Americana
Marshall, John. THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, Commander in Chief of American Forces,
During the War Which Established the Independence of His Country, And First President of the United
States. . Philadelphia; (1804-1807): C.P. Wayne, First Edition. Octavo. First issue of the text. 5 volumes
bound in contemporary calf, flat spines decorated in gilt, with red morocco lettering pieces; marbled
endpapers, together with the octavo atlas, issued by Crissy in 1832, with 10 double page hand-colored
maps, bound in cloth backed boards with paper label on upper board. Frontispiece is foxed as usual, light
off-setting to title page of volume 1; light foxing to title an first few leaves of volume five' internally, all
volumes unusually clean with very little occasional light foxing. Volume 1 with 1/8" loss at head of spine;
volume 5 with upper joint just starting, others with some edge wear but very nice. Atlas volume with small
lost to cloth spine; engraved title page lightly foxed; maps are very nice. Altogether, an exceptional, un-
sophisticated set, internally very clean and appealing to the eye. Beautifully housed in an open front box,
trimmed in red morocco, with a drawer below, for the atlas. [pb.6317] $6500
STATE PAPERS AND PUBLICK DOCUMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES from the
Accession of Thomas Jefferson to the Presidency........ Boston 1814-1815: T.B. Wait
& Sons, Octavo. In 5 volumes, 1801-1815, vol. 1. 512pp., vol. 2. 511pp., vol. 3.
502pp., vol. 4. 536pp., vol. 5. 674pp., [xlvii] index. first four volumes bound in
original blue paper covered boards with paper spine labels, the last volume bound
in contemporary calf nicely rebacked in leather ruled in gilt with original leather
spine label laid down and is an ex-library copy with the usual markings. Each
volume contains a variety of charts, some folding. A view of our foreign relations and
how it affected the lives of the American people concerning privateers, trades of goods, French, British,
American and Indian lands and treaties, etc. all housed in a cloth covered slipcase. [pb.3402] $2800
Jackson, Andrew. MESSAGES TO THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS. Cincinnati:
Day and Brothers, 1837. Octavo. 428pp., with a biographical sketch of Jackson's
life, inaugural address, annual messages, vetos, proclamation and Texas-special
message communicated Dec. 21, 1836. Bound in contemporary tan floral embossed
cloth, spine and edges faded small name plate, previous owner's gift inscription,
scattered foxing, A very nice copy. [pb.4461] $150
Quincy, Josiah. AN ORATION,
DELIVERED ON TUESDAY, THE
FOURTH OF JULY, 1826. Boston:
True and Greene, 1826. Octavo.
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED by
Josiah Quincy, on the title page, It
being the fiftieth anniversary of
American Independence, before the
Supreme Executive of the
Commonwealth, and the City Council
and Inhabitants of the City of Boston.
30 pages, in a recent 3/4 leather
binding, new endpapers, top edge of
recipient's name is shaved. Josiah
Quincy (b. Braintree, now Quincy, MA, 1772; died Boston, 1864). Educator, politician and municipal
reformer; Congressman, Federalist from MA (1805-13). Quincy was Mayor of Boston, 1823-2 and
President of Harvard, 1829-1845. He was author of a number of books, most notably, "The History of
Harvard University" (1840) [Sabin 67230] [pb.0268] $350
Keynes, John Maynard. A REVISION OF THE TREATY. London: MacMillan and
Co., Ltd., 1922. First Edition. Octavo. A Sequel to the Economic Consequences of
the Peace. 223pp., 6pp. ads at rear, bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, off-
setting to front free endpaper, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise a
very clean copy in brown printed dust jacket with minor light chipping to edges, rear
panel has wrinkles to edges, tape mends to underside of jacket, neat owner's name
to top fore-edge. A very good copy in scarce original dust jacket. [pb.3533] $1100
Stark, W. [Karl Mannheim, editor]. THE HISTORY OF ECONOMICS in Its Relation
to Social Development. London; (1944): Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., First
Edition. Octavo. The International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction,
80pp., 8pp. ads at rear, bound in green cloth centrally stamped in gilt, spine lettering
gilt, lightly rubbed along bottom edge, a very good copy in very good clipped dust
jacket. Dr. Stark's great knowledge of the historical material and his subtle
interpretations provide not only a challenging outline of the development of
economic theory but also a realistic explanation of its history. [pb.4955] $75
Kemmerer, Edwin Walter. MONEY the Principles of Money and Their
Exemplification in Outstanding Chapters of Monetary History. New York: The
MacMillan Co., 1935. First Edition. Octavo. 406pp., bound in original green cloth
lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, small area of staining to fore-edge of text block,
owner's name, some darkening to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in very
good unclipped dust jacket with a bit of chipping to head and corners. Very nice. Dr.
Kemmerer served as financial adviser to thirteen different countries (in five
continents) as well as in many other posts of importance in the monetary world.
[pb.6139] $75
Smith, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH
OF NATIONS with a Life of the Author. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1868. Octavo.
429pp. complete in one volume with a view of the doctrines of Smith compared with
that of the French economists; with a methods of facilitating the study of his works;
from the French of M. Garnier. Bound in publishers burgundy embossed cloth, spine
lettering gilt, neat owner's name upper margin of title, aside from fading to the spine,
a handsome copy. [pb.4628]
$450
Goodwin, Philo A. BIOGRAPHY OF ANDREW JACKSON, President of the United States, Formerly Major
General in the Army of the United States. Harford: Clapp and Benton, 1832. First Edition. Small Octavo.
Portrait frontispiece, 422pp., bound in full sheep, red morocco spine label gilt, chip to foot of upper joint,
lacking one blank at rear, last page has closed edge tear and wrinkle, front blank with a closed tear,
contemporary owner's name in ink and in cut out letters mounted to front pastedown. overall a very good
copy. [pb.4464] $125
Mooney, Booth. THE LYNDON JOHNSON STORY. New York: Farrar, Straus & Co.,
1956. First Edition. Octavo. Warmly inscribed by Lyndon B. Johnson, to Dorothy
Scott, who was a secretary in the U.S. Senate for 35 years. 178pp.,illustrated with
photographs, bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt. A very handsome copy, fine
in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing only light edge wear and light browning on
the rear panel.[pb.6142] $1250
Johnson, Rebekah Baines [ Signed By President L.B. Johnson]. A FAMILY ALBUM.
New York; (1965): McGraw-Hill Book Co., First Edition. Small Octavo. With an
introduction by President Lyndon B. Johnson and signed by him on the half-title,
146pp., illustrated by photograph, bound in1/4 black cloth over light brown paper
covered boards lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt. A fine bright copy in clipped
equally nice pictorial dust jacket save for a tiny nick at head. A Johnson family
history. [pb.4889] $650
Johnson, Lyndon B. THE VANTAGE POINT perspectives of the Presidency 1963-
1969. New York; (1971): Holt Rinehart, Winston, First Edition. Octavo. 636pp.,
photo illustrated, bound in red cloth, upper board stamped in blue and yellow, spine
lettering black over blue. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket with just a bit of
toning to spine and edges. [pb.4966]
$60
Nixon, Richard. REAL PEACE. Boston; (1984): Little, Brown and Co, First Trade
Edition. Octavo. SIGNED by former President Richard Nixon on the front free
endpaper, 107pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in near fine
unclipped dust jacket. [pb.5048]
$350
Nixon, Richard. LEADERS. (New York, 1982): Warner Books, First Edition. Octavo.
Signed by Nixon on the half-title, 371pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over blue paper
covered boards, spine lettering silver, minor light fading to board edges, very good
in very good unclipped dust jacket with chip to rear top corner and closed tear to
bottom edge. [pb.5031]
$300
Nixon, Richard. NO MORE VIETNAMS. New York; (1985): Arbor House, First
Edition. Octavo. Signed by former President Richard Nixon on the half-title, 240pp.,
bound in 1/4 dark blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. A
near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.6165]
$300
INSCRIBED BY KENNEDY
Kennedy, John F. THE STRATEGY OF PEACE. New York; (1960): Harper &
Brothers, First Edition. Octavo. Inscribed by the future president, 233pp., edited by
Allan Nevins bound in black cloth, spine lettering orange, a fine copy in very good
unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing edge wear.[pb.5074]
$3500
Eisenhower, Dwight. THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS 1953-1956, MANDATE FOR
CHANGE. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1963. First Edition. Octavo. First edition
after the limited edition, 650pp., bound in blue cloth, central presidential seal gilt,
spine lettering gilt over black, endpapers are maps. A very nice copy, nearly fine in
unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing only minor wear to edges. [pb.5087]
$75
Dean, John W. III. LOST HONOR. Los Angeles, CA.; (1982): Stratford Press, First
Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author on the half-title, 370pp., bound in black cloth,
spine lettering blue foil, near fine in clipped dust jacket. The Watergate scandal,
prison and the life and events after Dean's release from prison. [pb.a5033]
$90
Jones, James. A CHRONICLE OF SOLDIERING. New York; (1975): Grosset &
Dunlap, First Edition. Quarto. Signed by the author and graphics director Art
Weithas on the title page, 727pp., bound in olive green cloth, upper board stamped
in blind, spine lettering gilt, pictorial end papers with unit insignias; illustrated in
color and in black & white. James Jones is author of the book "From Here to
Eternity". A very good copy with spine only slightly rubbed, in unclipped pictorial
dust jacket with a few closed tears along the edges. A moving account of Jones'
own account of his participation in the war. This is a soldier's view of the ear as it
really was, directed by politicians and generals, but fought by American boys. [pb.6140] $150
Lawrence, David. THE TRUE STORY OF WOODROW WILSON. New York; (1924):
George H. Doran Co., First Edition. Octavo. 368pp., bound in blue cloth, printed
label to upper board, spine lettering gilt, some off-setting to endpapers, a near fine
copy in very nice printed dust jacket with minor light wear to head and corners. The
author first met Wilson while he was an undergraduate at Princeton in 1906 and
began preparing this work in 1918. [pb.4917] $45
Taft, William H. POLITICAL ISSUES AND OUTLOOKS Speeches Delivered
Between August, 1908, and February, 1909. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.,
1909. First Edition. Octavo. Portrait frontispiece of Taft with tissue guard, 299pp.,
bound in blue-green cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, one corner bumped,
owner's bookplate otherwise a very clean bright copy. Taft's speeches are regarding
such issues as; the Federal Courts, the Republican party, railroads, tariff reform,
labor, Southern Democrats and his many issues concerning blacks during that time.
[pb.5008] $75
Truman, Harry S. MR. CITIZEN. New York: Bernard Geisse Associates/Random
House, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected Proof. Stated " Private and
confidential. Not for release, review or comment until on or after June 10, 1960.
These are unrevised, uncorrected proofs. Errors in spelling, etc, will be corrected in
the finished book, which will not look like this when printed. These proofs were
made directly from long galleys, and are a substitute for that unwiedly method of
pulling proofs, which we hope you will find easier to read". 245pp., black plastic
comb bound pale gray printed wraps, some age toning around the edges showing
light wear and light corner creases but no tears. A very good copy of this scarce review copy. [pb.6138]
$175
Withers, Alexander S. CHRONICLES OF BORDER WARFARE, or a History of the
Settlement By the Whites, of North Western Virginia and of the Indian Wars and
Massacres In That Section of the State with Reflections, Anecdotes, &c..
Clarksburg, Va.: Joseph Israel, 1831. First Edition. 12mo. First issue without the
4pp. table of contents [Howes-W601], 319pp., (1)pp. advertisement, bound in full
calf, corners worn, spine ends chipped with a bit of loss of calf at foot and along
bottom edge, front and rear end sheets and title have owner's name and practice
names. names on page (285) to upper margin. text browned with some foxing, an
overall good copy. An interesting observation of the detailed descriptions of contacts
between the Indian races, life of the Indian in comparison with the white man; their
strengths, temperament and character, various languages, beliefs, and traditions
along with the very graphic accounts of massacres and reprisals in the early settlement of the American
colonies. [pb.4551]
$450
Hale, Edward E. KANZAS AND NEBRASKA: The History
Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political
Position of Those Territories; an Account of the Emigrant and
Companies, and Directions to Emigrants Boston Phillips,
Sampson and Co 1854, First Edition Folding frontispiece map,
256pp., (4)pp. ads at rear, bound in original green cloth
decoratively stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in
gilt, pale yellow endpapers, only light wear to spine ends,
covers lightly rubbed, map edges a little toned, internally a very clean copy. The
author, a collector himself gathered his research from those who had traveled
before him, Fremont, Lewis and Clarke, Capt. Emory, and the early travelers of the
surrounding states.[pb.3380] $400
Remington, Frederic. JOHN ERMINE OF THE YELLOWSTONE. New York: The
Macmillan Co., 1902. First Edition. Octavo. First issue with the author's name on
spine mis-spelled, portrait frontispiece, 271pp., (4)pp. ads at rear, illustrated by the
author, bound in brown pictorial cloth lettered and stamped in cream, top edge gilt, a
bit of wear through to bottom edges, boards lightly rubbed, erasure marks to front
free endpaper, overall, a very good copy. [pb.6094]
$250
Richardson, Albert D. THE SECRET SERVICE, THE FIELD, THE DUNGEON AND
THE ESCAPE. Harford: American Publishing Co., 1865. First Edition. Octavo.
512pp., illustrated, bound in original blind stamped brown cloth, gilt title on spine,
peach colored endpapers. A very good copy, cloth worn through at corners and
spine ends, some spotting to cloth, occasional light spots of foxing and off-setting.
[pb.6301]
$75
Newmark, Marco R. JOTTINGS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA HISTORY. Los
Angeles; (1955):The Ward Ritchie Press, First Edition. Octavo. 162pp., (12)
photographic pages at rear, errata, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over pictorial tan
paper cover boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in unclipped, clear printed
acetate dust jacket with large closed tear at rear and in jacket protector to prevent
further tearing. [pb.4531]
$45
Masterson, W.B. (Bat). FAMOUS GUNFIGHTERS OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER.
Houston, Texas: The Frontier Press of Texas, 1957. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo.
1/1000 copies, first published in The Human Life Magazine, 1907. 65pp. text, with
47 pages of photographs following. bound in gray cloth lettered in black, spine
lettering black. A very nice copy, nearly fine. [pb.4560]
$125
Wood, R.E. (reporter, editor). LIFE AND CONFESSIONS OF JAMES GILBERT
JENKINS the Murderer of Eighteen Men. Napa City: C.H. Allen and R.E. Wood,
1864. First Edition. Octavo. 56pp., portrait frontispiece and plate of Jenkins, about
to bury his final victim, on inside rear wrap, containing an account of the murder of
eight white men and ten Indians; together with the particulars of highway robberies,
the stealing of several horses, and numerous other crimes, committed in Missouri,
Illinois, Indiana, Virginia, Arkansas, Tennessee, Texas, New Mexico, Nebraska and
California: as narrated by himself to Col. C.H. Allen, Sheriff of Napa County, while in
jail under sentence of death for the murder of Patrick O'Brien. bound in pictorial
wrappers, stapled, spine chipped, darkening around the edges. A very good copy of this scarce work of a
condemned outlaw's confession. [Howes W365] [pb.4576] $450
Jones, C.N. EARLY DAYS IN COOKE COUNTY 1884-1873. Gainesville, Texas, nd
(1936): C.N. Jones, First Edition. Octavo. 88pp., bound in printed paper wraps,
stapled, portrait frontispiece of the author and his wife, photo-illustrated, some
staining to covers, paper loss at foot of spine, previous owner's inscription book
papa / had her./brought home in 1938.A very good copy of the very scarce work
housed in custom leather trimmed slipcase. The history of whiskey runners, Indian
raids, notorious gangs, etc. [pb.4778]
$975
THE MANUAL OF THE SEVENTH REGIMENT, National Guard S.N.Y. Np/1868:
The Board of Officers, Octavo. Frontispiece of the Seventh Regiment Armory,
166pp. plus a listing of the Roll of Honor of members of the Seventh Regiment who
served as volunteer officers in the Army and Navy of the United States during the
Great Rebellion, previous owner's name and dated 1871, a fine copy bound in
brown cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped in gilt, spine gilt, pale yellow
endpapers. [pb.4834] .
$150
White, Samuel. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN TROOPS, During the late War
Under the Command of Colonels Fenton and Campbell.... Baltimore; 1830 But
(1896): By the Author. 12mo. Facsimile edition, limited to 300 copies reprinted by
George P. Humphrey or Rochester N.Y. 107pp. fully unopened, bound in yellow
printed paper covered boards backed in brown cloth, spots of damp staining to
boards, internally fine. "Giving an account of the crossing of the lake from Erie to
Long Point; also, the crossing of Niagara by the troops under Gen'ls Gaines, Brown,
Scott and Porter. The taking of Fort Erie, the battle of Chippewa, the imprisonment
of Col. Bull, Major Galloway, and the author (then a captain) and their treatment; together with an
historical account of the Canada's. [pb.5007] $150
Paul, Doris A. THE NAVAJO CODE TALKERS. Pittsburgh, Pa.; (1993):
Dorrance Publishing Co., First Edition. Octavo. 9th printing signed by nine
WWII Navajo code talkers with owner's Christmas gift inscription.196(2)pp.,
bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine bright copy in near fine unclipped
pictorial dust jacket showing only slight marks of rubbing to corners. [pb.4984]
$1500
HISTORY OF THE 7TH INFANTRY BRIGADE DURING THE WORLD WAR 1918.
Cologne: M. Dumont Schauberg, 1919. First Edition. 80pp., illustrated in black &
white, maps (some folding), bound in pictorial paper covered boards depicting a flag
in blue and silver, backed in black cloth, some soiling, in all very good. A complete
history of the 7th Infantry Brigade in the world war. [pb.4996]
$45
Densmore, Frances. MANDAN AND HIDATSA MUSIC. Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1923. Octavo. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 80, 192pp.,
illustrated by photograph and with musical scores. An important work pertaining to
the music and words of the Native American of North Dakota.192pp., bound in olive
cloth, spine lettering gilt, minor spots of rubbing to spine ends and corners
otherwise nearly fine with no names and "not" an ex-library copy. [pb.4831]
$100
PLEASE SEE “SIGNER'S OF THE DECLARATION” PAGE.
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books
P.O. Box 10850, Prescott, AZ 86304
(602) 228-3778
Member of the International
League of Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Member of the Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America
© 2012 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Audubon, John J. THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. New York & Philadelphia;
Audubon & J. B. Chavalier, 1840-44. First octavo edition and the first complete
edition, bound from the original parts, with a front and a rear wrap bound into
volume I. Seven (7) volumes, Royal octavo (10 1/4" x 6 1/2"), bound in 19th
century full maroon morocco, by Charles E. Lauriat of Boston (bookseller &
binder during 1872-1922); spines with raised bands, tastefully decorated in
gilt; marbled end papers, all edges gilt. A SPECTACULAR SET, ALL PLATES
CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Complete with 500 hand-colored plates after Audubon,
by W. E. Hitchcock, R. Trembly and others; printed and colored by J. T.
Bowen, with numerous wood-engraved anatomical figures in the text. All
tissue guards are present; all half-titles are present. Bindings are strong and tight, with just a little wear at
head of spine of volume VI; hinges are firm and supple. Plates are fine, clean and bright; light marginal
browning to the plate facing page 40 in volume III and to the plate facing page 110 in volume IV; light age-
toning to a few others. The text is remarkably clean and bright; volume I text with very light marginal
foxing here and there, the remaining volumes with little or no foxing in the text. In volume III, the Brown
Song Finch and the Townsend's Finch, are switched in order. Expert repair to one hinge. The present set
is remarkable, in that it has no owner names, no bookplates, and no markings of any kind. Altogether, an
outstanding set of Audubon's ornithological masterpiece and probably the most important American color
plate book of the 19th century. In this edition, for the first time, the plates appear with the text; the plates
were modified and reduced from the original Havell engravings in the double-elephant folio. The plates
were reduced by camera lucida and some of the backgrounds were changed. The present octavo edition
adds 65 new images to the 435 plates of the double-elephant folio edition of 1827-38, for a total of 500
plates. Shown for the first time are 7 new species and 17 others, previously described in the
Ornithological Biography, but not illustrated therein. Another first is that only one species is shown per
plate. The publication of the double-elephant folio of The Birds of America, firmly established Audubon's
fame. For that project, he had traveled to London to employ the finest craftsmen: William H. Lizars and
Robert Havell. But for the octavo edition, Audubon found, in America, the very capable firm of J. T. Bowen
to produce this more affordable format. The subscription price was $100, still expensive for its time, but it
did have greater potential to reach the general public, than the double-elephant folio. Audubon writes in
his Introduction to the octavo edition: "Having been frequently asked.by numerous friends of science, both
in America and Europe, to present to them and to the public a work on the ornithology of our country,
similar to my large work, but of such dimensions, and at such price, as would enable every student or
lover of nature to place it in his Library." The octavo edition was an instant marketing success and thrust
Audubon into financial security and established him as the greatest ornithological artist of his time.
Bookseller Inventory # pb.6671 $93,800
Audubon, John J. & Bachman, John. THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH
AMERICA. New York; V. G. Audubon, 1849-51-54, with all 31 original
wrappers present, and bound into 3 volumes. All 155 hand-colored plates are
present, as issued; original brown printed wrappers for all 31 parts are bound
in; marginal loss to front wrap of numbers 19 and 29, not affecting text; all
other wrappers are in tact and very good. Plates are all bright and fresh,
without foxing; internally fine, just a bit of foxing in the first few leaves of
volume 1. Bound in contemporary three-quarters brown morocco over
maroon cloth (10 1/2” x 7 3/8”), raised bands on spine, gilt lettering; beveled
edges; marbled end papers, marbled edges. Light wear to bindings. Quite
scarce in original wrappers; in 2011, a set (unbound) sold for more than $50,000. An exceptional set.
$18,000.00
Featured Items - click images to enlarge