Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
G-H  
Galsworthy John. FLOWERING WILDERNESS. London [1932]: William Heinemann, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, previous owner's bookplate tipped in otherwise a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with only one closed tear to top of front panel and faint rubbing, housed within a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. [pb.0517]     $300 Galsworthy, John [ John Sinjohn, pseudonym]. JOCELYN. London: Duckworth & Co., 1898. First Edition. Octavo. Galsworthy's first novel, preceded only by his 1897 collection of tales, From the Four Winds. As with the earlier book, Galsworthy disowned Jocelyn after its publication and never allowed it to be reprinted (it is, after all, the thinly-veiled account of his illicit love affair with his cousin's wife Ada). His first four books were all issued under the pseudonym of John Sinjohn. The first edition of Jocelyn consisted of 1500 copies, but only 750 were issued in this primary binding; of the other 750, 252 were used for the 1899 Colonial issue and the remainder of copies were apparently remaindered. This is (since 1932) the Estelle Doheny copy, with the Countess's leather and gilt bookplate. A near fine copy with slight bump to one corner. In cloth clamshell. Marrot pp. 4-5; Fabes p. 17. [pb.5099]      $750 Galsworthy John. THE FORSYTE SAGA. London: William Heinemann, 1922. First Edition. Octavo. First issue with the genealogical chart folding out to the right. 1104pp., bound in green cloth, a fine copy in fine early edition dust jacket. The Forsyte Saga consist of "The Man of Property", "Indian Summer of a Forsyte", In Chancery", "Awakening" and "To Let". A handsome copy with just a bit of separation at the half-title and small white spot on spine. [pb.0407] $400 Galsworthy John. THE SILVER SPOON. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 320pp., bound in purple cloth, spine lettering gilt, minimal scattered foxing mostly contained to first and last pages, spots of foxing to fore-edges, a very good copy in unclipped dust jacket with a few short edge tears and minor chips, off-setting to endpapers from jacket. [pb.3138] $40 Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE HORRIFIED HEIRS. New York, (1964): William Morrow, First Edition. Octavo. Dedication copy presented by the author to his close friend Professor John Glaister, D. Sc., M.D., F.R.S.E., Doctor of Science and medicine, and the author of Jurisprudence and Toxicology. This copy with signed certification leaf as being the first volume of the FIRST EDITION to roll off the press and with the author's lengthy presentation inscribed on the front free endpaper, signed and dated Sept. 1964. 218pp., (2)pp. publisher's catalog listing other Gardner titles, bound in red paper covered boards lettered and ruled in black, spine lettering black, small area to front board where white from the dust jacket has rubbed off onto paper otherwise nearly fine in unclipped very good dust jacket with faint damp stain to underside of jacket at foot , wear to spine ends and small chip along top edge of rear panel. Housed in a custom leather backed clamshell. Dedication copies of Gardner's works are rarely seen. [pb.3265]     $3500    Garnett, David. NO LOVE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. First Edition. 275pp., bound in marbled cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Contains the bookplates "From the Books of Crosby Gaige" and "From the Books of Herman Wm. Kapp. A fine, bright copy in unclipped, fine dust jacket housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase. [pb.0586] $400   AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, INSCRIBED Goldman, William  THE TEMPLE OF GOLD. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Octavo. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK INSCRIBED on the front free fly leaf, 277(1)pp. bound in 1/4 dark navy blue cloth over red paper covered boards, spine gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with just a hint of toning to edges. A very nice copy.[pb.0131]  $600 [Binding] Gorostiaga, Roberto. ROMANCE DE LUCERO ALBORNOZ. Buenos Aires; (October, 1954): Guillermo Kraft Limitada, Octavo. 274pp., illustrated with line drawings, beautifully bound in brown and white cowhide, upper board pictorial stamped in blind depicting the original cover design of a man and a woman standing by a water well, lettering stamped in black, original covers bound in, marbled endpapers. A fine bright copy of this unusual binding. [pb.4361]     $200 Grau, Shirley Ann. THE BLACK PRINCE and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1955. First Edition. Author's First Book. 293(1)pp., bound in 1/4 yellow cloth over gray boards stamped in brown, spine lettered and decorated in brown, a fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, short edge tears and rear panel lightly rubbed. A very good copy. [pb.3257] $100 Greene, William. IMOGEN, AND OTHER POEMS. B.B. Russell: Boston, 1871. First Edition. 12mo. Author's first book from the library of Amos J. Cummings, who was a United States Representative from New York and a recipient of the United States military's highest decoration, the Medal of Honor for his service in the Civil War. 81pp., bound in pictorial gray boards lettered and decorated in black, gray endpapers, all edges red, edges and joints rubbed, a very good copy.[pb.4911]  $60   Grey, Zane. THE ARIZONA CLAN. New York; (1958): Harper & Brothers, FIRST EDITION, 211pp.,bound in 1/4 black cloth over green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of sunning to spine. [pb.3008] $150   Grubb, Davis. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER. (New York, 1953): Harper & Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. Author's first book later made into a movie starring Robert Mitchum, 273pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over blue cloth, spine lettering silver, a bit of off-setting and foxing to end sheets otherwise a very good copy in unclipped dust jacket with a few nicks along joints, small scrape near head and light chipping to foot, rear panel darkened around the edges. [pb.6004]     $300 Haley, Alex. ROOTS the Saga of an American Family. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1976. First Edition. Thick Octavo. 587pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over brown paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt over brown. A fine copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with the slightest of wear at head of jacket. A magnificent and moving history of an American family and their African family roots which took over 10 years to write.[pb.3453]       $200    DASHIELL HAMMETT Hammett, Cpl. Dashiell and Cpl. Robert Colodny. THE BATTLE OF THE ALEUTIANS in Honor and Memory of the Men of the North Pacific Theater Who Died So That a Continent Might be Free. (The Intelligence Section, Field Force Headquarters, ADAK, Alaska, October, 1943,reproduced by detachment 29th engineers stationed with headquarters Western Defense Command, 1944), Small Oblong (5 1/2" x 8"). no pagination, small pamphlet in blue wraps printed in white and black, illustrations and maps designed by Sgt. Harry Fletcher, reproduced by detachment 29th engineers stationed with headquarters Western defense command, 1944. Covers rubbed with just a bit of soiling. A very good copy.[pb.6108]      $150 Hanley, James. MEN IN DARKNESS Five Stories. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1932. Advance Review Copy. Small Octavo. 128pp.,with preface by John Cowper Powys, red printed paper covered boards, crack along upper joint, spine ends rubbed with light chipping to head. A very nice copy in glassine wrapper protected in mylar. [pb.6087] $150 Hanley, James. SAY NOTHING. New York: Horizon Press, 1962. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 217pp., pages 219-222 are reviews of authors other works which do not included his first book "Men in Darkness" published in 1932, bound in rust cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6102] $70   Hardy, Lindsay. REQUIEM FOR A REDHEAD. New York; (1953): Appleton-Century- Crofts, Inc., First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 276pp., bound in 1/4 green paper over pale green paper covered boards, spine lettering red, near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with old tape mends to underside of jacket at spine ends, very light sunning and wear to spine, one corner rubbed. The author, a writer for Fireside Theatre and a number of TV producers left California to write. This being his first of a number of mystery-detective books dealing with the life and times of Gregory George Athelston Keen.[pb.4781]      $75   SIGNED BY THOMAS HARDY   Hardy, Thomas. THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE: The Life and Death of a Man of Character. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1886. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. SIGNED on the title page by Thomas Hardy. In two volumes bound by Riviere & Son in 3/4 dark blue morocco over blue cloth, original blue cloth spines bound in at rear, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers with top edges gilt. Vol. I. half-title, 313pp., (2)pp., ads at rear. vol. 2, half-title, 312pp., (4)pp. ads at rear. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Early joint strengthening, previous owner's bookplate. A very attractive set. [pb.3172]      $12,500     Hardy, Thomas. TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES. London; (1891): James R. Osgood, . First Edition. First Issue, with "Chapter XXV" for "Chapter XXXV" on page 199 of volume 2. In three volumes bound in original brown cloth decorated in gilt, damp stain on front pastedown of volume 3, light fading to front panel of volume 2; front inner hinges of volumes 1 and 2 starting; gilt fading; minor wear at extremities, but overall very good set in original cloth. Housed in a tan open end slipcase. [pb.3276]     $7200 Harris, Joel Chandler. MINGO and other Sketches in Black and White. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. First Edition. Small Octavo. 273pp., pale pink endpapers, bound in blue-green cloth stamped in black and gilt, spine black and gilt, light wear to spine ends with some darkening, some bubbling of cloth, rear hinge cracked through endpapers, text clean. Harris's sketch of life in middle Georgia. [pb.6258] $75     Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1852. FIRST EDITION, 288pp., bound in 3/4 modern marbled calf over linen covered boards, raised bands lettered and fully decorated in gilt with top edges gilt, blue ribbon marker, original covers bound in at the rear. A fine copy. [pb.0622] $250   Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: a Series of English Sketches. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1863. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue, 398pp., 22pp. ads at rear, bound in brown embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, brown endpapers, previous owner's name and dated 1884, one corner slightly worn through, minor rubbing or fading, in all a very good copy.[pb.0626]  $225  Hearn, Lafcadio. STRAY LEAVES FROM STRANGE LITERATURE. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book, 225pp., bound in green cloth lettered and decorated in black, spine lettering gilt, a clean bright copy with light minor wear to spine ends, some bubbling of cloth, a clean bright copy. [pb.0631] $700     Hearn, Lafcadio. APPRECIATIONS OF POETRY. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1916. First Edition. Large Octavo. 408pp., selected and edited with an introduction by John Erskine, bound in red cloth, paper spine label printed in red & black, top edge gilt. A lovely copy, nearly fine in very nice printed dust jacket with light chipping along the bottom edge. [pb.6121] $250   Hearn, Lafcadio. KOTTO Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1902. First Edition. Octavo. First issue with red border to title page upside down, 251pp., (2) pp. ads at rear, illustrated by photograph and red illustrations by Genjiro Yeto, bound in olive green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt within black ruled border, spine and top edge gilt, uncut. spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, tiny booksellers ticket otherwise a nearly fine copy. [pb.4223] $450   Hillerman, Tony. THE SPELL OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque, NM; (1976): University of New Mexico Press, First Edition. Inscribed on the half-title by the author. 105pp., bund in white cloth spine lettering black, a fine copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small area of darkening from probable price sticker under original price and only the slightest rubbing. Very nice. Essays of writers who were influenced by the beauty and mystery of New Mexico; D.H. Lawrence, Oliver La Farge, Mary Austen and others. [pb.4046]     $150   Hilton, James. TIME AND TIME AGAIN. Boston, (1953): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. 306pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering black. a clean bright copy near fine in very good dust jacket with light rubbing to joints and slight wear to corners and spine ends. [pb.3258] $60   Hilton, James. CATHERINE HERSELF [Winifred Herself]. [CAMBRIDGE, nd. Ca.1917), First Edition. Quarto. WINIFRED HERSELF is actually the working title for "Catherine Herself". Original carbon typescript, ribbon bound into three gatherings: 1-153, 158-337 and 340-527 pp. several end leaves to the second gathering detached, torn and frayed; gaps in collation noted above a consequence of detached leaves now absent; wanting at least one leaf at end; some other creasing and fraying but in all a very good and clean early draft of James Hilton's precocious first novel, here still bearing its preliminary working title. According to Kunitz & Haycraft, Hilton wrote this novel when he was a 17 year old undergraduate at Christ's College, Cambridge and it was published in 1920 by T. Fisher Unwin, a year before he graduated. In all probability, apart form the character name change, this typescript represents a text which is at variance from the published form. In spite of the interruptions in collation, this is an important manuscript from the very earliest days of a career that included the later substantial successes. Housed in a gray cloth clamshell with blue morocco spine label gilt. [pb.0772] $5000   Himes, Chester. PINKTOES. New York; (1965): G.P. Putnam's Sons/Stein and Day, First American Edition. Octavo. 256pp., bound in 1/4pink cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt, small spot on spine, design stamped in black on front free endpaper, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with crease and film separation to front flap, spine faded. [pb.4837] $40 Holmes, Oliver Wendell. OVER THE TEACUPS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1891. First Edition. Octavo. FIRST ISSUE, (1)pp. ad, listing this title without price following the listing, title with Tea-Cups hyphenated, all edges yellow. 319pp., bound in olive green pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in gilt depicting a tea-pot under title, with gilt floral border. A fine, sharp cornered copy with covers only slightly rubbed, housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase. [pb.0005] $275 Holmes, Oliver Wendell. CURRENTS AND COUNTER CURRENTS IN MEDICAL SCIENCE with Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. First Edition. Octavo. First issue, [i-iii]; [i-xii]; [1]-406; dedication page after copyright page and no ads, bound in 3/4 tan polished calf over marbled paper covered boards and matching endpapers, red and brown morocco spine labels gilt, remaining compartments fully gilt decorated, top edge gilt, from the library of authors J. Christian Bay and Alfred Paul Bay with both of their bookplates to front pastedown. third blank (inserted leaf) with a presentation inscription M.Y. Bean/Compliments of/ ?. A. N. Whiting. A fine, bright copy. [pb.4276] $450 Hope, Anthony. THE PRISONER OF ZENDA. Bristol; [1894]: J.W. Arrowsmith, FIRST EDITION, Second issue, with this title listed as vol. XVIII on page 311.This famous title is still in print and is a movie source, and quite possibly one of the rarest Victorian titles in first edition. 310pp. [2]pp. ads, bound in rust colored cloth with some fading, neat owner's name on free endpaper. A near fine copy with sharp corners, binding showing no wear but a bit of fading, internally fresh and bright. [pb.0417] $750   Horgan, Paul. OF AMERICA EAST AND WEST. New York; (1984): Farrar, Straus & Co., First Edition. Octavo. First printing, with an introduction by Henry Steele Commager, selections from the writings of Paul Horgan selected by him and published in celebration of his eightieth. 393pp. bound in rust cloth stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt over black, minor light foxing to top edge. A near fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4962] $40 
Featured Items - click images to enlarge