Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Hamerton. P.B. THE ETCHINGS OF REMBRANDT. London: Seeley and Co., 1894.
First Edition. Quarto. First trade edition published before the limited edition, 90pp.,
(2)pp. ads at rear, four full page etched engravings and numerous illustrations within
the text, bound in cream cloth, spine lettering and top edge gilt, spine darkened,
finger soiling and foxing to boards, no foxing internally. A very good copy. [pb.4520]
$250
Chapman, Kenneth M. PUEBLO INDIAN POTTERY [Two Volumes] from specimens
in the famous collection of the Indian art fund, with introduction and notes by
Kenneth M. Chapman, Curator of Indian arts fund and the laboratory of
anthropology, Santa Fe, (New Mexico) . Nice, France 1933-1936: C. Szwedzicki,
First Edition. Folio. Limited edition of only 750 copies signed by the publisher C.
Szwedzicki. Two volumes in original portfolios (12"x17 1/2"); with ties; vellum
pictorial label on front cover of each; containing 100 photo-lithographic hand-colored
plates laid in (50 in each portfolio). Two text volumes are in parallel; English in the
left column and French in the right column and are stitched, title pages are printed in red and black. Minor
wear to portfolios, but text and plates are fine; bookplate of Spokane Public Library on pastedowns. A
complete set, quite rare, locating only one set at auction since 1984.[pb.6023] $6000
Gibb, William. THE ROYAL HOUSE OF STUART. London: (Macmillan & Co], 1890.
Large Folio (12 1/2"x17 1/2"). Original green cloth portfolio with ties; with vellum
label on front panel, printed in red and black. Illustrated by a series of forty plates in
colours, laid in. Drawn from relics of the Stuarts. All 40 chromolithographic plates are
present, with 2 leaves of "List of Subjects" and title leaf. One inch tear at top of front
joint of portfolio; light browning of the title leaf; plates are fine. All in all a very
handsome copy.[pb.6028] $750
PHOTOGRAPHY
MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
Abbott, Henry G. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE a Hand
Book for the Amateur. Chicago, (1898); Geo. K Hazlitt & Co. Octavo. 234pp.(5)pp.
ads at rear, bound in original green cloth lettered in gilt, a few small nicks along
edges of spine and upper board, front free endpaper lightly chipped along edges
with one small tape mend, internally clean. Bound in are 4 original photographs
mounted on heavy boards. Aside form minor finger soiling to covers a very good
tight copy of a title becoming quite scarce in any condition. [pb.0202]
$250
Adams, Ansel (signed). THE CAMERA. Boston; (1980): New York Graphic Society,
First Edition. Square Octavo. First Graphic Society edition, Book 1 signed by Adams
on the half-title. 203pp.,bound in black, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine
unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This is the new Ansel Adams photography series
based on his earlier basic photo series but with a wealth of new information.
[pb.3805]
$225
Austin, Mary and Ansel Adams. THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Co, 1950. Quarto. INSCRIBED BY ANSEL ADAMS, with an introduction by
Carl Van Doren, 133(1)pp., bound in yellow cloth lettered in pale orange, light wear
to spine tips, some light finger soiling to covers, previous owner's photographic
bookplate, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed around
the edges. [pb.0251]
$750
Robinson, Cervin and Joel Herschman. ARCHITECTURE TRANSFORMED a
History of the Photography
of Buildings from 1839 to the Present. New York; (1988): The Architectural League
of New York, First Edition. Oblong Quarto. 2nd printing, illustrated by photograph,
203pp., bound in gray cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial
dust jacket. [pb.3975] $75
Curtin, L.S.M. BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH. Santa Fe, New Mexico; (1949):
San Vicente Foundation, Inc., First Edition. Octavo. The exclusive "Patrons" edition
designed by Merle Armitage, drawings by Gerri Chandler and printed at the Rydal
Press, with the scarce original serigraph of the "Pimo Women" hand-printed and
signed by Louie Ewing, a black & white photograph of the author mounted to page
(157) signed underneath by Curtin, 8 black & white photo-illustrations, 158, (2) pp.
title page in red and black, bound in orange and red decorated paper over boards
lettered in black, corners lightly bumped, one bump extending to upper page
corners, spine and rear panel lightly sunned with two light stains to rear panel, gray
endpapers decorated in black. A very nice copy. [pb.4297] $400
Jeffers, Robinson. POEMS. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1928.
LIMITED EDITION. 1/310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, signed by the
author, with a black & white photograph of the author taken by Ansel Adams and
signed below the photograph which has silvered and with off-setting from title page,
red chapter initials by Velenti Angelo, 49pp., bound in blue-green cloth, paper spine
label, spine faded with some light fading around the edges. A very nice copy housed
in a custom slipcase. [pb.4298]
$950
Bourke-White, Margaret. SHOOTING THE RUSSIAN WAR. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, who became
known for her photos of buildings and industrial sites; she was the associate editor
of "Fortune" magazine (1929-1933) and was on the staff of "Life" magazine from
1936-1969. In 1942, the year this book was published, Ms. Bourke-White became a
photographer for the U.S. Air Force. The previous German bombing raids on
Moscow, and in 1930, she was the first American journalist to visit the Soviet Union.
Ms. Bourke-White was the wife of famed author Erskine Caldwell. 298(1)pp., bound
in beige cloth lettered in black and red. light dampstain to rear board, scattered foxing to first few leaves,
in unclipped dust jacket with edge wear and a few minor creases. [pb.0472] $475
HANDSOME KARSH PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED
Karsh, Yousuf. PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED. Karsh, Yousef. Photograph of Industrial
Icon Benjamin F. Fairless. Gelatin silver print, 10" x 13" (image is 7 1/2" x 9 1/2"),
black and white, SIGNED by Yousef Karsh. INSCRIBED by Benjamin F. Fairless to
H.W. Christensen, Vice President of Purchasing for United States Steel. Inscription
in the margin reads: "Dear Chris/ Regards & Best Wishes/ B F Fairless" BENJAMIN
F. FAIRLESS; (b. Pigeon Run OH in 1890-d. Ligonier, PA in 1962). Mr. Fairless
worked his way through college, graduating from Ohio Northern University n 1909.
He rose through the ranks of the Central Steel Company of Ohio, which became the
Republic Steel Corporation in 1930. As chairman and CEO of United States Steel
(1952-55), his leadership brought modernization and expansion. Yousuf Karsh, (b.
December 23, 1908 in Turkey-d. July 13, 2002 in Boston). As a teenager, Karsh
worked with his uncle, a photographer in Quebec, Canada. International fame came
for photographing Sir Winston Churchill after he spoke to the Canadian House of
Commons on December 30, 1941. Of the 100 most notable people of the century, named by the
international Who's Who (2000), 51 had been photographed by Mr. Karsh. Mr. Karsh was also the only
Canadian on the list.[pb.5005]
$2000
Art & Photography
Featured Items - click images to enlarge