FOREIGN AFFAIRS Sir Winston Churchill  Paine, Thomas. LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF FRANCE, ANDHE FRENCH ARMIES, ON THE EVENT OF THE 18TH FRUCTIDOR-SEPT. 4-AND ITS CONSEQUENCES. New York: Reprinted at the Argus-Office, 1798. First American Edition. Octavo. First printed in France in the same year, 28pp., dis-bound, stitched, un-opened, over all toning and soiling, minor chipping to edges. In all, a very good copy of this scarce work.  Paine travelled to France to see what state it's "government" was in. He was amused by their legislature formed of a counsel of 500, all under 30 years of age and the executive of the counsel headed by a king. He then discusses why, in his own mind, this is nonsense and his own feelings about Royalist. [pb.4547] $600 Ware, Joseph.  JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION AGAINST QUEBEC, IN 1775 UNDER COL. BENEDICT ARNOLD. Boston: Thomas Prince; Printer, 1852. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 100 copies only printed, frontispiece, 24pp., small illustration on last page depicting a teepee and Indians, bound in original brown printed wrappers chipped at corners, small chip to rear panel at edge, little foxing to frontispiece and a little damp staining to back of frontis. In all, a very good copy, internally clean. Annexed to the Journal are interesting explanatory notes, by Mr. Justin Windsor of Boston, author of the "History of Duxbury." The work closes with a brief genealogy of two branches of the Ware family. A scarce work, locating only two copies via OCLC. [pb.4548] $750   Tocqueville, Alexis De. THE OLD REGIME AND THE REVOLUTION. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. First American Edition. Octavo. 344pp., translated by John Bonner, bound in publisher's purple embossed cloth spine lettering gilt,, spine faded with light fading to edges, previous owner's shelf sticker otherwise a very nice copy with minor wear to head. The history of the French revolution, the French people, their customs, their government and the reign of Louis XVI. [pb.4568] $150   The Military Correspondent of the Times; [Lionel James]. THE WAR IN THE FAR EAST 1904-1905. London: John Murray, 1905. First Edition in book form. Thick Octavo. 656pp., bound in blue cloth decoratively stamped in gilt, spine and top edge gilt, ligthly rubbed at spine ends and joints, Illustrated by Percy Fisher with 9 pictorial engravings of various important officers, 35 folding maps including one large folding map at rear, 1 chart and 2 folding plans, neat owner's name dated 1906 and a note pertaining to who may have sent this book to him....Lady Feversham(?). A very nice copy.  News articles written by the author who was a military news correspondent during the war between the Russia and Japan for The Times, gathered together to now form this book. The author later ranked Colonel before his death. [pb.4523]       $250  [Wilson, Robert Thomas]. A SKETCH OF THE MILITARY AND POLITICAL POWER OF RUSSIA IN THE YEAR 1817. New York: Kirk and Mercein, 1817. First American Edition. Octavo. 8pp. publisher's catalog at front, folding map colored in outline, half-title, 208pp., bound in original boards, paper spine lettered in black, paper loss to head and foot, spine partially covered in old glassine, publisher's catalog trimmed, text age toned, contemporary owner's name dated 1818. In all, still a very good copy. [pb.4438]  $300   Thatcher, Margaret. THE PATH TO POWER. (New York; 1995): HarperCollins, First American Edition. Thick Octavo. Signed bookplate laid in, 656pp., bound in 1/4 maroon cloth over maroon paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine bright copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. For the first time, Margaret Thatcher writes about her personal life, growing up with a father who was Mayor, dating and marrying her husband and her journey to become Prime Minister. A fine copy. [pb.4521]  $225 Ferdinand Bonaventure Comte D'Harrach. MEMOIRES ET NEGOTIATIONS SECRETTES. La Haye; Adrien Moetjens,: 1735. 12mo. A new edition, revised, corrected and augmented. 12mo. In two volumes, 291, 383pp., bound in full speckled calf, raised bands, double red morocco spine labels gilt, compartments fully gilt decorated, all edge speckled red, green ribbon markers. Personal library shelf labels to front pastedowns. Very nice.[pb.4806] $175 Steward, Julian H. (editor). HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 143. 624pp., bound in olive cloth, spine stamped in gilt, illustrated throughout by photograph and drawings, several folding maps. two corners bumped, owner's embossed name. Volume one, The Marginal Tribes. [pb.6009] $65 Thomas, Antoine Leonard. ELOGE De MAXIMILIEN De BETHURNE, Duc De Sulli, Surintendand Des Finances, Principal Ministre Sous Henri IV.. [Lyon; Freres Perisse, : L'Academie Francoise, First Edition. Small Octavo. Discours qui a remporte le Prix de L'Academie Francoise en 1763. 132pp., bound in original gray paper wraps, uncut with wide margins. Edge wear to wrappers, small loss at spine ends; a trace of occasional foxing. Very good. [pb.6131] $300  
Featured Items - click images to enlarge