Evelyn, John. SILVA or, a Discourse of Forest Trees, and the Propagatin of Timber
in His Majesty's Dominions: As it was Delivered in the Royal Society on the 15th
Day of October, 1662. York: printed by A. Ward for J. Dodsley, Pall Mall; T. Cadell,
in the Strand; J. Robson, New Bond St. And T. Durham, Charing Cross, London.
W. Creech and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1776. Large Quarto. Original subscribers
copy with a later family member's small name plate and name neatly written and
dated 1861 on the first blank. Engraved frontispiece of John Evelyn, (3)pp. editor's
preface, (8)pp. subscriber's list, which includes such names as Francis Bacon,
James Boswell, (J)ames Cook, Edward Gibbons; etc. (13)pp. The Life of Mr. John Evelyn, (3)pp.
dedication to the king, Charles II, (17)pp. "to the reader", (2)pp. advertisement, (1)pp. Greek poem by
Evelyn, (1)-649pp., (1) large folding explanatory table, (9)pp. index, containing forty (40) plates (one
folding) as called for by (Henrey, 137), plate from p. 119 mis-placed to facing p. 89, bound in
contemporary brown diced calf, professionally rebacked retaining the old spine (laid down) and original
marbled endpapers, board edges with single rules in gilt, inner gilt dentelles, gilt title to spine gone, all
edges gilt, occasional light off-setting of some plates. An outstanding copy of one of the most important
books written on forestry, newly updated to provide the latest discoveries by Andrew Hunter, who felt
anyone with land should plant or at least nurture the trees they already had, rather than wait until they
are too old to plant a new tree to replace that tree which soon will die along with the owner. Hunter
states that anyone can plant a tree but will they know species they are planting? Will they know how to
nurture that newly planted tree? This edition is regarded by most, the best edition. A lovely, wide
margined copy, internally clean. [pb.5053]
$1750
FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION IN ENGLISH
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De. THE HISTORY OF THE MOST RENOWNED
DON QUIXOTE OF MANCHA: And His Trust y Squire Sancho Pancha, Now Made
English According to the Humour of Our Modern Language. And Adorned with
Several Copper Plates. London: Tho. Hodgkin (printer) Sold By John Newton,
1687. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION IN ENGLISH. Folio (11 5/8" x 7 1/2").
[18]616[i.e., 612]3; errata at end. Translated by John Phillips, with copper
engraved frontispiece and eight copper engraved plates, each with 2 illustrations.
contemporary paneled calf, rebacked to style; older end papers. The first 5 leaves
are probably from another copy; text is lightly browned, with occasional foxing and
soiling. All edges stained red. One plate with small loss to fore-edge, not affecting
the illustrations; another plate with fore-edge trimmed, but not near the
illustrations. A few leaves with short tears; Ggg3 with repaired tears; small ink
smear on the Fourth Book title page. In all, a very good copy; complete and quite
scarce as such. Don Quixote has stood the test of centuries; unquestionably, it stands as classic world
literature. Cervantes brilliantly explores illusion and reality, as well as sanity and insanity. Let us quote
"Printing and the Mind of Man:" "The first part of Don Quixote came out in 1605. What had begun as a
simple satire on the tedious chivalric romances of the time broadened into a sweeping panorama of
Spanish society; and it was this, the variety, the liveliness, and the gibes at the famous, which won it
instant fame............ The writing of the second part was stimulated by the publication of a spurious
'second part' in 1614; and it was an even greater success. There is less knockabout, and Cervantes had
come to love and understand the two heroes, whom he had at first introduced to ridicule. He died on 23
April 1616, on the same day as Shakespeare." The last recorded sale of a complete first edition of Don
Quixote, printed in Madrid in 1605/1615, occurred in 1989 and sold for $ 1.5 million. [pb.4850]
$11,500
CERVANTES' MASTERPIECE IN ENGLISH
Essentially the Best Edition Translated by Smollett
Smollett, Tobias. THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF THE RENOWNED DON
QUIXOTE. London: For A. Millar, 1755. First Smollett translation from the Spanish
of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra to which is prefixed, some account of the
author's life. Illustrated with 28 copper-plate engravings designed by Hayman and
engraved by the best artists. The book also contains an extra "proof" engraving by
W. Roberts, one of England's greatest early nineteenth century mezzotint
engravers and engraver to King George III, dated 1833 depicting Don Quixote. In
two volumes, vol. #1. 403pp., Vol. #2. 466pp.,errata at rear. Smollett's translation
of Don Quixote not only succeeded in capturing the spirit of the Spanish original for
English readers "but gave us as well, the most readable version of Cervantes'
masterpiece in our language". Bound in contemporary calf handsomely rebacked,
red and green contrasting morocco labels gilt, raised bands with compartments
decoratively stamped in gilt, newer marbled endpapers. A lovely set.[pb.3093]
$5500
LETTERS AND NEGOTIATIONS OF SIR RALPH SADLER,
AMBASSADOR OF KING HENRY VIII OF ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND
Sadler, Sir Ralph [1507-1587]. LETTERS AND NEGOTIATIONS OF SIR RALPH
SADLER, AMBASSADOR OF KING HENRY VIII OF ENGLAND AND
SCOTLAND. Containing the transactions of two memorable embassies; The first,
to King James V. in the year 1540, in order to dispose him towards reformation;
The second, to the Governor and states of Scotland, in the year 1543, concerning
a marriage betwixt Mary their young Queen and Edward VI. then Prince of Wales;
and a perpetual friendship and Union between the two nations. Edinburgh, printed
for Mr. James McEuen and George Stuart, 1720. Octavo, xxiv, 456pp., recently
bound in ¼ leather over marbled boards; new endpapers; raised bands with
compartments stamped in blind, red leather label gilt. Small blind stamp to edge of
title page but too faint to read.
Sir Ralph Sadler was King Henry the VIII’s great minister and Earl of Essex and
was sent on many worthy missions. In 1537 he was sent on a most delicate and
important mission to Scotland, to try to find out how much truth there was in the
complaints made by his sister, Margaret, the Queen-Dowager, against her third
husband, Lord Methven, and to investigate the relations between the King of
Scotland and the French. More importantly, after King Henry’s death in 1547, Sadler went on to fight the
battle at Pinkie Cleugh (see page 1). For his outstanding military achievements, he was made one of
three Knight bannerets.[pb.3155
$1200
WILLIAM WALLACE
2005, was the 700th anniversary of Wallace's execution.
[Henry, the Minstrel; John Blair] THE LIFE AND ACTS OF THE FAMOUS AND
VALIANT CHAMPION SIR WILLIAM WALLACE, Knight of Ellerslie; Maintainer
of the Liberty of Scotland, with a preface containing a short sum of the History
of that time. Glasgow, Printed by John Robertson and Mrs. McLean, 1747.
Small 12mo (128mm) title, (15)pp.preface, 295pp., bound in full contemporary
calf, nicely rebacked to style, decoratively stamped in blind, red morocco label
gilt, endpapers renewed. Tiny hole to p.141 affecting one word, p.180 mis-
numbered 179, p..184 mis-numbered 182, p. 209 mis-numbered 20 with the
following page un-numbered. Tiny hole to page 291 affecting only the
catchword. Last leaf with nice repair to bottom right corner. Contemporary
owner’s name on title page dated 1755. Margins close but not affecting text
nor headlines. Some soiling or browning to leaves, in all, a very good copy of
this very scarce work. Only six copies appear in library holdings of various
dates and one auction record. Sir William Wallace (c. 1270 – August 23,
1305) was a Scotts knight who led his countrymen in resistance to English
domination in the reign of King Edward I, during significant periods of the Wars
of Scottish Independence.[pb.3156]
$900
THE DOMESDAY-BOOK
SIGNED BY PREVIOUS OWNER HUDSON GURNEY, A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT,
AND SIGNED BY THE PROMINENT TRANSCRIBER ADAM CLARKE
[TOGETHER WITH] THE 1833 UPDATED INDEX
[Farley, Abraham, Editor of the first four volumes] DOMESDAY BOOK, Seu Liber
Censualis Willelmi Primi Regis Angliae… . London, 1783-1816. And 1833: [George
Eyre and Andrew Strahan, printers] London, 1783-1816. Folio ( 12” X 18 ½”). In
four volumes, Vol. #1-382 leaves, Vol. #2-450pp.,Vol. #3- 570pp. (index vol.), Vol.
#4-635pp. (supplement vol.). All handsomely bound in 19th century ¾ calf over
marbled boards, raised bands with contrasting red morocco labels gilt. Joints of
two volumes expertly repaired otherwise an exceptionally nice set and quite scarce
as such.
There are 26 blank leaves in volume one with a few leaves containing portions of
text or text on the verso. It would appear these leaves were left blank for
illustrations which evidently never took place, perhaps because of the cost and
man power it would
take to make it
possible. [Projected
cost and labor is
noted in volume 3]. It
does contain the later
inserted title pages &
contents leaves and, the four facsimile leaves are present in the last volume
(the supplement) two displaying hand coloring. The first two volumes are
printed on hand-made laid paper watermarked J. Whatman, and coat-of-arms with the King’s Initials
“GR”. The last two volumes printed on hand-made wove paper by Balston & C. all uncut and wide
margined.
The last page [cvii] of the general introduction of the third volume states:
“It was not however till after 1770 that the work was actually commenced. It was completed early in
1783, having been ten years in passing through the press. The type with which it was executed was
destroyed in the fire which consumed Mr. Nichols’s printing-office in the month of February 1808”.
The book itself was proposed by Mr. John Nichols, and executed by Mr. Joseph Jackson and printed by
George Eyre and Andrew Strahan. While title pages were added later and dated 1816, printed on the
last page of volume three is the printers’ names and date1811 and volume four dated 1816.
The Domesday Book was commissioned in December 1085 by William the Conqueror, who invaded
England in 1066. The Domesday Book project was a major undertaking employing many transcribers of
the manuscripts and type makers to design the special type used. It is one of the most ancient records of
England and represented an amazing accomplishment. It is the Register from which judgment was to be
given upon the value, tenure, and services of the land. Another point on which the Domesday Survey
throws considerable light, is the history of their ancient Castles which William erected everywhere. By
the completion of this survey the King acquired an exact knowledge of the possessions of the crown. It
afforded him names of the land holders, and the means of ascertaining the military strength of the
country. It also pointed out the possibility of increasing the revenue in some cases, and of lessening the
demands of the tax collectors in others. The Domesday Book also left exact records behind which give
historians today much data about Norman English life and the first appearance of English names such
as Parkhurst.
At the end of the introduction to volume four pertaining to the “Bolden Book”, considered the most
important work of the supplement, is from the Laud MSS. 542. Contained herein is a manuscript note
stating;
“This account of the “Bolden Book” was written by me; I also transcribed MS. Laud, collated it with the
others & prepared the whole for the press as it appeared in that volume. [signed] Adam Clarke.
Adam Clarke was a noted commentator and theological writer who lived in London after 1805. He wrote
English translations and new editions of other men’s books, a bibliographical dictionary in six volumes
and many other very important works during his lifetime. He was also a member of the Society of
Antiquaries of London. Our only reasoning for this note is the fact that while Clarke transcribed the Laud
MS. his name was not acknowledged as the transcriber and does not appear within the text. Only those
either of high office or directly involved in its publication had their names included. [see DNB, Vol iv, p.
