
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
fax: (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
AMERICANA, POLITICS AND MILITARY
STATE PAPERS AND PUBLICK DOCUMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES from the Accession of Thomas Jefferson to the Presidency........ Boston 1814-1815: T.B. Wait & Sons, Octavo. In 5 volumes, 1801-1815, vol. 1. 512pp., vol. 2. 511pp., vol. 3. 502pp., vol. 4. 536pp., vol. 5. 674pp., [xlvii] index. first four volumes bound in original blue paper covered boards with paper spine labels, the last volume bound in contemporary calf nicely rebacked in leather ruled in gilt with original leather spine label laid down and is an ex-library copy with the usual markings. Each volume contains a variety of charts, some folding. A view of our foreign relations and how it affected the lives of the American people concerning privateers, trades of goods, French, British, American and Indian lands and treaties, etc. all housed in a cloth covered slipcase.
[pb.3402]
$2800
Quincy, Josiah. AN ORATION, DELIVERED ON TUESDAY, THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1826. Boston: True
and Greene, 1826. Octavo. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED by Josiah Quincy, on the title
page, It being the fiftieth anniversary of American Independence, before the
Supreme Executive of the Commonwealth, and the City Council and Inhabitants of
the City of Boston. 30 pages, in a recent 3/4 leather binding, new endpapers,
top edge of recipient's name is shaved. Josiah Quincy (b. Braintree, now
Quincy, MA, 1772; died Boston, 1864). Educator, politician and municipal
reformer; Congressman, Federalist from MA (1805-13). Quincy was Mayor of Boston,
1823-2 and President of Harvard, 1829-1845. He was author of a number of books,
most notably, "The History of Harvard University" (1840) [Sabin 67230] [pb.0268]
$350
Cobbett, William. LIFE OF ANDREW JACKSON, President of the United
States of America. London: Mills, Jowett and Mills (printers), 1834.
First Edition.
16mo. portrait frontispiece of Jackson over two other pictures depicting a battle scene and
a hanging, 142pp., 11(1)pp., ads at rear, bound in original
cloth backed boards, paper spine label to spine worn, contemporary owner's name
R.A. Riddell dated 1835(possibly the artist Robert Andrew Riddell) on front
pastedown. A lovely copy of this very scarce work without
foxing or chipping.[pb.4231]
$550
Goodwin, Philo A. BIOGRAPHY OF ANDREW JACKSON, President of the United States, Formerly Major General in the Army of the United States. Harford: Clapp and Benton, 1832. First Edition. Small Octavo. Portrait frontispiece, 422pp., bound in full sheep, red morocco spine label gilt, chip to foot of upper joint, lacking one blank at rear, last page has closed edge tear and wrinkle, front blank with a closed tear, contemporary owner's name in ink and in cut out letters mounted to front pastedown. overall a very good copy.
[pb.4464]
$125
Jackson, Andrew. MESSAGES TO THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS. Cincinnati: Day and Brothers, 1837. Octavo. 428pp., with a biographical sketch of Jackson's life, inaugural address, annual messages, vetos, proclamation and Texas-special message communicated Dec. 21, 1836. Bound in contemporary tan floral embossed cloth, spine and edges faded small name plate, previous owner's gift inscription, scattered foxing, A very nice copy. [pb.4461]
$150
Mooney, Booth. THE LYNDON JOHNSON STORY. New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1956. First Edition. Octavo. Warmly inscribed by Lyndon B. Johnson, to Dorothy Scott, who was a secretary in the U.S. Senate for 35 years. 178pp.,illustrated with photographs, bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt. A very handsome copy, fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing only light edge wear and light browning on the rear panel.[pb.6142]
$1250
Johnson, Rebekah Baines [ Signed By President L.B. Johnson]. A FAMILY ALBUM. New
York; (1965): McGraw-Hill Book Co., First Edition. Small
Octavo. With an introduction by President Lyndon B. Johnson and signed
by him on the half-title, 146pp., illustrated by photograph, bound in1/4 black
cloth over light brown paper covered boards lettered in gilt, spine lettering
gilt. A fine bright copy in clipped equally nice pictorial
dust jacket save for a tiny nick at head. A Johnson
family history. [pb.4889]
$650
Johnson, Lyndon B.
THE VANTAGE POINT perspectives of the Presidency 1963-1969.
New York; (1971): Holt Rinehart, Winston, First Edition. Octavo.
636pp., photo illustrated, bound in red cloth, upper
board stamped in blue and yellow, spine lettering black over blue. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket with just a bit of toning
to spine and edges. [pb.4966]
$60
Nixon, Richard.
REAL PEACE. Boston; (1984): Little, Brown and Co, First Trade Edition. Octavo. SIGNED by former President Richard Nixon on the front free endpaper, 107pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.5048]
$350
Nixon, Richard. LEADERS. (New
York, 1982): Warner Books, First Edition. Octavo.
Signed by Nixon on the half-title, 371pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over blue
paper covered boards, spine lettering silver, minor light fading to board
edges, very good in very good unclipped dust jacket with chip to rear top
corner and closed tear to bottom edge. [pb.5031]
$300
Nixon, Richard.
NO MORE VIETNAMS. New York; (1985): Arbor House, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by former President Richard Nixon on the half-title, 240pp., bound in 1/4 dark blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. A near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.6165]
$300
Nixon, Richard. THE MEMOIRS OF RICHARD NIXON. New York; (1978): Grosset & Dunlap, First Edition. Thick Octavo. First printing, signed by the President on tipped in leaf which simple states "This copy has been signed by the author". Without a limitation statement. 1120pp., bound in blue cloth, upper board stamped in gilt with initials RN within a triple circle and a vertical band of stars, spine lettering gilt, spine just a bit faded, neat owner's name, otherwise near fine in blue cloth covered slipcase.
[pb.6163]
$500
Kennedy, John F. THE STRATEGY OF PEACE. New York; (1960): Harper & Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. Inscribed by the future president, 233pp., edited by Allan Nevins bound in black cloth, spine lettering orange, a fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing edge wear.[pb.5074]
$3500
Eisenhower, Dwight. THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS 1953-1956, MANDATE FOR CHANGE. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1963. First Edition. Octavo. First edition after the limited edition, 650pp., bound in blue cloth, central presidential seal gilt, spine lettering gilt over black, endpapers are maps. A very nice copy, nearly fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing only minor wear to edges.
[pb.5087]
$75
Dean, John W. III. LOST HONOR. Los Angeles, CA.; (1982): Stratford Press, First Edition.
Octavo. Signed by the author on the half-title, 370pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering blue
foil, near fine in clipped dust jacket. The Watergate scandal, prison and the life and events after
Dean's release from prison. [pb.a5033]
$90
WITH LETTER SIGNED BY WOODROW WILSON
Hurley, Edward N. [Wilson, Woodrow]. THE BRIDGE
TO FRANCE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1927. First Edition.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and with a 1 page typescript on White House letterhead signed by President Woodrow
Wilson which is quoted and paraphrased in the text of page 202. President
Wilson's letter answers the author's question about pooling our shipping with
the British after the war. THE BRIDGE TO FRANCE was a bridge of ships which
shipbuilder Hurley helped to build to support the war effort. 338pp., bound in
blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, spine sunned just a bit, crease to front free
endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with a bit of chipping
to head of spine and corners, a handsome copy with signed typed letter
housed in a specially made two compartment morocco backed clamshell for a unique
presentation.[pb.0471]
$2800
Jones, James. A CHRONICLE OF SOLDIERING. New York; (1975): Grosset & Dunlap, First Edition. Quarto. Signed by the author and graphics director Art Weithas on the title page, 727pp., bound in olive green cloth, upper board stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt, pictorial end papers with unit insignias; illustrated in color and in black & white. James Jones is author of the book "From Here to Eternity". A very good copy with spine only slightly rubbed, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a few closed tears along the edges. A moving account of Jones' own account of his participation in the war. This is a soldier's view of the ear as it really was, directed by politicians and generals, but fought by American boys.
[pb.6140]
$150
Lawrence, David.
THE TRUE STORY OF WOODROW WILSON. New York; (1924): George H. Doran Co.,
First Edition. Octavo. 368pp., bound in blue cloth, printed label to upper board, spine lettering
gilt, some off-setting to endpapers, a near fine copy in very nice printed dust jacket with minor
light wear to head and corners. The author first met Wilson while he was an undergraduate at
Princeton in 1906 and began preparing this work in 1918. [pb.4917]
$45
Smith, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND
CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS . Edinburgh: Peter Brown and T. & W. Nelson, 1826. Octavo.
404pp., 25pp. index, double-column, with a Life of the Author and a view of the doctrine of Smith
compared with that of the French economics; with a method of facilitating the study of his works;
from the French of M. Garnier. Bound in original boards back in very worn through cloth, paper spine
label quite rubbed with some chipping to spine ends, internally clean. A very good copy.
[pb.4715]
$325
Smith, Adam. AN
INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS with a Life of the Author.
London: T. Nelson and Sons,
1868. Octavo. 429pp. complete in one volume with a view of the doctrines of Smith compared with that
of the French economists; with a methods of facilitating the study of his works; from the French of
M. Garnier. Bound in publishers burgundy embossed cloth, spine lettering gilt, neat owner's name
upper margin of title, aside from fading to the spine, a handsome copy.
[pb.4628]
$450
Taft, William H. POLITICAL ISSUES AND OUTLOOKS Speeches Delivered Between August, 1908, and February, 1909. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909. First Edition. Octavo. Portrait frontispiece of Taft with tissue guard, 299pp., bound in blue-green cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, one corner bumped, owner's bookplate otherwise a very clean bright copy. Taft's speeches are regarding such issues as; the Federal Courts, the Republican party, railroads,
tariff reform, labor, Southern Democrats and his many issues concerning blacks during that time.
[pb.5008]
$75
Truman, Harry S.
MR. CITIZEN. New York: Bernard Geisse Associates/Random House, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected Proof. Stated " Private and confidential. Not for release, review or comment until on or after June 10, 1960. These are unrevised, uncorrected proofs. Errors in spelling, etc, will be corrected in the finished book, which will not look like this when printed. These proofs were made directly from long galleys, and are a substitute for that unwiedly method of pulling proofs, which we hope you will find easier to read". 245pp., black plastic comb bound pale gray printed wraps, some age toning around the edges showing light wear and light corner creases but no tears. A very good copy of this scarce review copy.
[pb.6138]
$175
Keynes, John Maynard.
A REVISION OF THE TREATY. London: MacMillan and Co., Ltd., 1922. First Edition. Octavo. A
Sequel to the Economic Consequences of the Peace. 223pp., 6pp. ads at rear, bound in blue cloth,
spine lettering gilt, off-setting to front free endpaper, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners
otherwise a very clean copy in brown printed dust jacket with minor light chipping to edges, rear
panel has wrinkles to edges, tape mends to underside of jacket, neat owner's name to top fore-edge.
A very good copy in scarce original dust jacket.
[pb.3533]
$1100
Stark, W. [Karl Mannheim, editor].
THE HISTORY OF ECONOMICS in Its Relation to Social
Development. London; (1944): Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., First Edition. Octavo.
The International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction, 80pp., 8pp.
ads at rear, bound in green cloth centrally stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, lightly rubbed
along bottom edge, a very good copy in very good clipped dust jacket. Dr. Stark's great knowledge of
the historical material and his subtle interpretations provide not only a challenging outline of the
development of economic theory but also a realistic explanation of its history.
[pb.4955]
$75
Kemmerer, Edwin Walter. MONEY the Principles of Money and Their Exemplification in Outstanding Chapters of Monetary History. New York: The MacMillan Co., 1935. First Edition. Octavo. 406pp., bound in original green cloth lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, small area of staining to fore-edge of text block, owner's name, some darkening to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in very good unclipped dust jacket with a bit of chipping to head and corners. Very nice. Dr. Kemmerer served as financial adviser to thirteen different countries (in five continents) as well as in many other posts of importance in the monetary world.
[pb.6139]
$75
Byrne, P.E. SOLDIERS OF THE PLAINS. New York: Minton Balch & Co., 1926. First Edition.
Octavo. Inscribed by the author, signed and dated Bismarck, ND/August 1926. 260pp., bound in red
cloth lettered in black, spine lettering black, a surprisingly fine bright copy in unclipped
pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to spine ends, tiny chip to bottom edge of rear panel and
corners. A lovely copy. "The authentic and unbiased story of the Indian campaigns in the sixties and
seventies, and particularly of the Custer disaster, the fiftieth anniversary of which was celebrated
in June, 1926. Justice is here done to the brilliance and ability of the Indian soldier--the finest
light cavalry in the world---and to the principles for which he fought". Jacket illustration
designed by Charles M. Russell. [pb.4564]
$325
Custer, Elizabeth B. BOOTS AND SADDLES. New York; (1885): Harper & Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. Second issue with portrait frontispiece and map, 312pp., bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth accented in black, spine gilt, joints rubbed, small white spot to spine, black coloring on spine fading. In all, a very good copy.
[pb.5010]
$200
Withers, Alexander S. CHRONICLES OF
BORDER WARFARE, or a History of the Settlement By the Whites, of North Western
Virginia and of the Indian Wars and Massacres In That Section of the State with
Reflections, Anecdotes, &c.. Clarksburg, Va.: Joseph Israel,
1831. First Edition. 12mo. First issue without the 4pp. table of contents
[Howes-W601], 319pp., (1)pp. advertisement, bound in full calf, corners worn,
spine ends chipped with a bit of loss of calf at foot and along bottom edge,
front and rear end sheets and title have owner's name and practice names. names
on page (285) to upper margin. text browned with some foxing, an overall good
copy. An interesting observation of the detailed descriptions of contacts
between the Indian races, life of the Indian in comparison with the white man;
their strengths, temperament and character, various languages, beliefs, and
traditions along with the very graphic accounts of massacres and reprisals in
the early settlement of the American colonies. [pb.4551]
$450
Hale, Edward E.
KANZAS AND NEBRASKA: The History Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political
Position of Those Territories; an Account of the Emigrant and Companies, and Directions to Emigrants
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Co 1854, First Edition Folding frontispiece map, 256pp., (4)pp. ads at
rear, bound in original green cloth decoratively stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in
gilt, pale yellow endpapers, only light wear to spine ends, covers lightly rubbed, map edges a
little toned, internally a very clean copy. The author, a collector himself gathered his research
from those who had traveled before him, Fremont, Lewis and Clarke, Capt. Emory, and the early
travelers of the surrounding states.[pb.3380]
$400
Remington, Frederic.
JOHN ERMINE OF THE YELLOWSTONE. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1902. First Edition. Octavo. First issue with the author's name on spine mis-spelled, portrait frontispiece, 271pp., (4)pp. ads at rear, illustrated by the author, bound in brown pictorial cloth lettered and stamped in cream, top edge gilt, a bit of wear through to bottom edges, boards lightly rubbed, erasure marks to front free endpaper, overall, a very good copy.
[pb.6094]
$250
Rak, Mary Kidder.
BORDER PATROL.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Co., 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece photograph of the "crows
nest" overlooking the Rio Grand, 6 other photographs, bound in light orange cloth lettered in black,
spine lettering black, endpapers are maps. A very nice copy with one tiny corner bump, in clipped
dust jacket showing edge wear. The foreword states "The names of all aliens are fictitious. Because
of the author's wish to talk with the officers who took part in the events recorded here, and see
the background of each story as well, the scope of this book has purposely been limited to the
Border of Arizona, New Mexico and Western Texas".[pb.4617]
$125
Tolbert, Frank X. AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF TEXAS from Cabeza De Vaca to Temple Houston. New York; (1961): Harper & Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. Inscribed by the author, 275pp., illustrated, bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, endpapers are maps, a very good, clean bright copy in unclipped dust jacket rubbed along the edges and spine ends. The author traveled 4,000 miles around Texas gathering historical information, not just of the important people who made history but of those who's name are not important but important to his research, especially the women of Texas who never figured much in previous Texas histories. Who was the inspiration for "The Yellow Rose of Texas?"
[pb.4823]
$45
Newmark, Marco R. JOTTINGS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA HISTORY. Los Angeles; (1955):The Ward
Ritchie Press, First Edition. Octavo. 162pp., (12) photographic pages at rear, errata, bound in 1/4
dark brown cloth over pictorial tan paper cover boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in
unclipped, clear printed acetate dust jacket with large closed tear at rear and in jacket protector
to prevent further tearing. [pb.4531]
$45
Masterson, W.B. (Bat). FAMOUS GUNFIGHTERS OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER. Houston, Texas: The Frontier Press of Texas, 1957. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/1000 copies, first published in The Human Life Magazine, 1907. 65pp. text, with 47 pages of photographs following. bound in gray cloth lettered in black, spine lettering black. A very nice copy, nearly fine.
[pb.4560]
$125
Wood, R.E. (reporter, editor). LIFE AND CONFESSIONS OF JAMES GILBERT JENKINS the Murderer of
Eighteen Men. Napa City: C.H. Allen and R.E. Wood, 1864. First Edition. Octavo. 56pp., portrait
frontispiece and plate of Jenkins, about to bury his final victim, on inside rear wrap, containing
an account of the murder of eight white men and ten Indians; together with the particulars of
highway robberies, the stealing of several horses, and numerous other crimes, committed in Missouri,
Illinois, Indiana, Virginia, Arkansas, Tennessee, Texas, New Mexico, Nebraska and California: as
narrated by himself to Col. C.H. Allen, Sheriff of Napa County, while in jail under sentence of
death for the murder of Patrick O'Brien. bound in pictorial wrappers, stapled, spine chipped,
darkening around the edges. A very good copy of this scarce work of a condemned outlaw's confession.
[Howes W365] [pb.4576]
$450
Jones, C.N. EARLY DAYS IN
COOKE COUNTY 1884-1873. Gainesville, Texas, nd (1936): C.N. Jones, First Edition. Octavo. 88pp.,
bound in printed paper wraps, stapled, portrait frontispiece of the author and his wife,
photo-illustrated, some staining to covers, paper loss at foot of spine, previous owner's
inscription book papa / had her./brought home in 1938.A very good copy of the very scarce work
housed in custom leather trimmed slipcase. The history of whiskey runners, Indian raids, notorious
gangs, etc. [pb.4778]
$975
THE MANUAL OF THE SEVENTH REGIMENT, National Guard S.N.Y. Np/1868: The Board of Officers, Octavo. Frontispiece of the Seventh Regiment Armory, 166pp. plus a listing of the Roll of Honor of members of the Seventh Regiment who served as volunteer officers in the Army and Navy of the United States during the Great Rebellion, previous owner's name and dated 1871, a fine copy bound in brown cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped in gilt, spine gilt, pale yellow endpapers.
[pb.4834] .
$150
White, Samuel. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN TROOPS, During the late War Under the Command of Colonels Fenton and Campbell.... Baltimore; 1830 But (1896): By the Author. 12mo. Facsimile edition, limited to 300 copies reprinted by George P. Humphrey or Rochester N.Y. 107pp. fully unopened, bound in yellow printed paper covered boards backed in brown cloth, spots of damp staining to boards, internally fine. "Giving an account of the crossing of the lake from Erie to Long Point; also, the crossing of Niagara by the troops under Gen'ls Gaines, Brown, Scott and Porter. The taking of Fort Erie, the battle of Chippewa, the imprisonment of Col. Bull, Major Galloway, and the author (then a captain) and their treatment; together with an historical account of the Canada's.
[pb.5007]
$150
Paul, Doris A. THE NAVAJO CODE
TALKERS. Pittsburgh, Pa.; (1993): Dorrance
Publishing Co., First Edition. Octavo. 9th printing
signed by nine WWII Navajo code talkers with owner's Christmas gift inscription.196(2)pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering
gilt, a fine bright copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing
only slight marks of rubbing to corners. [pb.4984]
$750
HISTORY OF THE 7TH INFANTRY BRIGADE DURING
THE WORLD WAR 1918. Cologne: M. Dumont Schauberg,
1919. First Edition. 80pp., illustrated in black &
white, maps (some folding), bound in pictorial paper covered boards depicting a
flag in blue and silver, backed in black cloth, some soiling, in all very good.
A complete history of the 7th Infantry Brigade in the world
war. [pb.4996]
$45
Densmore, Frances. MANDAN AND HIDATSA MUSIC. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Octavo. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 80, 192pp., illustrated by photograph and with musical scores. An important work pertaining to the music and words of the Native American of North Dakota.192pp., bound in olive cloth, spine lettering gilt, minor spots of rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise nearly fine with no names and "not" an ex-library copy.
[pb.4831]
$100
PLEASE SEE SIGNER'S OF THE DECLARATION" PAGE.
AN EXCELLENT, WELL WRITTEN CIVIL WAR DIARY
AND EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNT OF THE DEFEAT AND
SURRENDER OF GENERAL LEE'S ARMY
CIVIL WAR ATLAS IN ORIGINAL PARTS, WITH AN ORIGINAL MAP
COWLES, Capt. Calvin D. (Compiler). Atlas To Accompany The Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secretary of War, by Maj. George B. Davis U. S. A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication. Compiled by Capt. Calvin D. Cowles, 23d U. S. Infantry. Washington: Government Printing Office; 1891-95.
FIRST EDITION, folio (14 ¾” x 18 ¾”), 36 parts bound in original green printed wrappers, having numbers 1 through 35; index is not numbered; 175 plates plus the three additional plates sent to subscribers. Plates are fine, save # 135-C in part XXVII, which has ¼” chip in margin, and light soiling on reverse, barely visible on map. An original linen backed color map is laid in: “Sketch of the Battlefield and Works in front of Williamsburg, Virginia” by Lt. M. D. McAlester, May 5, 1862, 10.5” x 11.25”. Map is also printed in part III, plate XX. Topographical maps, armaments, weaponry and color plates of uniforms and flags are included. Spine fold of wrappers are expertly strengthened in parts VIII, X, XXV,XXVIII, XXIX, XXXI and XXXVI. Part I has three short closed tear repairs, front wrap with 1” x ½” paper repair and fore-corners with several inches of archival repair. Part IV has archival repair on lower edge of front wrap (1” x 2”). Part XI has 3” closed tear expertly repaired, near upper spine fold. Part XXI has small archival repair to upper front wrap. Part XXIV has small archival repair to lower front wrap. Part XXX, 1” archival repair to closed tear on front wrap. Index, which is not numbered, has 4” x 4” archival repair to front wrap, near fold, affecting 2 letters in title. Part numbers are stamped above title on front wrap of parts VIII, X, XXV, & XXVIII.
Subscribers received plates 135A, B and C (bringing total plates to 178), with contents list of those plates to be pasted onto the front wrap of part XXVII, and with a slip of explanation: all are present here. The slip of explanation states:
“WAR DEPARTMENT,
WAR RECORDS OFFICE, CIRCULAR.
Washington, May 20, 1896."
The enclosed [sic] plates, marked 135 A, 135 B, and 135 C, complete the series of maps to accompany the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. The proper place for these three plates in the series is to follow Plate 135.
The accompanying table of contents should be attached at the bottom of the cover of Part 27 of the Atlas.
Within a few weeks, there will be issued the title page and index of the Atlas, which will complete the work. The index, etc., will be printed on pages of uniform size with the maps.
"GEO. W. DAVIS,
Major Eleventh Infantry,
President Board of Publication”
All in all, an outstanding set, with fine plates, some expert repairs to a few wrappers. Contains all 178 plates, as issued, with publishers slips and unnumbered index ( the 36th part). As fine a set one can expect to find on today’s market.
With the Civil War came the realization that topographical maps did not exist for most of America. Military leaders could not very well develop strategy without maps. The result was a flood of maps, some of which are printed here.[pb.5079]
Howes, C 816.
$ 6500
Miller, Francis Trevelyan and Robert S. Lanier (editors). THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR . New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1911. First Edition. Quarto. First issue, in ten volumes. Thousands of scenes photographed 1861-65, with text by many special authorities. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, spine and top edges gilt, pictorial endpapers, a few end papers with off-setting from historical news clippings about the Civil war once laid in, light splash marks to upper covers and spines of two volumes, otherwise a clean, fresh set showing virtually no wear. An exceptionally nice set.[pb.6044]
$1600
SMALL ARMS USED BY MICHIGAN TROOPS IN THE CIVIL WAR. (Michigan, 1966): Michigan Civil War
Centennial Observance Commission, Octavo. 133pp., illustrated by photographs taken during the civil
war and with illustrations showing various weapons, bound in printed blue stiff wrappers, slight
toning to edges with spine darkened, a very nice, clean copy, nearly fine.[pb.6008]
$40
Douglass, Frederick. MY BONDAGE AND MY FREEDOM . New York and Auburn: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1855. First Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, 464pp., with an introduction by Dr. James M'Cune Smith, Part I--Life as a Slave, Part II---Life as a Freeman, bound in publisher's purple embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, sunning to spine and top edge of upper board wear to one corner and spine ends, neat contemporary owner's name to free endpaper, frontispiece and tile with foxing, internally clean and bright. A very good copy.
[pb.4558]
$600
FOREIGN AFFAIRS
Paine,
Thomas. LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF FRANCE, ANDHE FRENCH ARMIES, ON THE EVENT
OF THE 18TH FRUCTIDOR-SEPT. 4-AND ITS CONSEQUENCES. New York:
Reprinted at the Argus-Office, 1798. First American Edition. Octavo. First
printed in France in the same year, 28pp., dis-bound, stitched, un-opened, over all toning and
soiling, minor chipping to edges. In all, a very good copy of this scarce work. Paine travelled to France to see
what state it's "government" was in. He was amused by their legislature
formed of a counsel of 500, all under 30 years of age and the executive of the counsel
headed by a king. He then discusses why, in his own mind, this is nonsense and
his own feelings about Royalist. [pb.4547]
$600
Ware, Joseph. JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION AGAINST QUEBEC,
IN 1775 UNDER COL. BENEDICT ARNOLD. Boston: Thomas Prince; Printer,
1852. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 100 copies only printed, frontispiece, 24pp.,
small illustration on last page depicting a teepee and Indians, bound in
original brown printed wrappers chipped at corners, small chip to rear panel at
edge, little foxing to frontispiece and a little damp staining to back of
frontis. In all, a very good copy, internally clean. Annexed to the Journal are
interesting explanatory notes, by Mr. Justin Windsor of Boston, author of the
"History of Duxbury." The work closes with a brief genealogy of two
branches of the Ware family. A scarce work, locating only two copies via OCLC. [pb.4548]
$750
Tocqueville, Alexis
De. THE OLD REGIME AND THE REVOLUTION. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. First American
Edition. Octavo. 344pp., translated by John Bonner, bound in publisher's purple embossed cloth spine
lettering gilt,, spine faded with light fading to edges, previous owner's shelf sticker otherwise a
very nice copy with minor wear to head. The history of the French revolution, the French people,
their customs, their government and the reign of Louis XVI. [pb.4568]
$150
The Military Correspondent of the Times; [Lionel James]. THE WAR IN THE FAR EAST 1904-1905.
London: John Murray, 1905. First Edition in book form. Thick Octavo. 656pp., bound in blue cloth
decoratively stamped in gilt, spine and top edge gilt, ligthly rubbed at spine ends and joints, Illustrated by Percy Fisher with 9 pictorial
engravings of various important officers, 35 folding maps including one large folding map at rear, 1
chart and 2 folding plans, neat owner's name dated 1906 and a note pertaining to who may have sent
this book to him....Lady Feversham(?). A very nice copy. News articles written by the
author who was a military news correspondent during the war between the Russia and Japan for The Times,
gathered together to now form this book. The author later ranked Colonel before his death.
[pb.4523]
$250
[Wilson, Robert Thomas]. A SKETCH OF THE MILITARY AND POLITICAL POWER OF RUSSIA IN THE YEAR 1817.
New York: Kirk and Mercein, 1817. First American Edition. Octavo. 8pp. publisher's catalog at
front, folding map colored in outline, half-title, 208pp., bound in original boards, paper spine
lettered in black, paper loss to head and foot, spine partially covered in old glassine, publisher's
catalog trimmed, text age toned, contemporary owner's name dated 1818. In all, still a very good
copy. [pb.4438]
$300
Thatcher, Margaret. THE PATH TO POWER. (New York; 1995): HarperCollins, First American Edition. Thick
Octavo. Signed bookplate laid in, 656pp., bound in 1/4 maroon cloth over maroon paper covered
boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine bright copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. For the first time,
Margaret Thatcher writes about her personal life, growing up with a father who was Mayor, dating and
marrying her husband and her journey to become Prime Minister. A fine copy.
[pb.4521]
$225
Ferdinand Bonaventure Comte
D'Harrach. MEMOIRES ET NEGOTIATIONS SECRETTES. La Haye; Adrien Moetjens,: 1735. 12mo. A new
edition, revised, corrected and augmented. 12mo. In two volumes, 291, 383pp., bound in full speckled
calf, raised bands, double red morocco spine labels gilt, compartments fully gilt decorated, all
edge speckled red, green ribbon markers. Personal library shelf labels to front pastedowns. Very
nice.[pb.4806]
$175
Steward, Julian H. (editor). HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS. Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 143. 624pp.,
bound in olive cloth, spine stamped in gilt, illustrated throughout by photograph and drawings,
several folding maps. two corners bumped, owner's embossed name. Volume one, The Marginal Tribes.
[pb.6009]
$65
Thomas, Antoine Leonard. ELOGE De MAXIMILIEN De BETHURNE, Duc De Sulli, Surintendand Des Finances, Principal Ministre Sous Henri IV.. [Lyon; Freres Perisse, : L'Academie Francoise, First Edition. Small Octavo. Discours qui a remporte le Prix de L'Academie Francoise en 1763. 132pp., bound in original gray paper wraps, uncut with wide margins. Edge wear to wrappers, small loss at spine ends; a trace of occasional foxing. Very good.
[pb.6131]
$300
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©