Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304 (602) 228-3778
Member of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Hamerton. P.B. THE ETCHINGS OF REMBRANDT. London: Seeley and Co., 1894. First Edition. Quarto. First trade edition published before the limited edition, 90pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, four full page etched engravings and numerous illustrations within the text, bound in cream cloth, spine lettering and top edge gilt, spine darkened, finger soiling and foxing to boards, no foxing internally. A very good copy. [pb.4520] $250   Chapman, Kenneth M. PUEBLO INDIAN POTTERY [Two Volumes] from specimens in the famous collection of the Indian art fund, with introduction and notes by Kenneth M. Chapman, Curator of Indian arts fund and the laboratory of anthropology, Santa Fe, (New Mexico) . Nice, France 1933-1936: C. Szwedzicki, First Edition. Folio. Limited edition of only 750 copies signed by the publisher C. Szwedzicki. Two volumes in original portfolios (12"x17 1/2"); with ties; vellum pictorial label on front cover of each; containing 100 photo-lithographic hand-colored plates laid in (50 in each portfolio). Two text volumes are in parallel; English in the left column and French in the right column and are stitched, title pages are printed in red and black. Minor wear to portfolios, but text and plates are fine; bookplate of Spokane Public Library on pastedowns. A complete set, quite rare, locating only one set at auction since 1984.[pb.6023]       $6000     Gibb, William. THE ROYAL HOUSE OF STUART. London: (Macmillan & Co], 1890. Large Folio (12 1/2"x17 1/2"). Original green cloth portfolio with ties; with vellum label on front panel, printed in red and black. Illustrated by a series of forty plates in colours, laid in. Drawn from relics of the Stuarts. All 40 chromolithographic plates are present, with 2 leaves of "List of Subjects" and title leaf. One inch tear at top of front joint of portfolio; light browning of the title leaf; plates are fine. All in all a very handsome copy.[pb.6028]      $750   PHOTOGRAPHY  MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE Abbott, Henry G. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE a Hand Book for the Amateur.  Chicago, (1898); Geo. K Hazlitt & Co. Octavo. 234pp.(5)pp. ads at rear, bound in original green cloth lettered in gilt, a few small nicks along edges of spine and upper board, front free endpaper lightly chipped along edges with one small tape mend, internally clean. Bound in are 4 original photographs mounted on heavy boards. Aside form minor finger soiling to covers a very good tight copy of a title becoming quite scarce in any condition.   [pb.0202]             $250   Adams, Ansel (signed). THE CAMERA. Boston; (1980): New York Graphic Society, First Edition. Square Octavo. First Graphic Society edition, Book 1 signed by Adams on the half-title. 203pp.,bound in black, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This is the new Ansel Adams photography series based on his earlier basic photo series but with a wealth of new information. [pb.3805] $225 Austin, Mary and Ansel Adams. THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1950. Quarto. INSCRIBED BY ANSEL ADAMS, with an introduction by Carl Van Doren, 133(1)pp., bound in yellow cloth lettered in pale orange, light wear to spine tips, some light finger soiling to covers, previous owner's photographic bookplate, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed around the edges. [pb.0251] $750 Robinson, Cervin and Joel Herschman. ARCHITECTURE TRANSFORMED a History of the Photography of Buildings from 1839 to the Present. New York; (1988): The Architectural League of New York, First Edition. Oblong Quarto. 2nd printing, illustrated by photograph, 203pp., bound in gray cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.3975]      $75   Curtin, L.S.M.  BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH. Santa Fe, New Mexico; (1949): San Vicente Foundation, Inc., First Edition. Octavo. The exclusive "Patrons" edition designed by Merle Armitage, drawings by Gerri Chandler and printed at the Rydal Press, with the scarce original serigraph of the "Pimo Women" hand-printed and signed by Louie Ewing, a black & white photograph of the author mounted to page (157) signed underneath by Curtin, 8 black & white photo-illustrations, 158, (2) pp. title page in red and black, bound in orange and red decorated paper over boards lettered in black, corners lightly bumped, one bump extending to upper page corners, spine and rear panel lightly sunned with two light stains to rear panel, gray endpapers decorated in black. A very nice copy. [pb.4297]     $400   Jeffers, Robinson. POEMS. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1928. LIMITED EDITION. 1/310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, signed by the author, with a black & white photograph of the author taken by Ansel Adams and signed below the photograph which has silvered and with off-setting from title page, red chapter initials by Velenti Angelo, 49pp., bound in blue-green cloth, paper spine label, spine faded with some light fading around the edges. A very nice copy housed in a custom slipcase. [pb.4298] $950   Bourke-White, Margaret. SHOOTING THE RUSSIAN WAR. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, who became known for her photos of buildings and industrial sites; she was the associate editor of "Fortune" magazine (1929-1933) and was on the staff of "Life" magazine from 1936-1969. In 1942, the year this book was published, Ms. Bourke-White became a photographer for the U.S. Air Force. The previous German bombing raids on Moscow, and in 1930, she was the first American journalist to visit the Soviet Union. Ms. Bourke-White was the wife of famed author Erskine Caldwell. 298(1)pp., bound in beige cloth lettered in black and red. light dampstain to rear board, scattered foxing to first few leaves, in unclipped dust jacket with edge wear and a few minor creases. [pb.0472]      $475 HANDSOME KARSH PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED Karsh, Yousuf. PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED. Karsh, Yousef. Photograph of Industrial Icon Benjamin F. Fairless. Gelatin silver print, 10" x 13" (image is 7 1/2" x 9 1/2"), black and white, SIGNED by Yousef Karsh. INSCRIBED by Benjamin F. Fairless to H.W. Christensen, Vice President of Purchasing for United States Steel. Inscription in the margin reads: "Dear Chris/ Regards & Best Wishes/ B F Fairless" BENJAMIN F. FAIRLESS; (b. Pigeon Run OH in 1890-d. Ligonier, PA in 1962). Mr. Fairless worked his way through college, graduating from Ohio Northern University n 1909. He rose through the ranks of the Central Steel Company of Ohio, which became the Republic Steel Corporation in 1930. As chairman and CEO of United States Steel (1952-55), his leadership brought modernization and expansion. Yousuf Karsh, (b. December 23, 1908 in Turkey-d. July 13, 2002 in Boston). As a teenager, Karsh worked with his uncle, a photographer in Quebec, Canada. International fame came for photographing Sir Winston Churchill after he spoke to the Canadian House of Commons on December 30, 1941. Of the 100 most notable people of the century, named by the international Who's Who (2000), 51 had been photographed by Mr. Karsh. Mr. Karsh was also the only Canadian on the list.[pb.5005]  $2000  
Art & Photography
Featured Items - click images to enlarge