Rare and Collectible Books

Home

 P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

Graves, Robert. I, CLAUDIUS From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans Born B.C. 10 Murdered and Deified A.D. 54. London: Arthur Barker, 1934. FIRST BRITISH edition, A classic work and basis for the 1937 movie starring Charles Laughton and winner of the James Tait Black Memorial Prize. 494pp, with folding genealogical chart at rear, bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket which has a short closed edge tear to bottom of front panel, spine darkened with edges lightly toned, some chipping to spine ends, internally clean and bright with only minor specks of foxing to endpapers. A handsome copy, nearly fine in very good dust jacket. [pb.2257]

$2800

Graves, Robert. THE ENGLISH BALLAD a Short Critical Survey. London: Ernest Been Ltd., 1927. First Edition. Octavo. 139pp., bound in red cloth, paper spine label lettered in black, minor foxing to fore-edges and an occasional spotting to leaves, faint fading to the red cloth, in printed dust jacket with slight darkening to spine and a stain to lower corner of rear panel. A very nice copy. [pb.2301]

$225

 

Graves, Robert. WHIPPERGINNY. London [1923]: William Heinemann, Ltd., First Edition. Small Octavo. Limited 1/1000 copies, while this copy is embossed with "presentation copy" it is not signed., 71(1)pp., bound in fuchsia and black patterned paper over boards, double red paper labels lettered in black, spine lightly sunned, some off-setting to endpapers, portrait photo-illustration of the author mounted as frontispiece below written "In Royal Academy May 1969". a very good copy in edge worn and chipped dust jacket with some fading to edges and with a small notation (illegible) to front panel. Graves was an English scholar, poet, and novelist who was a close friend to fellow poet Siegfried Sassoon. [pb.2140]

$325

 

Graves, Robert. NEW POEMS 1962. London; (1962): Cassell, First Edition. Octavo. 42pp., bound in brick cloth, spine lettering gilt, spot on upper board appears to be a flaw in the cloth,. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket with toning to front a rear panel, small spot and tiny edge tear to front panel. Graves was considered to be the modern master of poetry of his time. [pb.6190]

$35
 


Graves, Robert. POEMS 1938-1945. London (1946): Cassell & Co, Ltd., First Edition. 40pp. bound in blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light finger soiling to covers with one small bubble, a bright copy in unclipped dust jacket printed and decorated in black with front flap having a crease. A very good copy. This volume contains all the poems that Graves has written since his Collected Poems was published in 1938. [pb.0560]

$150
 


Graves, Robert. Poems 1968-1970. London; (1970): Cassell, First Edition. Octavo. 90p., bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.3925]

$75
 


Graves, Robert. THE GREEN SAILED VESSEL, Poems. (London): Privately Printed at (The Stellar Press), 1971. LIMITED EDITION. 1/536 copies signed and numbered by the author, 41pp., bound in yellow cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.[pb.3859]

 $150
 

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR


Graves, Robert. THE MORE DESERVING CASE Eighteen Old Poems for Reconsideration. Marlborough College Press, 1962. LIMITED EDITION. 1/750 copies signed by the author, frontispiece portrait by H.A. Freeth, 1 of only 400 copies bound in full red morocco lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. A very nice copy with only minor light surface scratches to boards.[pb.0787]

 $250
 


Graves, Robert. TIMELESS MEETING, Poems. Privately Printed (at The Steller Press, London), 1971. LIMITED EDITION. 1/536 signed and numbered by the author, 19pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. [pb.3860]

$150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©