Rare and Collectible Books

Home

 P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

 

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. CASA GUIDI WINDOWS. A POEM. London: Chapman and Hall, 1851. First Edition. 140pp., half-title, bound in publisher's original blue embossed cloth, spine lettering gilt, one corner bumped, short tear repaired to upper joint, neat previous owner's name to title page, spine darkened, a very good copy.[pb.2318]

 $350

Browning (Barrett), Elizabeth Barrett. POEMS. London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1844. First Edition. later issue, bound in original green embossed cloth, spine lettering gilt, spines darkened with some chipping to cloth, previous owner's bookplate tipped in, internally clean and bright without foxing. Poems written prior to marriage to Browning. A very good set of this exceedingly scarce work housed in a cloth covered slipcase. ...."That Miss Barrett (Browning) has done more, in poetry , than any woman, living or dead, will scarcely be questioned"...Edgar Allan Poe. [pb.2046]

$850


Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. HE GIVETH HIS BELOVED SLEEP. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1882. no pagination, designs by Miss L.B. Humphrey, engravings by Andrew, bound in green pebble grain cloth decorated with a floral motif in green and gilt, all edges gilt, a lovely copy, with minor light wear to spine ends. [pb.2629]

$40
 


Browning, Robert. THE RING AND THE BOOK. London 1868-69: Smith, Elder and Son, First Edition. Small 8vo. Four volumes In first binding of green cloth over beveled boards, spine gilt with volumes numbered I, 2, III & 4. light wear to spine tips and corners, woodblock book plate of Mark Holstein designed in 1927 by Arthur Allen Lewis (Mobile, Alabama, 1873 - New York City, 1957). A very good, clean bright set. [pb.0233]

$500

 


Browning, Robert. ASOLANDO Fancies and Facts. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1890. 157pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, bound in red cloth over beveled boards decoratively stamped in black, spine lettering gilt, light wear to spine ends and corners, closed corner tear to half-title, some foxing to last two leaves, a very good copy. [pb.4200]

$75
 


Browning, Robert. DRAMATIC IDYLS, Second Series. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1880. First Edition. 147(1)pp., (2)pp. ad at rear, bound in publisher's brown cloth ruled in black, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, only very minor light wear to spine ends and corners, ghost of small bookplate removal, front inner hinge cracked through endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. [pb.4201]

$75