COMPLETE RAILROAD SURVEY INCLUDING THE RARE 14TH VOLUME REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS to Ascertain the Most Practical and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, complete in 13 volumes and with the rare 14th volume included. Washington; House of Representatives and Senate issues, 1855-1861, all uniformly bound in recent brown faux leather, spines gilt decorated with red and green contrasting labels gilt lettered. A complete collation will be sent on request.     $12,500 [Photograph] Shackleton, Ernest. Sepia photograph signed by Shackleton and dated Oct. 1918 measuring 5 1/2" X 7 3/4"  archivally matted and framed under UV glass with a facsimile of the ship "Endurance". Frame measures 31" X 15 1/2".      $3500 Livingstone, David and Charles. MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. Thick Octavo. Early American Edition, Frontispiece, 755pp., 2pp., publisher's catalog, (1)pp. publisher's note, includes a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the continent, down the river Zambesi to the Eastern Ocean, with portrait, maps and numerous illustrations. An exceptionally clean bright copy, fine. [pb.0705]     $650 Stanley, Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA or, the Quest Rescue and Retreat of Emin, Govenor of Equatoria. London: Sampson, Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 1890. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, frontispieces, 529, 472pp., 92pp. ads, bound in a red pictorial gilt cloth, pictorial gilt spine, containing 150 woodcut illustrations, 3 folding color maps, minor archival repair to one map in volume one, light scattered foxing, light wear to extremities, a handsome set housed in a custom full Nigerian Goatskin slipcase. [pb.0704] $1500 Tyler, Rev. John [David Livingstone]. LIVINGSTONE'S LIFE WORK Or Africa and Its Explorers....... Hartford, Conn.: Columbian Book Co., 1875. First Edition. Thick Octavo. [Title Cont.] A narrative of the life, travels, adventures, experiences, and achievements of Dr. David Livingstone, including his discovery by Henry M. Stanley and the subsequent wanderings and death of the renowned traveler. Together with a comprehensive history of African explorations, the Livingstone relief expeditions, and recent events. The whole abounding in picturesque descriptions of the country and people, their traits customs, and superstitions. Illustrated with over 100 engravings & maps 831pp., (1)pp. ad at rear, bound in green cloth , upper board titled in gilt within decorative blindstamped border, pictorial gilt spine, one corner worn, covers lightly rubbed, internally clean and fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce work by the author who wrote Livingstone Lost and Found in 1873, the year of Livingstone's death. Evidently a very scarce work locating no copies of this edition for sale and no auction records. [pb.3147] $950  Brown, William Harvey. ON THE SOUTH AFRICAN FRONTIER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition. Octavo. The adventures and observations of an American in Mashonaland and Matabeleland. Frontispiece, 430pp., uncut, illustrated with 32 black and white photographs, two color folding maps at rear, bound in green cloth lettered and bordered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, spine faded with a few other small spots of fading to covers otherwise a clean, bright, copy from the library of the re-noun ornithologist Ruthven Dean (1851-1934) with his bookplate. [pb.4279] $225   Cook, Dr. Frederick A. MY ATTAINMENT OF THE POLE. New York: The Polar Publishing Co., 1911. Quarto. FIRST EDITION, Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 with the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. Frontispiece, 604pp., containing 49 photographic illustrations with several other illustrations of charts and drawings throughout. Bound in brown pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. A clean, sharp copy of this important polar expedition.[pb.1090] $750   Selfridge, Thos. Oliver [Commander, U.S. Navy]. REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS TO ASCERTAIN THE PRACTICABILITY OF A SHIP-CANAL BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS By Way of the Isthmus of Darien. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1874. First Edition. Quarto. 268pp., 14 sepia toned lithos after photographs by famed photographer, Timothy H. O'Sullivan and 17 folding maps at rear (16 are listed in the map index) Short tear to map #1 near gutter; bound in original brown cloth, light fading to spine; minor fraying at spine ends and ghost of label removal; bookplate, Rhode Island State Library on front pastedown and small stamp on title page; neat contemporary owner's name on title page. Over all, a very good copy. [pb.5091] $450   FIRST EDITION OF PEARY'S SECOND POLAR EXPEDITION  FROM ELLESMERE ISLAND INCLUDING HIS SIGHTING OF CROKER ISLAND. PEARY, R.E. NEAREST THE POLE, A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Artic Club in the S.S. Roosevelt, 1905-06. First Edition. Quarto, xx, 411 pages, with 95 photographs by the author and colored frontis; two folding maps at rear. Original green cloth with globe and eagle in red, white and gilt on front panel; top edges gilt, gilt letters on spine. (Artic Bibliography 13226) A fine copy. [pB.0294]                $600   Peary, Robert E. THE NORTH POLE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Quarto. 315pp., with an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt, illustrated with 4 photogravures and 116 illustrations from photos, one large color folding mat at rear, bound in green pictorial cloth, central gilt medallion featuring a bust of Peary, lettering gilt with border edges ruled in white, pictorial spine in white lettered in gilt, rear board with a white polar bear. very minor wear to corners with some finger soiling to covers. A very nice copy of one of the most important narratives of Peary's last expedition. Peary's record was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908. [pb.0861] $625 Glazier, Captain Willard. DOWN THE GREAT RIVER; Embracing an Account of the Discovery of the True Source of the Mississippi....... Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1887. First Edition. 12mo. 443pp., portrait frontispiece, illustrated, with views, descriptive and pictorial, of the cities, towns, villages and scenery on the banks of the river, as seen during a canoe voyage of over three thousand miles from its head waters to the gulf of Mexico. Bound in publisher's goldenrod pictorial cloth decorated in black and gilt, pictorial spine gilt, small name plate and a few spots of rubbing otherwise nearly fine. [pb.6047] $150      Robertson, William. AN HISTORICAL DISQUISITION Concerning the Knowledge Which the Ancients Had of India. London: For A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1791. First Edition. Quarto. uncut, containing two very nice large folding Asian maps, half-title, 364pp., [11]pp.index, [1]pp. errata, bound in original paper covered boards rebacked (?) in white paper, paper spine label printed in black, covers stained, some light scattered foxing but mostly contained to first and last few leaves, internally very bright, early owner's bookplate. Concerns the progress of trade with country prior to the discovery of the passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope, with an appendix containing observations on the civil policy, the laws and judical proceedings, the arts, the sciences and religious institutions of the Indians. A very good copy. [pb.2117] $600   Judd, Laura Fish. HONOLULU, Sketches of the Life Socials, Political and Religious, in the Hawaiian Islands from 1828 to 1861.. Honolulu: The Honolulu star-Bulletin, 1928. First Edition Thus. Octavo. Being a reprint of the 1880 edition, 209pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a couple of faded spots to upper board, a very good copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with some toning to spine and edges, with very minor wear to spine ends, publisher's slip laid in regarding the crest on the front panel of the dust jacket. [pb.6117] $90     THE BOOK OF THE DEAD   Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. The Papyrus of Ani In the British Museum. The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc. London, 1895 Sold at the British Museum. FIRST EDITION, 32cm x 26cm, 377pp. The first full translation of the text of the Book of the Dead and the basis of all subsequent work on the text. Intended as a companion work to the Elephant folio facsimile, which is described below. [together with] Facsimile of the Papyrus of the Ani in the British Museum. London, 1894; Sold at the British Museum. SECOND EDITION, elephant folio (53cm); with 37 double page color lithos of papyrus in the British Museum. Both volumes are uniformly bound in 3/4 blue leather; very good and internally clean. The scroll, illustrated here, was cut into 37 pieces, by Budge and was intended as a guide to the afterlife; it contains special Prayers and incantations. The elephant folio volume is scarce on the market. A very nice set.         $2000 Byrd, Richard E.  DISCOVERY the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1935. First Edition. 405pp., with an introduction by the Secretary of the Navy, Claude A. Swanson, illustrations and maps, bound in light blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, top edge blue, endpapers are maps, a fine sharp copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket faded along spine and a crease along inside front flap and tiny chip to foot. In all quite nice. [pb.4768] $165 Byrd, Richard E.  LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, the Flight to the South Pole. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1930. First Trade Edition. Signed by the author and with a contest letter showing information pertaining to the winning cash prize amount including a signed limited edition of this title laid in, 422pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, pictorial endpapers. A very good copy showing only light general wear, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with edge wear and fading, a few tiny chips and a light damp staining along front edge of jacket. [pb.4767] $150          
Exploration
Travel | Flight | Exploration | Maps & Atlases
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge