Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Charles Dickens
A superb set bound by Bayntun of Bath in full
crimson crushed morocco pictorially stamped with
a central gilt bust of Dickens within circular frame
on upper board, rear board with Dickens signature
in gilt, raised bands with compartments decorated
with holly leaves and stars, all edges gilt, marbled
endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, board edges
trimmed in gilt. Internally, this set is in magnificent
state with the hand colored plates in “A Christmas
Carol” in rich, deep color, all free from foxing. All
with the original covers bound in at rear. First
editions, mixed states.
Dickens, Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Stave One,
illustrated by John Leech, London, Chapman & Hall, 1843; Half-title in blue, title page in red and blue,
eight illustrations of which four are hand colored (including frontispiece), 166pp., (2)pp. ads listing eight
Dickens titles.
Dickens, Charles. THE CHIMES: A Goblin Story. Some Bells That Rang An Old Year Out And A New Year
In. London, Chapman & Hall; 1845. Half-title, Frontispiece facing second state vignette title, title page,
(1)pp. ad following title page, 175pp.
Dickens, Charles. THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH. London, Bradbury & Evans; 1846. Half-title,
engraved frontispiece and vignette title page, regular title page,174pp., (2)pp. ad at rear (second state),
with a comma after Evans and with five dots as opposed to four in the last illustration entry. These points
have no priority and have been found to occur randomly.
Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE A Love Story. London, Bradbury & Evans; 1846. Half-title,
frontispiece (“Dance Round the Appletree”) facing the fourth state vignette title page, 175pp., (2)pp. ads in
later state listing twelve titles.
Dickens, Charles. THE HAUNTED MAN and The Ghost’s Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. London,
Bradbury & Evans; 1848. (2)pp. ad “works by Mr. Dickens” listing three titles, verso listing four Christmas
books, frontispiece facing vignette title page each with circular illustrations, title-page, half-title follows
illustration page, 188pp. with the period on page 188 after headline and comma after printers present.
$6500
Dickens, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS
NICKLEBY. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. First Edition. Octavo. first
issue, portrait frontispiece of Dickens, illustrated by Phiz, 624pp.,
handsomely bound by Morrell Binders of London in 3/4 brown crushed
morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands, lettering within
compartments gilt, top edge gilt. A lovely copy. [pb.1040]
$750
Dickens, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN
CHUZZLEWIT. London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. First Edition. Octavo.
624pp. half-title, frontispiece, engraved title and regular title page, illustrated
with 38 black and white plates by Phiz (H.K. Brown). Bound in full tan
polished calf by Morrell of London, borders triple ruled in gilt, raised bands,
compartments fully decorated in gilt, red and brown contrasting labels gilt,
inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Minor chipping to foot, expert repair to
upper joint. In all, a very good looking copy. [pb.6012]
$400
Dickens, Charles. THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK
CLUB. London; [April 1836-November 1837)Chapman & Hall, First Edition.
Octavo. in the original monthly parts, 20 parts in 19, illustrated by Seymour
and Phiz, original green wrappers. An outstanding set with the suppressed
Buss plates in part III. All housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell. A
full detailed description sent on request. (Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 1-88)
[pb.3664] [1]
$15000
Dickens, Charles. THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. First Edition. Octavo. Later state, with mix state
of plates, half-title, frontispiece, engraved vignette Veller title and regular title pages,
609pp., 43 illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz, bound by Browne in full dark green
polished calf, nicely rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco spine label
gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, inner gilt dentelles, a few plates browned as
usual.[pb.3544]
$750
DICKENS, Charles. THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID
COPPERFIELD……With Illustrations by H. K. Browne. London; Bradbury
and Evans, 1850 [i.e., May 1849 - November 1850]. FIRST EDITION in the
original monthly parts, 20 bound in 19. Octavo, [i-vii]viii[ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv[xv-
xvi], [1]2-624. Forty inserted plates, including the frontis and vignette title;
original printed wrappers. The present set collates complete, with all the ads
called for by Hatton and Cleaver, except for the very rare “Household
Words” slip, which follows the front ads in Part XV. As complete a set as
one can expect to find in today’s market. Internally clean; some foxing and
edge browning to a few plates; three parts have spines expertly renewed;
small loss at spine ends of most parts, with a 2 inch loss at the foot of the spine of Part XV. Owner’s
name discreetly written in the margin of Parts IV, VII, X, XIV, XV, XVI and XVII. Small loss at a few
corners of wraps. Overall a very good looking set, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell. Hatton
and Cleaver, pp. 253-272.[pb.3290] [1]
$12,500
Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. London, Chapman & Hall; April
1840-November 1841. First editionin the original monthly parts; 20 parts in
19, bound in original blue/green wrappers, all wrappers are correct. This
outstanding set lacks only the scarce "Tyas' Popular Illustrated Publications"
ad in part 1; all other ads are present, as called for by Hatton & Cleaver.
Housed in a beautiful purple quarter-leather slipcase.
$6,000
OUR MUTUAL FRIEND IN THE MONTHLY PARTS WITH ALL THE ADS
Dickens, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. London; (May, 1864-November,
1865): Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts;
20 parts in 19. Illustrations By Marcus Stone. Original printed wrappers. In
part 10 of the "Our Mutual Friend Advertiser" Hatton and Cleaver states, "In
a few copies seen, p. 13 was misprinted "31." The present copy has this
misprint. The front wrap of Part I is the first issue. Part 14 is the first issue
text, with the word "pricipal" on p. 115, line 38; part 14 with the rare ad "The
Economic Life Assurance Society" following the plates, is a variant, without
the date 1/6/65. This handsome set has ALL the ads called for by Hatton
and Cleaver. Internally clean. Small loss at some spine ends and a few
spines are expertly repaired. The fore-edge of the front wrap of part I has been strengthened, almost
invisibly, with Japan paper. Small closed tears on a few parts, strengthened with Japan paper. Overall, a
superb set, having ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver and quite scarce as such. Housed in a
custom green full leather, pull-off top slipcase. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 345-370.[pb.3283] [1]
$4500
Dickens, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. London; (May 1864-November 1865): Chapman & Hall, First
Edition. In the original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19 illustrated by Marcus Stone. Original blue-green
printed wrappers. In part 10 of the advertiser, Hatton & Cleaver states, "In a few copies seen, p. 13 was
misprinted "31." The present copy has this misprint. The front wrap of part I is the first issue. Part 14 is
lacking the rare ad, "The Economic Life Assurance Society" which would follow the plates, and part 8
lacks the slip to follow Advertiser. All other ads are present. Part 14 is the first issue of the text, with
"pricipal" on p. 115, line 38. Front wrap of part 1 is rather soiled and edge-worn. Small loss to the fore-
corners of front wrap; part 4 has small loss to lower fore-corner of front wrap. Most wrappers have small
loss at spine ends, more on parts 2 and 3. Older spine repair on part 7 and 19/20. Part 19/20 has small
repair to upper fore-corner of rear wrap. Some parts are edge-worn. Subscriber's name on margin of front
wrap of part 16. All wrappers are correct, except part 7 has the rear wrap from another part. Plates of
parts 3 and 13 have faint damp-stain. All other plates are clean and bright. Housed in an older red quarter
leather slipcase, with chemise. Altogether, a very good set, lacking just 2 of the ads called for by Hatton
and Cleaver. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 345-370. [pb.6105] [2]
$2000
THE WALTER CHRYSLER COPY
Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRIT London: December 1855-June 1857:
Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. in the original 20 parts, in 19.
