Rare and Collectible Books

Home

 P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

CHARLES DICKENS’ CHRISTMAS BOOKS

A SPLENDID SET 

 

A superb set bound by Bayntun of Bath  in full crimson crushed morocco pictorially stamped with a central gilt bust of  Dickens within circular frame on upper board, rear board with Dickens signature in gilt, raised bands with compartments decorated with holly leaves and stars, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, board edges trimmed in gilt. Internally, this set is in magnificent state with the hand colored plates in “A Christmas Carol”  in rich, deep color, all free from foxing. All with the original covers bound in at rear. First editions, mixed states. 

Dickens, Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas.  Stave One, illustrated by John Leech, London, Chapman & Hall, 1843; Half-title in blue,  title page in red and blue, eight illustrations of which four are hand colored (including frontispiece), 166pp., (2)pp. ads listing eight Dickens titles.  

Dickens, Charles. THE CHIMES: A Goblin Story. Some Bells That Rang An Old Year Out And A New Year In. London, Chapman & Hall; 1845. Half-title, Frontispiece facing second state vignette title, title page, (1)pp. ad following title page, 175pp. 

Dickens, Charles. THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH.  London, Bradbury & Evans; 1846. Half-title, engraved frontispiece and vignette title page, regular title page,174pp.,  (2)pp. ad at rear (second state), with a comma after Evans and with five dots as opposed to four in the last illustration entry. These points have no priority and have been found to occur randomly. 

Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE A Love Story.  London, Bradbury & Evans; 1846. Half-title, frontispiece (“Dance Round the Appletree”) facing the fourth state vignette title page, 175pp., (2)pp. ads in later state listing twelve titles.  

Dickens, Charles. THE HAUNTED MAN and The Ghost’s Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. London, Bradbury & Evans; 1848. (2)pp. ad  “works by Mr. Dickens”  listing three titles, verso listing four Christmas books, frontispiece facing vignette title page each with circular illustrations, title-page, half-title follows illustration page, 188pp. with the period on page 188 after headline and comma after printers present.

 

$6500

 

Dickens, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICKOLAS NICKLEBY. London:( April 1838-October 1839): Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. in the original monthly parts, 20 parts bound in 19 with illustrations by Phiz (Hablot K. Browne). First issue in the text, with part IV having the misprint "visiter" for "sister" on page 23, line 17 and with part V having the misprint "latter" for "letter" on page 160, line 6 up. Also, the plates are firs issue, i.e., plate 29, with the artist's signature in caps {PHIZ)and a dot before the letter "P" and between the last two letters. All wrappers are correct and complete; part VII, X, XII, XVIII and XIX/XX have some spine expertly renewed; neat subscriber's name on parts VI and XI. Minor wear at extremities, minor soiling to a few wraps. This handsome set lacks only the following ads: a.) Part I, lacks the advertiser. b.) Part III, lacks only the Joseph Amesbury ad. c.) Part V, lacks only the advertiser. d.) Part VIII, lacks "Heads of people" ad and Mechi's catalogue. e.) Part XIX/XX, lacks only "Hill's Seal Wafers" ad. Plates in part VI are browned a edges and plates in part XIX/XX have some foxing; remaining plates are very good fine. All in all, an exceptional set, as complete as one can expect to find. Housed in a custom black quarter leather slipcase, with chemise. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 129-160.[pb.4362] [1]

 $4000

Dickens, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. First Edition. Octavo. first issue, portrait frontispiece of Dickens, illustrated by Phiz, 624pp., handsomely bound by Morrell Binders of London in 3/4 brown crushed morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands, lettering within compartments gilt, top edge gilt. A lovely copy. [pb.1040] 

$750

 

Dickens, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT. London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. First Edition. Octavo. 624pp. half-title, frontispiece, engraved title and regular title page, illustrated with 38 black and white plates by Phiz (H.K. Brown). Bound in full tan polished calf by Morrell of London, borders triple ruled in gilt, raised bands, compartments fully decorated in gilt, red and brown contrasting labels gilt, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Minor chipping to foot, expert repair to upper joint. In all, a very good looking copy. [pb.6012]

$400

 

  
Dickens, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT. London; January 1843-July, 1844: Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In original monthly parts. [i-vii]viii[ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv[xv-xvi], [1]2-624. All wrappers are correct, as called for except the rear wrap of part XVII is from part XVIII. Part VII lacks the rare "Foreign Travel" slip, which is known only in 6 copies, according to Hatton and Cleaver. All other parts are complete, except the following: Part XI lacks the rear ad, "The 8th Wonder of the World..." Part XI lacks the rear ad, "The Pride of London...." Part XVI lacks the rear ad, "The Temple of Fashion...." Part XIX/XX has the first issue of the rear wrapper the first issue of the vignette title and the 14 line errata, which is the second issue. Spines are expertly renewed on most parts; small repairs at spine ends of part V and XVI; light soiling to front wrap of part I; short closed tears to edges of a few wraps. Small booksellers' ticket on front wrap of part VI. Plates of part XVIII are browned at edges; all other plates are very good to fine. All in all, an outstanding set. Housed in a tan quarter leather custom slipcase. [pb.6168]

$4000

 

Dickens, Charles. THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. London; [April 1836-November 1837)Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. in the original monthly parts, 20 parts in 19, illustrated by Seymour and Phiz, original green wrappers. An outstanding set with the suppressed Buss plates in part III. All housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell. A full detailed description sent on request. (Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 1-88) [pb.3664] [1]

$8500

Dickens, Charles. THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. First Edition. Octavo. Later state, with mix state of plates, half-title, frontispiece, engraved vignette Veller title and regular title pages, 609pp., 43 illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz, bound by Browne in full dark green polished calf, nicely rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco spine label gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, inner gilt dentelles, a few plates browned as usual.[pb.3544]

 $750

 


Dickens, Charles. THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD. London; 1850 {May 1849-Nov. 1850]: Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts, 20 parts in 19.With Illustrations by H. K. Browne. [i-vii]viii[ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv[xv-xvi], [1]2-624. Forty (40) inserted plates, including the frontis and vignette title; original printed wrappers. According to Hatton and Cleaver, the present set lacks only the following ads:a. Part VIII, lacks the Advertiser (12 pp.), as well as the scarce Lett's Diaries. b. Part IX, lacks rear ad "Now Ready, Part I Leila…." (2 pp.). c.Part X, lacks the Advertiser (12 pp.) and the rear ad "Waterlow and Son" (8 pp.). d. Part XI, lacks only the Advertiser (8pp.). e. Part XII, lacks slip following plates "Familiar in their Mouths." and the rear slip "Visit to the Exhibition of Ancient and Medieval Art." f. Part XIII, lacks slip following plates "To be published monthly" 2 pp. on green paper, and the rear slip "New Illustrated Weekly Periodical for Ladies" 2 pp. on green paper. g. Part XV, lacks only the rare "Household Words" slip, following the Advertiser. h. Part XVI, lacks slip "Punch's Holiday" and the "Household Words" slip following the plates. i. Part XVII, lacks rear ad "By Royal Letters Patent." (2 pp.). j. Part XVIII, lacks 2 leaves of "Waterlow and Sons" rear ad and "Eliza Cook's Journal" 1 leaf on yellow, pink or green paper. k. Part XIX/XX, lacks first 2 leaves of the Advertiser, and lacks slip to follow plates "The Writings of Douglas Jerrold" 1 leaf on green paper and lacks the rear ad "Waterlow and Sons" 8 pp. Complete parts are parts I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII and XIV; parts IV, VII, XI and XVIII show wear and chipping at spine ends, all others have expertly renewed spines. Part VIII has the rear wrap from part XV; part XVII has rear wrap from part XVIII; part XIX/XX has rear wrap from part I; all other wrappers are correct. Part XI has 1" x ½" chip to rear wrap; occasional small chips and closed tears to a few wraps; part I has paper repair to corner of first two leaves of Advertiser; bookseller's ticket on front wrap of part XVII; neat subscriber's name on margin of front wrap of parts II, IX and XI. Plates browned at edges on parts VII, VIII, X, XVI, XVIII and XIX/XX; a few plates have some offsetting. Occasional soiling and browning to a few wrappers. Overall, a handsome set, housed in two (2) red full morocco solander slipcases. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 253-272. [pb.4354] [3]

$4500

 

DICKENS, Charles.  THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD……With Illustrations by H. K. Browne.  London; Bradbury and Evans, 1850 [i.e., May 1849 - November 1850].  FIRST EDITION in the original monthly parts, 20 bound in 19.  Octavo, [i-vii]viii[ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv[xv-xvi], [1]2-624.  Forty inserted plates, including the frontis and vignette title; original printed wrappers. The present set collates complete, with all the ads called for by Hatton and  Cleaver, except for the very rare “Household Words” slip, which follows the front ads in Part XV.  As complete a set as one can expect to find in today’s  market.  Internally clean; some foxing and edge browning to a few plates;  three parts have spines expertly renewed; small loss at spine ends of  most parts, with a 2 inch loss at the foot of  the spine of  Part XV.  Owner’s name discreetly written in the margin of  Parts IV, VII, X, XIV, XV, XVI and XVII. Small loss at a few corners of  wraps.  Overall a very good looking set, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 253-272.[pb.3290] [1]