413]
Provenance: Hudson Gurney of Keswick (1775-1864) his book with his signature on the front free
endpaper of the first volume. A very wealthy member of Parliament 1812-13 and 1816-32. Member of
the Society of Antiquaries and the Royal Society. A writer himself, he wrote extensively and published
many important works. He was also the high sheriff of Norfolk and was married to Robert Barclay’s
daughter Margaret. His personal library consisted of 10-15,000 volumes.[see DNB, Vol. viii, p. 803].
[Together with]
THE UPDATED INDEX TO THE DOMESDAY BOOK IN 2 VOLUMES
Ellis, Sir Henry. A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO DOMESDAY BOOK. Accompanied by indexes of
Tenants in Chief, and under Tenants, at the time of the survey; as well as of the holders of lands
mentioned in Domeday before the formation of that record; with an abstract of the population of England
at the close of the Reign of William the Conqueror, so far as the name is actually entered. Illustrated by
numerous notes and comments. Printed by Command of His Majesty King William IV, under the
directions of The Commissioners on the Public Records of the Kingdom, 1833.
In two volumes. 515pp., 543pp., bound in original green silk covered boards, spines sympathetically
rebacked in 20th century cloth with old cloth spines laid down retaining the printed paper labels,
renewed endpapers, strip of old masking tape to gutter of second free end sheet of volume 2 and tape
residue on cloth near spine ends of both volumes. It is gratifying to know the previous owner believed
these books were important enough to merit preservation of some sort.
Provenance [Armoral Bookplate; Edward Herbert Bunbury] Sir Henry Edward
Bunbury, 7th Baronet, [1778-1860] was a British soldier, educated at Westminster,
and was an active member of Parliament from 1830-1830. He also authored
several historical works of value and, he was also responsible for informing
Napoleon of his sentence of deportation to St. Helena. These two volumes are a
continuing work which takes history of the survey back prior to William the
Conqueror's survey. It also includes new information found after the publication of
the first index which accompanies The Domesday Books. [Preface] "The General
Introduction to Domeday Book, here presented to the reader, was first written in 1813 at which time, the
writer of it has not ceased to amass every kind of information calculated to throw light upon the more
important contents of the record". In 1832, it was suggested that supplemental index volumes should be
published as a few important historical notes in the first publication were left out. This updated work also
includes a new survey of those who held land during King Edward and King Harold's time previous to the
Conqueror's survey and an added section of the persons in actual possession of land in the year the
Survey actually took place. An important supplement to The Domesday Book. While these two volumes
are not rare, it is likely not many know the importance of their existence for they have only opened the
way to the knowledge of the Domeday books' contents. The Domesday book is a mine of information
which will probably continue to unfold as new information is gathered. A rare and important historical
work.[pb.3151]
6 volumes $7500
Shakespear(e), William. THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE IN 9 VOLUMES with a
Glossary, Carefully printed from the Oxford edition in Quarto. London; 1750-51:
For J. And P. Knapton, , 12mo. 9 volumes bound in contemporary calf, frontispiece,
neat owner's name on title page of each volume. Internally clean; bindings are
chipped and worn, some hinges cracked but holding' volume numbers visible on
spines. Laid into volume I is a note on Shakespeare Press letterhead, c. 1920;
"Bought by American soldier to send to his home in U.S.A. and not subject to
Board of Trade license (sic)". Volume I has the preface, Mr. Pope's preface, and
some account of the life, etc. of Mr. William Shakespeare. Written by Mr. Rowe. Housed in a handsome
open end slipcase. [Jaggard, p. 500] [pb.2202]
$3850
FIRST FOLIO APPEARANCE OF THIS PLAY
Shakespeare, William. THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THOMAS LORD CROMWELL
[from the Third folio]. London, 1664; Philip Chetwynde. Folio. Eight leaves (p.17 through p. 32) from the
second issue of Shakespeare's Third Folio published in London in 1664, consisting of the full text of
"THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THOMAS LORD CROMWELL." This is the first Folio
appearance of this play. It first appeared in quarto in 1602 with the following publication information:
"The True Chronicle Historie of the Whole Life and Death of Thomas Lord Cromwell. As it hath beene
sundrie times publikely Acted by the Right Honorable the Lord Chamberlaine his Servants. Written by
W.S. Imprinted at London for William Iones, and are to be solde at his house neere Holburne Conuict, at
the signe of the Gunne. 1602". All page corners rounded with several small closed tears and small nicks
to the top edge. Presented unbound in its own custom made dark green folder with gilt titles. Near very
good condition in a fine folder. [pb.0127]
$1750
PRINTED BY PHILIPPI DE GIUNTA
L. Apuleii de Asino aureo libelli .XI.. Florence, [1512, colophon]: Philippi de Giunta,
printer with his device on Colophon, 12mo, 4" x 6 ½ , . Latin, (4)pp., ccliii
(253)leaves, bound in full contemporary vellum, spine lettered, ruled and
decorated in brown ink, all edges blue, a few leaves with scattered foxing but
mostly fresh and bright, small abraision near foot but not a significant defect. The
philosophical treatises which comprise the major part of the book deal both with
Plato and his interpreter in the Renaissance, Marsilius Ficino. He wrote three
books on Plato (the third is lost): De Platone et eius dogmate ("On Plato and His
Teaching") and De Deo Socratis ("On the God of Socrates"), which expounds the
Platonic notion of demons, beneficent creatures intermediate between gods and
mortals (Ency. Britannica). Of historical interest, the Medici family ruled Florence
between 1434-1531, they lost control and were expelled in 1494 and a Florentine
Republic was established. The Medici were restored in 1512, (the publication date
of this work) and Machiavelli would publish his book "The Prince" the following year. John M. Najemy, in
his book titled "Between Friends" notes "Apuleius was, or would become, a major inspiration for
Machiavelli in the Asino. A superb copy printed by Philippi de Ginta with his printer's mark. [pb.2155]
$2000
Pliny the Younger (Gaius Plinius Caecilius Secundus). THE LETTERS OF PLINY
THE YOUNGER with Observations on Each Letter; and an Essay on Pliny's Life
Address to Charles Lord Boyle By John Earl of Orrery. London: James Bettenham
for Paul Vaillant, 1751. Octavo. In two volumes; half-titles, engraved vignette title
pages, dated and engraved vignette title page for The Tenth Book of Pliny's
Epistles, illustrated with 20 copperplate engraved head and tail pieces. Vol. 1#
,450pp., [24]pp. index, [1] pp. explanation of copper engravings. Vol. II. 397pp.,
[32]pp. index, [1]p. explanation of copper engravings. Bound in contemporary calf,
early rebacking with old spines laid down, leather labels gilt, marbled endpapers,
all edges speckled red, a few small minor splits to joints, light chipping and wear to
spines ends and corners. Internally remarkably clean and bright. Overall a very good set. John Earl of
Orrery writes to Charles Lord Boyle: "Pliny was an elegant scholar, an excellent philosopher, and a
powerful orator, the patron and example of those arts and sciences , which he cultivated and admired.
His abilities were only to be exceeded by his candour, and integrity; so that, among the most celebrated
names of antiquity, scarce any character will be found adequate to Pliny."[pb.4970]
$600
[Diodorusiculus] ?Booth, G. THE
HISTORICAL LIBRARY OF DIODORUS THE
SICILIAN, IN FIFTEEN BOOKS. The First
Five, Contain the Antiquities of Egypt, Asia,
Africa, Greece, the Islands and Europe. The
Last Ten, An Historical Account of the Affairs
of the Persians, Grecians, Macedonians, and
Other Parts of the World. To Which Are
Added, the Fragments of Diodorus That are
Found in the Bibliotheca of Photius: Together
with Those Publish’d by H. Valesius, L.
Rhodomannus, and F. Ursinus. Quarto. London; Printed by Edward Jones, for Awnsham and John
Churchil, …... and Edw. Castle, 1700. English translation. Two title pages dated 1700 and two other title
pages dated 1699 by same London printer. [27], 797pp. (with a few leaves mis-numbered, see complete
collation below), [36]pp index, contains 3 folding maps. Early bookplates of William Borlase and Edmund
McClure.
Bound in contemporary calf, early professional rebacking with corners renewed, raised bands ruled in
gilt, brown morocco label gilt, lacking one front blank. A few inter-mitten leaves browned. Small closed
tears to front blank and first map at outer margin and gutter, off-setting to edges of end sheets. In all, a
very handsome copy of this English translation of Diodorus’s historical work.
Collates complete.
A-[A-4]; a-[b4]; B-[no U]Z; Aa-Zz; Aaa-[Mmm4, title page for last ten books dated 1700]; Qqq-[no
u]Vvv[4]; [no W] Xxx-Zzz[4]; Aaaa-[no V or W]Xxxx-Xxxx2; Title page to The fragments dated 1699 Yyyy-
Zzzz[4]; Aaaaa-Ccccc; Ccccc2 is title page to Henry Valesius His Fragments dated 1699, [Cccc3-
4]Ddddd-Hhhhh2; Hhhhh[3] is title page to Fragments out of the Lost Histories dated 1699; Hhhhh[4]-
Lllll[2]; Mmmmm A table of the Principle Matters-[Mmmmm2]; Nnnnn2-[Qqqqq2 mis-bound after Rrrrr2
and with extra Rrrrr-Rrrrr2] Ttttt[2].
Provenance: From the library of Edmund McClure(?) and William Borlase.
William Borlase (1695-1772), Was an English antiquary and naturalist. He was educated at Exeter
College, Oxford, and in 1719 was ordaine. In 1722 he was presented to the rectory of Ludgvan, and in
1732 he obtained in addition the vicarage of St Just, his native parish. In the parish of Ludgvan were rich
copper works, abounding with mineral and metallic fossils, of which he made a collection, and thus was
led to study somewhat minutely the natural history of the county. In 1750 he was admitted a fellow of the
Royal Society; and in 1754 he published, at Oxford, his Antiquities of Cornwall (2nd ed., London, 1769).
His next publication was Observations on the Ancient and Present State of the Islands of Scilly, and their
Importance to the Trade of Great Britain (Oxford, 1756). In 1758 appeared his Natural History of
Cornwall. He presented to the Ashmolean museum, Oxford, a variety of fossils and antiquities, which he
had described in his works. Borlase was well acquainted with most of the leading literary men of the
time, particularly with Alexander Pope, with whom he kept up a long correspondence, and for whose
grotto at Twickenham he furnished the greater part of the fossils and minerals. [pb.6062]
$1650
Watson, Richard (1612-1685). HISTORICALL COLLECTIONS OF
ECCLESIASTICK AFFAIRS IN SCOTLAND and Politick Related to them, including
the murder of the cardinal of St. Andrews, and the beheading of their Queen Mary
in England. . London: printed by G.D. for John Garfield, 1657. First Edition. 12mo
(13.5cm). title, [11]pp., 214pp. Many leaves mis-numbered but collated complete
with all catchwords matching; p.37 with a tiny hole affecting two words but
distinguishable. Bound in contemporary ¼ calf over marbled paper covered
boards, joints professionally strengthened, black morocco spine label gilt and
chipped, some toning to leaves with occasional mild scattered foxing, covers rubbed, spine ends a bit
chipped. Housed in a custom leather backed clamshell. [ny.0006]
$1500
Addison, Joseph. A DISCOURSE ON ANCIENT AND
MODERN LEARNING. London: For T. Osborne, 1739.
First Edition. Small Quarto. published several times
within the same year, through at least nine printings that
we are aware of. 28pp., pictorial headpiece, decorative
first initial, wide margined, very light sprinkling of foxing,
bound in earlier 1/4 calf over marbled paper covered
boards, endpapers renewed. A very nice copy of
Addison's thoughts and views on the ancient poets and
the modern contemporary poets of his time. [pb.6182] $350
Early Books
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge