Bacon, Francis. THE TWO BOOKES OF SR. FRANCIS BACON OF THE
PROFICIENCE AND ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING, DEVINE AND HUMANE.
Oxford, Printed by I.L. Printer to the University, for Thomas Huggins; 1633. Third
edition. 335pp., Many pages mis-numbered but collates complete, old repair to last
page, backed onto paper, bound in contemporary calf, boards triple ruled in blind,
early professional rebacking with endpapers renewed, spine flat with title gilt. A very
good copy of this early edition of Bacon's work. [pb.6077] $900
THE LETTER "HUMANUM GENUS" OF THE POPE, LEO XIII Against free-Masonry
and the Spirit of the Age April 20, 1884 [Together with] The Reply for the Ancient
and Accepted Scottish Rite of free-Masonry. Gr. Orient of Charleston, 1884. Octavo.
Two works in one volume, 37pp, and 59pp., each with separate title pages, text in
the original Latin and English translations, bound in original pale blue printed
wrappers, staples, chipping to spine ends, a very nice copy.[pb.5088]
$125
Smith, Joseph. THE BOOK OF MORMON an Account Written By the Hand of
Mormon Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi. Salt Lake City; (1920): The
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 12mo. (1) book of Mormon references,
568pp. includes index, bound in black cloth, spine gilt, two types of paper used as
some signatures are brown others white, tiny bump to one corner otherwise a fine
bright copy in plain dust jacket with some off-setting. Laid into front is an 8 page
pamphlet; Rays of Living Light: The American Indians by President Charles W.
Penrose, fine [pb.4530] $165
Stebbins, Elder H[enry]. A[lfred] . THE BOOK OF MORMON LECTURES: Claims of
the Book of Mormon Examined in the Light of History, Archaeology, Antiquity and
Science. Independence, MO.: Ensign Publishing House, 1894. First Edition. Octavo.
Nine lectures delivered at Independence, MO. as reported by Belle B. Robinson.
179(1)pp. bound in original printed wrappers with decorative border, rear cover
advertising Zion's Ensign within decorative frame, covers soiled with some staining,
foot with light chipping, head with 1 1/2" paper loss, fore-edges with a bit of gnawing
but restrained only to a small portion of the outer margins. crease marks to covers, leaves browned but
clean throughout. A fragile work, locating only five copies via OCLC, an no copies for sale as far a we can
find. This work was presented by the author through evidences found using archaeology, the antiquities
and science to demonstrate that the Mormons "have not believed a fable, that which is false, or that which
cannot be proven" and he presents his findings as fact not theory. Last page consist of corrections made
by the author and corrections to a few passages found in the Book of Mormon. In all, a very good copy of
this scarce work [pb.4401] $1200
First Edition of John Norton's most important work
[pb.2325] Norton, John. The Orthodox Evangelist, Or A Treatise Wherein Many
Great Evangelical Truths (Not a few whereof are much opposed and Eclipsed
in this perilous hour of the Passion of the Gospel) Are Briefly Discussed,
Cleared, and Confirmed: As a further Help, for the Begeting, and Establishing
of the Faith Which is in Jesus. As Also the State of the Blessed, Where; Of
the Condition of Their Souls From the Instant of Their Dissolution: And of Their
Persons After Their Resurrection. London, 1654; Printed for John Macock, for
Henry Cripps, and Lodowick Lloyd. FIRST EDITION, [14] 355[15] pp. Includes
“To the Church and inhabitants of Ipswich in New-England” dated
Oct. 7, 1652 (8 pages) and “To the judicious Christian reader” (4 pages), by John
Cotton.
Note: Page numbers 232-247 and 273-280 are omitted, as usual; text is complete.
Octavo, with contents at rear and an alphabetical table; bound in 19th century sheepskin, with
black leather lettering pieces on spine. Spine showing some minor wear. Faded owner’s name on
title page; internally clean. Overall a very good copy of a rarity; only 3 copies appear in the auction
record.
NORTON, John (1606-1663). Born at Bishop Stortford, Hertfordshire on May 9, 1606, he was
educated under Alexander Strange, the Vicar of Buntingford. According to Cotton Mather, “could
betimes write a good Latin with a more than common elegancy and invention” (Magnalia, pt. iii, p. 32).
Norton, with his wife, landed at Plymouth in October, 1635 and preached through the winter; he
was soon called to Ipswitch and was formally ordained “teacher” i. e. lecturer on Oct. 20, 1638.
Norton was a charismatic preacher and a prolific writer. Norton, as well as Cotton, were among the
most influential ministers in the Massachusetts Bay Colony and helped to establish the Cambridge
Platform. The present title, “The Orthodox Evangelist” is Norton’s most important work. $ 3,000
THE HOLY BIBLE Containing The Old and New Testaments. Edinburgh: Mark And
Charles Kerr, 1795. Quarto. translated out of he original tongues and with the
former translation diligently compared and revised, no pagination, two title pages
with short family tree in manuscript to facing page of second title page, THE
PSALMS OF DAVID IN METRE bound in after the index with title page dated 1836.
bound in contemporary calf, boards decoratively bordered in blind, early and very
skillful rebacking, raised bands ruled in gilt, black morocco label gilt. A handsome
copy, evenly trimmed, only an occasional spot of foxing and light damp staining to
first few leaves.. [pb.3525]
$850
[pb.2324] Magne, Fortune. ABBAYE ROYALE DE ST. VINCENT A SENLIS. Paris:
J. Claye, Printer, 1860. Octavo. Twenty-eight miles north of Paris is the cathedral
town and hunting retreat Senlis. The town was a Roman hill fortress, a medieval
religious center and the home of the Cathedral of Notre-Dame. This title is a history
and description of the of St. Vincent Abbey cathedral, founded by queen Anne of
Kiev in 1060 which still retains it beautiful 12th century bell tower. Text in French.
126pp., illustrated with 1 double page plan showing a view of the institution of St.
Vincent and two large folding plans, one showing a general plan of the outside
building area, and the other showing the floor plan of the building. A fine bright copy
bound in a French style 1/4 tan polished calf over marbled covered boards, raised
bands ruled in gilt, brown morocco spine label gilt, marbled endpapers, green
corners with one corner showing only minute wear. One plate has short split along
one fold, otherwise a handsome copy, clean and bright throughout.
$375
Neale, John Prestion and John Le Keux. VIEWS OF THE MOST INTERESTING
COLLEGIATE AND PAROCHIAL CHURCHES IN GREAT BRITAIN including
screens, fonts, monuments, & c. London: For Longmans, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown
and Green, 1824. First Edition. Octavo. Two volumes, each church is described
separately and pagination was set for each church entered with engraved plates
bound at the end of each entry. (some entries will have 2 pp. with four
corresponding plates, others will have as much as 8pp. and only one corresponding
plate) 96 plates total by Neale. Both volumes bound in full diced brown calf, slightly
raised bands gilt with double black morocco labels gilt, compartments stamped in
blind, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, some plates off-setting to facing
text page, some occasional light marginal foxing to some plates, only minor light
scuffing to bindings, but a very handsome set. Very good. [pb.6286] $300
BEAUTIFUL FOLIO WITH DOUBLE FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS
[pb.0142] [Bible] King James, translated Out of the Original Tongues. THE HOLY
BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS compared and Revised.
Cambridge, 1821; Printed By John Smith. Thick folio. Magnificent King James
version with double fore-edge painting. no pagination, double column, 59 line Bible
bound in contemporary polished calf stamped, boards double ruled in gilt with
corner gilt flourishes, spine beautifully decorated in blind and gilt, green leather
spine label gilt. A fine and magnificent Bible with the double fore-edge paintings
depicting bible scenes from the old testament and the new testament, all in color
with all edges gilt. A superb bible. 4800
[pb.0331] Kant, Emmanuel. LOGIC to Which is Added: a Sketch of His Life and
Writings By Richardson. London: For W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1819. Octavo.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 234pp., 8 pages of ads and errata at end; with
engraved frontispiece portrait. bound in original brown boards backed with new
terra-cotta cloth, paper spine label; previous owner's signature on endpapers, after
ads.
Translated from the German by John Richardson, a student of Kantanian
Philosophy. The first edition of Kant's "Logik" was published in Konigsbert (Prussia)
in 1800, just four years prior to his death. Richardson also translated its sequel, "An
Enquiry, Critical and Metaphysical, Into the Grounds of Proof for the Existence of
God, and Into the Theodicy" which was translated and published the same year.
A very clean, tight copy of this exceedingly rare work. $2,500
[pb.0620] Wells, Edward. AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF
THE OLD TESTAMENT & NEW TESTAMENT. London; 1721,
1728 & 1734: For James Knapton, 8vo. Being a geographical
and historical account of the several places, countries, or
people mentioned in the bible. Illustrated with several maps
and copper engravings, and chronological tables. In four
volumes , the first 3 volumes are the 2nd edition of the
Historical Geography of the "Old Testament" while the last
volume is the 4th edition titled The Historical Geography of the "New Testament", all published and dated
separately. Vol. 1; (22)pp., 390pp., (2)pp. publisher's ads, 6 maps(5 folding) 1 plate. Vol. 2, (20)pp., xxxvii,
308pp., containing 3 maps(2 folding) 8 engravings (1folding with plate 3 & V not bound in). Vol. 3. (21)pp.,
332pp., (4)p. publisher's ads, 2 maps (folding) 11 engraved plates. Volume 4 (New Testament) in two
parts, 2 title pages, part 1- (20)pp., 154pp, part. 2- (10)pp., 173pp., (3)pp. publisher's ads. containing 16
engraved plates, 2 maps (one folding). all uniformly bound in contemporary Cambridge style paneled calf,
raised bands, compartments lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt, morocco spine labels gilt; two
volumes older repairs at spine ends; a few minor splits and wear to spines, inner hinges strengthened,
very tight, internally fresh and bright set. A rare and worthwhile work, with many fine, fresh maps.
$1250
Letchworth, Thomas. TWELVE DISCOURSES, DELIVERED CHIEFLY AT THE
MEETING HOUSE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, in the Park, Southwark.
Salem [MA]: Thomas C. Cushing, 1794. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo.
248pp., bound in full tree-calf, red leather spine label gilt. A very good copy of this
early American imprint and quite scarce as such. Some very minor wear to
extremities and some browning and occasional off-setting to text; lacking one blank
at rear, very good. [pb.6292]
$250
Bibles & Religion
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge