FOREIGN AFFAIRS
Sir Winston Churchill
Paine, Thomas. LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF FRANCE, ANDHE FRENCH
ARMIES, ON THE EVENT OF THE 18TH FRUCTIDOR-SEPT. 4-AND ITS
CONSEQUENCES. New York: Reprinted at the Argus-Office, 1798. First American
Edition. Octavo. First printed in France in the same year, 28pp., dis-bound, stitched,
un-opened, over all toning and soiling, minor chipping to edges. In all, a very good
copy of this scarce work. Paine travelled to France to see what state it's
"government" was in. He was amused by their legislature formed of a counsel of
500, all under 30 years of age and the executive of the counsel headed by a king.
He then discusses why, in his own mind, this is nonsense and his own feelings about
Royalist. [pb.4547]
$600
Ware, Joseph. JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION AGAINST QUEBEC, IN 1775
UNDER COL. BENEDICT ARNOLD. Boston: Thomas Prince; Printer, 1852.
LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 100 copies only printed, frontispiece, 24pp., small
illustration on last page depicting a teepee and Indians, bound in original brown
printed wrappers chipped at corners, small chip to rear panel at edge, little foxing to
frontispiece and a little damp staining to back of frontis. In all, a very good copy,
internally clean. Annexed to the Journal are interesting explanatory notes, by Mr.
Justin Windsor of Boston, author of the "History of Duxbury." The work closes with a
brief genealogy of two branches of the Ware family. A scarce work, locating only two
copies via OCLC. [pb.4548]
$750
Tocqueville, Alexis De. THE OLD REGIME AND THE REVOLUTION. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1856. First American Edition. Octavo. 344pp., translated by John
Bonner, bound in publisher's purple embossed cloth spine lettering gilt,, spine faded
with light fading to edges, previous owner's shelf sticker otherwise a very nice copy
with minor wear to head. The history of the French revolution, the French people,
their customs, their government and the reign of Louis XVI. [pb.4568]
$150
The Military Correspondent of the Times; [Lionel James]. THE WAR IN THE FAR
EAST 1904-1905. London: John Murray, 1905. First Edition in book form. Thick
Octavo. 656pp., bound in blue cloth decoratively stamped in gilt, spine and top edge
gilt, ligthly rubbed at spine ends and joints, Illustrated by Percy Fisher with 9
pictorial engravings of various important officers, 35 folding maps including one
large folding map at rear, 1 chart and 2 folding plans, neat owner's name dated
1906 and a note pertaining to who may have sent this book to him....Lady
Feversham(?). A very nice copy. News articles written by the author who was a
military news correspondent during the war between the Russia and Japan for The
Times, gathered together to now form this book. The author later ranked Colonel
before his death. [pb.4523] $250
[Wilson, Robert Thomas]. A SKETCH OF THE MILITARY AND POLITICAL POWER
OF RUSSIA IN THE YEAR 1817. New York: Kirk and Mercein, 1817. First American
Edition. Octavo. 8pp. publisher's catalog at front, folding map colored in outline,
half-title, 208pp., bound in original boards, paper spine lettered in black, paper loss
to head and foot, spine partially covered in old glassine, publisher's catalog
trimmed, text age toned, contemporary owner's name dated 1818. In all, still a very
good copy. [pb.4438]
$300
Thatcher, Margaret. THE PATH TO POWER. (New York; 1995): HarperCollins, First
American Edition. Thick Octavo. Signed bookplate laid in, 656pp., bound in 1/4
maroon cloth over maroon paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine bright
copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. For the first time, Margaret Thatcher writes about
her personal life, growing up with a father who was Mayor, dating and marrying her
husband and her journey to become Prime Minister. A fine copy. [pb.4521]
$225
Ferdinand Bonaventure Comte D'Harrach. MEMOIRES ET NEGOTIATIONS
SECRETTES. La Haye; Adrien Moetjens,: 1735. 12mo. A new edition, revised,
corrected and augmented. 12mo. In two volumes, 291, 383pp., bound in full
speckled calf, raised bands, double red morocco spine labels gilt, compartments
fully gilt decorated, all edge speckled red, green ribbon markers. Personal library
shelf labels to front pastedowns. Very nice.[pb.4806]
$175
Steward, Julian H. (editor). HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Bureau of
American Ethnology, Bulletin 143. 624pp., bound in olive cloth, spine stamped in
gilt, illustrated throughout by photograph and drawings, several folding maps. two
corners bumped, owner's embossed name. Volume one, The Marginal Tribes.
[pb.6009]
$65
Thomas, Antoine Leonard. ELOGE De MAXIMILIEN De BETHURNE, Duc De Sulli,
Surintendand Des Finances, Principal Ministre Sous Henri IV.. [Lyon; Freres
Perisse, : L'Academie Francoise, First Edition. Small Octavo. Discours qui a
remporte le Prix de L'Academie Francoise en 1763. 132pp., bound in original gray
paper wraps, uncut with wide margins. Edge wear to wrappers, small loss at spine
ends; a trace of occasional foxing. Very good. [pb.6131]
$300
Featured Items - click images to enlarge