
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Barrie, J.M.
THE LITTLE MINISTER. London:: Cassell & Co, Ltd., 1891. First Edition. Octavo. First issue in book form, in three volumes, 232pp., 239pp., and 232pp., all half-titles, bound in full tan polished calf by Riviere, spine elaborately decorated in gilt, red and brown morocco spine labels gilt, boards triple ruled in gilt, lavish inner gilt dentelles, top edges gilt, dark blue endpapers, a lovely set, clean and bright throughout with upper joint to volume one just starting. previous owner's small bookplate and with a two page letter dated and signed by the author laid in. Very nice.
[pb.3356]
$1200
FIRST ISSUE IN BOOK FORM
Barrie, J.M. THE LITTLE MINISTER. London,
1891; Cassell & Co, Ltd. First edition, first issue in book form, in three
volumes, Octavo. 232pp., (16)pp., ads, 239pp., and 232pp., with half-tiles,
bound in original brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, beige floral endpapers, a
handsome set, clean and bright throughout with minor rubbing to spine edges, all
housed within a cloth chemise and housed cloth covered slipcase with morocco
gilt lettered spine label. [pb.0211]
$750
Barrie, J.M. A LADY'S SHOE. New York (1893):
Brentano's, 12mo. FIRST EDITION, and apparently not published until (1898) when
Brentano's took over the plates from the American Book Publishers Corp.
77(1)pp., bound in the varient gray decorative cloth lettered and accented in
red, title page lettering red and black, top edge gilt, small bookplate of
author J. Christain Bay to front pastedown, inner hinges cracking but sturdy. In
all a very good copy [pb.3019]
$35
Barrie, J.M. AULD LICHT IDYLLS. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1888. FIRST EDITION containing a 4 page letter signed J. M. Barrie
tipped in between dedication and contents, 250pp., (2)pp.ads, bound in dark blue
buckram, spine lettering gilt within single gilt ruled border, tope edge gilt,
all others uncut, dark brown endpapers, small author's bookplate of J. Christian
Bay and tiny glasgow booksellers ticket to front pastedown, a very nice, clean
bright copy showing no wear to binding. Anything signed by Barrie are quite
scarce. Housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise.[pb.2602]
$750
Barrie, J.M.
AULD LICHT IDYLLS. London:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1888. Octavo. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, preceded several
months by and American edition, 250pp., (2)pp., ads, bound in dark blue cloth,
spine gilt, slight rubbing to cloth, minor toning to leave edges otherwise a
near fine copy housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. Barrie's
second book and first serious work of fiction, a series of stories centering on
a religious sect called Auld Licht in the Scottish community of Thrums. A very
good copy [pb.0596]
$175
Barrie, J.M. MARGARET OGILVY by Her Son. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. FIRST EDITION with one page letter signed J.M.B. by
the author mounted to p. (v), viii, 204pp., 4pp.publisher's ads, bound in dark
blue buckram over beveled boards, spine lettering and top edge gilt, a lovely
copy of Barrie's biography of his mother, binding showing no wear, gilt bright.
Housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise.[pb.2603]
$900
Barrie, J.M.
MARGARET OGILVY By Her Son.
London: Hodder and Stoughton , 1896. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, portrait
frontispiece of the author's mother for whom the book was written about, 204pp.,
4pp., ads, bound in black cloth, spine gilt, spot of foxing to title and
frontispiece, covers only very lightly rubbed, a very nice copy housed in a
custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise.[pb.0595]
$200
Barrie, J.M.
SENTIMENTAL TOMMY the Story of His Childhood. London: Cassell and Co., Ltd., 1896. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, 452pp., 4.pp.
ads, (16)pp.publisher's catalog, bound in dark blue cloth, spine lettering and
top edge gilt, a fine copy with just a bit of finger soiling to covers, housed
in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise.[pb.0594]
$300
Barrie, J.M. THE GREENWOOD HAT, Being a Memoir of
James Anon 1885-1887. London, (1937): PETER DAVIES LIMITED, FIRST EDITION after
the limited edition of 50 copies in 1930 privately printed for friends. Contains
a 2 page letter tipped in after p. 196 an inquiry pertaining to a photographic
portrait of the daughter of author W.E. Henley. His daughter was the little girl
whom Barrie chose the name for his character "Wendy". signed and dated by M.
Henley 1940 (presumably a relative), Wendy died when she was only 5 years old.
285pp., bound in dark blue buckram, spine lettering gilt within a single gilt
ruled border, just a hint of fading to spine, gilt bright, a photo illustrated
portrait of Barrie tipped in at page ix. very nice copy showing no wear.
[pb.2605]
$90
Barrie, J.M. WHEN A MAN'S SINGLE, A Tale of
Literary Life. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888. FIRST EDITION of Barrie's
third book, half-title with ad on verso of Barries "Auld Licht Idylls", 289pp.,
(2)pp. ads, bound in dark blue buckram over beveled boards, spine lettered in
gilt with single rule borders, green endpapers, top edge gilt all others uncut,
some toning to page edges. First appeared serially in The British Weekly, Oct.
7, 1887 t March 23, 1888 under the name of Gavin Ogilvy. Contains a lovely small
gilt red morocco bookplate from the library of Frank J. Hogan (1877-1944) A
celebrated lawyer who graduated from the Law Center at the top of his class in
1902. During his career, he founded the firm of Hogan & Hartson L.L.P., achieved
a national reputation for his litigation skills, became known as a crusader for
the protection of personal rights, and was elected president of the American Bar
Association. In addition to his passion for the law, Hogan was a dedicated book
collector of English literature. His fine collection was sold by Parke-Bernet
Galleries in 1945. An exceptionally nice copy showing no wear to binding, housed
in a cloth covered slipcase. [pb.2601]
$500
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©