
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR
Derleth, August. THE ADVENTURES OF THE UNIQUE DICKENSIANS. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Mycroft &
Moran, 1968. First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the author and the Illustrator, 38pp.,
illustrated by Frank Utpatel, bound in green stiff paper wraps, stapled, lettered in red, priced
$1.50 on rear wrapper. A fine bright copy of this charming Christmas tale about two book collectors
and the mystery of a Dicken's manuscript in which Solar Pons unravels. [pb.a5041]
$175
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
Derleth, August. H.P.L. a Memoir. New York: Ben Abramson, 1945. First Edition. Octavo.
INSCRIBED by the author, portrait frontispiece, 122pp., (1)pp. ad of books by Derleth, bond in red
cloth, spine lettering gilt, some off-setting to endpapers otherwise near fine in unclipped dust
jacket with piece torn away from top edge of front panel affecting authors name, some toning to
edges and spine.[pb.a5038]
$400
Derleth, August.
SOME NOTES ON H.P. LOVECRAFT. (Arkham House, New York,1959), First Edition. 12mo. 42pp, bound in original green printed wrappers, light off-setting to edges of rear panel otherwise nearly fine.
[pb.3307]
$100
Derleth, August.
IT'S A BOY'S WORLD.
Sauk City,
Wisconsin; (1948): Stanton and Lee. First Edition. illustrated by Clare Victor Dwiggins, 107pp., bound in gray pictorial cloth decorated in blue. A book of
poems and pictures about boy life in the small town and country. Thoroughly
American and enjoyed by the young, and the young at heart. A near fine copy in
near fine unclipped dust jacket with tiny spot to front panel.
[pb.2390]
$125
Derleth, August.
THE REMINISCENCES OF SOLAR PONS. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Mycroft & Moran, 1961. First Edition. Limited to 2000 + copies, with an introduction by Anthony Boucher and A chronology by Robert Pattrick, 199pp., bound in black cloth, spine stamped in silver, a very nice, nearly fine copy with one very tiny bump to one corner, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some light toning to edges and spine.
[pb.3324]
$185
Derleth, August. WISCONSIN MURDERS. Sauk
City, Wisconsin; (1968): Mycroft & Moran. First Edition, limited to 2000
copies, 222p., bound in black cloth, spine gilt. An enquiry into Mayhem &
Homicide in the Midwest. A fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.0371]
$150
Derleth,
August. A BOY'S WAY, Poems. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Stanton & Lee, 1947. First Edition, 109pp.illustrated by Claire Victor Dwiggins, bound in blue pictorial
cloth lettered and decorated in dark blue, a fine copy in fine unclipped
pictorial dust jacket. A charming book about all those things boys do. [pb.0405]
$150
SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR
Derleth, August.
THE ONLY PLACE WE LIVE. Iowa City (1966): The Prairie Press. Octavo. signed and inscribed by the author and signed by the illustrator Frank Utpatel, 48pp., bound in 1/4 brown cloth over patterned blue paper covered boards, spine gilt, a fine copy in unclipped, in nearly fine, clean bright dust jacket.[pb.2274]
$125
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©