Bacon, Francis. THE TWO BOOKES OF SR. FRANCIS BACON OF THE PROFICIENCE AND ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING, DEVINE AND HUMANE. Oxford, Printed by I.L. Printer to the University, for Thomas Huggins; 1633. Third edition. 335pp., Many pages mis-numbered but collates complete, old repair to last page, backed onto paper, bound in contemporary calf, boards triple ruled in blind, early professional rebacking with endpapers renewed, spine flat with title gilt. A very good copy of this early edition of Bacon's work. [pb.6077]     $900 THE LETTER "HUMANUM GENUS" OF THE POPE, LEO XIII Against free-Masonry and the Spirit of the Age April 20, 1884 [Together with] The Reply for the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of free-Masonry. Gr. Orient of Charleston, 1884. Octavo. Two works in one volume, 37pp, and 59pp., each with separate title pages, text in the original Latin and English translations, bound in original pale blue printed wrappers, staples, chipping to spine ends, a very nice copy.[pb.5088]  $125   Smith, Joseph. THE BOOK OF MORMON an Account Written By the Hand of Mormon Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi. Salt Lake City; (1920): The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 12mo. (1) book of Mormon references, 568pp. includes index, bound in black cloth, spine gilt, two types of paper used as some signatures are brown others white, tiny bump to one corner otherwise a fine bright copy in plain dust jacket with some off-setting. Laid into front is an 8 page pamphlet; Rays of Living Light: The American Indians by President Charles W. Penrose, fine [pb.4530]      $165   Stebbins, Elder H[enry]. A[lfred] . THE BOOK OF MORMON LECTURES: Claims of the Book of Mormon Examined in the Light of History, Archaeology, Antiquity and Science. Independence, MO.: Ensign Publishing House, 1894. First Edition. Octavo. Nine lectures delivered at Independence, MO. as reported by Belle B. Robinson. 179(1)pp. bound in original printed wrappers with decorative border, rear cover advertising Zion's Ensign within decorative frame, covers soiled with some staining, foot with light chipping, head with 1 1/2" paper loss, fore-edges with a bit of gnawing but restrained only to a small portion of the outer margins. crease marks to covers, leaves browned but clean throughout. A fragile work, locating only five copies via OCLC, an no copies for sale as far a we can find. This work was presented by the author through evidences found using archaeology, the antiquities and science to demonstrate that the Mormons "have not believed a fable, that which is false, or that which cannot be proven" and he presents his findings as fact not theory. Last page consist of corrections made by the author and corrections to a few passages found in the Book of Mormon. In all, a very good copy of this scarce work [pb.4401]      $1200 First Edition of John Norton's most important work [pb.2325] Norton, John.  The Orthodox Evangelist, Or A Treatise Wherein Many Great Evangelical Truths (Not  a  few  whereof  are  much  opposed  and  Eclipsed  in  this  perilous  hour  of  the  Passion  of  the  Gospel)   Are  Briefly  Discussed,   Cleared,  and  Confirmed:   As  a  further  Help,  for  the  Begeting,  and  Establishing  of  the  Faith  Which is  in  Jesus.  As Also  the  State  of  the   Blessed, Where; Of the Condition of Their Souls From the Instant of Their  Dissolution: And of Their Persons After Their Resurrection. London, 1654;  Printed  for  John  Macock,  for  Henry  Cripps,  and  Lodowick  Lloyd.  FIRST EDITION, [14] 355[15]  pp.  Includes  “To  the  Church  and  inhabitants of Ipswich in New-England” dated Oct. 7, 1652 (8 pages) and  “To the judicious Christian reader” (4 pages), by John Cotton.     Note:  Page numbers 232-247 and 273-280  are omitted, as usual; text  is complete.   Octavo,  with  contents  at  rear  and  an  alphabetical  table; bound  in  19th  century sheepskin,  with  black  leather  lettering  pieces  on  spine. Spine showing some minor wear. Faded  owner’s  name  on  title  page; internally clean.  Overall  a  very  good copy  of a rarity; only 3 copies appear in the auction record. NORTON, John (1606-1663).  Born  at  Bishop Stortford, Hertfordshire on May 9, 1606,  he  was  educated  under  Alexander  Strange,  the Vicar  of   Buntingford.  According to Cotton Mather, “could  betimes  write  a  good  Latin with a more than common elegancy and invention” (Magnalia, pt. iii,  p. 32).  Norton, with his wife, landed at  Plymouth  in  October,  1635  and   preached through the  winter;  he  was  soon  called  to  Ipswitch  and  was   formally ordained “teacher”  i. e. lecturer  on  Oct. 20, 1638.  Norton  was  a  charismatic preacher and a prolific writer.  Norton,  as  well  as  Cotton,  were  among  the  most  influential  ministers  in  the  Massachusetts  Bay  Colony and  helped  to  establish  the  Cambridge  Platform.  The  present  title, “The Orthodox Evangelist” is Norton’s most important work.       $ 3,000   THE HOLY BIBLE Containing The Old and New Testaments. Edinburgh: Mark And Charles Kerr, 1795. Quarto. translated out of he original tongues and with the former translation diligently compared and revised, no pagination, two title pages with short family tree in manuscript to facing page of second title page, THE PSALMS OF DAVID IN METRE bound in after the index with title page dated 1836. bound in contemporary calf, boards decoratively bordered in blind, early and very skillful rebacking, raised bands ruled in gilt, black morocco label gilt. A handsome copy, evenly trimmed, only an occasional spot of foxing and light damp staining to first few leaves.. [pb.3525] $850  [pb.2324] Magne, Fortune. ABBAYE ROYALE DE ST. VINCENT A SENLIS. Paris: J. Claye, Printer, 1860. Octavo. Twenty-eight miles north of Paris is the cathedral town and hunting retreat Senlis. The town was a Roman hill fortress, a medieval religious center and the home of the Cathedral of Notre-Dame. This title is a history and description of the of St. Vincent Abbey cathedral, founded by queen Anne of Kiev in 1060 which still retains it beautiful 12th century bell tower. Text in French. 126pp., illustrated with 1 double page plan showing a view of the institution of St. Vincent and two large folding plans, one showing a general plan of the outside building area, and the other showing the floor plan of the building. A fine bright copy bound in a French style 1/4 tan polished calf over marbled covered boards, raised bands ruled in gilt, brown morocco spine label gilt, marbled endpapers, green corners with one corner showing only minute wear. One plate has short split along one fold, otherwise a handsome copy, clean and bright throughout. $375 Neale, John Prestion and John Le Keux. VIEWS OF THE MOST INTERESTING COLLEGIATE AND PAROCHIAL CHURCHES IN GREAT BRITAIN including screens, fonts, monuments, & c. London: For Longmans, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1824. First Edition. Octavo. Two volumes, each church is described separately and pagination was set for each church entered with engraved plates bound at the end of each entry. (some entries will have 2 pp. with four corresponding plates, others will have as much as 8pp. and only one corresponding plate) 96 plates total by Neale. Both volumes bound in full diced brown calf, slightly raised bands gilt with double black morocco labels gilt, compartments stamped in blind, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, some plates off-setting to facing text page, some occasional light marginal foxing to some plates, only minor light scuffing to bindings, but a very handsome set. Very good. [pb.6286]     $300 BEAUTIFUL FOLIO WITH DOUBLE FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS [pb.0142] [Bible] King James, translated Out of the Original Tongues. THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS compared and Revised. Cambridge, 1821; Printed By John Smith. Thick folio. Magnificent King James version with double fore-edge painting. no pagination, double column, 59 line Bible bound in contemporary polished calf stamped, boards double ruled in gilt with corner gilt flourishes, spine beautifully decorated in blind and gilt, green leather spine label gilt. A fine and magnificent Bible with the double fore-edge paintings depicting bible scenes from the old testament and the new testament, all in color  with all edges gilt. A superb bible.      4800       [pb.0331] Kant, Emmanuel. LOGIC to Which is Added: a Sketch of His Life and Writings By Richardson. London: For W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1819. Octavo. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 234pp., 8 pages of ads and errata at end; with engraved frontispiece portrait. bound in original brown boards backed with new terra-cotta cloth, paper spine label; previous owner's signature on endpapers, after ads. Translated from the German by John Richardson, a student of Kantanian Philosophy. The first edition of Kant's "Logik" was published in Konigsbert (Prussia) in 1800, just four years prior to his death. Richardson also translated its sequel, "An Enquiry, Critical and Metaphysical, Into the Grounds of Proof for the Existence of God, and Into the Theodicy" which was translated and published the same year.  A very clean, tight copy of this exceedingly rare work.    $2,500   [pb.0620] Wells, Edward. AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT & NEW TESTAMENT. London; 1721, 1728 & 1734: For James Knapton, 8vo.  Being a geographical and historical account of the several places, countries, or people mentioned in the bible. Illustrated with several maps and copper engravings, and chronological tables. In four volumes , the first 3 volumes are the 2nd edition of the Historical Geography of the "Old Testament" while the last volume is the 4th edition titled The Historical Geography of the "New Testament", all published and dated separately. Vol. 1; (22)pp., 390pp., (2)pp. publisher's ads, 6 maps(5 folding) 1 plate. Vol. 2, (20)pp., xxxvii, 308pp., containing 3 maps(2 folding) 8 engravings (1folding with plate 3 & V not bound in). Vol. 3. (21)pp., 332pp., (4)p. publisher's ads, 2 maps (folding) 11 engraved plates. Volume 4 (New Testament) in two parts, 2 title pages, part 1- (20)pp., 154pp, part. 2- (10)pp., 173pp., (3)pp. publisher's ads. containing 16 engraved plates, 2 maps (one folding). all uniformly bound in contemporary Cambridge style paneled calf, raised bands, compartments lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt, morocco spine labels gilt; two volumes older repairs at spine ends; a few minor splits and wear to spines, inner hinges strengthened, very tight, internally fresh and bright set. A rare and worthwhile work, with many fine, fresh maps.  $1250   Letchworth, Thomas. TWELVE DISCOURSES, DELIVERED CHIEFLY AT THE MEETING HOUSE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, in the Park, Southwark. Salem [MA]: Thomas C. Cushing, 1794. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 248pp., bound in full tree-calf, red leather spine label gilt. A very good copy of this early American imprint and quite scarce as such. Some very minor wear to extremities and some browning and occasional off-setting to text; lacking one blank at rear, very good. [pb.6292] $250  
Bibles & Religion  
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge