Children’s  
A PICTURE BOOK FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. Philadelphia [ca.1812]: Kimber and Conrad, 2 1/2" X 5 1/2". 12 leaves illustrated with woodcuts, text containing little sayings, advice, etc., bound in plain tan stiff paper wraps. a fine copy. [pb.0527] $200   A PICTURE BOOK FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. Philadelphia [ca.1812]: Kimber and Conrad, 2 1/2" X 5 1/2".12 leaves illustrated with woodcuts, text containing sayings, advice, etc., bound in plain tan stiff paper wraps. minor soiling to rear panel with corners slightly clipped. Very nice.[pb.0528] $150    THE UNCLE'S PRESENT, A NEW BATTLEDORE. Philadelphia [ca.1810]: Jacob Johnson, Approx. 6 5/8" X 4" 12mo. 4pp., woodcut illustrations each representing a letter of the alphabet, original pictorial stiff card, an early children's alphabet book with only minor finger soiling. A very nice copy of this scarce work. [Rosenbach 428.] [pb.0516] $400  THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN; With the Lamentations of Jenny Wren; the Sparrow's Apprehension; and the Cockoo's Punishment. Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, 1821. 16pp., half-title, illustrated with 8 plates including frontispiece, bound in original plain salmon stiff wrappers, one page creased . chipping along head of spine, in all a very good copy. [pb.0534] $175   Barrie, J.M. THE LITTLE WHITE BIRD or Adventures in Kensington Gardens. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First American Edition. Octavo. . 349pp., illustrated with a child's map of Kensington gardens, bound in pictorial gilt cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, ink stamp to front free endpaper, two corners slightly bump with minor light wear to spine ends. In all, a very nice copy which makes mention of Peter Pan for the first time. [pb.4463] $175   Baum, L. Frank. OZMA OF OZ. Chicago (1907): The Reilly & Britton Co., First Edition. 4th state, "O" IN Ozma dropped on page [11], illustration on page 221 is black & white, ad at rear through The Lost Princess of Oz. 270pp.bound in 2nd binding with blank endpapers, tan pictorial cloth in red, blue, yellow and black to upper and lower boards, pictorial spine, covers lightly rubbed with corners a bit worn, covers soiled with a few internal finger smudges to margins, in all a very good copy.[pb.3315] $400    Beard, Dan. MOONBLIGHT and Six Feet of Romance [in Rare Dust jacket]. Trenton: Albert Brandt, 1904. Small 8vo. First revised edition, 238pp., (7)pp., ads at rear, illustrated by the author, bound in a green pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in black, brown and gilt, corners lightly bumped, in original pictorial dust jacket with edge wear and light chipping, and a 1" loss at lower front panel. Overall, a good looking copy in the rare dust jacket. Daniel Carter Beard was an American illustrator, painter and founder of the Boy Scouts of America.[pb.3383]       $350 Burgess, Thornton W. CUBBY BEAR . Racine, Wisconsin; (1929): Whitman Publishing Co., First Editions in Book Form. 4 1/2 "x 51/2". A collection of four Cubby Stories consisting of the following titles; CUBBY BEAR HAD A MIND OF HIS OWN, A WOE-BEGONE LITTLE BEAR, CUBBY FINDS AN OPEN DOOR AND MILK AND HONEY. no pagination, Illustrated with over twenty color pictures each, by Nina R. Jordan, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards, all fine, in color scenic wrap around dust jackets. A few small closed tears with clear tape mends to underside of jackets. A handsome collection of the four titles. Seldom seen in such nice condition. [pb.6208]     $350   Burnett, Frances Hodgson. DE KLEINE LORD (LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY). Stutgart: J. Engelhorn, 1890. 12mo. Authorized translation from English of Emmy Becher, 144pp., bound in 3/4 green cloth and tan marbled paper decoratively stamped in gilt, spine fully gilt decorated, marbled endpapers, all edges red, upper board only slightly rubbed otherwise a fine bright copy. [pb.6053] $45   Burnett, Frances Hodgson. LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition. Octavo. 2nd issue without the Devine imprint and signature 12, 209pp., (14)pp. illustrated ads at rear, illustrated from drawings by Reginald B. Birch, bound in a brown pictorial gilt cloth with accents in red and black, a very clean bright fine copy.[pb.2333]  $850   Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1893. A new edition 192pp., 16pp.ads, with 42 illustrations by John Tenniel, bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt with a floral motif to top portion of upper board and spine, floral endpapers. A superb copy, aside from neat owner's name, a very fresh copy with covers remarkably bright with only a trace of rubbing to upper joint. [pb.3568] $750 Carroll, Lewis. THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. London: Macmillan & Co, 1876. First Edition. 