose to announce this important discovery to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, on Nov. 3, 1846. Morton authorized Bigelow to report their findings to the Boston Society of Medical Improvement on November 9, and the present publication appeared in the Nov. 18, issue of the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. Dr. James H. Armsby, M,.D., was Professor of Anatomy at Albany Medical College. Norman 232.  [pb.0224]    $6500 Blackburn, Thomas W. And H. Warren White. UNDERSTANDING COMPUTERS a Guide for Management. New York; (1969): Clarkson N. Potter, Inv., First Edition. Octavo. A specially bound presentation copy inscribed by the publisher, Christmas, 1970 to Thomas Blackburn, 214pp., bound in 3/4 black morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, an exceptionally fine bright copy. [pb.4886] $150   Clarke, Henry. [A.M. Lorgna,  1735-1796] A DISSERTATION ON THE SUMMATION OF INFINITE CONVERGING SERIES WITH ALGEBRAIC DIVISORS, exhibiting a method not only intirely new, but much more general than any other which has hitherto appeared on the subject translated from the Latin of Lorgna, A.M. Professor of Mathematics in the Military College of Verona, with illustrative notes and observations. To which is added, an appendix; Containing all the most elegant and useful formulae which have been investigated for the Summing of the different Orders of Series; with various examples to each. London, for the author and sold by Mr. Murray, 1779. Quarto.  Xiv, [xv]-xx subscriber’s list, 1-221pp., (1)pp.errata, 2 folding plates. Bound in contemporary marbled boards backed in calf, raised bands with all compartments plain, Mathematical Society, Spitalfields, label to front pastedown and with their stamp on title & last page, along with the Royal Astronomical Society’s stamp, inner hinges re-enforced., boards rubbed, society name stamped in blind to both covers. A very good copy. [Pb.6075]  $750  Cobbett, William. COTTAGE ECONOMY. London: By the Author, 1826. 12mo. Early printing, containing information relative to the brewing of beer, making of bread, keeping of cows, pigs, bees, ewes, goats, poultry and rabbits, and relative to other matters deemed useful in the conducting of the affairs of a labourer's family; to which are added, instructions relative to the selecting, the cutting and the bleaching of the plants of English grass and grain, for the purpose of making hats and bonnets; and also instructions for erecting and using ice-houses, after the Virginian manner, no pagination, numbered by paragraphs with an index, (8)pp. list of author's publications, bound in 3/4 black polished calf over marbled paper covered bards, spine ruled in gilt, red leather label gilt with compartments stamped in blind, covers and joins somewhat rubbed, lightly scattered foxing to end leaves otherwise a very nice clean copy. [pb.4232] $200   THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT WORK  IN THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE SCIENCES.  Crick,  Francis Harry Compton and Watson, James D.  "Molecular Structure of Nucleic Acids." In: Nature (scientific journal), volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp.737- 738) [together with:] Wilkins, M.H.F., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Molecular Structure of Deoxypentose Nucleic Acids." In: Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 738-74. [together with:] Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Molecula Configuration in Sodium Thymonucleate." In: Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 74-741. [together with:] Watson, James D. and Crick,  Francis Harry Compton. "Genetical Implications of the Structure of Deoxyribonucleic Acid". In: Nature, volume 171, May 30, 1953, pp. 964-967. [together with:] Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Evidence for 2-chain Helix in Crystalline Structure of Sodium Deoxyriboncleate." In: Nature, volume 172, July 25, 1953, pp. 156-157 [together with:] Wilkins, M.H.F., Seeds, W.E., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Helical Structure of Crystalline Deoxypentose Nucleic Acid." In: Nature, volume 172, October 24, 1953, pp. 156-157. FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE DISCOVERY OF DNA, THE BUILDING BLOCKS OF ALL LIFE, AND ONE OF THE GREATEST SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERIES OF ALL TIME. The above are bound in: Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 171, Jan 3, 1953 to June 27, 1953. London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4340-4365. Large Octavo (10"x7"). original blue pebbled cloth, inner hinges reinforced. Number 4341 is bound first, out of numerical order. [and] Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 172, July 4, 1953 to December 26, 1953. London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4366-4391. Large octavo, (10"x7") green library buckram, with some pencil notes on FEP. Provenance: North Staffs. Technical College, with bookplate and "withdrawn" stamp on FEP. Watson, Crick and Wilkins received the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine, in 1962; Rosalind Franklin would have, doubtless, been included, but for her early death in 1958. James Dewey Watson (1928-) studied at the University of Chicago and received his Ph.D. in 1950 at the University of Indian. He studied in Copenhagen for a year, then returned to the California Institute of Technology, before joining the faculty of Harvard University in 1955. Francis Harry Crick (1916-2004) attended University College London and took his Ph.D. from Cambridge. Although a physicist, he turned to biochemistry and molecular biology to research genetic data, specifically to determine the structure of DNA. Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography( 1993) 256.3.   [pb.0303]  $6000  NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS MARIE CURIE AND BECQUEREL CURIE, Marie.  Action du champ magnetique sur les rayons de Becquerel.  Rayons devies  et  rayons  non  devies.  Paris, 1900;  FIRST  EDITION,  pages 73-76, quarto;  presentee par M. H. Becquerel. [together with:] Sur  la penetration des rayons de Becquerel non deviables  par  le  champ  magnetique.  Paris, 1900;  FIRST  EDITION,  pages  76 thru 79,  quarto;  presentee par M. H. Becquerel.  Published in: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadiares des Seances de l’Academie des  Sciences. Paris, 1900, volume 130  (No. 2.  8 Janvier 1900)Quarto,  original printed wraps, unopened, Japan paper repair to wrapper spine and fore-edge  of  rear  wrap.  Neatly housed in a custom half-leather clamshell slipcase. The above works are a follow-up to Madame Curie’s important discovery, in 1898, of  radium and polonium.  The Becquerel rays (above, called  “rayons   de Becquerel”) were later called  “radioactivity.”  In 1903, the  Curies  and Becquerel were awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics, based partly on the present works. Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934).  Chemist, physicist, Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer of  the elements  radium and polonium.  Madame Curie succeeded her husband, Pierre  Curie,  as  professor  of  physics  at  the Sorbonne in Paris in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor at Sorbonne. She founded the Radium Institute in Warsaw, in 1913;  she visited the United States in 1921 and was presented  with a gram of radium-salt by President  Warren G. Harding.  Madame Curie was the only person to receive  the  Nobel  Prize  twice - once  in  physics,  in  1903, and again in chemistry, in 1911.  She was nominated  for membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911, but was rejected by one vote, because she was a woman.  The Curie (unit quantity of radon in radio-active equilibrium with 1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie. Madame Curie  was a pioneer in the use of  radio-activity in medicine, i.e., in treating cancer.  This brave, brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work; she died of leukemia,  caused  by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934. [pb.3022]  $ 1000   THE CURIES DISCOVER RADIUM AND POLONIUM AND DEMARCAY CONFIRMS RADIUM IN PITCHBLENDE CURIE, Marie.  Sur  Une  Substance Nouvelle  Radio-active, Contenue  Dans  La Pechblende….. Paris, 1898;  FIRST EDITION,  pages 175-178, 4to;  P. Curie, S. Curie, presentee par M. Becquerel. [Bound with:] Sur une nouvelle substance fortement radio-active, contenue dans la pitchblende. Paris, 1898; FIRST  EDITION, pages 1215-1217, 4to;  P.  Curie and Mme. Curie and G. Bemont, presentee par M. Becquerel. [Bound with:] Sur le spectre d’une substance radio-active. Note de E. Demarcay. Paris, 1898;  FIRST EDITION, page 1218, 4to. Published in: Comptes Rendus  Hebdomadiares des Seances de l’Academie des Sciences.  Paris, 1898, volume 127;  original black and white paper covered boards, with printed label on front panel; 4to, 144-209 pp. [second title page] 1180-1302 pp. Minor wear at extremities, otherwise a fine copy of these rare and important works. The Curies discovered radium shortly after their discovery of the radio-active Substance polonium, both found  in pitchblende (uranium ore). Polonium was so named after Mme. Curie’s native country, Poland.  Radium was estimated by Mme. Curie (in 1898) to have a probable atomic weight of 226.2 and was about  two million times as radio-active as uranium (Printing and the Mind of Man, 394). Radium has found many uses in medicine and industry. In1903 the Curies and Becquerel  were  awarded  the  Nobel  Prize  in  Physics;  Becquerel’s work was instrumental to the Curie’s discoveries. The above paper “Sur le spectre d’une substance  radio-active”  by Demarcay, confirmed the Curies’ discovery of the presence of radium in pitchblende. Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934).  Chemist,  physicist,  Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer of  the  elements radium  and  polonium.  Madame Curiesuccee ded  her husband, Pierre Curie, as professor of  physics at the Sorbonne in Paris, in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor  at  Sorbonne.  She founded  the Radium Institute in  Warsaw,  in 1913;  she  visited the United States in 1921 and was presented with a gram of radium-salt by President Warren G. Harding. Madame Curie was the only person to receive the Nobel Prize twice - once in physics,in 1903 and  again  in  chemistry,  in 1911.  She was nominated for  membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911, but  was  rejected  by one vote, because she was a woman.  The Curie (unit quantity of  radon  in radio- active equilibrium with 1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie.   Madame Curie  was a pioneer in the use of radio-activity  in medicine,  i.e. in treating cancer.  This brave, brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work;  she died of leukemia,  caused by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934.[pb.2253]  Norman 545.  $ 5500   Dawson, Sir J. William. SOME SALIENT POINTS IN THE SCIENCE OF THE EARTH. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. First American Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, and forty-six other illustrations, 499pp., (4)pp. ads at rear, bound in olive pebble grained cloth, spine lettering gilt, Previous owner's bookplate tipped in. A very good copy[pb.4973]   $45 Einstein, Albert (1878-1955). ZUR AFFINEN FELDTHRORIE. Np; (1923): FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 4to. offprint from Sitzungsberichten der Presussichen Akademie der Wissenschafter, Sitzung der physikalishch-mahematischen klasse vom 31 mai, XVII. p. 137-140, bound in original orange printied wraps. Einstein's first investigation of Weyl's ideas, published in the present work, introduced the notion of distant parallelism; however, Einstein later rejected Weyl's theory. [pb.2208] $900 Einstein, Albert (1878-1955). ZUR EINHEITLICHEN FELDTHEORIE. 1929: Berlin, FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 4to. an offprint from Sitzungsherichten de Presussichen Akademie der Wissenschafter, phys-math. Klasse, 1, (1929) p. 1-8., bound in original orange printed wraps. The present paper, the 3rd in a series of 9 technical articles on the theory became an international sensation and was considered a major scientific advance. A fine copy housed in a custom made leather backed clamshell. [pb.2207] $1200   Euler, Leonhard, 1707-1783. OPUSCULA VARII ARGUMENTI; I. Solutio problematis mechanici de motu corporum tubis mobilibus inclusorum./ II. Nova tabulae astronomicae motuum solis ac lunae./ III. Nova theoria lucis et colorum./ IV. De perturbatione motus planetarum a resistentia aetheris orta./ an materiae facultas cogitandi tribui possit?/ VI. Recherches sur la nature des moindres particules des corps. Berolini [i.e. Berlin], Sumtibus Ambr. Haude & Jo. Carol. Speneri; 1746. First Edition. 