Arkham House
Bishop, Michael. BLOODED ON ARACHNE. (Sauk City, Wisconsin; 1982): Arkham
House, First Edition. Octavo. 335(2pp., illustrated by Glennray Tutor, bound in black
cloth, spine lettering gilt, a very nice copy, nearly fine in unclipped dust jacket with
light toning along the top edges of both flaps. [pb.6241]
$25
Bishop, Michael. ONE WINTER IN EDEN. (Sauk City, Wisconsin; 1984): Arkham
House, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 273pp., with a foreword by
Thomas M. Disch and artwork by Andrew Smith, bound in black cloth, spine
lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6228]
$45
Bond, Nelson. NIGHTMARES AND DAYDREAMS. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham
House, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 2000 [2040] copies, 269pp., bound in
black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket
with two very minute rub marks near foot and one corner. [pb.6225]
$50
Bowen, Marjorie. KECKSIES AND OTHER TWILIGHT TALES. Sauk City,
Wisconsin; (1976): Arkham House, First Edition. Octavo. Limited edition 1/4000
copies, 207pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a very good copy with some
spotting to boards, in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6215]
$30
Campbell, Ramsey. DEMONS BY DAYLIGHT. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham
House, 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 3500 copies, 153pp.bound in black
cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine bright copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust
jacket.[pb.6235]
$40
Campbell, Ramsey. THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham
House, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 4000 [4348] copies, this copy signed
by the author, 229pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine
unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6238]
$50
Case, David. THE THIRD GRAVE. Sauk City, Wisconsin; (1981): Arkham House,
First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 4158 copies, 184pp., bound in black cloth, spine
lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6221]
$25
Copper, Basil. THE HOUSE OF THE WOLF. (Sauk City, 1983): Arkham House, First
Edition. Octavo. Limited to 3578 copies, 298pp., illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian,
bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine bright copy in equally fine unclipped
pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6219]
$35
Derleth, August. A PRAED STREET DOSSIER. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Mycroft &
Moran, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 3000 copies, 108pp. bound in black
cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very
light area of staining to bottom edge of rear panel. A lovely copy, nearly fine.
[pb.6232]
$75
Derleth, August. MR. FAIRLIE'S FINAL JOURNEY. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Mycroft &
Moran, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 3500 copies, 131pp., bound in black
cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with some
darkening to spine and edges and very light staining to rear panel, $5.00 sticker
over original price. Author's first novel featuring Sherlock Holmes. [pb.6231]
$50
Grant, Charles L. TALES FROM THE NIGHTSIDE. (Sauk City, Wisconsin; 1981):
Arkham House, First Edition. Octavo. Advance review copy with review slip laid in,
228pp., with a foreword by Stephen King, drawings by Andrew Smith, bound in
black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
Review copies are quite scarce. [pb.6222]
$45
Harvey, John D. THE CLEANSING. (Sauk City): Arkham House, 2002. First Edition.
Octavo. Limited to 2500 copies, signed by the author, 319pp., bound in black cloth,
spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in beautiful unclipped, scenic wrap around dust jacket
designed by Tony Patrick. A fine copy. [pb.6242]
$50
Kesterton, David. THE DARKLING. (Sauk City, Wisconsin): Arkham House, 1982.
First Edition. Octavo. 259pp., the text was composed in the film version of Melior,
bound in black cloth spine lettering gilt, a fine copy with just a hint of dust soiling to
top edge, in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6218]
$25
Kirk, Russell. THE PRINCESS OF ALL LANDS. Sauk City, Wisconsin; (1979):
Arkham House, Small Octavo. 238pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, very
light dust soiling to top edge otherwise near fine in very good unclipped pictorial
dust jacket slightly faded at spine. [pb.6229]
$20
Kress, Nancy. THE ALIENS OF EARTH. (Sauk City, Wisconsin; 1993): Arkham
House, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 327pp., illustrated by Jane
Walker, bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in near fine pictorial
dust jacket only slightly rubbed along the fore-edges. [pb.6227]
$40
LeFanu, J. Sheridan. THE PURCELL PAPERS. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham
House, 1975. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 4000 [4288] copies, with an
introduction by August Derleth, 241pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a
fine copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with very minute rub marks to rear
panel. [pb.6230]
$30
Long, Frank B. THE RIM OF THE UNKNOWN. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham
House, 1972. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 5000 copies, inscribed and signed by
the author "with kindest personal regards" 291pp., bound in black cloth, spine
lettering gilt, a lovely copy, near fine in near fine pictorial dust jacket with very minor
spots of rubbing to corners and front edge. [pb.6216]
$175
Lovecraft, H.P. SOMETHIG ABOUT CATS. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
1949. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 3000 copies, collected by August Derleth,
305(1)pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a few spots of rubbing or
smudges to boards, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket only slightly faded around the
edges and mild crease near top of "some". A very good copy.[pb.6217]
$150
Myers, Gary. THE HOUSE OF THE WORM. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
1975. First Edition. Octavo. Author's first book, limited to 4000 [4144] copies, 77pp
illustrated by Allan Servoss, bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, fine in near fine
unclipped dust jacket.[pb.6226]
$35
Page, Gerald W. (editor). NAMELESS PLACES. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham
House, 1975. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 4000 copies, this copy signed by
Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell and twice by David Drake each on their respective
contributions, 279pp., with a short biographical background of each author at rear,
bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust
jacket. [pb.6236]
$90
Page, Gerald W. (editor). NAMELESS PLACES. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham
House, 1975. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 4000 copies, 279pp., with a short
biographical background of each author at rear, bound in black cloth, spine lettering
gilt, a very good copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with two small
damp stains along upper edge of rear panel which has seeped onto upper edge of
board. [pb.6237]
$20
Rosenblum, Mary. SYNTHESIS & OTHER VIRTUAL REALITIES. (Sauk City,
Wisconsin; 1996): Arkham House, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by dust jacket artist
Bob Eggleton, 280pp., illustrated by Elizabeth Lawhead Bourne, bound in black
cloth, spine lettering gilt, minute bump to one corner otherwise nearly fine in a
beautiful unclipped scenic wrap around dust jacket. Fine. [pb.6240]
$40
Shepard, Lucius. THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. (Sauk City; 1991): Arkham House,
First Edition. Octavo. 484pp., comprising 14 stories, illustrated with artwork by
Jeffrey K. Potter, bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine bright copy in fine
unclipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.6234]
$40
Swanwick, Michael. GRAVITY'S ANGELS. (Sauk City, Wisconsin; 1991): Arkham House, First Edition.
Octavo. 302pp., a collection of 13 stories with drawings by Janet Aulisio, bound in black cloth, spine
lettering gilt. A very good copy with small bump to head, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket only faintly
rubbed with small bump to head. [pb.6239]
$25
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Featured Items - click images to enlarge