
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
DERRIERE LE MIROIR COLLECTION ART
Matisse, Henri. PORTRAITS. Monte-Carlo: Andre Sauret, Editions Du Livre, 1955. Limited
Edition. Large Quarto. 1 of only 500 copies printed in English, 151(1)pp., with an original
lithograph frontispiece and wrappers designed especially for this edition by Matisse, illustrated
with 60 black & white portraits and 33 tipped in color portraits. In original wrappers with original
fine glassine wrapper, housed in original publishers slipcase and chemise. A superb copy finely
preserved. [pl.5063]
$3000
Jonquieres, Henri and Pablo Picasso. 40 DESSINS de PICASSO en MARGE du BUFFON. (Jonquieres,
Paris 1957)., Small Folio. Text in French. Limited edition, 1/2226 copies on vellin of which 2000
are for the general public. The present copy is #689. Contains 40 monochrome plates of which 34 are
printed without text, all printed on one side by Picasso. Bound in original stiff paper wraps over
card printed in black and gray. Housed in publisher's slipcase and chemise. Chemise is tape mended
along inner hinges, slipcase is worn along the edges with small piece near top opening torn away.
Book itself is fine. [pl.5067]
$500
Picasso, Pablo (Claude Roy, Text). La Guerre et La Paix. Paris, (1954): Editions Cercle d'Art,
Small Folio. 153(1)pp., bound in tan cloth lettered in dark brown, orange wrap-around band printed
in white and black, illustrated throughout in color and in black & white, with two individual
folding plates in pocket at rear, clear mylar jacket. A very good copy with minor toning to outer margins
of leaves, some soiling to head and foot where mylar is chipped.[pl.5068]
$425
Picasso, Pablo (Cooper, Douglas, text). PABLO PICASSO LE DEJEUNERS. (London; 1963):
Thames and Hudson, First Edition in English. Small Folio. Translated from the French edition of
1962. 36pp. text, 165 pages of illustrations in color and in black & white. A fine copy housed in
very good pictorial cloth covered slipcase with just a few tiny rub marks and smudges.
[pl.5053]
$350
Mourlot, Fernand (Picasso, Pablo) Andre Sauret. PICASSO LITHOGRAPHE (Vols. II, III & IV).
Monte-Carlo: Andre Sauret, Editions Du Livre; (1950, 1956 & 1964), Quarto. Three volumes, 208, 159,
and 152pp., illustrated throughout by lithograph, bound in original lithographic wrappers, in
original glassine wrapper, very minor chipping to glassines with small clear tape mends to spine
ends of glassines. A lovely collection.[pl.5061]
$2500
Braque, Georges, Fernand Mourtlot, Andre Sauret(editor). BRAQUE LITHOGRAPHE. (Monte-Carlo;
1963): Andre Sauret, LIMITED EDITION. Tall Quarto. 3787/4125 copies, Preface de Francis Ponge,
contains 3 original lithographs and several of the artist's works in reproduction, bound in
lithographic wraps over card, in original glassine wrapper lacking spine of glassine, housed in
publisher's slipcase lightly rubbed with wear to one corner. A very nice copy.
[pl.5062]
$750
Lassaigne, Jacques. CHAGALL. (Paris, 1957): Maeght Editeur, First Edition. Square Octavo.
177(1)pp., text in French, containing 13 original lithographs of which four are double, page 64
contains corrections to titles of two photographs with the correct place and date mounted over.
bound in original stiff paper wraps with lithographed dust jacket in thick mylar, minor wear to
spine ends, edges a bit toned, mylar torn on rear panel with old clear tape mend with a couple of
tiny spots of residue. A very nice copy. [pl.5059]
$1250
Chagall, Marc. DRAWINGS FOR THE BIBLE. New York; (1960): Harcourt, Brace and Co., FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Small Folio. Verve double French edition 33/34, reproduced here in the first
English translation, text by Gaston Bachelard translated by Stuart Gilbert, illustrated with 24
color lithographs as well as 96 black and white reproductions. A beautiful copy, fine in very good
clipped pictorial dust jacket with small piece torn away along bottom edge of front panel and corner
of rear inner flap, just a bit of chipping to head. Overall, quite nice. [pl.5057]
$4000
Prevert, Jacques and G. Ribemont-Dessaignes. JOAN MIRO. (Paris) 1956: Maeght Editeur, Square
8" x 9 1/4". 219pp. text in French, Contains 7 original color lithographs of which three are
folding, bound in original lithographic paper wraps with clear mylar cover, some toning to page
edges otherwise a very nice copy. [pl.5060]
$400
Soupault, Philippe. L'ARME SECRETE Poems. Paris; (1946): Bordas, LIMITED EDITION. Quarto.
#200 of 300 copies signed on the limitation page by Soupault and below the frontispiece illustration
by illustrator, Andre Masson, printed on velin pur chiffon de Rives, illustrated, unopened, bound in
printed wraps, in near fine original glassine wrapper showing only a handful of minute chips or
nicks. A fine, bright copy.[pl.5058]
$800
Buffet, Bernard, Fernand Mourlot. LITHOGRAPHS 1952-1966. New York; (1968): Tudor Publishing
Co., Large Quarto. 177pp. text in English, with preface by Georges Simenon and catalogue of Buffet's
works compiled by Fernand Mourlot, contains 11 original full page lithographs, bound in lithographic
paper wraps over card, with thick mylar cover, a fine copy housed in publisher's slipcase with tape
mend to one corner. [pl.5065]
$800
COLLECTION OF VERVE
Reverdy, Pierre and Georges Duthuit. VERVE-THE
LAST WORKS OF HENRI MATISSE 1950-1954. Vol. #35-36. Harcourt, Brace and Co., NY; 1958, FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Small Folio. Limited edition, 1/2000 copies. The first lithographs included were
executed under Matisse’s own direction. The succeeding work was completed under the meticulous
supervision of his friend and publisher, Teriade of Verve. The lithographic plates were printed by
Mourlot Freres and the monochrome heliogravure’s by master printers Draeger Freres. This work
contains Matisse’s complete works from 1950-1954 with several double and triple folding lithographs.
36 color lithographs of which 11 are double and 5 are folding; 37 black & white of which 1 is
double. Bound in orange
and red paper covered boards designed by Matisse prior to his death. Couple of small marks to free
endpapers from tape residue, short split to upper joint near head, in unclipped dust jacket with
small old clear tape mends to underside of jacket at spine ends and corners, a few finger smudges.
In all, still quite nice.[pl.5056]
$2000
Vol.1 #4. VERVE An Artistic and Literary Quarterly. E. Teriade,
Paris; 1939, January-March. Small folio. Text in English. In original wraps designed by Georges
Rouault with upper corner torn away, color lithograph “The Dance” by Matisse,
several beautiful lithographs heightened in gold, spine
with split through paper.
[pl.5007]
$350
Vol.2 # 7.
VERVE Revue Artistique et Litteraire
Paraissant Quatre Fois Par An. E. Teriade. Paris, (1940). LES TRES RICHES HEURES DU DUC DE BERRY.
Small folio. Text in French. A reproduction of a 15th century calendar beautifully
illustrating each of the twelve months in color, heightened in gold and tipped onto individual
leaves with descriptive text at rear for each month. Bound in original stiff paper wraps with cover
art to front and rear wrap, in original glassine wrapper heavily chipped along the edges with some
toning.
[pl.5009]
$100
Vol. 2 #8. VERVE The French Review of Art. E. Teriade,
Paris; 1940, September-November. Text in English. Small folio. Bound in color illustrated wrapper by Matisse over
stiff card. Double page color lithograph titled “ Sunset Over the Mediterranean by Pierre Bonnard,
several small 15th century calendar illustrations heightened in gold and tipped in, spine
quite worn with chipping and tape mend to spine ends. Internally clean and bright.
[pl.5010]
$300
Vol. 4 # 14-15.
VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire,
E. Teriade, Paris; (1946). LES HEURES D’ANNE de BRETAGNE. Small folio. Text in French by
Emile Male, legendes to the 30(2) magnificent tipped in illuminated color plate reproductions by
Edmond Pognon, bound in original paper covered boards elaborately stamped in gilt, small
illumination mounted to upper board, in original glassine wrapper with some toning and chipping to
edges.
[pl.5011]
$175
Vol. 4 # 16.
VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire, E.
Teriade, Paris; (1946) TRAITE de la FORME et DEVIS D’UN TOURNOI. Small folio. Text in
French.68(1)pp. contains 5 double page and two single page color illustrations heightened in gold
and printed on one side only, along with several black and white illustrations, bound in original
paper over stiff paper board stamped in gilt, in original glassine wrapper with some toning and
chipping to edges.
[Pl.5012]
$150
Vol. 5 # 17-18.
VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire,
E. Teriade, Paris; (1947). Small folio. Text in French. Lithograph frontispiece by Bonnard
and executed by the Mourlot brothers printed on one side only, several illustrations throughout in
color and in black & white, bound in original paper over stiff paper board designed by Bonnard.
Minor chipping to spine ends with small paper tear torn from spine.
[pl.5013]
$250
Vol. 6 # 23. VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire, E.
Teriade, Paris; (1949). LE LIVRE du COEUR D’AMOUR EPRIS DU ROI RENE. Small folio. Text in
French by Andre’ Chamson. Illustrated with 16 tipped in color reproductions heightened in gold from
a 15th century illuminated manuscript, bound in original paper over stiff paper boards
designed by Matisse, light toning to edges.
[pl.5014]
$200
CHAGALL
Vol. 6 # 24. VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire, E.
Teriade, Paris; (1950). CONTES de BOCCACE. Small folio. Text in French by Jacques Prevert and
Frantz Calot. Contains 26 tipped in miniature color reproductions heightened in gold with
corresponding pages illustrated by Chagall. Bound in original illustrated paper over stiff paper
boards by Chagall. Only the slightest of wear to spine end with just a bit of toning to edges.
[pl.5015]
$350
PICASSO
Vol. 7 #25-26. VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire, E.
Teriade, Paris; (1951). Small folio. Text in French. A special issue devoted to Picasso and his work
at Vallauris between 1949-51 Contains original frontispiece lithograph printed on one side only and
several black & white illustrations, a few in color, bound in original pictorial paper covered
boards designed by Picasso with original glassine wrapper chipped and toned around the edges and
spine.
[pl.5016]
$300
Vol. 7 # 27-28. VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire,
E. Teriade, Paris; (1953), Small folio. Text in French. Containing 34 original lithographs,
several in color, some double paged, some tipped in, by Georges Braque, Henri Matisse, Marc Chagall,
Miro and others. Bound in original paper covered boards designed by Braque, some toning to spine and
edges.
[pl.5017]
$2500
PICASSO
Vol. 8 #29-30. VERVE Review Artistique et Litteraire.
SUITE DE 180 DESSINS DE PICASSO. E. Teriade, Paris; (1954). Small folio. Text in French. Double
issue containing 180 works by Picasso of which 12 are original color lithographs printed on one
side only with tissue guards, 3 color reproductions, introduction by Teriade, lithographs printed
by Draeger Freres. Heliogravures printed by Mourlot Freres, bound in original pictorial paper
covered boards designed by Picasso, corners only very slightly bumped, a fine bright copy.
[pl.5018]
$2500
PICASSO
Vol. 8 #29-30 VERVE Review Artistique et
Litteraire. Vol. 8 #29-30. SUITE DE 180 DESSINS DE PICASSO. E. Teriade, Paris; (1954).,
Small Folio. Text in French. Double issue containing 180 works by Picasso of which 12 are original
color lithographs printed on one side only with tissue guards, 3 color reproductions, introduction
by Teriade, lithographs printed by Draeger Freres. Heliogravures printed by Mourlot Freres, bound in
original pictorial paper covered boards designed by Picasso,. A very nice copy with spine ends
slightly worn with short splits through paper, corners only very slightly bumped.
[pl.5055]
$1500
DERRIERE LE MIROIR COLLECTION
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. 10 ans d'édition, 1946-1956. Maeght
Editeur, Pairs, 1956. Small folio. Text in French. A special catalog edition of all the editions
published from 1946-1956 with illustrations of each lithograph produced through those years and the
original cover designs. Contains 2 double page lithographs by Chagall and Miro. One single
lithograph by Bazaine, two copper etchings by Giacometti and Miro, bound in original stiff paper
wraps, in original glassine wrapper with some chipping to edges and spine, toning to edges.
[pl.2020]
$1500
BRAQUE
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 85-86 (April-May) A. Maeght,
Paris, 1956. Small folio. Text in French. A work by Braque containing four folio sheets with text
and 3 lithographs (2 single paged and one double paged sheet, laid into original wraps designed by
Braque, a little toning around the edges of wrapper, with newsletter laid in.
[pl.5021]
$400
MIRO
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 87-88-89 (June, July & August).
A. Maeght, Paris. 1956. Small folio. Text in French. A work by Miro containing, two double
paged color lithographs and 3 single page lithographs, (2)pp. text sheet. The Mirror Miro and Oasis
Miro are extracts of the book of Jacques Prevert and Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes. All laid into an
original lithographed stiff paper wrapper by Miro. Foot bumped, with
newsletter laid in.
[pl.5022]
$475
GIACOMETT
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No.98. A. Maeght, Paris; 1957, June.
Small folio. Text in French by Jean Genet. L’atelier D’Alberto Giacomett. 28 p. of which 12 p. are
text and 9 lithographs of which one is double paged. Laid into original lithographic stiff paper
wrapper. Only slight toning to edges.
[pl.5023]
$200
DERAIN
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No.94-95. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1957, February-March. Small folio. Text in French by Alberto Giacometti. Illustrated with 14
(including covers) full-page sketches in reproduction. Little toning to edges.
[pl.5024]
$50
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 105-106. A. Maeght, Paris; 1958.
Small folio. Text in French by Yves Bonnefoy. (12)p. containing 3 single page lithographs and one
double. Laid into original lithographic paper wraps. Minor toning to edges. Fine.
[pl.5025]
$75
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 112. A. Maeght, Paris; 1958.
Small folio. Text in French by Pierre Reverdy, André Bouchet, André Frénaud, Yves Bonnefoy,
Jacques Prévert and René Char. (16)p. containing lithographs by Ubac, Tal Coat, Miro and Giacometti,
laid into original lithographic paper wraps by Braque. Light toning to edges. Fine.
[pl.5026]
$250
MIRO
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 123. A. Maeght, Paris; 1961.
Small folio. Text in French by Joan Gardy Artigas. (4)pp. text, one double page illustration of
Miro’s ceramic mural which he designed for Harvard University in black and white and one double page
color lithograph, both printed on one side only. In original lithographed stiff paper
wraps by Miro.
[pl.5027]
$200
MIRO
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No.125-126. A. Maeght, Paris; 1961,
April. Small folio. Text in French, containing 7 lithographs; 3 single, 2 double and 2
triple of which are printed on one side only. In original lithographed stiff paper covers designed
by Miro, light toning to edges, small closed tear to spine.
[pl.5028]
$600
GIACOMETTI
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No.127. A. Maeght, Paris; 1961, May.
GIACOMETTI. Small folio. Text in French by Olivier Larronde. 28p. containing 12 lithographs
of which two are double, laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Giacometti.
Light toning to edges. Fine.
[pl.5029]
$200
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 128. A. Maeght, Paris; 1961,
June. PEINTURES MURALES, MIRO. Small folio. Text in French by Josep Lluis Sert, 22.p.
containing 3 single page lithographs, 1 double and one triple(printed on one side only).
Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps by Miro. Touch of wear to spine ends, near fine.
[pl.5030]
$350
UBAC
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 142. A. Maeght, Paris; 1964,
March. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 8 lithographs; 5 single and 2 double along
with several black and white poster paint examples, laid into original lithographed stiff paper
wraps designed by UBAC, with newsletter laid in.[pl.5031]
$75
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 144-145-146. A. Maeght, Paris;
1964, May. Small folio. Text in French. Contains Georges Braque’s“Trois oiseaux sur fond violet”
printed on one side only, 5 lithographs by Picasso, Miro, Tal-Coat, Ubac and Pallut, and
Photographs by Man Ray, Brassai, Routhier, and Lachaud. Laid into original lithographed stiff paper
wraps designed by Braque. Slight toning to spine.
[pl.5033]
$600
KELLY
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 149. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1964, November. Small folio. Text in English and French. Contains 1 double black and white
lithograph and 2 double in color. In original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Kelly. With
newsletter laid in.
[pl.5034]
$200
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 148. A. Maeght, Paris; 1964,
July. LA FONDATION MARGUERITE ET AIME MAEGHT ST. PAUL. Small folio. Text in French by Henri
Maldiney. Contains 6 lithographs by Braque, Giacometti, Chagall, Ubac, Miro and Tal-Coat, 3 single
and 2 double in color, printed on one side only, 1 black and white printed on one side only. Bound
in pictorial paper covered boards.
[pl.5035]
$300
CHAGALL
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 147. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1964, June. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 1 double color lithograph and one
single lithograph in black and white. Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by
Chagall. A little toning to spine, with newsletter laid in.
[pl.5036]
$450
TAL-COAT
DERRIERE LE MIROIR
No.153. A. Maeght, Paris; 1965, June.
SOLITUDE DE L’UNIVERSEL. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 5 double lithographs in color.
Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Tal-Coat, with newsletter laid in.
[pl.5038]
$90
MIRO
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 151-152. A. Maeght, Paris; 1965,
May. LES PEINTURES SUR CARTON DE MIRO. Small folio. Text in French by Jacques Dupin.
Illustrated throughout with lithographs by Miro of which 5 are single and 1 double in
color, one double in black over brown paper lithographed on both sides, the remaining lithographs
are within the text. Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Miro, with
newsletter laid in.
[pl.5039]
$500
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No.155. A. Maeght, Paris; 1965,
December. Small folio. Containing 2 single color lithographs by Ubac and Miro and 6
reproductions by Braque, Giacometti, Bonnard, Kandisky, Chagall and Miro. Laid into original
pictorial stiff paper wraps.
[pl.5040]
$200
CALDER
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 156. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1966, February. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 4 double color lithographs, laid into
original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Calder, with newsletter laid in.
[pl.5042]
$125
STEINBERG
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 157. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1966, March. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 3 double and 1 single color plates in
original stiff paper wraps designed by Steinberg, with newsletter laid in.[pl.5043]
$100
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 158-159. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1966, April-May. Small folio. Text in French. Illustrated with full page and double page
reproductions by Toulouse-Lautrec, Vuillard, Bonnard and Seurat, with several smaller illustrations
and photographs. Laid into original stiff paper wraps designed by Bonnard. [pl.5044]
$150
RIOPELLE
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 160. A. Maeght, Paris; 1966,
June. Small Folio. Text in French. Contains 6 single and two double, and one large folding (printed
on one side only.) lithographs by Riopelle. Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps.
Tiny bump to lower corners, with newsletter laid in.
[pl.5045]
$175
UBAC
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 161. A. Maeght, Paris; 1966,
October. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 4 single, 1 double, and 1 large folding (printed on
one side only) lithographs, laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Ubac,
with newsletter laid in.[pl.5046]
$150
REBEYROLLE
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 163. A. Maeght, Paris; 1967,
Small folio. Text in French. Contains 2 single, 3 double lithographs in color, and 2 in
black & white. Laid into original stiff paper wraps designed by Rebeyrolle. Slight toning along
spine, with newsletter laid in.
[pl.5048]
$200
MIRO
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 164-165. A. Maeght, Paris; 1967,
April-May. Small Folio. Text in French. Contains 2 double and 1 triple(printed on one side only) color lithographs, and 4 other (2 single, 2 double) lithographs after Miro. Laid into
original stiff paper wraps designed by Miro. Tiny closed tear to spine with just a hint of toning,
with newsletter laid in.[pl.5049]
$550
BRAQUE
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 166. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1967, June. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 3 single and 3 double color lithographs
after Braque. Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Braque. Crease to upper
edge of rear cover, spine just a bit rubbed, with newsletter laid in.[pl.5050]
$150
FIEDLER
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No.167. A. Maeght,
Paris; 1967, October. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 2 single, 5 double and one black & white
folding lithographs. Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Fiedler, with
newsletter laid in. [pl.5051]
$125
TAPIES
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No.168. A. Maeght, Paris; 1967,
November. Small folio. Text in French. Contains 2 single, 3 double and 1 single (embossed) lithographs. Laid into original lithographed stiff paper wraps designed by Tapies,
some light toning to spine, raised emblem on rear cover slightly rubbed, with newsletter laid in.
