John Steinbeck
Steinbeck, John. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. New York; (1939): The Viking Press, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 619pp bound in original pictorial oatmeal cloth stamped in brown, top edges stained yellow, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket priced at 2.75 and the words "First Edition" on front flap of jacket, Owner's inscription to front free endpaper, owner's bookplate to front pastedown. A very good copy in good only dust jacket showing browning, edge wear and and tears with nearly an inch piece missing at head. Housed in a custom leather backed clamshell. [pb.6255]     $900   INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK Steinbeck, John. SPEECH ACCEPTING THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE Stockholm, December 10, 1962. [Presentation Copy Inscribed By Steinbeck]. New York; (1963): The Viking Pess, Inscribed by Steinbeck to John Fleming."For John Fleming/who shares a room/in Beaci Pensione/with pleasure/John Steinbeck." Limited to 3200 copies for presentation, frontispiece portrait of Steinbeck, bound in original beige wrappers printed in red. A fine bright copy housed in a custom red morocco slipcase and chemise. [pb.6115]      $6500 SIGNED DEDICATEE COPY FROM THE LIBRARY OF STEINBECK'S SISTER    Steinbeck, John. SWEET THURSDAY [signed dedicatee copy]. New York: The Viking Press, 1954. First Edition. Octavo. Boldly signed by Steinbeck on the front free endpaper and from his sister's library. The book is dedicated to her. First issue dust jacket, photo by Halsman without the blurb on the rear panel. 273pp, bound in beige cloth lettered and decorated in red and blue. A fine bright copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing just a bit of wear spine ends and a light sprinkling of foxing on spine. An exceptionally nice copy. [pb.3163]     $8500 Steinbeck, John (Steinbeck's Copy). TO A GOD UNKNOWN. New York; [1933]: Covici-Friede, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue, Steinbeck's own copy inscribed and signed to friends on the front free endpaper, also stamped with usual Steinbeck's ownership stamp to front pastedown. 325pp., bound in beige cloth, single wrap around rule in green, spine lettering green. A clean bright copy housed in a custom made morocco backed clamshell. [pb.2209] $20,000     INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO LIFE LONG FRIEND TOBY STREET Steinbeck, John. SEA OF CORTEZ A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Large Octavo. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED by Steinbeck to his life-long friend, Webster (Toby) Street..."For Toby/with many thanks/John Steinbeck" 598pp., bound in green cloth stamped in silver, in dust jacket. The text is by Steinbeck and the photos are by Ed Ricketts. The cloth is worn at extremities; just jacket is very good. Housed in a handsome cloth slipcase. Webster "Toby" Street met John Steinbeck at Stanford University in the early 1920's. They attended writing classes together and Steinbeck's early novel "To A God Unknown" was based on a play written by Street in 1926 (The Green Lady). Steinbeck was best man at Toby Street's wedding; they remained friends and corresponded frequently, until Steinbeck's death in 1968. [Goldstone & Payne, A15b.] [pb.2181]     $11,000   Steinbeck, John. TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY in Search of America. New York; (1962): The Viking Press, First Edition. Octavo. 246pp., bound in white cloth pictorially stamped in brown depicting Charley, spine lettering black and brown, endpapers are maps. A lovely copy with just a bit of toning to spine and edges, in very nice unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a light toning to spine and one very tiny chip to foot [pb.4741]      $425 Steinbeck, John. BURNING BRIGHT. New York: The Viking Press, 1950. First Edition. 159pp., bound in gray cloth stamped in red, spine lettering red, some toning to board edges otherwise a very good copy in very good unclipped dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing along spine, slight fading near foot, a small closed edge tear to bottom of rear panel near foot. [pb.4416]      $300   Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. New York: The Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. First Issue, From the library of Fred Harvey, 188pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in silver, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very minor wear to edges, pin hole to front panel and a bit of toning to rear panel. A very clean bright copy. [pb.0485]      $450     Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. London [1942]: William Heinemann Ltd., FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 120pp., bound in orange cloth, spine lettered in white, in lightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket. lettering on jacket has off-set onto the upper board. A very good copy. [pb.0486]     $65 Steinbeck, John. THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Life in a Mexican Villiage with photographs from the motion picture directed by Herbert Kline, 143pp., bound in beige pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in green, top edge green, few spots of foxing along the rear joint, tiny edge bump, a clean bright copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to head and top right corner, jacket folds and rear panel a bit tanned. small closed edge tear. In all, a very good.[pb.0184]      $200 FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN AND & CAROL STEINBECK, SIGNED Kressmann, Taylor  ADDRESS UNKNOWN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939. FIRST EDITION. from the library of John and Carol Steinbeck, signed by both on the front pastedown, no pagination, bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards lettered and decorated in red and white, spine lettering red and black, edges lightly rubbed with a bit of toning, a very nice copy of a book written by a housewife which became exceedingly popular, selling out in the first 10 days. People soon began memeographing it to send to friends. It went on to be translated into many foreign languages.[pb.0098]   $2000   Hargraves, John. SUMMER TIME ENDS. New York [1935]: Bobbs-Merrill, FIRST EDITION. Second issue, Author JOHN STEINBECK'S copy with his signature on front pastedown, Steinbeck's most favorable comments are printed in a wrap around blurb on the dust jacket, other critics bombed it. The novel is written with no punctuation and no paragraphs.877pp., bound in red cloth lettered in gilt, covers somewhat spotted, spine faded with damp stain, inner front hinge just starting, in unclipped, very good dust jacket with a couple of small chips along edges.  [pb.0395]      $2200 INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO TERRENCE MCNALLY, TUTOR TO THE STEINBECK CHILDREN AND WHO WOULD LATER BECOME A SUCCESSFUL PLAYWRIGHT  Steinbeck, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. New York, 1966; The Viking Press. FIRST EDITION, first issue, with spine reading from top to bottom; 4to, 207 pp.  llustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams, Eisenstaedt, Gordon Parks and others; dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Steinbeck to Terrence McNally, a graduate of Columbia University, live-in tutor to the Steinbeck children and who later becomes a successful playwright. McNally had been recommended to the Steinbecks by the Kazans. Warmly inscribed on the half title: "For Terrence McNally With [love], Terrence knows what and Terrence knows why" John Steinbeck [together with:] Another copy of America and Americans, with a forged Steinbeck inscription. Both are very good copies and dust jackets are very good, with small loss (¼") at head of spines. [Goldstone & Payne, A43a].; Steinbeck: A Life In Letters. See letter to Elizabeth Otis and letter to Carlton Sheffield.[pb.0899]   $ 5600
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge
John Steinbeck's Sweet Thursday The Dedicatee Copy