Octavo, [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix] x- xii[xiii]xiv, [1]2-625 [626]. First issue of the text; an
exceptional set, with all wrappers correct and having ALL the ads called for
by Hatton and Cleaver. Walter Chrysler's copy with his leather bookplate on
slipcase. This very handsome set shows well; spines are expertly renewed
on parts I, III, V, VI, VIII, XIII, XIV, XVI, XVII, XVIII and XIX/XX. Part VII has
small repair at spine ends; part XI has a small repair at foot of spine. Parts
XVIII and XIX/XX have small expert repair to rear wrap. Part XV has first
issue of the text. The plates are very good, with light off-setting in parts VI
and VII; plates of part X have a small marginal stain; plates of parts II, IV, IX, XII, XIII and XIX/XX have
browning at edges. Wrappers of part I and a few others have small chips at spine ends. Overall, a superb
set, with an excellent provenance (Walter Chrysler). Housed in an older red cloth clam-shell case, with
Walter Chrysler's oval leather bookplate fixed to inside of case; case is faded and one hinge is frayed.
Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330. [pb.4436] [2]
$3250
Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRIT [in Original Parts with All the ads].
London; December 1855-June 1857: Bradbury and Evans, First Edition.
Octavo. In the original 20 parts, in 19 parts with illustrations by H.K. Browne.
[i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv, [1]2-625[626]. First issue of the text, with
"Rigaud" for "Blandois" in part XV and the slip announcing the error in part
XVI. An outstanding set, having all the correct wrappers as well as ALL the
ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. This outstanding set shows very well;
spines are expertly renewed on parts 1, 12, 15, 16, 18 and 19/20. The
plates are very good, with light off-setting on parts 6, 7 and 16; plates are
browned at edges on parts 2 and 16; wrappers of part 8 have light soiling;
small loss at spine ends of a few other parts. A complete and correct set, and quite scarce as such.
Housed in a custom green quarter leather slipcase. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330. [pb.6029]
$2250
Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRIT. London; Dec. 1855-June 1857:
Bradbury and Evans, First Edition. Octavo. Original 20 parts in 19, bound in
contemporary green cloth, spine gilt, yellow endpapers, with most of the ads
and original wrappers bound in; [i-v]vi-vii[viii-ix]x-xii[xiiixiv][1]2-625[626].First
issue of text, with "Rigaud" instead of "Blandois" on pp. 469, 470, 472, and
473, in part XV. Likely bound by the publisher, this set in parts has all the
ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver in parts III, VII, IX, ,XI, XIII, XIV, XV,
XVI, XVII and XIX/XX. The following ads are lacking:
Part I: The National Review ad, 4pp.
Part II: Slip "On 1st of Jan. 1886..."on pink paper. Jerrold & sons ad, 8pp.
Slip "Important Commercial Works for 1856" 2pp on blue, yellow or pink paper.
Part IV: "Mr. Henry Mayhew's New Work" 4 pp. on yellow paper.
Part V: "Dr. DeJongh's Cod Liver Oil" 2pp. Slip "Cassell's Popular Educator" 4 1/2 x 5 1/2".
Part VI: "The Morisonian Monument" 2pp. Overall, a very good copy of perhaps a unique book; we have
not seen another example. Some wear at spine ends and corners; repair to front inner hinge. Two neat
bookplates. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330. [pb.5030]
$750
Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. London: Chapman
and Hall, 1870. First Edition in book form. Octavo. In first issue binding. [i-
v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190, (2)pp. list of Dickens' works., 32pp. publisher's catalog,
bound in publisher's first issue green cloth lettered and decorated in black
and gilt, yellow endpapers, thirteen plates by Fildes, including the vignette
title and a frontispiece portrait of Dickens. separation between engraved title
and regular title with some tears at gutter, previous owner's bookplates ( RM
and Marshall R. Anspach). minor wear to spine ends. A very good copy.
[pb.0368]
$800
Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. London; (April-
Sept.) 1870: Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly
parts, in printed wrappers. Twelve illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a portrait,
[i-v]vi-vii[viii], [1]2-190[192]. This handsome set collates complete, save for
the elusive Chapman & Hall rear ad in part V(8pp.) Part VI is the second
issue, with "Price Eighteenpence." printed o the front wrap. The famous
"Cork Hats" ad is present in Part II with a small loss at the lower right
corner; spine expertly renewed on part I, all others are original. Small loss to
corner of front wrap on parts I & VI; small loss at extremities of spines of
parts II,III and IV. Altogether a very good set, housed in a custom blue
quarter leather clamshell case. This title was Dickens' final work, left unfinished at his death in 1870; the
outcome is not known, although dozens of books have been written on the subject. Wilkie Collins' brother,
C.A. Collins, was the designer of the wrappers. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 373-384] [pb.4355] [2]
$1400
Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE (in original parts). London; March 1852-
September 1853: Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In original
monthly parts; 20 parts bound in 19; in correct original blue printed wraps,
illustrated with 40 plates by Phiz (H.K. Brown), having all the ads called for
by Hatton & Cleaver, except for the scarce Grace Agular's Works" ad in part
XVI. Spines expertly renewed on parts I, II, VI, X, XI, XIV, XVI AND XIX/XX.
Slight darkening to front wrap of part I and spines of a few others. Owner's
stamp on front wrap of part IX; subscriber's name on margin of front wrap of
part XII; one inch loss at foot of spine of parts XVII and XVIII; small loss at
spine ends of a few other parts. Plates of parts VIII, XVI & XVII have light
browning at edges; plates of parts XIII and XVII have light off-setting from the dark plate. All others are
very good to fine. All together, a superior set, lacking just one ad. House in a custom green quarter
leather slipcase, with chemise. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 275-304] [pb.6014]
$3500
FIRST EDITION
Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. First Edition.
Octavo. bound from the original monthly parts, 40 inserted plates (ten dark plates)
including frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title by H.K. Browne, half-title
and regular title pages, 624pp., bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over brown
cloth, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated in a diamond pattern,
black morocco label gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, previous owners name
to front free blank, some toning and foxing to plates, text clean with only an
occasional spotting, a very good copy with only a few spots of wear and rubbing to
extremities. [pb.2219]
$1200
Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON. London; (October, 1846-April,
1848): Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In original 20 parts in 19
with 40 inserted plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz"), who also designed the
green wraps. Original green illustrated wraps; lacking only a few of the ads
called for by Hatton and Cleaver: Part I: Lacks rear ad "Gilbert College
Atlas." Part II: Lacks slip before advertiser, "A New Christmas Tale." Part IX:
Lacks the rear d "Just published....Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks rear
ad "Letts, Son & Steer & Gilbert's Dictionary." Part XI: Lacks the rear ad
"Letts, Son & Steer." Part XVI: Lacks slip following plates, "Punch's
Almanack." Part XVII: Lacks rear ad "Mechi's Catalogue." All other ads
called for, by Hatton and Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the early state of the "Advertiser" with the
date "October, 1847" without error. In part XIV, page 431, the page number is present (2nd state); page
426, line 9, the work "if' is present (2nd state). Spines are expertly renewed on most parts. Light soiling to
front wrap of part I and a few others; Part I has rear wrap from part VI, all other wrappers are correct.
Small loss at foot of spine on parts V, IX, and XI. Plates in part XIX/XX have frontis and title page
browned at edges. Plates in part V have light off-setting; plates in parts VI, VIII, XV, XVI and XVIII are
browned at edges; all other plates are very good to fine. Part XIX/XX has 8 line errata and Capt. Cuttle's
hook erroneously shown on his left hand on the title page. There are a couple of "firsts" in Dombey and
Son. The plate "On the dark road" in part XVIII is the first of what became known as the "dark plates."
Dombey is also the first appearance of the "horizontal plate' on which the subject is rotated ninety
degrees. Altogether, very good; housed in a custom green 1/4 leather slipcase. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp.
227-250] [pb.6156]
$2500
Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON. London; October, 1846-April, 1848):
Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. In the original 20 parts in 19, with
40 inserted plates by Halbot K. Brown ("Phiz"), who also designed the green
wrappers. Original green wrappers. The present set has all the correct
wrappers and collates nearly complete, according to Hatton & Cleaver,
lacking only these few scarce ads: Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Just
published....Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer"
& Gilbert's Dictionary." Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son & Steer." All
other ads, called for by Hatton & Cleaver, are present. Part XIII has the early
state of the "Advertiser" with date "October, 1847" printed without error. In
part XIV, page 431 has the page number present, which is the second state; page 426, line 9, the work
"if" is present (2nd state). Part XIX/XX has the 8 line errata and the title page erroneously shows Captain
Cuttle's hook on his left hand. Part XI, page 324, in last line the word Captain" is spelled correctly. Spines
are expertly renewed on most parts. Part I has expert repair to fore-edge of front wrap light soiling to front
wrap of part I and a few others. Very small subscriber's name stamped on margin of front wrap of part
XIII. Plates are very good to fine; part XIX/XX with frontis and title page browned at edges. There are a
couple of "Firsts" in Dombey and Son. The plate "On the dark road" in Part XVIII is the first of what
became known as "dark plates". Dombey and Son is also the first appearance of the "horizontal plates"
on which the subject is rotated ninety degrees. Altogether a superior set, appealing to the eye and very
nearly complete. Housed in a custom purple quarter leather slipcase. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250]
[pb.6155]
$3500
Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON. London; 1848 (i.e. October, 1846-
April, 1848): Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. 20 parts in 19, octavo,
with 40 inserted plates, by H. K. Browne. Original green printed wrappers. A
very handsome set, collating nearly complete, according to Hatton and
Cleaver, lacking only these few ads: Part IX: Lacks the rear ad "Just
published….Gilbert's Dictionary." Part X: Lacks the rear ad "Letts, Son &
Steer" and the "Gilbert's Dictionary" ad. Part XI: Lacks the rear ad "Letts,
Son & Steer." All other ads, called for by Hatton & Cleaver, are present. Part
XIII has the Advertiser date of "October 1847" imperfectly printed; part XIV,
page 431 has the page number present, which is the second state; page
426, line 9, the word "if" is missing (first state). Part VIII has the ink name of the Duke of Leeds on the
front wrap. A few other parts have an owner's name. Browning and foxing to several plates; soiling to the
wrapper of Part I and a few others. Light chipping at a few spine ends and expert repairs to the spine of
Part XIX/XX and several others. Overall, an exceptional set, and very nearly complete. Housed in two
cloth slipcases, with leather lettering pieces and chemises. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250. [pb.6079]
$3250
Dickens, Charles. DEALINGS WITH THE FIRM OF DOMBEY AND SON,
Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation. New York; 1846-1847: Wiley and
Putnam, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 12mo. Rare American edition In the
original parts; 20 monthly parts in 19. Original tan printed wrappers. With
illustrations by H.K. Browne (parts I through V); with illustrations, engraved
on wood by J.W. Orr. From designs by K.K. Browne (parts I through XVII);
John Wiley (parts XVIII & XIX/XX); 1846 (parts I-III), 1847 (parts IV thorough
XVI), 1848 (parts XVII, XVIII and XIX/XX). As stated above, H.K. Browne is
credited with illustrating parts I through V on those front wraps, but actually,
all were engraved on wood by J.W. Orr, after Browne and are of superior
quality. The London edition ran from October 1846 through April 1848 and the American edition parts ran
just days after each London part. Pats I-XVIII have printed on fron wrap "The illustrations for this Number
will ge given with the next." Part XX/XX has printed on the front wrap "The illustrations for these Numbers
will be ready on the 15th of May, and may be had gratis of any bookseller." So, number I was printed and
issued before the plates arrived, and the plates ran one month behind. Part I then was issued without
plates and two plates ere in each of the 18 remaining issues, for a total of 36 plates. As stated on the front
wrap of the part XIX/XX, the final plates may be had gratis of any bookseller; they are not present here.
Part I includes a title page and part XIX/XX includes a title page and other preliminary sheets to
accommodate binding into two volumes. The plates are very good to fine. Part II has a light crescent
shaped stain on front wrap and the first few leaves as well as a marginal stain on the final few leaves.
Part III has a small stin on front wrap. Part XII has 1/4" x 2" loss at foot of rear wrap. Small loss at a few
spine ends, a bit more on spine of part VI. Subscriber's name in margin of front wrap of part XIX/XX.
Altogether, a very good unsophisticated copy and quite rare as such. Only 5 complete copies appear in
the auction record, since 1983. Housed in a custom terracotta quarter-leather slipcase, with chemise.
[pb.6072] $7500
Dickens, Charles. MR. NIGHTINGALE'S DIARY, a Farce in One Act.
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1877. 16mo. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION,
96pp., bound in original green cloth decorated in black, lettering gilt.
According to Eckel, there are only 3 known copies of the original edition
(privately printed in 1851), which Dickens wrote with Mark Lemon, the editor
of Punch. Inner hinges cracked, minor wear at extremities; very good.
Housed in a unique green cloth slipcase. [pb.1042]
$1200
Dickens, Charles [T.J. Chapman, editor]. SCHOOLS AND SCHOOLMASTERS,
from the Writings of Charles Dickens. New York, (1871): A.S. Barnes & Co., Small
Octavo. Frontispiece, 232pp., 2 other full page illustrations by Phiz, bound in blue
cloth stamped in bind, spine decorated in gilt, light wear to head, with minor light
rubbing to joints and corners, book publisher Dooley stamped to front free
endpaper, internally fresh without foxing. [pb.3523]
$175
Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans,
1846. First Edition. Small Octavo. 4th issue, 175pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, illustrated,
bound in full polished calf by Riviere with original front cloth cover bound in at rear,
boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, red
and black morocco spine labels and all edges gilt, professionally rebacked and very
nicely done preserving the original spine, previous owner's bookplates to front and
rear pastedown, internally quite fresh. [pb.3541]
$450
Heim, Dr. H., Editor (Charles Dickens). A CHRISTMAS CAROL. LEIPZIG:
G. Frentag, 1905. Octavo. Dickens' A Christmas Carol published in English
and German for schools, 116pp.,197pp., (1) 20pp., publisher's ads,
illustrated, bound in olive green cloth printed and decorated in black, spine
lettering black, one corner bumped, spine sunned, neat owner's name , a
very good copy. [pb.5022]
$50
Dickens, Charles. THE WEEK-END DICKENS Being Selected Passages
from the Works of Charles Dickens. London: Alexander MacLehose & Co.,
1932. 148(1)pp., with an introductory essay by Sylvia Townsend Warner,
bound in light brown cloth, spine lettering red, neat ink initials and date
otherwise near fine in pictorial tan dust jacket lettered and decorated in red,
chipping to head and foot, very good. [pb.5027]
$45
Dickens, Charles. MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK and BARNABY
RUDGE. London; 1840-41: Chapman & Hall, Octavo. (Reprinted for this
particular format). Three volumes in two, illustrated by George Catermole
and Hablot Browne, frontispiece, 306, 228pp. first volume, volume two;
advertisement, [229]-306pp., [1]-420p., Both volumes bound in 3/4 brown
morocco over marbled covered boards, spines renewed and match
beautifully with raised bands, double leather labels gilt, decorative stamping
in gilt to three compartments. edges rubbed, chipping along top edge of
board to volume two, light scattered foxing, inner hinges re-enforced. In all,
a very good set. [pb.6253] $300
Featured Items - click images to enlarge
"The Christmas Books"