12mo. frontispiece, 83pp., (1)pp. ad, illustrated by Henry Holiday bound in pictorial buff cloth also designed by Holiday binding signed with his initials, all edges gilt, black endpapers, minor toning to edges with very light chipping to spine tips. A very good or better copy with the bookplate of famed collector Beverly Chew. [pb.0250] $750 Carroll, Lewis. THE "WONDERLAND" POSTAGE-STAMP CASE. London (1890) But ca. 1907: Emberlin and Son, 16mo. Consisting of "Eight or Nine Wise Words About Writing" by Lewis Carroll, Emberlin and Son/4, Magdalen Street/Oxford (front cover title) verso "First Published/1890", measuring 3"X4", 39pp. including the 4 pp. ads with ad titled "Sylvie and Bruno Concluded" dated 1893 and "Feeding the Mind" not dated but states "a lecture delivered in 1884", rear cover blank. "The Wonderland Postage-Stamp case" (sleeve) backed in linen, color illustrated with Alice holding the Duchess’s baby, verso is the Cheshire cat in color with Published by Emberlin and Son on top flap, bottom with the added (Post Free, 13d), Stamp holder of stiff card illustrated in color with Alice holding a pig, folded once, 12 stitched slots for holding stamps on inside with prices from 1/2d to 1s, rear cover again with the Cheshire cat in color, above cat "Invented by", below cat "Lewis Carroll/MDCCCLXXXIX (1889), side opening printed envelope with second line ending "Pictorial" (3rd edition). According to Williams, Maddan, Green and Crutch these stamp cases were reprinted several times from the original but with many printing differences making it a bibliographical challenge. A fine collection with the exception of fragile envelope displaying edge wear, chips and small tears and lacking flap. [pb.3499] $200   Cresswell, Beatrice F. THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF KING PEPITO. London ND[1889]: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 48pp., illustrated by Kate Greenaway, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, bound in pictorial paper over boards lettered in black, a fine copy with very minor wear to edges, housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.0542]  $750   Disney, Walt. THE ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE; Book One and Two. Philadelphia; (1931 & 1932): David McKay Co., FIRST EDITIONS. 5 5/8/2" x 7 3/4". Story and illustrations by staff of Walt Disney, no pagination, both books bound in color pictorial paper over boards, color pictorial endpapers, color illustrated throughout, edges and boards rubbed, spines show wear and minor chipping, very light damp staining to lower right corner of volume one with tiny piece from lower corner of endpaper torn away, a few finger smudges to outer margins. A very good set with no interior writing. [pb.3744]       $900 Field, Eugene. WYNKEN BLYNKEN AND NOD. New Jersey and New York; (1925): Charles E.Graham & Co., Quarto. no pagination, nicely illustrated in color, bound in pictorial color paper boards backed in brown cloth, edged worn with some loss of paper, spine with a spit to cloth, spine ends worn, some finger soiling to outer margins, previous owner's name. In all, a good copy of this famous children's book of verses. [pb.6214] $100   Garner, Elvira. EZEKIEL. New York; (1937): Henry Holt and Co., First Edition. Octavo. no pagination, written and illustrated in color by the author, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards backed in blue cloth, light toning to edges otherwise a very nice copy without names or bookplates. Written in deep southern Florida's African-American dialect of the period. [pb.4993] $100 Goldsmith, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. Philadelphia; nd: David McKay Co., Quarto. 231(1)p., illustrated in color and in Black & white by Arthur Rackham, bound in blue-gray cloth pictorially stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, neat owner's name on from pastedown. A fine bright copy in pictorial dust jacket with a closed tear along bottom edge, in original glassine wrapper. [pb.4756]  $150 [Kate Greenaway] Harte, Bret. THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE. London; nd (1886): Chatto and Windus, First Edition. Octavo. 58pp., illustrated in color by Kate Greenway, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, bound in pictorial beige linen with color illustrated vignette to upper and lower boards lettered in black and gilt, spine lettering black, all edges brown, a clean bright copy with minor finger soiling to covers, erasure mark to front free endpaper.[BAL 7337, binding B/C] [pb.1034] $400 Greenaway, Kate. UNDER THE WINDOW Pictures & Rhymes for Children. London [ca. 1879]: George Routledge & Sons., First Edition. later issue, [Schuster & Engen's 1a except with blue endpapers and the dropped illustration of p. 63.] 64pp., illustrated by the author, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, inscribed on frontispiece above the illustrations "Annie Riby/With the Master's best wishes/16th October. 1879" bound in pictorial glazed boards backed in cloth, all edges yellow, an unusually nice copy with only light wear and a small area along the top edge of rear board scuffed with a bit of loss of paper. A remarkably clean copy of Greenaway's charming color illustrations. [pb.0807]     $375 Gruelle, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND [In Original Box]. Joliet, IL.(1931): P.F. Volland & Co., First Edition. VHC #2 Format (9 1/4" x 6 1/8"). 95(1) numbered pages, last page is an ad for Raggedy Ann Books and Dolls, bound in color pictorial paper covered baords backed in blue cloth, previous owner's name on half-title, faint finger soiling to covers otherwise near fine in original color pictorial box with 3 small closed tears to sides. [Hall, p.128] Very nice. [pb.4747] $500 Gruelle, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP WOODS. Joliet, IL.; (1930): P.F. Volland & Co., First Edition. VHC #2 Format (9 1/4" x 6 1/8"). Volland "Happy Children" format, 95 (1) pages, illustrated in color by the author, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards back in blue cloth, previous owner's name, tiny spot rubbed at outer edge of upper board otherwise nearly fine. A lovely, bright copy in original color pictorial box which has a small repair to one corner. [Hall, p. 124] Very nice. [pb.4749]      $550 Gruelle, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIES [In Original Box]. Joliet, IL,; (1932): P.F.volland and Co, First Edition. VHC #2 Format (9 1/4" x 6 1/8"). 94(1) numbered pages with final page as an ad for other Raggedy Ann Book, illustrated in color and black & white by the author, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards backed in black cloth, tiny bump to one corner otherwise nearly fine in original color illustrated box with small repair to one corner. A make-believe mystery set in the deep, deep woods, in which the Raggedys are sent by King Growch. [Hall, p. 129] Very nice with an original color illustrated bookmark laid in advertising A Mother Goose Parade. [pb.4748]       $550 Harris, Chandler. UNCLE REMUS His Songs and His Sayings, the Folk-lore of the Old Plantation. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1881. First Edition. Octavo. First State as per BAL with "presumptive" on p. 9, 231pp., (8)pp. catalog at rear without this title listed. Illustrated by Frederick Church and James Moser. Bound in publisher's green pictorial gilt cloth, only very minor wear to spine ends, light rubbing to joints, one corner bumped showing wear through cloth, butterfly pattern endpapers, a few spots of bubbling to cloth at far edge of upper board, early owner's name and name plate to front free endpaper, a few finger smudges to two leaves but free of foxing.. In all, a remarkably clean, tight copy showing only minor wear. [pb.4088]      $3500 Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS His Songs and His Sayings, the Folk-lore of the Old Plantation. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1881. First Edition. First Issue, of the author's first book, with "presumptive" on p. 9, without ads at rear, frontispiece, 231pp., illustrated by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser, bound in 3/4 green crushed morocco over green cloth with matching cloth endpapers, raised bands with four compartments fully gilt decorated, gilt title in two compartments, top edge gilt, no binder identified. A lovely copy with the original green pictorial gilt covers bound in at the rear. [pb.3264] $2000 Harris, Joel Chandler. MINGO and other Sketches in Black and White. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. First Edition. Small Octavo. 273pp., pale pink endpapers, bound in blue-green cloth stamped in black and gilt, spine black and gilt, light wear to spine ends with some darkening, some bubbling of cloth, rear hinge cracked through endpapers, text clean. Harris's sketch of life in middle Georgia. [pb.6258] $75   Hoover, Herbert. ON GROWING UP Letters to American Boys & Girls Including the Uncomon Man" and Other Selections. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1962. First Edition. Octavo. Important association copy, inscribed on half-title to Carolyn and Charles Edison. Charles Edison was the son of Thomas A. Edison and Secretary of the Navy under President Roosevelt and the Governor of New Jersey. 