$12,500

OUR  MUTUAL FRIEND IN THE MONTHLY PARTS WITH ALL THE ADS

Dickens, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. London; (May, 1864-November, 1865): Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19. Illustrations By Marcus Stone. Original printed wrappers. In part 10 of the "Our Mutual Friend Advertiser" Hatton and Cleaver states, "In a few copies seen, p. 13 was misprinted "31." The present copy has this misprint. The front wrap of Part I is the first issue. Part 14 is the first issue text, with the word "pricipal" on p. 115, line 38; part 14 with the rare ad "The Economic Life Assurance Society" following the plates, is a variant, without the date 1/6/65. This handsome set has ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. Internally clean. Small loss at some spine ends and a few spines are expertly repaired. The fore-edge of the front wrap of part I has been strengthened, almost invisibly, with Japan paper. Small closed tears on a few parts, strengthened with Japan paper. Overall, a superb set, having ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver and quite scarce as such. Housed in a custom green full leather, pull-off top slipcase. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 345-370.[pb.3283] [1]

 $4500

 

Dickens, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. London; (May 1864-November 1865): Chapman & Hall, First Edition. In the original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19 illustrated by Marcus Stone. Original blue-green printed wrappers. In part 10 of the advertiser, Hatton & Cleaver states, "In a few copies seen, p. 13 was misprinted "31." The present copy has this misprint. The front wrap of part I is the first issue. Part 14 is lacking the rare ad, "The Economic Life Assurance Society" which would follow the plates, and part 8 lacks the slip to follow Advertiser. All other ads are present. Part 14 is the first issue of the text, with "pricipal" on p. 115, line 38. Front wrap of part 1 is rather soiled and edge-worn. Small loss to the fore-corners of front wrap; part 4 has small loss to lower fore-corner of front wrap. Most wrappers have small loss at spine ends, more on parts 2 and 3. Older spine repair on part 7 and 19/20. Part 19/20 has small repair to upper fore-corner of rear wrap. Some parts are edge-worn. Subscriber's name on margin of front wrap of part 16. All wrappers are correct, except part 7 has the rear wrap from another part. Plates of parts 3 and 13 have faint damp-stain. All other plates are clean and bright. Housed in an older red quarter leather slipcase, with chemise. Altogether, a very good set, lacking just 2 of the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 345-370. [pb.6105] [2]

$2000

Dickens, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. London; (May 1864-November 1865): Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts; 20parts in 19. Original printed wrappers; all wrappers are correct. The front wrap of part I is the first issue. All ads as called for by Hatton and Cleaver, are present, except for the rare ad "The Economic Life Assurance Society" which follows the plates. Part 14 has the first issue text, with the word "pricipal" on page 115 line 38. Plates are very good to fine; light foxing to margins of part 5. Internally clean. Most spines are expertly renewed; small lost at a few spine ends. The fore-edge of the front wrap of part 1has been strengthened, almost invisibly, with Japan paper. All in all, an outstanding set, lacking just one (rare) ad. Housed in a handsome maroon quarter leather slipcase, with chemise. Hatton and cleaver, pp. 345-370. [pb.6275] [3]

$3000

 

 

THE WALTER CHRYSLER'S COPY


Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRIT  London: December 1855-June 1857: Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. in the original 20 parts, in 19. Octavo, [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix] x- xii[xiii]xiv, [1]2-625 [626]. First issue of the text; an exceptional set, with all wrappers correct and having ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. Walter Chrysler's copy with his leather bookplate on slipcase. This very handsome set shows well; spines are expertly renewed on parts I, III, V, VI, VIII, XIII, XIV, XVI, XVII, XVIII and XIX/XX. Part VII has small repair at spine ends; part XI has a small repair at foot of spine. Parts XVIII and XIX/XX have small expert repair to rear wrap. Part XV has first issue of the text. The plates are very good, with light off-setting in parts VI and VII; plates of part X have a small marginal stain; plates of parts II, IV, IX, XII, XIII and XIX/XX have browning at edges. Wrappers of part I and a few others have small chips at spine ends. Overall, a superb set, with an excellent provenance (Walter Chrysler). Housed in an older red cloth clam-shell case, with Walter Chrysler's oval leather bookplate fixed to inside of case; case is faded and one hinge is frayed. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330.
[pb.4436] [2]