300pp., six (6) folding plates situated at the rear, bound in full contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, red morocco label gilt within one compartment, others lavishly gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red. Booksellers’ ticket “Mrs. Courcier, Paris”. Upper board just a bit bowed with short splits at head and foot of upper joint, text lightly toned with some spots of foxing. Edges rubbed with corners a bit worn. In all, a very good copy of the first volume to be published. Two other volumes were later published in 1750-51. Euler was a Swiss mathematician who was tutored by Johann Bernoulli. He worked at the Petersburg Academy and Berlin Academy of Science. He had a phenomenal memory, and once did a calculation in his head to settle an argument between students whose computations differed in the fiftieth decimal place. Euler lost sight in his right eye in 1735, and in his left eye in 1766. Nevertheless, aided by his phenomenal memory (and having practiced writing on a large slate when his sight was failing him), he continued to publish his results by dictating them.  He won the Paris Academy Prize 12 times. Euler systematized mathematics by introducing new mathematical symbols and with major contributions in optics, mechanics, electricity, and magnetism. Euler was the most prolific mathematical writer of all times finding time (even with his 13 children) to publish over 800 papers in his lifetime.  In a testament to Euler's proficiency in all branches of mathematics, the great French mathematician and celestial mechanic Pierre Laplace told his students, "Read Euler, read Euler, he is our master in everything". [Eric Weisstein] [pb.6076] $2500   SPEECHES BY NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS FERMI AND BUCK  LES PRIX NOBEL EN 1938. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1939. Octavo. 77pp., 8pp. Speech given by Fermi on Artificial Radioactivity Produced by Neutron Bombardment FIRST EDITION, 17pp. Speech given by Pearl Buck on The Chinese Novel. Includes introduction by the committee in Swedish and English, also a short biography of Fermi and Buck with photographic portraits of each author with tissue guards. A fine copy bound in blue cloth, boards triple ruled in gilt with title gilt to spine and upper board, all edges gilt. A very scarce title. [pb.0124]  $300   FREUD'S MOST INFLUENTIAL AND AMBITIOUS WORK Freud, Sigmund. DAS UNBEHAGEN IN DER KULTUR (Civilization and its discontents) Tausend. Vienna, 1930; Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag. 1.-12 First edition of Freud's most influential and ambitious work on our culture. Freud proposes that our ability to live and work together, in society, is because of sexual repression. Moreover, he writes, that we must repress our libidos in order for people to live together in harmony; and Freud states that guilt results from this repression.  8vo. 136pp., bound in original yellow cloth lettered in blue, top edges stained blue. A very good to fine copy. [pb.0175]    $350 FIRST EDITION, SELECTION OF NEWTON'S UNPUBLISHED WORKS Hall, A. Rupertand and Marie Boas UNPUBLISHED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS ON ISAAC NEWTON, A selection from the Portsmouth collection in the University Library, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1962; The University Press. First edition, 415(1)pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very nice printed dust jacket. Very few of Newton's private papers have ever been published. Here, twenty papers have been selected primarily to illustrate Newton's ideas on the nature of matter. Also, included is the conclusion to the Principia which Newton prepared for the printer, but later withdrew. A scarce work. [pb.0282]     $600 "PERHAPS HERSCHEL'S MOST NOTABLE DISCOVERY..." Herschel, Sir William (1738-1822) "Account of the changes that have happened, during the last 25 years, in the relative situation of double stars; with an investigation of the cause to which they are owing."  W. Bulmer and Co.(printers); London, 1803. First edition, quarto, pages 339-382. Original blue wrappers uncut. Fine "Perhaps Herschel's most notable discovery was that pairs of stars in close continuity-the binary stars-move around each other according to the laws of gravitation; thus indication the universality of natural law." (PMM) "In 1802 Herschel began to reexamine his doubles, and he found that on several of them the two stars had altered position relative to each other in a way that showed they were companions held together by attractive powers. After Herschel's death it was confirmed that the power was, as expected, gravitational attraction, the first proof that gravitation attraction extended beyond the solar system." (DSB) Herschel discovered altogether over 800 double stars, measuring their angles of position by means of the revolving wire micrometer invented for the purpose. Printing and the Mind of Man, 227, DNB, IX, p.723; DSB.VI, P. 330.   [pb.0283]       $1200 Holmes, Oliver Wendell. CURRENTS AND COUNTER CURRENTS IN MEDICAL SCIENCE with Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. First Edition. Octavo. First issue, [i-iii]; [i-xii]; [1]-406; dedication page after copyright page and no ads, bound in 3/4 tan polished calf over marbled paper covered boards and matching endpapers, red and brown morocco spine labels gilt, remaining compartments fully gilt decorated, top edge gilt, from the library of authors J. Christian Bay and Alfred Paul Bay with both of their bookplates to front pastedown. third blank (inserted leaf) with a presentation inscription M.Y. Bean/Compliments of/ ?. A. N. Whiting. A fine, bright copy. [pb.4276] $450 THE FIRST COMPUTER TO WORK AT SUPERHUMAN SPEED Jevons, William Stanley (1835-1882). ON THE MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE OF LOGICAL INFERENCE. London. 1870; Taylor & Francis. Published in: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Vo. 160, part II, pages 487-518. Quarto (9"X12"), original printed wrappers, partially unopened. A fine copy in a custom slipcase. FIRST EDITION of Jevons' "Logical piano" so called because of its resemblance to an upright piano. This was the first computing machine to solve complex problems faster than humans. Some of the features of this logical piano are integrated into modern computers. The present work describes Jevons' machine; 3 plates are bound in, which illustrate the internal structure of the machine. The logical piano is on display at the Oxford Museum of the History of Science. Lee, Computer Pioneers, pages 400-401. [pb.0285]    $4500 Lawrence, D.H. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE UNCONSCIOUS New York, 1921; Thomas Seltzer, 120pp., bound in printed paper covered boards with some edge wear and toning. a very good copy.     $150   Martyn, John and Ephraim Chambers (translated & abridged). THE PHILOSOPHICAL HISTORY AND MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AT PARIS. An abridgment of all the papers relating to Natrual Philosophy, which have been publish’d by the members of that illustrious society, from the year 1699 to 1720. With many curious observations relating to the natural history and anatomy of animals, & c. London, for John and Paul Knapton and John Nourse. 1742. First Edition in English. In five volumes, Vol. I. X-456, [15]pp., index of contents and authors, [1]pp. publisher’s ads. Vol. II. [1]-407pp., [15]pp. gen. index & author’s names, 10pp. Addenda. Vol. III. 1-422pp., [13]pp gen. index & author’s names, [3]pp. publisher’s ads. Vol. IV. [1]-410pp., [14]pp. gen. index & author’s names, 11-22pp. addenda continued from Vol. II. Vol. V. [1]-426pp., [14]pp., gen. index & author’s names. Illustrated with 44 (of 45) copper engraved plates, plate 3 in Vol. II not bound in [nor is there any evidence of its removal] all but two folding. Vols. 1 & 5 imprinted John and Paul Knapton and John Nourse. Vols. 2,3 & 4 imprinted John and Paul Knapton and Francis Cogan and John Nourse. All bound in contemporary calf, raised bands, brown morocco labels gilt, remaining compartments stamped in gilt. Light toning to text of volume one, loss to outer margin of one leaf in volume 5, a very tiny worm hole through a few outer margins in volume 4. Provenance: From the library of noted science collector, Melvin Edward Jahn with his bookplate and the Downfield library with armorial bookplate. A lovely and fine set of this collection of extracts and abridgements pertaining to a variety of topics; geology, natural history, meteorology, medicine, and astronomy and more.[pb.6085]  $3000 
Medical, Science & Technology  
Featured Items - click images to enlarge