[pl.5052]
$175
ART
Hogarth, William
(with Rare Frontispiece). THE ANALYSIS OF BEAUTY Written with a View of Fixing the
Fluctuating Ideas of Taste. London: J. Reeves for the Author, 1753. First Edition. Quarto. The Analysis of Beauty was conceived after questions of curiosity arose from Hogarth's self portrait in which he had etched across his pallet the words "The Line of Beauty". First edition, Second issue with the rare full page engraved frontispiece titled "Columbus breaking the Egg" which was first used for the subscription ticket for the present work, later engraved with changes to accompany the present title as a frontispiece. "Hogarth's objective here was to direct attention to the fact that, although his theory of the line of Beauty (symbolized in the design by two eels upon a plate) was old and simple, at least he was the first who had definitely announced it". (Dobson, p.145) The present title also includes the 2 large folding plates. iii-xxii, (1)pp. table of contents, (1)pp., errata, introduction (1)-12pp., text 13-153pp., (2)pp., listing the figures contained within the two folding plates,. (2)pp. catalog of
frameable prints by Hogarth at rear. bound in full contemporary mottled calf handsomely rebacked to style with lettering gilt, boards double ruled in gilt, corners a bit worn, contemporary owner's names to front pastedown and title page; Brig. General Evelegh, [Lt. Col.] J. Evelegh and Capt. Traille, all of whom served in the Royal Military. Captain Traille was the Commander of the artillery during the siege of Charlestown, South Carolina. He was considered a very demanding Captain. He died a Maj.-Gen. in 1795. Very scarce with frontispiece.
[pb.3433]
$3000
A HUNDRED LEGENDS.
Combine Graphics, New York; 1989. A Hundred Legends is a collection of art, photographs, poetry,
prose, music and other media created by 127 people with AIDS. It represents a memorial to those
living through the AIDS crisis. It serves as a historical document, insuring a cultural legacy for
people living with AIDS. It recognizes that creativity is a healing process and that art educates.
Each artwork is accompanied by number and title of art work, date art work was completed, dimension
of artwork, medium of art work followed by name of artist, birth date of artist, hometown of artist,
and profession of artist. On the back of each sheet are some thoughts by the artist, or in cases
where a name is included the thoughts are by a family member or friend. Many artists chose to have
the art work speak for itself, and have not included any additional thoughts. Printed on stiff card
sheets measuring 10" x 20" folded once, housed in publisher’s gray cloth covered clamshell stamped
in back and green, measuring 10"x10" x2 ½", inside lid contains a cassette tape. A wonderful and
thoughtful production, many of the art pieces are absolutely beautiful.
[pl.5003]
$150
DeGrazia, Ted. THE YAQUI EASTER the Forty Days of Lent in Forty Paintings .
Tucson, (1968): The University of Arizona Press, LIMITED EDITION. Oblong. Limited edition 1/100 copies signed by DeGrazia with an original water color painting titled "A midnight sketch" signed Ted DeGrazia/Arizona/USA 1968. 92pp., with full page color illustrations bound in simulated leather stamped in gilt. A fine copy.
[pb.3351]
$600
DeGrazia, Ted.
THE SERI INDIANS a Primitive People of Tiburon Island in the Gulf of California. Np: Northland Press, 1970. First Edition. 4to. With an original drawing in color on the front free endpaper by DeGrazia titled "a midnight sketch" signed and dated may of 1971, Arizona, USA. 63pp., with text by William Neil Smith, illustrated throughout in color and Black & white, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over light brown cloth, spine lettering green, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with off-setting to spine. Very nice.
[pb.3420]
$750
Hamerton. P.B. THE ETCHINGS OF REMBRANDT. London: Seeley and Co., 1894. First Edition.
Quarto. First trade edition published before the limited edition, 90pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, four
full page etched engravings and numerous illustrations within the text, bound in cream cloth, spine
lettering and top edge gilt, spine darkened, finger soiling and foxing to boards, no foxing
internally. A very good copy. [pb.4520]
$250
Rothchild, Philippine De. MOUTON ROTHSCHILD: Paintings for the Labels, 1945-1981. New
York(1983): New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown and Co, First Edition. Square Quarto. 132pp.,
illustrated, bound in blue cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in near fine cloth
covered slipcase. Published to coincide with the European opening of the exhibition at the Royal
Scottish Academy, as part of the 1983 Edinburgh Festival. Illustrated in color showing various
labels used throughout the years, many designed by famous artists such as; Miro, Cocteau, Henry
Moore, Braque, Chagall and others. [pb.4912]
$125
Chapman, Kenneth M. PUEBLO INDIAN POTTERY [Two Volumes] from specimens in the famous
collection of the Indian art fund, with introduction and notes by Kenneth M. Chapman, Curator of
Indian arts fund and the laboratory of anthropology, Santa Fe, (New Mexico) . Nice, France 1933-1936: C. Szwedzicki, First Edition. Folio. Limited edition of only 750 copies signed by the publisher C. Szwedzicki. Two volumes in original portfolios (12"x17 1/2"); with ties; vellum pictorial label on front cover of each; containing 100 photo-lithographic hand-colored plates laid in (50 in each portfolio). Two text volumes are in parallel; English in the left column and French in the right column and are stitched, title pages are printed in red and black. Minor wear to portfolios, but text and plates are fine; bookplate of Spokane Public Library on pastedowns. A complete set, quite rare, locating only one set at auction since 1984.[pb.6023]
$6000
Gibb, William. THE ROYAL HOUSE OF STUART. London: (Macmillan & Co], 1890. Large Folio (12 1/2"x17 1/2"). Original green cloth portfolio with ties; with vellum label on front panel, printed in red and black. Illustrated by a series of forty plates in colours, laid in. Drawn from relics of the Stuarts. All 40 chromolithographic plates are present, with 2 leaves of "List of Subjects" and title leaf. One inch tear at top of front joint of portfolio; light browning of the title leaf; plates are fine. All in all a very handsome copy.[pb.6028]
$750
PHOTOGRAPHY
MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
Abbott, Henry G. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE a Hand Book for the Amateur. Chicago, (1898); Geo. K Hazlitt & Co. Octavo. 234pp.(5)pp. ads at rear, bound in original green cloth lettered in gilt, a few small nicks along edges of spine and upper board, front free endpaper lightly chipped along edges with one small tape mend, internally clean. Bound in are 4 original photographs mounted on heavy boards. Aside form minor finger soiling to covers a very good tight copy of a title becoming quite scarce in any condition. [pb.0202]
$250
Adams, Ansel. EXAMPLES the Making of 40 Photographs. Boston; (1983): Little, Brown and Co./ New York Graphic Society, First Edition. Quarto.
Signed by Adams, 177pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering silver. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Adams shares the circumstances surrounding the making of many of his most famous photographs, each superbly reproduced in duotone. This copy rarely seen signed noting only two copies gone to auction since 1983.
[pb.3806]
$375
Adams, Ansel (signed). THE CAMERA. Boston; (1980): New York Graphic Society, First Edition. Square Octavo. First Graphic Society edition, Book 1 signed by Adams on the half-title. 203pp.,bound in black, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This is the new Ansel Adams photography series based on his earlier basic photo series but with a wealth of new information.
[pb.3805]
$225
Austin, Mary and Ansel
Adams. THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1950. Quarto. INSCRIBED BY ANSEL ADAMS, with an introduction by Carl Van Doren, 133(1)pp., bound in yellow cloth lettered in pale orange, light wear to spine tips, some light finger soiling to covers, previous owner's photographic bookplate, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed around the edges.
[pb.0251]
$750
Robinson, Cervin and Joel Herschman. ARCHITECTURE TRANSFORMED a History of the Photography of Buildings from 1839 to the Present. New York; (1988): The Architectural League of New York, First Edition. Oblong Quarto. 2nd printing, illustrated by photograph, 203pp., bound in gray cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.3975]
$75
Curtin, L.S.M. BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH. Santa Fe, New Mexico; (1949): San Vicente Foundation, Inc., First Edition. Octavo. The exclusive "Patrons" edition designed by Merle Armitage, drawings by Gerri Chandler and printed at the Rydal Press, with the scarce original serigraph of the "Pimo Women" hand-printed and
signed by Louie Ewing, a black & white photograph of the author mounted to page (157) signed underneath by Curtin, 8 black & white photo-illustrations, 158, (2) pp. title page in red and black, bound in orange and red decorated paper over boards lettered in black, corners lightly bumped, one bump extending to upper page corners, spine and rear panel lightly sunned with two light stains to rear panel, gray endpapers decorated in black. A very nice copy.
[pb.4297]
$400
Jeffers, Robinson.
POEMS. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1928. LIMITED EDITION. 1/310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press,
signed by the author, with a black & white photograph of the author taken by Ansel Adams and signed below the photograph which has silvered and with off-setting from title page, red chapter initials by Velenti Angelo, 49pp., bound in blue-green cloth, paper spine label, spine faded with some light fading around the edges. A very nice copy housed in a custom slipcase.
[pb.4298]
$950
Bourke-White, Margaret.
SHOOTING THE RUSSIAN WAR. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, who became known for her photos of buildings and industrial sites; she was the associate editor of "Fortune" magazine (1929-1933) and was on the staff of "Life" magazine from 1936-1969. In 1942, the year this book was published, Ms. Bourke-White became a photographer for the U.S. Air Force. The previous German bombing raids on Moscow, and in 1930, she was the first American journalist to visit the Soviet Union. Ms. Bourke-White was the wife of famed author Erskine Caldwell. 298(1)pp., bound in beige cloth lettered in black and red. light dampstain to rear board, scattered foxing to first few leaves, in unclipped dust jacket with edge wear and a few minor creases.
[pb.0472]
$475
Boelter,
Homer H. And S.E. Hussey. THE DESERT THEMATIC PORTRAIT. Hollywood, Ca.: Homer H. Boelter, 1945. First Edition. Quarto.
Inscribed by Boelter, no pagination, photography by Hoer H. Boelter and commentary by S.E. Hussey, illustrated throughout with photo-lithographs of the desert, bound in 1/4 beige cloth over tan paper covered boards with inset window displaying a color view of the desert. pictorial endpapers. A very nice copy.
[pb.3972]
$75
HANDSOME KARSH PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED
Karsh, Yousuf. PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED. Karsh, Yousef. Photograph of Industrial Icon Benjamin F. Fairless. Gelatin silver print, 10" x 13" (image is 7 1/2" x 9 1/2"), black and white, SIGNED by Yousef Karsh. INSCRIBED by Benjamin F. Fairless to H.W. Christensen, Vice President of Purchasing for United States Steel. Inscription in the margin reads: "Dear Chris/ Regards & Best Wishes/ B F Fairless" BENJAMIN F. FAIRLESS; (b. Pigeon Run OH in 1890-d. Ligonier, PA in 1962). Mr. Fairless worked his way through college, graduating from Ohio Northern University n 1909. He rose through the ranks of the Central Steel Company of Ohio, which became the Republic Steel Corporation in 1930. As chairman and CEO of United States Steel (1952-55), his leadership brought modernization and expansion. Yousuf Karsh, (b. December 23, 1908 in Turkey-d. July 13, 2002 in Boston). As a teenager, Karsh worked with his uncle, a photographer in Quebec, Canada. International fame came for photographing Sir Winston Churchill after he spoke to the Canadian House of Commons on December 30, 1941. Of the 100 most notable people of the century, named by the international Who's Who (2000), 51 had been photographed by Mr. Karsh. Mr. Karsh was also the only Canadian on the list.[pb.5005]
$2000
EN GRECE PAR
MONS ET PAR VAUX
and
DES CYCLADES EN CRETE AU GRE DU VENT
FIRST EDITIONS, LIMITED AND SIGNED
Baud-Bovy, Daniel and Frederic Boissonnas (photographer) EN GRECE PAR MONS ET PAR VAUX. Geneva: Boissonnas & Co. 1910. Folio (20"H x 16 1/2W"). Preface by Th. Homolle, archeological work by Georges Nicole. First edition, Limited edition #123/230 copies printed for presentation to Monsieur Charles Magnin, signed by both authors and publishers.
Together with:
Baud-Bovy, Daniel and Frederic Boissonnas. DES CYCLADES EN CRETE AU GRE DU VENT. Geneva: Boissonnas & Co. 1919. Folio (20"H x 16 1/2W"). Preface by Gustave Fougeres, archeological work by Georges Nicole. First edition, Limited edition #106/160 copies signed by both authors.
Text in French. Each volume contains one (1) map and forty (40), collectively eighty (80) extraordinary full page photogravure plates depicting various historic landmarks, archeological artifacts, unique architecture and views while incorporating the daily lives of those who lived and worked among these historic towns and ruins during the first part of the 20th century. Numerous other photogravure plates displayed within the text and used as headpieces. Frederic Boissonnas' photography is magnificent. Both volumes bound in full vellum decorated in orange and gilt, decorative gilt endpapers, top edges gilt, all others uncut.
A massive and very impressive work which has become quite scarce over the years, locating only 4 copies at auction of the Crete volume and nine copies located at OCLC. The Greek volume is less scarce but unusual to find both volumes together. One volume with staining to covers, joints of both volumes show some wear and minor splitting. A very important work documenting history through photographs of places now succumbed to deterioration and looting of its artifacts over the last one hundred years since its publication.(ld.6043) [extra shipping cost will be required]
2 volumes $11,000
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©