 $3250

 

Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRITT [With All the Ads]. London; (December, 1855-June, 1857): Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In the original 20 parts, in 19. Octavo, [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix]x- xii[xiii]xiv, [1]2-625[626]. First issue of text; an exceptional set, with all wrappers correct and having ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. This handsome set shows very well; spines are expertly renewed on parts 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 14, 9/20 and perhaps a few others. Part 16 has a small repair at the foot of spine. The plates are excellent, with light offsetting in part 8; parts 3, 4, 15, 17 and 18 are browned at edges. Subscriber's initials neatly in margins of parts 5, 8, 10, 17 and 18; overall, a complete and correct set, and quite scarce as such. Housed in a custom blue quarter morocco slipcase. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330. [pb.6082]

$2200

 

Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRIT [in Original Parts with All the ads]. London; December 1855-June 1857: Bradbury and Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In the original 20 parts, in 19 parts with illustrations by H.K. Browne. [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv, [1]2-625[626]. First issue of the text, with "Rigaud" for "Blandois" in part XV and the slip announcing the error in part XVI. An outstanding set, having all the correct wrappers as well as ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. This outstanding set shows very well; spines are expertly renewed on parts 1, 12, 15, 16, 18 and 19/20. The plates are very good, with light off-setting on parts 6, 7 and 16; plates are browned at edges on parts 2 and 16; wrappers of part 8 have light soiling; small loss at spine ends of a few other parts. A complete and correct set, and quite scarce as such. Housed in a custom green quarter leather slipcase. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330. [pb.6029]

$2250

Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRIT. London; December 1855-June 1857: Bradbury and Evans, First Edition. Octavo. LITTLE DORRIT IN ORIGINAL PARTS WITH ALL THE ADS In the original 20 parts in 19. [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix]x-xii [xiii]xiv, [1]2-625[626]. First issue of the text, with "Rigaud" for "Blandois" in part XV and the slip announcing the error in part XVI. An exceptional set, having all the correct wrappers, as well as ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. This set shows very well; spines are expertly renewed on parts II, XVI, XVII, XVIII and XIX/XX. The plates are very good, with light off-setting to plates of parts I, III, X and XIV; plates are browned at edges in parts I, V, VI, VII, VIII, XI, XII, XVI, XVII and XVIII; light occasional soiling to a few plates. Wrappers of part XIII have light soiling. Small previous owner's initials in margin of front wrap of part XII; Small loss at corners of rear wrap of part XIX/XX. Small loss at the spine ends of most parts. Part IX has extra slip not called for by Hatton and Cleaver (Cassell's Popular Educator). Housed in a custom green quarter leather slipcase. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330. [pb.6184]

$1800


 


Dickens, Charles.
LITTLE DORRIT. London; Dec. 1855-June 1857: Bradbury and Evans, First Edition. Octavo. Original 20 parts in 19, bound in contemporary green cloth, spine gilt, yellow endpapers, with most of the ads and original wrappers bound in; [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix]x-xii[xiiixiv][1]2-625[626].First issue of text, with "Rigaud" instead of "Blandois" on pp. 469, 470, 472, and 473, in part XV. Likely bound by the publisher, this set in parts has all the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver in parts III, VII, IX, ,XI, XIII, XIV, XV, XVI, XVII and XIX/XX. The following ads are lacking:

Part I: The National Review ad, 4pp.

Part II: Slip "On 1st of Jan. 1886..."on pink paper. Jerrold & sons ad, 8pp. Slip "Important Commercial Works for 1856" 2pp on blue, yellow or pink paper.

Part IV: "Mr. Henry Mayhew's New Work" 4 pp. on yellow paper.

Part V: "Dr. DeJongh's Cod Liver Oil" 2pp. Slip "Cassell's Popular Educator" 4 1/2 x 5 1/2".

Part VI: "The Morisonian Monument" 2pp. Overall, a very good copy of perhaps a unique book; we have not seen another example. Some wear at spine ends and corners; repair to front inner hinge. Two  neat bookplates. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330. [pb.5030]

$750

 

Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. London: Chapman and Hall, 1870. First Edition in book form. Octavo. In first issue binding. [i-v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190, (2)pp. list of Dickens' works., 32pp. publisher's catalog, bound in publisher's first issue green cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt, yellow endpapers, thirteen plates by Fildes, including the vignette title and a frontispiece portrait of Dickens. separation between engraved title and regular title with some tears at gutter, previous owner's bookplates ( RM and Marshall R. Anspach). minor wear to spine ends. A very good copy. [pb.0368]

$800
 


Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. First Edition in book form. Octavo. In the first issue binding of green cloth decorated in black and gilt, [i-v] vi-vii [viii], [1] 2-190, (2)pp. list of Dickens' works, 32pp. ads dated Aug. 31, 1870, with thirteen plates by Fildes, including the vignette title and a frontis portrait of Dickens; yellow end papers, internally clean and bright without foxing. A lovely copy showing only minor wear to foot. [pb.4350]

$1500

 

Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. London; (April-Sept.) 1870: Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts, in printed wrappers. Twelve illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a portrait, [i-v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190[192]. This handsome set collates complete, save for the elusive Chapman & Hall rear ad in part V(8pp.) Part VI is the second issue, with "Price Eighteenpence." printed o the front wrap. The famous "Cork Hats" ad is present in Part II with a small loss at the lower right corner; spine expertly renewed on part I, all others are original. Small loss to corner of front wrap on parts I & VI; small loss at extremities of spines of parts II,III and IV. Altogether a very good set, housed in a custom blue quarter leather clamshell case. This title was Dickens' final work, left unfinished at his death in 1870; the outcome is not known, although dozens of books have been written on the subject. Wilkie Collins' brother, C.A. Collins, was the designer of the wrappers. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 373-384] [pb.4355] [2]

$1400
 

 

Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. London:(April-September) 1870: Chapman and Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts, in printed wrappers. Twelve illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a portrait; [i-v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190[192]. This handsome set collates complete, save for the elusive Chapman and Hall rear ad in part V (8pp.). Part VI is the first issue, with "Price Eighteenpence" pasted over the "Price One Shilling." The famous "Cork Hats" ad is present in Part II, with small loss in upper corner; spines expertly renewed on parts I, II and VI; nearly invisible repair on fore-edge of part I and small loss at corners; a few short, closed tears to part I wrapper. Small chips at pine ends of parts II, III and IV. Overall, a very handsome set housed in a maroon quarter leather clamshell box, with the bookplate of Clayton Douglas on inside front panel of box. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 373-384] [pb.4365] [3]

$1000

 

Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE (in original parts). London; March 1852-September 1853: Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In original monthly parts; 20 parts bound in 19; in correct original blue printed wraps, illustrated with 40 plates by Phiz (H.K. Brown), having all the ads called for by Hatton & Cleaver, except for the scarce Grace Agular's Works" ad in part XVI. Spines expertly renewed on parts I, II, VI, X, XI, XIV, XVI AND XIX/XX. Slight darkening to front wrap of part I and spines of a few others. Owner's stamp on front wrap of part IX; subscriber's name on margin of front wrap of part XII; one inch loss at foot of spine of parts XVII and XVIII; small loss at spine ends of a few other parts. Plates of parts VIII, XVI & XVII have light browning at edges; plates of parts XIII and XVII have light off-setting from the dark plate. All others are very good to fine. All together, a superior set, lacking just one ad. House in a custom green quarter leather slipcase, with chemise. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 275-304] [pb.6014]

$3500

 

 

Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. London; March 1852-Septemeber 1853: Bradbury and Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts; 20 parts bound in 19; original blue-green printed wraps. [i-vii]viii-x[xi]xii-xiv[xv]xvi,[1]2-624. Illustrated with 40 plates by Phiz. All wrappers are correct, as called for by Hatton & Cleaver, except for the rear wrap of part XIX/XX, which is from part VIII. Lacking only the following ads: (a). Slip-Grace Aguilar's Works, in part XIII. (b). Ad-New Geographical and Educational Works, in part XIV. (c). Slip-Grace Aguilar's Works, in part XIV. (d). Slip-The Field, in part XVII. (e). Slip-The Newcomes, in part XIX/XX. Spines are expertly renewed on ten parts; darkening to front wrap of part I; small chip to corner of front wrap of part III; small lost at spine ends of a few other parts. Plates of pars II, V,VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XVIII, and XIV are browned at edges; plates of part VI are foxed; plates of part XIV have light off-setting; all other plates are very good to fine. All in all, a very bright, good looking set and nearly complete. Housed in a striking purple quarter leather slipcase. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 275-304] [pb.6295]

$1750

 

FIRST EDITION

 

Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE.  London, 1853; Bradbury & Evans. First edition, illustrated by H.K. Browne; 8vo. 40 inserted plates (ten dark plates) including frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title, 624pp., bound in 3/4 black morocco over marbled covered boards, slightly raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, internally clean with some foxing to the plates as usual but mostly around the edges. A lovely copy with minor shelf wear to edges. [Smith I, 10]  [pb.0014]

$1400

 

Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. First Edition. Octavo. frontispiece with tissue guard, vignette half title, regular title page, 624pp. illustrated by H.K. Brown, bound in full brown polished calf double ruled in gilt, nicely rebacked to style with red and green contrasting leather labels, four compartments decoratively stamped in gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, edges rubbed, boards with a few marks left from tape. text is clean with scattered foxing mostly pertaining to plates. In all, a very good copy.[pb.3270]

 $800

 

Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. First Edition. Octavo. bound from the original monthly parts, 40 inserted plates (ten dark plates) including frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title by H.K. Browne, half-title and regular title pages, 624pp., bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over brown cloth, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated in a diamond pattern, black morocco label gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, previous owners name to front free blank, some toning and foxing to plates, text clean with only an occasional spotting, a very good copy with only a few spots of wear and rubbing to extremities. [pb.2219]

$1200


Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON. London; (October, 1846-April, 1848): Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In original 20 parts in 19 with 40 inserted plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz"), who also designed the green wraps. Original green illustrated wraps; lacking only a few of the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver: Part I: Lacks rear ad "Gilbert College Atlas." Part II: Lacks slip before advertiser, "A New Christmas Tale." Part IX: Lacks the rear d "Just published....Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer & Gilbert's Dictionary." Part XI: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XVI: Lacks slip following plates, "Punch's Almanack." Part XVII: Lacks rear ad "Mechi's Catalogue." All other ads called for, by Hatton and Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the early state of the "Advertiser" with the date "October, 1847" without error. In part XIV, page 431, the page number is present (2nd state); page 426, line 9, the work "if' is present (2nd state). Spines are expertly renewed on most parts. Light soiling to front wrap of part I and a few others; Part I has rear wrap from part VI, all other wrappers are correct. Small loss at foot of spine on parts V, IX, and XI. Plates in part XIX/XX have frontis and title page browned at edges. Plates in part V have light off-setting; plates in parts VI, VIII, XV, XVI and XVIII are browned at edges; all other plates are very good to fine. Part XIX/XX has 8 line errata and Capt. Cuttle's hook erroneously shown on his left hand on the title page. There are a couple of "firsts" in Dombey and Son. The plate "On the dark road" in part XVIII is the first of what became known as the "dark plates." Dombey is also the first appearance of the "horizontal plate' on which the subject is rotated ninety degrees. Altogether, very good; housed in a custom green 1/4 leather slipcase. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 227-250] [pb.6156]

$2500
 


Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON. London; October, 1846-April, 1848): Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In the original 20 parts in 19, with 40 inserted plates by Halbot K. Brown ("Phiz"), who also designed the green wrappers. Original green wrappers. The present set has all the correct wrappers and collates nearly complete, according to Hatton & Cleaver, lacking only these few scarce ads: Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Just published....Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer" & Gilbert's Dictionary." Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." All other ads, called for by Hatton & Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the early state of the "Advertiser" with date "October, 1847" printed without error. In part XIV, page 431 has the page number present, which is the second state; page 426, line 9, the work "if" is present (2nd state). Part XIX/XX has the 8 line errata and the title page erroneously shows Captain Cuttle's hook on his left hand. Part XI, page 324, in last line the word Captain" is spelled correctly. Spines are expertly renewed on most parts. Part I has expert repair to fore-edge of front wrap light soiling to front wrap of part I and a few others. Very small subscriber's name stamped on margin of front wrap of part XIII. Plates are very good to fine; part XIX/XX with frontis and title page browned at edges. There are a couple of "Firsts" in Dombey and Son. The plate "On the dark road" in Part XVIII is the first of what became known as "dark plates". Dombey and Son is also the first appearance of the "horizontal plates" on which the subject is rotated ninety degrees. Altogether a superior set, appealing to the eye and very nearly complete. Housed in a custom purple quarter leather slipcase. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250] [pb.6155]

$3500

 

Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON. London; (Oct. 1846-April, 1848): Bradbury and Evans, First Edition. Octavo. 20 parts in 19 with 40 inserted plates by Hablot K Brown ("Phiz"), who also designed the green wraps. Original blue-green printed wraps, all wraps are correct, as called for by Hatton & Cleaver. The following ads are lacking: Part I: Lacks rear ad "Gilbert's College Atlas." Part II: Lacks slip before advertiser, "A New Christmas Tail." Par IX: Lacks 2 leaves of the read ad "...Gilbert's Dictionary". Part X: Lacks rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XI: Lacks the rear "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XV: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." Part XVI: Lacks slip following plates, "Punch's Almanack." Part XVII: Lacks rear ad "Mechi's Catalogue." All other ads, called for by Hatton and Clever, are present. Part IX has first issue of the text: on p. 284 the word "Delight" is used twice instead of the word "Joy". Part XI has first issue text with "Captain" on last line of p. 324. Part XIII has the later state of the Advertiser, with the date "October, 1847" in a broken state. In part XIV, page 431, the page number is present (2nd state); page 426, line 9, the word "if" is not present (1st state). Spines are expertly renewed on most parts. Light soiling to front wrap of part I and a few others; bookseller stamp on margin of part I front wrap, All wrappers are correct. Plates of part III" Dombey is also the first appearance of the "Horizontal plates" on which the subject is rotated 90 degrees. Altogether, very good and quite a handsome set. Housed in a custom brown 1/4 leather slipcase. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250. [pb.6254]

$2000

 

Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON. London; 1848 (i.e. October, 1846-April, 1848): Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. 20 parts in 19, octavo, with 40 inserted plates, by H. K. Browne. Original green printed wrappers. A very handsome set, collating nearly complete, according to Hatton and Cleaver, lacking only these few ads: Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Just published….Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer" and the "Gilbert's Dictionary" ad. Part XI: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." All other ads, called for by Hatton & Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the Advertiser date of "October 1847" imperfectly printed; part XIV, page 431 has the page number present, which is the second state; page 426, line 9, the word "if" is missing (first state). Part VIII has the ink name of the Duke of Leeds on the front wrap. A few other parts have an owner's name. Browning and foxing to several plates; soiling to the wrapper of Part I and a few others. Light chipping at a few spine ends and expert repairs to the spine of Part XIX/XX and several others. Overall, an exceptional set, and very nearly complete. Housed in two cloth slipcases, with leather lettering pieces and chemises. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250. [pb.6079]

$3250


  

 

Dickens, Charles. DEALINGS WITH THE FIRM OF DOMBEY AND SON, Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation. New York; 1846-1847: Wiley and Putnam, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 12mo. Rare American edition In the original parts; 20 monthly parts in 19. Original tan printed wrappers. With illustrations by H.K. Browne (parts I through V); with illustrations, engraved on wood by J.W. Orr. From designs by K.K. Browne (parts I through XVII); John Wiley (parts XVIII & XIX/XX); 1846 (parts I-III), 1847 (parts IV thorough XVI), 1848 (parts XVII, XVIII and XIX/XX). As stated above, H.K. Browne is credited with illustrating parts I through V on those front wraps, but actually, all were engraved on wood by J.W. Orr, after Browne and are of superior quality. The London edition ran from October 1846 through April 1848 and the American edition parts ran just days after each London part. Pats I-XVIII have printed on fron wrap "The illustrations for this Number will ge given with the next." Part XX/XX has printed on the front wrap "The illustrations for these Numbers will be ready on the 15th of May, and may be had gratis of any bookseller." So, number I was printed and issued before the plates arrived, and the plates ran one month behind. Part I then was issued without plates and two plates ere in each of the 18 remaining issues, for a total of 36 plates. As stated on the front wrap of the part XIX/XX, the final plates may be had gratis of any bookseller; they are not present here. Part I includes a title page and part XIX/XX includes a title page and other preliminary sheets to accommodate binding into two volumes. The plates are very good to fine. Part II has a light crescent shaped stain on front wrap and the first few leaves as well as a marginal stain on the final few leaves. Part III has a small stin on front wrap. Part XII has 1/4" x 2" loss at foot of rear wrap. Small loss at a few spine ends, a bit more on spine of part VI. Subscriber's name in margin of front wrap of part XIX/XX. Altogether, a very good unsophisticated copy and quite rare as such. Only 5 complete copies appear in the auction record, since 1983. Housed in a custom terracotta quarter-leather slipcase, with chemise. [pb.6072]

 $7500


                      

 

 

 

Dickens, Charles. MR. NIGHTINGALE'S DIARY, a Farce in One Act. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1877. 16mo. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, 96pp., bound in original green cloth decorated in black, lettering gilt. According to Eckel, there are only 3 known copies of the original edition (privately printed in 1851), which Dickens wrote with Mark Lemon, the editor of Punch. Inner hinges cracked, minor wear at extremities; very good. Housed in a unique green cloth slipcase. [pb.1042]

$1200


 

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE BOUND BY ZAEHNSDORF

[Dickens, Charles] "BOZ". THE LIBRARY OF FICTION, or Family Story-Teller, Consisting of Original Tales, Essays, and Sketches of Character. London; 1836-37: Chapman & Hall, FIRST EDITION, first issue, 2 volumes, bound in 19th century three-quarter red morocco by Zaehnsdorf; raised bands with compartments decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. Twenty-eight plates by various artists. Volume I contains 2 early pieces by Dickens, both attributed to "Boz" and both issued before Dickens' first book. The pieces are entitled, "The Tuggs at Ramsgate" and "A Little Talk about Spring and the Sweeps." Originally issued in 14 monthly parts from April 1836-May 1837, with two additional parts issued in June and July, 1837. [Eckel, p. 137] [pb.0359]

$2500

 

Dickens, Charles. MEMOIRS OF JOSEPH GRIMALDI. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First State, edited by "Boz", illustrated by George Cruikshank, in two volumes, (36pp. ads in vol.II) with the un-bordered final plate and bound in the publisher's first issue floral embossed pink cloth, original pale yellow endpapers. very few copies were bound in the pink cloth binding before the publisher switched to the more typical brown cloth. Small, expert repair to lower spine of volume I; small bookplate on front pastedown of both volumes; internally, very clean with minor foxing to some plates. Overall, a very good set housed in a handsome half-morocco clamshell.. (Gimbel B64; Eckel pp. 140-142.) [pb.0602]

 $1500

 

Dickens, Charles [T.J. Chapman, editor]. SCHOOLS AND SCHOOLMASTERS, from the Writings of Charles Dickens. New York, (1871): A.S. Barnes & Co., Small Octavo. Frontispiece, 232pp., 2 other full page illustrations by Phiz, bound in blue cloth stamped in bind, spine decorated in gilt, light wear to head, with minor light rubbing to joints and corners, book publisher Dooley stamped to front free endpaper, internally fresh without foxing. [pb.3523]

$175

 
Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. First Edition. Small Octavo. 4th issue, 175pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, illustrated, bound in full polished calf by Riviere with original front cloth cover bound in at rear, boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, red and black morocco spine labels and all edges gilt, professionally rebacked and very nicely done preserving the original spine, previous owner's bookplates to front and rear pastedown, internally quite fresh. [pb.3541]

$450

 

Heim, Dr. H., Editor (Charles Dickens). A CHRISTMAS CAROL. LEIPZIG: G. Frentag, 1905. Octavo. Dickens' A Christmas Carol published in English and German for schools, 116pp.,197pp., (1) 20pp., publisher's ads, illustrated, bound in olive green cloth printed and decorated in black, spine lettering black, one corner bumped, spine sunned, neat owner's name , a very good copy. [pb.5022]

  $50


Dickens, Charles. THE WEEK-END DICKENS Being Selected Passages from the Works of Charles Dickens. London: Alexander MacLehose & Co., 1932. 148(1)pp., with an introductory essay by Sylvia Townsend Warner, bound in light brown cloth, spine lettering red, neat ink initials and date otherwise near fine in pictorial tan dust jacket lettered and decorated in red, chipping to head and foot, very good. [pb.5027]

$45


Dickens, Charles. SKETCHES BY BOZ Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People. London: Chapman & Hall, 1839. First Edition. Octavo. New edition, in one volume complete. 526pp., 40 illustrations, including frontispiece and engraved title page by Cruikshank (with additional plates and some plates excluded), bound in 3/4 red polished calf over cloth, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, upper joint professionally repaired, many of the plates toned as usual, with old repair to page 15 just touching the text without loss, edges and corners lightly rubbed otherwise a very nice copy. According to Smith p. 16, When Chapman and Hall obtained the copyright of Sketches in 1837, they were published in 20 monthly parts. In 1939, they published these parts complete in one volume with all 40 of Cruikshank's illustrations. [pb.6010]

$900

 

Dickens, Charles. MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK and BARNABY RUDGE. London; 1840-41: Chapman & Hall,  Octavo. (Reprinted for this particular format). Three volumes in two, illustrated by George Catermole and Hablot Browne, frontispiece, 306, 228pp. first volume, volume two; advertisement, [229]-306pp., [1]-420p., Both volumes bound in 3/4 brown morocco over marbled covered boards, spines renewed and match beautifully with raised bands, double leather labels gilt, decorative stamping in gilt to three compartments. edges rubbed, chipping along top edge of board to volume two, light scattered foxing, inner hinges re-enforced. In all, a very good set. [pb.6253]

$300

 


 

 



 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©