
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Cabell, Branch. SMITH a Sylvan Interlude. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1935. First
Edition. Octavo. 313pp., bound in black cloth stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, 3 small
wear holes? to front free endpaper and light off-setting, in clipped pictorial dust jacket showing
light wear to spine ends, edges rubbed. Still quite nice.[pb.4103]
$75
Cabell, James Branch. DOMNEI a Comedy of Woman Worship.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1930. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Octavo. From the library of Carter burden. 252pp, Engraved frontispiece, illustrated by Frank C. Pape, bound in black pictorial gilt cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy in unclipped gold dust jacket illustrated in black, minor wear to spine ends otherwise nearly fine. Carter Burden, among other things, was founder of a broadcasting empire, a major benefactor of the New York Public Library, the Morgan Library and the New York City Ballet, collector of fine art and book collector of 20th century American authors whose collection was regarded as one of the finest in the world. He died at the age of 54.
[pb.3803]
$90
Cabell, James Branch. FIGURES OF EARTH a Comedy of Appearances. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1921. Octavo. From the library of Carter Burden, 356pp., bound in brown linen stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt but faint, a near fine copy in unclipped very nice dust jacket with crease down spine and minor light chipping to foot. Carter Burden, among other things, was founder of a broadcasting empire, a major benefactor of the New York Public Library, the Morgan Library and the New York City Ballet, collector of fine art and book collector of 20th century American authors whose collection was regarded as one of the finest in the world. He died at the age of 54.
[pb.3802]
$125
Cabell, James Branch. GALLANTRY, an Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an After Piece. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition. Octavo. 334pp., illustrated by Howard Pyle, bound in original gray decorative cloth accented in white, silver and gilt, green pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt., mostly unopened, very minor wear to extremities. A very nice copy, internally fresh. Near fine.
[pb.4925]
$115
Cabell, James Branch.
SOMETHING ABOUT EVE a Comedy of Fig Leaves. New York: Robert McBride &co., 1927. LIMITED EDITION. Large Paper Copy. #322/850 copies signed by the author, 364pp., bound in 3/4vellum over green cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt with lightly rubbed with small puncture, one tiny bumped corner, a very good copy.
[pb.4785]
$40
UNPUBLISHED CORRECTED TYPESCRIPT
Cain, James A. THE MINSTREL BOY
(UNPUBLISHED, Corrected TYPESCRIPT).
[1947]
Original, heavily corrected, typescript, 18 Quarto pages. Cain began writing a
profile of the director, John Ford, for the purpose of promoting Ford's latest
movie, "Fort Apache". It was entitled "MINSTREL BOY" and Cain was paid $3,000 by
Ford's studio, Argosy Films. Cain had warned the studio that the article might
not be bought, and indeed, it was not. But of the $3,000 Swanson received 10%
and Cain insisted on giving Harold Ober $300 for trying to sell it, which he
never did (Roy Hoopes, James Cain, NY, 1982). Cain's meticulous style shows
through on every page, as he brings this biographical essay to its final form.
Whole sentences are deleted and re-written, some into the margins; approximately
10,000 words of John Ford biography and movie criticism. Unpublished. Housed
within a custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.0084]
$8500
Cain, James M.
LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1942. First Edition. 218pp. bound in red cloth lettered and decorated in black, top edge red, a nearly fine, bright copy in very good unclipped dust jacket showing edge wear, rubbing and some toning. A lovely copy. Another one of Cain's wonderful and gripping stories. This time, he writes about a man and two women who become mixed up in some dirty business in a small American city.
[pb.3084]
$300
Cain, James M. THE BUTTERFLY. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1947. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author to a friend and dated Dec. 21, 1947 Hollywood, Calif. in
acknowledgement for help on his book The Moth. 165pp., bound in tan cloth stamped in green, spine ruled and lettered in green. Aside from owner's embossed stamp a clean bright copy in unclipped dust jacket with just a trace of rubbing along the edges.
[pb.3759]
$650
Cain, James M. THE ENCHANTED ISLE. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1985. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected page proofs, 152pp., bound in printed pink wraps, fine in fine pictorial proof dust jacket.
[pb.4019]
$45
Caldwell, Erskine [Original typescript].
THE MAN WHO LOOKED LIKE HIMSELF. Nd/np, Quarto.
Original typescript of a short story, 8pp., unsigned, with a number of
corrections by the author;. First published in book form in Caldwell's book of
short stories "Kneel To The Rising Sun", The Viking Press, New York, 1935. An
excellent short story examining the trials of a man who can't hold a job,
because his appearance isn't appropriate to his occupational choices. The Man
"finds himself" and contentment when he becomes a butcher. Manuscript with book
housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell specifically made to house both
items together. [pb.0278]
$2500
SIGNED BY CAPOTE
Capote, Truman. MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS. New York [1980]: Random House, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY CAPOTE on the title page, 262(1)pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering silver, a touch of light foxing to fore edges, otherwise near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small corner crease to rear flap. Overall a fresh bright copy. [pb.0567]
$600
FIRST APPEARANCE OF WILLA CATHER'S "PRIZE WINNING" WORK
Cather, Willa.
THE SOMBRERO.
Lincoln,
NE. 1894 [1895]: By the Junior Class of the University of Nebraska,
Quarto. Quarter-Centennial Number, red and white cloth decorated in
gilt, x, pp. illust. ads, 274pp.; xi-xxv, pp. illust. ads, Printed as
the year book for 1895, for the University of Nebraska; Ms. Cather has
two contributions; the poem "Anacreon" page 222, and the "prize winning"
short story "The Fear that Walks by Noonday" (pages 224-231) by Willa
Cather and Dorothy Canfield. Ms. Canfield later declared that Ms. Cather
was the sole author and that she (Ms. Canfield) had merely offered the
idea for the story. Willa Cather appears in a photo on page 83, and as a
child in a photo on page 272. Some rubbing and soiling to cloth,
expertly recased. Very good.[pb.2267]
$2000
Cather, Willa. SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Octavo. 295(1)pp., bound in lime green cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board, small spot on one label, spine with just a hint of fading which is almost always badly faded. A nice bright nearly fine copy in unclipped nearly fine dust jacket with one small closed edge tear to bottom edge.
[pb.3512]
$260
Cather,
Willa. MY MORTAL ENEMY. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1926. First Edition. Octavo. 122pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over pale yellow paper covered boards lettered and decorated in light blue, spine lettering pale yellow and somewhat faded, in nice dust jacket with tanning to spine but no chips nor tears, housed in original paper covered slipcase showing only light rubbing and soiling, previous owner's inscription neatly to lower corner of free endpaper, a lovely copy.[pb.3561]
$450
Chandler, Raymond.
THE LITTLE SISTER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1949. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 247pp., bound in red cloth, upper board pictorially stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, a clean bright copy, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing edge wear and some chipping along spine ends and corners with closed tear to rear panel.
[pb.3822]
$325
Chanslor, Roy. JOHNNY GUITAR. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. FIRST EDITION.
The source of the acclaimed movie starring Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge, both competing
for the affections of the incomparable Sterling Hayden. 242pp., bound in 1/4 red over black paper
covered boards lettered in gilt, leaves browned as usual, spine ends a bit rubbed, a very good copy
in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a few minute edge tears, lightly rubbed with minor wear to
spine ends. [pb.0197]
$900
Christie, Agatha. SPARKLING CYANIDE. London; (1945): Collins/For the Crime Club, First Edition. 160pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering black, spine shows just a bit of fading otherwise a clean bright copy nearly fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed along the edges and spine with short closed tear to foot of jacket. A very nice copy.
[pb.3347]
$1200
Christie, Agatha. A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED [50th Mystery Novel]. (New York; 1950): Dodd, Mead & Co., First Edition. Octavo. Advance reading Copy of Christie's 50th mystery novel. 248pp., bound in pictorial wraps, spine somewhat sunned, small closed tears to upper and lower edge of front panel,
light crease to upper corner. A very nice, bright copy. [pb.4018]
$250
Christie, Agatha. THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES. New York: Dodd,
Mead & Co., 1927. 8vo. An early printing. 296pp., bound in original cloth
stamped in red; top edges stained red. Author's first book and the first
appearance of Hercule Poirot. MGM's file copy, with "Return to M.G.M.
Television" stamped on front pastedown. A very good copy, with minor wear to
extremities. This second edition is as scarce on the market as the first
edition.[pb.0365]
$300
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. New York; (1940): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. Advance Reading Copy, 309pp., bound in pictorial wraps, edges rubbed, some separation along front flap but not detached, only slight finger soiling to rear panel. A story of the West in 1885
then later made into film [pb.4017]
$650
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. THE CITY OF TREMBLING LEAVES. New York; (1945): Random House,
First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 690pp., bound in beige cloth, spine lettering gilt over
green, top edge green, one tiny bumped corner. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket designed by
George Salter, light wear to corners and spine ends with minor chipping.[pb.4897]
$75
Clancy, Tom. THE
HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER a Novel. Annapolis, Maryland [1984]: Naval Institute Press, First Edition. Octavo. inscribed by the author "First Edition/..?../ Best Wishes/Tom Clancy", 1st state with 18 lines of print on copyright page, no statement of edition with no series of numbers, no price on dust jacket, Clive Cussler review on rear jacket cover is third one down, ISBN on lower back panel & on lower back of jacket panel. A very nice, clean copy bound in red cloth, spine lettering silver, in very good dust jacket with small closed tear to upper right corner of front panel, tiny chip to top edge of rear panel, minor light toning to edges.
[pb.2315]$900
Collins, Wilkie. POOR MISS
FINCH a Domestic Story. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Octavo. 552pp., bound in red cloth
stamped in gilt, spine lettering and top edge gilt, a fine bright copy in
nearly fine cream colored dust jacket lettered on spine in red, minor chipping
to corners and head otherwise a lovely copy.
[pb.4340]
$75
Condon, Richard. THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE. New York; (1959): McGraw-Hill Book Co., First
Edition. Octavo. 311pp., bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering white, small spot of rubbing to
foot, previous owner's date and one word comment on front pastedown otherwise a very nice, bright,
sharp cornered copy in nearly fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket with only a trace of rubbing to
head. [pb.4744]
$600
Connelly, Michael. THE BLACK ICE. Boston, (1993): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author and winner of the Edgar Award, 322pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.[pb.3246]
$150
Curle, Richard. THE PERSONALITY OF JOSEPH CONRAD. Privately Re-Printed from The Edinburgh Review January, 1925, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. one of 100 copies, 15pp., bound in light brown printed wraps, some overall browning to wraps and title page otherwise a near fine copy.
[pb.6273]
$60
Conrad, Joseph.
THE RESCUE a Romance of the Shallows. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1920. First Edition. 416pp., bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt, upper board just a bit bowed, minor rubbing to spine tips, a very nice copy in lightly toned dust jacket with edge tears and a few chips and wrinkles to spine.
[pb.0248]
$200
Conrad, Joseph. THE ROVER. London (1923): T. FISHER UNWIN LTD., First Edition. Octavo. Later issue with the "g" present. 317pp., bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt. A very good copy, spine faded just a bit with a few tiny spots to rear board, in very good pictorial dust jacket showing just a bit of chipping to head, finger soiling and darkening to jacket with short closed edge tear to rear panel, first and last few leaves with a crease.
[pb.0255]
$175
Conrad, Joseph. TYPHOON and Other Stories. London: William Heinemann, 1903. First Edition. Octavo. First Issue, (2)pp. ads, 304pp., 32pp. ads at rear. with the windmill device on title page, bound in dark gray cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a lifesaver, spine lettering gilt, light scattered foxing to endpapers and fore-edges, internally clean and bright with a few spots of bubbling to cloth and one corner bumped.
[pb.0585]
$650
Conrad, Joseph. JOSEPH CONRAD. New York; (1926): Doubleday, Page & Co., Small Octavo. Including An Approach to his Writings, A Biographical Sketch, A Brief Survey of his Works and a Bibliography. illustrated, no pagination, bound in pale blue pictorial wraps depicting Joseph Conrad at the Helm f a U-Boat patrol during the war, Wrappers chipped along the spine and one corner, toning to the edges.
[pb.6269]
$40
Symonds, Arthur. NOTES ON JOSEPH CONRAD with Some Unpublished Letters. London: Myers & Co., 1925. First Trade Edition. Octavo. 38pp., bound in beige paper covered boards printed in black, Tanning around the edges, some of-setting to endpapers otherwise a very nice, clean copy of this scarce work in a lovely printed dust jacket with a small chip to head. Very nice.
[pb.6270]
$150
Conrad, Joseph. SOME REMINISCENCES. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1912. First Edition. Octavo. 2nd issue with imprint on verso of page [237], (2)pp. ads a rear, bound in blue cloth
lettered and decorated in gilt, spine lettering gilt, corners only very slightly bent, two half-circular rings to upper board, slight dust soiling to edges, a very nice copy with no names or bookplates.
[pb.6263]
$175
Conrad, Joseph. TALES OF HEARSAY. London; (1925): T. FISHER UNWIN, First Edition. Octavo. 288pp., with a foreword by R.B. Cunninghame Graham, bound in dark green cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, just a tiny bit of foxing to half-title and a bit of dust soiling to edges otherwise near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket with a 1/4" chip to lower rear panel near foot and a bit of chipping to head, spine a bit darkened, minor spots of rubbing.
[pb.6257]
$200
Coonts, Stephen. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis, Maryland, (1986): Naval Institute Press, FIRST EDITION. 329pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray boards, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.3252]
$50
Crane, Stephen. GEORGE'S MOTHER. New York: Edward Arnold, 1896. Small Octavo.
FIRST EDITION, 177pp., (8)pp.ads, bound in tan cloth lettered and decorated in
black, previous owner's bookplate, spine darkened, internally clean and bright,
binding sharp. In all, a very nice copy. [pb.0640]
$300
Crane, Stephen.
MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D.
Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition with the title
page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially
published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith." Wear and soiling to
extremities, some loss of cloth to head. Very good. [pb.0346]
$250
Crane, Stephen.
MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D.
Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition, with the title
page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially
published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith". Neat owner's
name on FEP, bound in original cloth with soiling and wear at
extremities. Very good. [pb.0345]
$250
Crews, Harry. CAR. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1972. First Edition. Octavo. One of about 5000 copies, author's 5th book. 152pp., bound in blue paper covered boards backed in black cloth lettered in red and blue, just a touch of fading to edges, very tiny bump to one corner, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket, tiny closed edge tear to rear panel, spine with a hint of fading, inner flap with a few creases, a very nice copy.[pb.6143]
$150
Crumley, James. BORDERSNAKES. Tucson, Az. 1996): Dennis McMillan, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition Limited, SIGNED by the author, #145/326 copies bound in full red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket designed by S. Clay Wilson, in fine red cloth slipcase.
[pb.3256]
$125
Crumley, James.
THE FINAL COUNTRY. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2001. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition limited, #104/400 copies signed by the author, 347pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and publisher's slipcase.
[pb.3239]
$125
cummings, e.e. EIMI ( "I Am"). New
York: Covici Friede, 1933. LIMITED EDITION. #266/1381 numbered copies signed by the
author, 432pp., bound in yellow cloth lettered in
black, a fine bright copy in a handsome unclipped dust jacket nearly fine with
short closed edge tears to head and bottom right corner of upper board with
just a bit of wrinkling. In all, a lovely copy. [pb.4270]
$1500
Curle, Richard. THE PERSONALITY OF JOSEPH CONRAD. Privately Re-Printed from The Edinburgh Review January, 1925, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. one of 100 copies, 15pp., bound in light brown printed wraps, some overall browning to wraps and title page otherwise a near fine copy.
[pb.6273]
$60
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©