COMPLETE RAILROAD SURVEY INCLUDING THE RARE 14TH VOLUME
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS to Ascertain the Most Practical
and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific
Ocean, complete in 13 volumes and with the rare 14th volume included.
Washington; House of Representatives and Senate issues, 1855-1861, all
uniformly bound in recent brown faux leather, spines gilt decorated with red
and green contrasting labels gilt lettered. A complete collation will be sent on
request. $12,500
[Photograph] Shackleton, Ernest. Sepia photograph signed by Shackleton
and dated Oct. 1918 measuring 5 1/2" X 7 3/4" archivally matted and
framed under UV glass with a facsimile of the ship "Endurance". Frame
measures 31" X 15 1/2". $3500
Livingstone, David and Charles. MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH
AFRICA. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. Thick Octavo. Early American Edition,
Frontispiece, 755pp., 2pp., publisher's catalog, (1)pp. publisher's note, includes a
sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the
Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the continent, down
the river Zambesi to the Eastern Ocean, with portrait, maps and numerous
illustrations. An exceptionally clean bright copy, fine. [pb.0705] $650
Stanley, Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA or, the Quest Rescue and Retreat of Emin,
Govenor of Equatoria. London: Sampson, Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 1890. First
Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, frontispieces, 529, 472pp., 92pp. ads, bound in a
red pictorial gilt cloth, pictorial gilt spine, containing 150 woodcut illustrations, 3
folding color maps, minor archival repair to one map in volume one, light scattered
foxing, light wear to extremities, a handsome set housed in a custom full Nigerian
Goatskin slipcase. [pb.0704]
$1500
Tyler, Rev. John [David Livingstone]. LIVINGSTONE'S LIFE WORK Or Africa and Its
Explorers....... Hartford, Conn.: Columbian Book Co., 1875. First Edition. Thick
Octavo. [Title Cont.] A narrative of the life, travels, adventures, experiences, and
achievements of Dr. David Livingstone, including his discovery by Henry M. Stanley
and the subsequent wanderings and death of the renowned traveler. Together with a
comprehensive history of African explorations, the Livingstone relief expeditions, and
recent events. The whole abounding in picturesque descriptions of the country and
people, their traits customs, and superstitions. Illustrated with over 100 engravings &
maps 831pp., (1)pp. ad at rear, bound in green cloth , upper board titled in gilt
within decorative blindstamped border, pictorial gilt spine, one corner worn, covers
lightly rubbed, internally clean and fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce work by
the author who wrote Livingstone Lost and Found in 1873, the year of Livingstone's
death. Evidently a very scarce work locating no copies of this edition for sale and no
auction records. [pb.3147]
$950
Brown, William Harvey. ON THE SOUTH AFRICAN FRONTIER. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition. Octavo. The adventures and observations of an
American in Mashonaland and Matabeleland. Frontispiece, 430pp., uncut, illustrated
with 32 black and white photographs, two color folding maps at rear, bound in green
cloth lettered and bordered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, spine faded with a few other
small spots of fading to covers otherwise a clean, bright, copy from the library of the
re-noun ornithologist Ruthven Dean (1851-1934) with his bookplate. [pb.4279]
$225
Cook, Dr. Frederick A. MY ATTAINMENT OF THE POLE. New York: The Polar Publishing Co., 1911. Quarto.
FIRST EDITION, Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 with
the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. Frontispiece, 604pp., containing 49 photographic illustrations
with several other illustrations of charts and drawings throughout. Bound in brown pictorial cloth lettered
in gilt. A clean, sharp copy of this important polar expedition.[pb.1090]
$750
Selfridge, Thos. Oliver [Commander, U.S. Navy]. REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND
SURVEYS TO ASCERTAIN THE PRACTICABILITY OF A SHIP-CANAL BETWEEN THE
ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS By Way of the Isthmus of Darien. Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1874. First Edition. Quarto. 268pp., 14 sepia toned lithos
after photographs by famed photographer, Timothy H. O'Sullivan and 17 folding
maps at rear (16 are listed in the map index) Short tear to map #1 near gutter;
bound in original brown cloth, light fading to spine; minor fraying at spine ends and
ghost of label removal; bookplate, Rhode Island State Library on front pastedown
and small stamp on title page; neat contemporary owner's name on title page. Over
all, a very good copy. [pb.5091]
$450
FIRST EDITION OF PEARY'S SECOND POLAR EXPEDITION
FROM ELLESMERE ISLAND INCLUDING HIS SIGHTING OF CROKER ISLAND.
PEARY, R.E. NEAREST THE POLE, A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary
Artic Club in the S.S. Roosevelt, 1905-06. First Edition. Quarto, xx, 411 pages, with
95 photographs by the author and colored frontis; two folding maps at rear. Original
green cloth with globe and eagle in red, white and gilt on front panel; top edges gilt,
gilt letters on spine. (Artic Bibliography 13226) A fine copy. [pB.0294]
$600
Peary, Robert E. THE NORTH POLE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. FIRST
ENGLISH EDITION. Quarto. 315pp., with an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt,
illustrated with 4 photogravures and 116 illustrations from photos, one large color
folding mat at rear, bound in green pictorial cloth, central gilt medallion featuring a
bust of Peary, lettering gilt with border edges ruled in white, pictorial spine in white
lettered in gilt, rear board with a white polar bear. very minor wear to corners with
some finger soiling to covers. A very nice copy of one of the most important
narratives of Peary's last expedition. Peary's record was disputed by Dr. Frederick
Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908. [pb.0861]
$625
Glazier, Captain Willard. DOWN THE GREAT RIVER; Embracing an Account of the
Discovery of the True Source of the Mississippi....... Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers,
1887. First Edition. 12mo. 443pp., portrait frontispiece, illustrated, with views,
descriptive and pictorial, of the cities, towns, villages and scenery on the banks of
the river, as seen during a canoe voyage of over three thousand miles from its head
waters to the gulf of Mexico. Bound in publisher's goldenrod pictorial cloth decorated
in black and gilt, pictorial spine gilt, small name plate and a few spots of rubbing
otherwise nearly fine. [pb.6047]
$150
Robertson, William. AN HISTORICAL DISQUISITION Concerning the Knowledge
Which the Ancients Had of India. London: For A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1791. First
Edition. Quarto. uncut, containing two very nice large folding Asian maps, half-title,
364pp., [11]pp.index, [1]pp. errata, bound in original paper covered boards rebacked
(?) in white paper, paper spine label printed in black, covers stained, some light
scattered foxing but mostly contained to first and last few leaves, internally very
bright, early owner's bookplate. Concerns the progress of trade with country prior to
the discovery of the passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope, with an appendix
containing observations on the civil policy, the laws and judical proceedings, the arts,
the sciences and religious institutions of the Indians. A very good copy. [pb.2117]
$600
Judd, Laura Fish. HONOLULU, Sketches of the Life Socials, Political and Religious, in
the Hawaiian Islands from 1828 to 1861.. Honolulu: The Honolulu star-Bulletin,
1928. First Edition Thus. Octavo. Being a reprint of the 1880 edition, 209pp., bound
in green cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a couple of faded spots to upper
board, a very good copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with some toning to spine
and edges, with very minor wear to spine ends, publisher's slip laid in regarding the
crest on the front panel of the dust jacket. [pb.6117]
$90
THE BOOK OF THE DEAD
Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. The Papyrus of Ani In
the British Museum. The Egyptian text with interlinear
transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction,
etc. London, 1895 Sold at the British Museum. FIRST EDITION,
32cm x 26cm, 377pp. The first full translation of the text of the
Book of the Dead and the basis of all subsequent work on the text.
Intended as a companion work to the Elephant folio facsimile,
which is described
below.
[together with]
Facsimile of the Papyrus of the Ani in the British Museum. London, 1894; Sold at the British Museum.
SECOND EDITION, elephant folio (53cm); with 37 double page color lithos of papyrus in the British
Museum.
Both volumes are uniformly bound in 3/4 blue leather; very good and internally clean. The scroll,
illustrated here, was cut into 37 pieces, by Budge and was intended as a guide to the afterlife; it contains
special Prayers and incantations. The elephant folio volume is scarce on the market. A very nice set.
$2000
Byrd, Richard E. DISCOVERY the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1935. First Edition. 405pp., with an introduction by the
Secretary of the Navy, Claude A. Swanson, illustrations and maps, bound in light blue
cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, top edge blue, endpapers are maps, a fine
sharp copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket faded along spine and a crease along
inside front flap and tiny chip to foot. In all quite nice. [pb.4768]
$165
Byrd, Richard E. LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, the Flight to
the South Pole. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1930. First Trade Edition. Signed by the
author and with a contest letter showing information pertaining to the winning cash
prize amount including a signed limited edition of this title laid in, 422pp., bound in
blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, pictorial endpapers. A very good copy
showing only light general wear, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with edge wear
and fading, a few tiny chips and a light damp staining along front edge of jacket.
[pb.4767]
$150
Exploration
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge