
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
A PICTURE BOOK
FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. Philadelphia [ca.1812]: Kimber and Conrad, 2 1/2" X 5 1/2". 12 leaves illustrated with woodcuts, text containing little sayings, advice, etc., bound in plain tan stiff paper wraps. a fine copy.
[pb.0527]
$200
A PICTURE BOOK
FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. Philadelphia [ca.1812]: Kimber and Conrad, 2 1/2" X 5 1/2".12 leaves
illustrated with woodcuts, text containing sayings, advice, etc., bound in plain tan stiff paper
wraps. minor soiling to rear panel with corners slightly clipped. Very nice.[pb.0528]
$150
THE UNCLE'S
PRESENT, A NEW BATTLEDORE. Philadelphia [ca.1810]: Jacob Johnson, Approx. 6 5/8" X 4" 12mo. 4pp., woodcut illustrations each representing a letter of the alphabet, original pictorial stiff card, an early children's alphabet book with only minor finger soiling. A very nice copy of this scarce work. [Rosenbach 428.]
[pb.0516]
$400
THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN; With the Lamentations of Jenny Wren; the Sparrow's Apprehension; and the Cockoo's Punishment. Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, 1821. 16pp.,
half-title, illustrated with 8 plates including frontispiece, bound in original plain salmon stiff wrappers, one page creased . chipping along head of spine, in all a very good copy.
[pb.0534]
$175
CHRISTMAS COMES BUT
ONCE A YEAR.
London, Nd but [1850]: William Tegg Ad Co., Square Approx. 5 1/2" x 5 1/2".
engraved frontispiece and title page, 101pp., (1)pp. colophon, (2)pp.
publisher's ad, 16pp. publisher's catalog, cuts inserted in the text are
engraved by the Brothers Dalziel; the plates (from Zinc) printed by Leightons &
Taylor; and the letter-press by Bentleys & Fley, Bangor House, Shoe Lane, blue
endpapers, bound in light brown embossed cloth lettered and decorated in gilt,
spine gilt. While there is no date on title page, the spine does contain the
date 1850, ads at rear are dated 1847. previous owner's gift inscription with
owner's bookplate tipped in, front endpaper with splitting at gutter, small damp
stain to lower corner of frontispiece, light finger soiling to corners of
boards, some minor chipping and fraying to foot of spine, occasional spots of
foxing. A Christmas story about John Brown, his family and friends preparing for
the Christmas festivities. The scene is Victoria and Albert Villas, Mizzlinton,
near London, and the time is Christmas. Scarce.
[pb.0868]
$350
Anderson, Elizabeth.
THE GOBLINS'
CHRISTMAS.
Los Angeles, CA. Segnogram Publishing Co., 1908. Octavo. FIRST EDITION,
Enchanting illustrations by Alexander Sharp depicting the goblins, fairies,
brownies, gnomes, elves and cherubs who live in Fairy-Land. Anyone living in
fairy-land who became angry at anyone and stayed angry, they would then be
turned into a toad, a squirrel or some other little animal and live on the
earth-plane forever unless Kris Kringle arrives at Christmas with his "special
Magic". 43pp., bound in color illustrated paper covered boards, pale blue
pictorial endpapers, light rubbing and finger soiling otherwise nearly fine. A
very scarce title locating no copies at auction in the last 25 years or more, no
copies located for sale and only 3 library holdings. A delightful children's
story.[pb.0869]
$1500
Baden-Powell, Agnes and Sir Robert Baden-Powells . HANDBOOK FOR GIRL SCOUTS-HOW GIRLS CAN HELP
THEIR COUNTRY. [The Girl Scout National Headquarters, New York,]1917. First Edition. 12mo. Copyright By Juliet Low, founder of the Girl Scouts.154pp., bound in blue pictorial flexible cloth depicting a girls scout with lettering in black, spine lettering black, illustrated with photographs and line drawings, some marginal notes from a previous scout who was
herself a Capt., pages browned, some faint writing to covers. A very nice copy.
[pb.4842]
$200
Bannerman, Helen. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. New York: Blue Ribbon Press, 1934. 5" x 4". 60p., color pop-up in center of book by C. Carey Cloud, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards, leaves brown a bit around the edges, small chip to head and corner at rear, minor spot of rubbing to front joint, minor tears to front inner hinge, otherwise a very nice copy of this charming little book. internally clean with no writing marks and the colorful pop-up in fine working order.
[pb.3195]
$475
Barrie, J.M.
THE LITTLE WHITE BIRD or Adventures in Kensington Gardens. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First American Edition. Octavo. . 349pp., illustrated with a child's map of Kensington gardens, bound in pictorial gilt cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, ink stamp to front free endpaper, two corners slightly bump with minor light wear to spine ends. In all, a very nice copy which makes mention of Peter Pan for the first time.
[pb.4463]
$175
IN RARE DUST JACKET
Baum, L. Frank.
THE (Marvelous) LAND OF OZ a Sequel to the Wizard of Oz in Dust Jacket. Chicago; (1904 but ca.1914): The Reilly & Britton Co., First Edition. 5th state of The Marvelous Land of Oz with title shortened on title page and and front cover, the title Tik-Tok of Oz is listed under author's name. 287pp., illustrated by John R. Neill with 16 full color plates and several textural illustrations in black & white. bound in red pictorial cloth depicting the
tinman and scarecrow shaking hands with accent colors of black, green and silver, pictorial spine, green pictorial endpapers. covers have light staining and finger soiling, spine a bit sunned, very minor damp staining to lower edge of a few leaves, one color plate somewhat sprung, in all a very nice copy internally clean and bight, in the very scarce original green pictorial dust jacket depicting the same scene as front cover and with 11 Oz titles listed on the rear panel. edges rubbed, corners worn through with chip to foot of spine affecting the "O" in Co., minor soiling. Quite rare in a dust jacket and only a handful have ever gone to auction. A very nice copy with no repairs to book or jacket. [Hanff, p.45-48, #5]
[pb.3222]
$3500
Baum, L. Frank. OZMA OF OZ. Chicago (1907): The Reilly & Britton Co., First Edition. 4th state, "O" IN Ozma dropped on page [11], illustration on page 221 is black & white, ad at rear through The Lost Princess of Oz. 270pp.bound in 2nd binding with blank endpapers, tan pictorial cloth in red, blue, yellow and black to upper and lower boards, pictorial spine, covers lightly rubbed with corners a bit worn, covers soiled with a few internal
finger smudges to margins, in all a very good copy.[pb.3315]
$400
Beard, Dan. MOONBLIGHT and Six Feet of Romance [in Rare Dust jacket]. Trenton: Albert Brandt, 1904. Small 8vo. First revised edition, 238pp., (7)pp., ads at rear, illustrated by the author, bound in a green pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in black, brown and gilt, corners lightly bumped,
in original pictorial dust jacket with edge wear and light chipping, and a 1" loss at lower front panel. Overall, a good looking copy in the rare dust jacket. Daniel Carter Beard was an American illustrator, painter and founder of the Boy Scouts of America.[pb.3383]
$350
Burnett, Frances
Hodgson. DE KLEINE LORD (LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY). Stutgart: J. Engelhorn, 1890. 12mo. Authorized translation from English of Emmy Becher, 144pp., bound in 3/4 green cloth and tan marbled paper decoratively stamped in gilt, spine fully gilt decorated, marbled endpapers, all edges red, upper board only slightly rubbed otherwise a fine bright copy.
[pb.6053]
$45
Burnett, Frances
Hodgson. LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition. Octavo. 2nd issue without the Devine imprint and signature 12, 209pp., (14)pp. illustrated ads at rear, illustrated from drawings by Reginald B. Birch, bound in a brown pictorial gilt cloth with accents in red and black, a very clean bright fine copy.[pb.2333]
$850
Carroll, Lewis.
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. New York: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1893. A new edition 192pp., 16pp.ads, with 42 illustrations by John Tenniel, bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt with a floral motif to top portion of upper board and spine, floral endpapers. A superb copy, aside from neat owner's name, a very fresh copy with covers remarkably bright with only a trace of rubbing to upper joint.
[pb.3568]
$750
Carroll, Lewis.
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. London: Macmillan & Co, 1876. First Edition. 12mo. frontispiece, 83pp., (1)pp. ad, illustrated by Henry Holiday bound in pictorial buff cloth also designed by Holiday binding signed with his initials, all edges gilt, black endpapers, minor toning to edges with very light chipping to spine tips. A very good or better copy with the bookplate of famed collector Beverly Chew.
[pb.0250]
$750
Carroll, Lewis.
THE "WONDERLAND" POSTAGE-STAMP CASE. London (1890) But ca. 1907: Emberlin and Son, 16mo. Consisting of "Eight or Nine Wise Words About Writing" by Lewis Carroll, Emberlin and Son/4, Magdalen Street/Oxford (front cover title) verso "First Published/1890", measuring 3"X4", 39pp. including the 4 pp. ads with ad titled "Sylvie and Bruno Concluded" dated 1893 and "Feeding the Mind" not dated but states "a lecture delivered in 1884", rear cover blank. "The Wonderland Postage-Stamp case" (sleeve) backed in linen, color illustrated with Alice holding the Duchesss baby, verso is the Cheshire cat in color with Published by Emberlin and Son on top flap, bottom with the added (Post Free, 13d), Stamp holder of stiff card illustrated in color with Alice holding a pig, folded once, 12 stitched slots for holding stamps on inside with prices from 1/2d to 1s, rear cover again with the Cheshire cat in color, above cat "Invented by", below cat "Lewis Carroll/MDCCCLXXXIX (1889), side opening printed envelope with second line ending "Pictorial" (3rd edition). According to Williams, Maddan, Green and Crutch these stamp cases were reprinted several times from the original but with many printing differences making it a bibliographical challenge. A fine collection with the exception of fragile envelope displaying edge wear, chips and small tears and lacking flap.
[pb.3499]
$200
Cresswell, Beatrice F. THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF KING PEPITO. London ND[1889]: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 48pp., illustrated by Kate Greenaway, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, bound in pictorial paper over boards lettered in black, a fine copy with very minor wear to edges, housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.0542]
$750
De Chaillu, Paul.
MY APINGI KINGDOM, with Life in the Great Sahara and Sketches of the Chase of the Ostrich, Hyena & Etc..
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. Octavo. 254pp., 4pp. publisher's ads, illustrated, bound in purple pictorial cloth. pictorial gilt spine with sun fading and minor
chipping to spine ends. The author writes adventure stories for children. This story follows his previous book in the series titled Lost in the Jungle where the reader was left in Apingi Land. He now takes you to the great Desert and the western coast of Africa. A very good, clean copy.
[pb.3202]
$150
Disney, Walt.
THE ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE; Book One and Two. Philadelphia; (1931 & 1932): David McKay Co., FIRST EDITIONS. 5 5/8/2" x 7 3/4". Story and illustrations by staff of Walt Disney, no pagination, both books bound in color pictorial paper over boards, color pictorial endpapers, color illustrated throughout, edges and boards rubbed, spines show wear and minor chipping, very light damp staining to lower right corner of volume one with tiny piece from lower corner of endpaper torn away, a few finger smudges to outer margins. A very good set with no interior writing.
[pb.3744]
$900
Garner, Elvira. EZEKIEL.
New York; (1937): Henry Holt and Co., First Edition. Octavo. no pagination, written and
illustrated in color by the author, bound in color pictorial paper covered
boards backed in blue cloth, light toning to edges otherwise a very nice copy
without names or bookplates. Written in deep southern
Florida's African-American dialect of the period. [pb.4993]
$100
Goldsmith, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. Philadelphia; nd: David McKay Co., Quarto.
231(1)p., illustrated in color and in Black & white by Arthur Rackham, bound in blue-gray cloth
pictorially stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, neat owner's
name on from pastedown. A fine bright copy in pictorial dust jacket with a closed tear along bottom
edge, in original glassine wrapper.
[pb.4756]
$150
Goldsmith, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. London; (1929): George G. Harrap & Co., FIRST EDITION. 231(1)pp, beautifully illustrated in color by Arthur Rackham, bound in a blue-gray pictorial gilt cloth, spine gilt. A fine sharp copy in fine bright pictorial dust jacket housed in its original pictorial box with wear to edges and corners. A beautiful copy.
[pb.4392]
$500
Gordon, Elizabeth.
BUDDY JIM [In Original Box].
Joliet, IL. (1922): P.F.Volland
and Co, Octavo. twenty-seventh edition, no pagination, bound in color illustrated in a wrap around
pictorial paper covered boards, previous owner's name otherwise nearly fine in original pictorial
box which has a mended corner. A lovely copy.
[pb.4754]
$200
[Kate Greenaway]
Harte, Bret. THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE. London; nd (1886): Chatto and Windus, First Edition. Octavo. 58pp., illustrated in color by Kate Greenway, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, bound in pictorial beige linen with color illustrated vignette to upper and lower boards lettered in black and gilt, spine lettering black, all edges brown, a clean bright copy with minor finger soiling to covers, erasure mark to front free endpaper.[BAL 7337, binding B/C]
[pb.1034]
$400
Gruelle, Johnny. EDDIE ELEPHANT. Joliet, IL.; (1921 But later): P.F. Volland & Co., VSB #2
Format (71/4" x 6"). Volland "Sunny Book" series, No pagination, bound in black cloth backed color
pictorial paper covered boards, color pictorial endpapers and color illustrations by the author. A
lovely copy housed in its original pictorial box showing minor corner wear and a couple of tears at
sides. [pb.4751]
$300
Gruelle, Johnny.
MY VERY OWN FAIRY STORIES [In Original Box]. Joliet, IL; (1928): P.F. Volland & Co., VHC #2
Format (9 1/4" x 6 1/8"). Volland "Happy Children", no pagination, last page is ad for Volland
"Nature Children" books, color illustrated by the author, bound in color pictorial paper covered
boards backed in blue cloth, black & white pictorial endpapers, lower corners slightly bumped
otherwise nearly fine copy house in its original pictorial box showing only minor wear and a couple
of early corner mends. Very nice copy in original box. [Hall, p.88]
[pb.4755]
$400
Gruelle, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND [In Original Box]. Joliet, IL.(1931): P.F.
Volland & Co., First Edition. VHC #2 Format (9 1/4" x 6 1/8"). 95(1) numbered pages, last page is an
ad for Raggedy Ann Books and Dolls, bound in color pictorial paper covered baords backed in blue
cloth, previous owner's name on half-title, faint finger soiling to covers otherwise near fine in
original color pictorial box with 3 small closed tears to sides. [Hall, p.128] Very nice.
[pb.4747]
$500
Gruelle, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN IN HE DEEP WOODS. Joliet, IL.; (1930): P.F. Volland & Co., First
Edition. VHC #2 Format (9 1/4" x 6 1/8"). Volland "Happy Children" format, 95 (1) pages, illustrated
in color by the author, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards back in blue cloth, previous
owner's name, tiny spot rubbed at outer edge of upper board otherwise nearly fine. A lovely, bright
copy in original color pictorial box which has a small repair to one corner. [Hall, p. 124] Very
nice. [pb.4749]
$550
Gruelle, Johnny.
RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIES [In Original Box]. Joliet, IL,; (1932): P.F.volland and Co, First
Edition. VHC #2 Format (9 1/4" x 6 1/8"). 94(1) numbered pages with final page as an ad for other
Raggedy Ann Book, illustrated in color and black & white by the author, bound in color pictorial
paper covered boards backed in black cloth, tiny bump to one corner otherwise nearly fine in
original color illustrated box with small repair to one corner. A make-believe mystery set in the
deep, deep woods, in which the Raggedys are sent by King Growch. [Hall, p. 129] Very nice with an
original color illustrated bookmark laid in advertising A Mother Goose Parade.
[pb.4748]
$550
Harris, Chandler.
UNCLE REMUS His Songs and His Sayings, the Folk-lore of the Old Plantation. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1881. First Edition. Octavo. First State as per BAL with "presumptive" on p. 9, 231pp., (8)pp. catalog at rear without this title listed. Illustrated by Frederick Church and James Moser. Bound in publisher's green pictorial gilt cloth, only very minor wear to spine ends, light rubbing to joints, one corner bumped showing wear through cloth, butterfly pattern endpapers, a few spots of bubbling to cloth at far edge of upper board, early owner's name and name plate to front free endpaper, a few finger smudges to two leaves but free of foxing.. In all, a remarkably clean, tight copy showing only minor wear.
[pb.4088]
$4500
Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS His Songs and His Sayings, the Folk-lore of the Old Plantation. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1881. First Edition. First Issue, of the author's first book, with "presumptive" on p. 9,
without ads at rear, frontispiece, 231pp., illustrated by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser, bound in 3/4 green crushed morocco over green cloth with matching cloth endpapers, raised bands with four compartments fully gilt decorated, gilt title in two compartments, top edge gilt, no binder identified. A lovely copy with the original green pictorial gilt covers bound in at the rear.
[pb.3264]
$2000
Hoover, Herbert. ON GROWING UP Letters to American Boys & Girls Including the Uncomon Man" and
Other Selections. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1962. First Edition. Octavo. Important
association copy, inscribed on half-title to Carolyn and Charles Edison. Charles Edison was the son
of Thomas A. Edison and Secretary of the Navy under President Roosevelt and the Governor of New
Jersey. 160pp. ex-library copy, with Upsala College bookplate on front pastedown and small library
stamp on title page and top and bottom fore-edges bound in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, in
unclipped pictorial dust jacket only slightly rubbed. [pb.4533]
$600
Houseman, Laurence [Dulac illustrated]. PRINCESS BADOURA a Tale from the Arabian Nights. [London; nd ca.1913]: Hodder and Stoughton, Quarto. 113pp., illustrated with 10 wonderful tipped in color plates by Edmund Dulac with printed over leafs, bound in white pictorial cloth, elaborately decorated in light blue-green and gilt with matching blue-green endpapers. Only minor light toning to covers with lightly scattered foxing to endpapers half-title and edges. A lovely copy.
[pb.4602]
$300
Johns, Rowland. JOCK: The King's Pony. New York; (1936): E.P. Dutton, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, advance review copy slip laid in, 60pp., illustrated by Paul Brown, bound in pictorial paper covered boards lettered and decorated in blue and brown, pictorial endpapers, previous owner's neat inscription to top of frontispiece, paper clip mark to front pastedown with a bit of toning to endpapers, a very nice copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket only slightly toned. Story of King George V and his favorite pony.
[pb.6049]
$150
Lardner, Ring W.
BIB BALLADS. Chicago: P.F. Volland & Co., 1915. First Edition.
no pagination, illustrated by Fontaine Fox with
illustrations colored in red, bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth depicting a
baby wearing a white bib, lettering gilt. A fine bright copy
of this very charmingly illustrated book of ballads written about the curiosities
of a child. [pb.4277]
$350
Lewis, C.S.
BOXEN the Imaginary World of the Young. New York (1985): Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 206pp. edited by Walter Hooper, illustrated, bond in 1/4 brown cloth over pale yellow paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket with minor crease to bottom edge of rear panel.. Considered the best of the Boxen stories along with Lewis's own drawings.
[pb.5006]
$40
Lutje, Dr. J. DIE STRUWWELLIESE Oder Lustige Geschichten Und Drollige Bilder Fur Kinder [The Struwwelliese, Or funny stories and comical pictures of For children]. Augsburg; nd: Gebruder Reichel, Quarto. 24pp. illustrated by F. Maddalena, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards back in red cloth with cloth corners, rear board advertising "Lies und Lene" by the same publisher, neat previous owner's inscription in German, browning to endpapers otherwise a very good copy.
[pb.6059]
$90
Marshall, H.E. THE CHILD'S ENGLISH LITERATURE. New York; (nd): Frederick A. Stokes Co, 687pp., bound in blue cloth pictorially stamped in gilt and red, spine and top edge gilt with all others uncut, illustrated in color by John R. Skelton, minor shelf wear. A very good copy. This is the first time an author has attempted to write a book for children that they could read and learn about literary works without studying a school text book. Stories he has included are; Swift's Gulliver's Travels, Shakespeare, the Boy Jonson's Every Man in His Humour, Dickens and a few other stories including a few works by known poets.
[pb.3314]
$75
Milne, A.A. NOW
WE ARE SIX. London: Methuen & Co, 1927. First Edition. SIGNED by the author, the Deluxe issue in publisher's full green roan pictorial gilt binding with spine pictorially stamped in gilt, a very good copy with minor repair to spine ends, edges just a bit rubbed, housed in a custom morocco case.
[pb.0290]
$3000
Nash, Ogden. A BOY IS A BOY the
Fun of Being a Boy. New York; (1960): Franklin Watts, Inc., First Edition. Quarto. First
printing, no pagination, illustrated by Arthur Shilstone, bound in yellow pictorial cloth
lettered and stamped in black, spine lettering black, light finger soling to covers, a very
good copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some soiling and toning to
edges, a few tiny chips and tears to spine ends and edges. [pb.4099]
$60
Ort, Jane. MR. MOGO MOUSE [In Original Box). Joliet, IL.; (1930): P.F. Volland & Co., First
Edition. 12mo (6" x 7 1/2"). Volland "Sunny Book" series, 39 pages, (1)pp. ad for Sunny Books, bound
in 1/4 black cloth over color illustrated paper covered boards, color pictorial endpapers, previous
owner's name on the dedication page otherwise a fine bright copy housed in its original color
illustrated box which shows just a trace of corner wear and toning or soiling. A lovely copy, quite
scarce in original box.
[pb.4750]
$350
Peter Parley. PARLEY'S STORIES ABOUT BIRDS. New York: Mahlon Day, 1836. Parley's New York Books for Children,32pp. containing 8 full page wood cuts, bound in original pictorial paper wraps, neat early previous owner's gift inscription and name to front cover, some light foxing to wrappers, internally fresh, a lovely copy of this scarce children's chap book.
[pb.0530]
$250
SOCIAL SPORTS or
Holiday Amusements. Boston: W.J. Reynolds and Co., 1849. 12mo. 218pp.,vignette title page, illustrated with 8 full page illustrations including frontispiece, four of which are hand colored, bound in publisher's olive green embossed cloth, spine fully gilt decorated with just a bit chipping to cloth at spine ends, some light toning and scattered foxing, a very nice copy of this very scarce children's title about the various games and amusements played at the widow Adela's cottage who entertained children from all around the countryside. Written by an anonymous gentleman visitor who tells the story of Adela, the children and the games they played every holiday.
[ny.0002]
$250
Richards, Laura E.
CAPTAIN JANUARY. Boston: Dana Estes & Co., 1898. Octavo. Later printing, frontispiece with tissue guard, 133pp., illustrated by Frank T. Merrill, bound in brown cloth lettering red and black with a pictorial image of the captain and a little girl in white over gold within a rope frame to upper right corner, spine lettering red and black,
all edges gilt, one tiny bump to one corner, neat owner's inscription on front free endpaper. A clean, bright, nearly fine copy.
Laura was the daughter of Julia Ward Howe who wrote The Battle Hymn of the Republic.
[pb.4482]
$125
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE BEAUTIFULLY BOUND


Rowling, J.K. HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S
STONE. London: Bloomsbury, 1997. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue,
223pp., finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full morocco after the same
design as the original covers, with added enhancements of the original
illustration to the front cover being made up of colored leather onlaid pieces
and watercolor, the same application has been done to the rear cover to show an
image of Professor Dumbledore but reduced from the original. The original
lettering has been reproduced on the front cover and blocked in gilt. With five
raised bands to the spine and a single mitre between the panels again lettered
in gilt and the remaining panels decorated with stars in each corner. Ivory
moire silk doublures with all edges shimmering with a rainbow of stars. A very
fine production and the key to any Harry Potter Collection.
[pb.0905]
$16,000
SIGNED BY J.K. ROWLING
Rowling, J.K. HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Signed by J.K. Rowling on the dedication page. 251pp., (4)pp., bound in original pictorial glazed boards, fine in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Rowling rarely signs books now except those for charity benefits.[pb.0906]
$7500
Seuss, Dr. FOX IN SOCKS, a Tongue twister for Super Children. New York: Beginner Books/Random House, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 4to. First issue, 61pp., bound in pictorial boards, a clean, bright nearly fine copy with owner's name on verso of front free endpaper, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to edges. [Younger Hirsch, 24]
[pb.3444]
$400
Seuss, Dr. YERTLE THE TURTLE and Other Stories. New York [1958]: Random House, FIRST EDITION. Quarto. no pagination, bound in pictorial paper covered boards, previous owner's name and neatly at top edge of front pastedown, minor rub mark to upper board, author's name on spine underlined as well and the letter "E" in black near foot. In all, a very nice copy in bright, unclipped pictorial dust jacket with minor rubbing to edges and corners. A very clean bright copy.[pb.0162]
$350
Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE MAGIC GARDEN. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. First Edition. Octavo. 271(1)pp., bound in light green pictorial cloth accented in pink and olive green pictorial endpapers, text within green pictorial borders, A spot of soiling along rear joint, some dust soiling to top edge otherwise a very nice bright sharp cornered copy in unclipped, somewhat edge worn scenic wrap around dust jacket with chipping to head and tail.
[pb.4814]
$175
Sturges, Lillian (illustrator). THE GOOSE GIRL a Collection of Children's Favorite Stories.
Akron, Ohio; (1926): The Saalfield Publishing Co., First Edition. no pagination, illustrated in
black & white by Lillian Sturges, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards backed in red cloth,
spine lettering black, neat owner's inscription "From mother", a lovely copy, nearly fine in
pictorial dust jacket with minor wear to edges and spine ends. [pb.6050]
$60
Thompson, Kay.
ELOISE IN MOSCOW. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. First Edition. Quarto. 1st printing, no pagination, illustrated throughout by Hilary Knight, double folding illustration of Moscow, bound in orange pictorial paper covered boards lettered and decorated in black, very tiny bump to one corner otherwise, a lovely near fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with only two small closed edge tears,
very minor chipping to spine ends with an abrasion near head on front panel and a bit of tanning to spine. Very nice.
[pb.6166]
$400
White, E.B.
CHARLOTTE'S WEB. New York, (1952): Harper & Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. I-B under the first edition statement, 184pp., Illustrated by Garth Williams, bound in beige cloth lettered and decorated in blue and black, white spider web over blue endpapers. A lovely copy, nearly fine in clipped pictorial dust jacket with a thin brown strip across the rear panel and flaps. In all, a very nice bright copy.
[pb.4444]
$2000
White, William C. And William I. THE PURPLE GIANT WITH PINK TOES. (Aldus Printers of New York City; 1956): Privately Printed for Friends and Family, LIMITED EDITION. Small Octavo. Signed and inscribed by one author, 32 (3)pp., illustrated by Grace Paul, bound in light purple pictorial paper covered boards depicting a sleeping giant under a tree in pink, lettering black, pink endpapers, very minor wear to head. A very nice copy written by William C. William and his grandson, William I. This is the story of how the purple giant was found. A very nice copy.
[pb.6148]
$125
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©