160pp. ex-library copy, with Upsala College bookplate on front pastedown and small library stamp on title page and top and bottom fore-edges bound in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket only slightly rubbed. [pb.4533] $600   Johns, Rowland. JOCK: The King's Pony. New York; (1936): E.P. Dutton, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, advance review copy slip laid in, 60pp., illustrated by Paul Brown, bound in pictorial paper covered boards lettered and decorated in blue and brown, pictorial endpapers, previous owner's neat inscription to top of frontispiece, paper clip mark to front pastedown with a bit of toning to endpapers, a very nice copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket only slightly toned. Story of King George V and his favorite pony. [pb.6049]     $150   Kidder, D[Daniel] P. (editor). THE WOLF HUNT AND THE BLUE BIRD. New York: Lane & Scott, 1851. 3" X 4 1/4". 20pp., illustrated with three woodcuts, bound in original marbled paper covered boards backed in calf, title on spine gilt but mostly worn off, school presentation inscription in pencil dated 1859. A charming little book, quite scarce locating only four copies via OCLC, none for sale and no auction records. The editor is known for his works on Brazil and the Mormons. A very nice copy. [pb.6192]     $150   Lardner, Ring W. BIB BALLADS. Chicago: P.F. Volland & Co., 1915. First Edition. no pagination, illustrated by Fontaine Fox with illustrations colored in red, bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth depicting a baby wearing a white bib, lettering gilt. A fine bright copy of this very charmingly illustrated book of ballads written about the curiosities of a child. [pb.4277]  $350   Lutje, Dr. J. DIE STRUWWELLIESE Oder Lustige Geschichten Und Drollige Bilder Fur Kinder [The Struwwelliese, Or funny stories and comical pictures of For children]. Augsburg; nd: Gebruder Reichel, Quarto. 24pp. illustrated by F. Maddalena, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards back in red cloth with cloth corners, rear board advertising "Lies und Lene" by the same publisher, neat previous owner's inscription in German, browning to endpapers otherwise a very good copy. [pb.6059]     $90   Marshall, H.E. THE CHILD'S ENGLISH LITERATURE. New York; (nd): Frederick A. Stokes Co, 687pp., bound in blue cloth pictorially stamped in gilt and red, spine and top edge gilt with all others uncut, illustrated in color by John R. Skelton, minor shelf wear. A very good copy. This is the first time an author has attempted to write a book for children that they could read and learn about literary works without studying a school text book. Stories he has included are; Swift's Gulliver's Travels, Shakespeare, the Boy Jonson's Every Man in His Humour, Dickens and a few other stories including a few works by known poets. [pb.3314]     $125   Nash, Ogden. A BOY IS A BOY the Fun of Being a Boy. New York; (1960): Franklin Watts, Inc., First Edition. Quarto. First printing, no pagination, illustrated by Arthur Shilstone, bound in yellow pictorial cloth lettered and stamped in black, spine lettering black, light finger soling to covers, a very good copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some soiling and toning to edges, a few tiny chips and tears to spine ends and edges. [pb.4099]  $60 Peter Parley. PARLEY'S STORIES ABOUT BIRDS. New York: Mahlon Day, 1836. Parley's New York Books for Children,32pp. containing 8 full page wood cuts, bound in original pictorial paper wraps, neat early previous owner's gift inscription and name to front cover, some light foxing to wrappers, internally fresh, a lovely copy of this scarce children's chap book. [pb.0530] $250 SOCIAL SPORTS or Holiday Amusements. Boston: W.J. Reynolds and Co., 1849. 12mo. 218pp.,vignette title page, illustrated with 8 full page illustrations including frontispiece, four of which are hand colored, bound in publisher's olive green embossed cloth, spine fully gilt decorated with just a bit chipping to cloth at spine ends, some light toning and scattered foxing, a very nice copy of this very scarce children's title about the various games and amusements played at the widow Adela's cottage who entertained children from all around the countryside. Written by an anonymous gentleman visitor who tells the story of Adela, the children and the games they played every holiday. [ny.0002]     $250 Richards, Laura E. CAPTAIN JANUARY. Boston: Dana Estes & Co., 1898. Octavo. Later printing, frontispiece with tissue guard, 133pp., illustrated by Frank T. Merrill, bound in brown cloth lettering red and black with a pictorial image of the captain and a little girl in white over gold within a rope frame to upper right corner, spine lettering red and black, all edges gilt, one tiny bump to one corner, neat owner's inscription on front free endpaper. A clean, bright, nearly fine copy. Laura was the daughter of Julia Ward Howe who wrote The Battle Hymn of the Republic.  [pb.4482] $125 Children’s Pg 2 continues    
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge