Rare and Collectible Books

Home

 P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

 

 

FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL MONTHLY PARTS

A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND.  London, 1846-48; Bradbury & Evans. First edition and in the original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19,  Octavo. green pictorial wrappers. Twenty hand-colored steel plates by John Leech and woodcut illustrations in text. Complete but for one ad (for "The Battle of Life") in part VI. A very handsome and clean set, with a short closed tear to the rear wrap of part VIII; the rear wrap of part XVIII is from part XIX and XX and the rear wrap of part XIX and XX is from another part. Seldom seen in the original parts. Housed in a custom half-leather slipcase. Field, Page 130.   [pb.0183]  

$1500

Addison, Joseph. A DISCOURSE ON ANCIENT AND MODERN LEARNING. London: For T. Osborne, 1739. First Edition. Small Quarto. published several times within the same year, through at least nine printings that we are aware of. 28pp., pictorial headpiece, decorative first initial, wide margined, very light sprinkling of foxing, bound in earlier 1/4 calf over marbled paper covered boards, endpapers renewed. A very nice copy of Addison's thoughts and views on the ancient poets and the modern contemporary poets of his time. [pb.6182]

$350
 

 

Alarcon, Pedro Antonio De (1833-1891). CAPTAIN POISON. EL CAPITAN VENENO [bound with] MOORS AND CHRISTIANS. (Missouri, 1913 & 1914): Manuscript, Quarto. Manuscript English translation from the original Spanish of Alarcon by John Thornton Worths. 346pp. in a lovely script on rectos only, handsomely bound in a fine red straight grained morocco, tile gilt within triple rules with corner embellishments, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, green floral endpapers, all edges marbled. The foreword by the translator explains how he came about doing this translation. Mr. Worths was a teacher of English. He tutored two young boys, one from Costa Rica and the other from Guadalajara, Mexico. He became interested in the Spanish language while teaching the boys English. They taught him Spanish. His desire was to someday translate the works of Alarcon. Approximately three years later, he did his translation. His manuscript, as far as we know, has never been published. Although several translations of Alarcon's work have appeared. We have located a copy of Gray Casement's translation which somewhat differs in translation from Mr. Worths, published in the same year as Mr. Worths' second work, his translation of "Moors and Christians" which we have included with this manuscript. Alarcon was a Spanish writer and politician best known for his novels and short stories which depict in a lively, humorous manner the suctoms of the Spaniards of his region, Andalusia. Alarcon became a member of the Spanish Royal Academy in 1877. An exceptionally nice manuscript. [pb.6175]

$2000

 

Asimov, Isaac. EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS. New York (1981): Crown Publishers, Inc., First Edition. Inscribed to renown book collector Walter Shirley. 282pp., bound in 1/4 yellow cloth over blue boards, spine lettering black, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. Quite uncommon to find signed or inscribed. [pb.0402]

$500

 
Atherton, Gertrude. THE SPLENDID IDLE FORTIES. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1902. First Edition. Octavo. 389pp. illustrated by Harrison Fisher, Zamorano 80, #1. uncut, bound in red pictorial cloth accented in black, blue and white, lettering ad decorations gilt, decorative spine gilt, scattered foxing to first few leaves and occasional scattered foxing to a few other leaves otherwise a handsome, clean bright copy. [pb.4534]

$150

 

Allen, Lee. THE HOT STOVE LEAGUE. New York (1955): A.S. Barnes and Co., FIRST EDITION, 248pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering red with author's name black over white, leaves toned as usual but nearly fine in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a bit of edge wear to head of spine. An informal history of baseball and one of the scarcer modern baseball books. [pb.0256]

$250

 

Bagnold, Enid. NATIONAL VELVET. New York: William Morrow and Co, 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Advance review copy, 303pp., bound in paper wraps in unclipped pictorial dust jacket, overall light wear with small damp stain to corners of rear panel, some soiling to front panel, top edge dust soiled. A very good copy in protective mylar. [pb.4013]

$225

Baldwin, James. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD. New York; (1979): The Dial Press, First Edition. Octavo. First printing,597pp., bound in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a near fine copy in unclipped near fine dust jacket. [pb.4895]

$60

Baldwin, James. BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE. New York: Dial Press, 1964. First Edition. Octavo. 121pp., bound in black cloth stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, one corners only slightly bumped, a very good copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket with edge wear to spine ends and corners. A play set in a small town in the Deep South. The play pivots around the murder of a young black man of 20, who came home to change his drug infested life only to be murdered. [pb.4874]

$125

 

Bangs, John Kendrick. THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSE BOAT. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated by Peter Newell and dedicated to Conan Doyle. 204pp.(4)pp. ads at rear. Being some further account of the divers doings of the associated shades, under the leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq. bound in tan pictorial cloth lettered in black and gilt. A fine, fresh copy with only slight off-setting to endpapers from dust jacket which is of course lacking. Very Nice. [pb.3588]

$75

 

Barham, R.H. / Thomas Inglesby. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS or, Mirth and Marvels. London; 1840-42 & 47: Richard Bentley, 8vo. FIRST EDITION, 1ST ISSUES of the First, Second and Third Series, in three volumes, each with half-title and engraved title pages, humorously illustrated by George Cruikshank and John Leach and with a 2 portraits of the author, with the excessively rare blank page at 236 of the first series and the slip of explanation. All beautifully bound by Riviere in full green crushed morocco, board edges ruled and stamped with a repeated tiny flower pattern within gilt rules, raised bands with title and compartments gilt, lavish inner gilt dentelles, burgundy coated endpapers, top edges gilt all others uncut, with original covers bound in at the rear, spines have uniformly changed to a lovely brown. A very handsome and fine set of this collection of myths, legends, ghost stories and poetry supposedly by Thomas Ingoldsby of Tappington manor, actually a pen-name of Richard Harris Barham.The best known poem is the Jackdaw of Rheims about a Jackdaw who steals a cardinal's ring and is then made a saint. [pb.2150]

$2500


Barker, Clive. WEAVE-WORLD. New York; (1987): Poseidon Press, First Edition. Octavo. 584pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, tiny bump along bottom edge, just a hint of fading to spine ends otherwise nearly fine in fine bright unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4899]

$45

 

Barrett, William E. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1951. First Edition. Octavo. inscribed by the author on the title page, 275pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettered in gilt rubbed. previous owners name to front pastedown, erasure mark to front free endpaper, A very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed along the edges, jacket split along rear panel at joint, with original orange and red wrap around blurb with cut-out to show the woman and priest. [pb.1004]

$300
 

Beerbohm, Max. THE WORKS OF MAX BEERHOHM. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. First Edition. 12mo. Author's first book. 165pp., bound in a brown pictorial gilt cloth accented in light blue designed by Margaret Armstrong, pictorial gilt spine, top edge gilt, end sheets are foxed as usual, a bit of scattered foxing throughout. In all, a very nice copy showing virtually no wear to binding. One of 1000 copies with remaining copies reportedly pulped. [pb.4094]

$200

 

Bierce, Ambrose. BLACK BEETLES IN AMBER. San Francisco: Western Authors Publishing Co., 1892. First Edition. Octavo. 280pp., bound in embossed gray cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, green floral endpapers, previous owner's name dated in the year of publication, frontispiece a bit toned, covers finger soiled, spine somewhat darkened but over all a very good copy. [pb.4089]

$350
 

  Blades, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. London: Trubner and Co., 1880. First Edition. Original decorative vellum wrapper and frontispiece, 110pp., illustrated with 8 plates, each designed by using a different printing technique including one photographic process used to show how devastating the bookworm can be by showing its destruction to the leaves of a precious Caxton. Bound by Edmund Worrall of Birmingham in 3/4 dark blue morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. A very nice copy of this classic work, only lightly rubbed.[pb.4225]

 $450

Blair, John Henry, the Minstrel. THE LIFE AND ACTS OF THE MOST FAMOUS AND VALIANT CHAMPION SIR WILLIAM WALLACE, KNIGHT OF ELLERSLIE; Maintainer of the Liberty of Scotland, .... Glasgow: printed by Archibald McLean, 1756. 12mo. xvi, 295pp., bound in plain full contemporary calf, minor browning and light scattered foxing. A very nice copy. Sir William Wallace (c. 1270 - August 23, 1305) was a Scotts knight who led his countrymen in resistance to English domination in the reign of King Edward I, during significant periods of the Wars of Scottish Independence. [ny.0005]

$700
 

Blatty, William Peter. THE EXORCIST. New York; (1971): Harper & Row, First Edition. Octavo. Advance Reading Copy signed by the author above his name on the title page, 340pp., bound in dark brown printed wraps, only slight rubbing to edges. A very nice copy of this work which soon became a movie hit starring Linda Blair [pb.4012]

$400

 

Borrett, William E. MORE TALES TOLD UNDER THE OLD TOWN CLOCK. Halifax, Nova Scotia: The Imperial Publishing Co. , First Edition. Octavo. signed and inscribed by the author on the title page and with a Christmas card inscribed and laid in, 233pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, slight bumping to corners otherwise a very good copy in edge worn and chipped pictorial dust jacket. A series of radio broadcast talks to help people to become familiar with their city and Province, and to revive memories of bygone days and events which have made Nova Scotia, Canada's most storied Province. [pb.2141]

$90

 

Boulle, Pierre. THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER KWAI. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1954. Octavo. Advance Review Copy. The magnificent story of a Colonel who built a perfect bridge--for the enemy. 224pp., bound in original pale blue wrappers with typed paper label to upper wrap, Owner's name to verso of front cover, spine darkened. A very good copy of this scarce review copy. [pb.6034]

$200


Boyle, Kay. YEAR BEFORE LAST. Carondale and Edwardsville; (1969): Southern Illinois University Press, Octavo. Inscribed by the author, reprint edition, Crosscurrents modern fiction edited by Harry Moore with a note on the text by Matthew J. Bruccoli. 224pp., bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering black, near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of toning to spine and tiny chip to head. [pb.4779]

$65

Block, Lawrence. EVERYBODY DIES. New York; (1998): William Morrow, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 292pp., bound in black paper covered boards, spine lettering red, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4898]

$30

Block, Lawrence. RANDOM WALK a Novel for a New Age. New York; (1988): Tom Doherty Associates, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 345pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4896]

$40

Block, Lawrence. LIKE A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER. New York (1878): Arbor House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the author to famed collector Walter Shirley. a fine copy in fine dust jacket together with a copy of the corrected typescript of 10 of the short stories in the above title. Housed in a custom clamshell [pb.3418]

$600

 

  Bridges, Robert. THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY a Poem in Four Books. Oxford: The clarendon Press, 1929. FIRST EDITION. 91(1)pp., publisher's 3 page note bound in at rear, a fine, unopened copy bound in white paper covered boards lettered and decorated in gilt and blind, in unclipped dust jacket with one tiny closed edge tear near upper right corner of front panel, otherwise, a nearly pristine copy housed in a custom brown morocco backed slipcase. [pb.0587]

$250

Brooke, Rupert. 1914 FIVE SONNETS. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1915. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 12mo. bound in gray printed wrappers lettered and ruled in blue, a very tiny bump to lower corner otherwise a in exceptionally fine bright copy without toning or foxing. [pb.4408]

$175

Bell, Currier [Charlotte Bronte]. THE PROFESSOR a Tale. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, 294pp, 258pp., half-title in volume one, lacking ads, bound in 3/4 calf over cloth, raised bands, red and black morocco spine labels gilt with remaining compartments stamped in gilt, spine tips and corners show wear with light chipping to head, joints just a bit tender, occasional spots of foxing, previous owner's bookplate, but a very good set housed in a custom case. [pb.0493]

$1400
 


 

FIRST EDITION OF BRYANT'S FIRST MAJOR WORK OF POEMS

Bryant, William Cullen. POEMS.  Cambridge, 1821; Hilliard and Metcalf (printers). First edition of Bryant's first major work of poems including his famous "Thanatopsis" which had been published first in the North American Review in September 1817. Bryant revised it for this collection adding sixteen lines at the beginning and fifteen at the end, among other changes. A limited run of only 750 copies,  12mo. bound in original printed paper covered boards, small paper spine label, light overall wear, a very nice copy without foxing housed within a lovely custom morocco pull apart case by Riviere and Son. [pb.0212]      

$2000

 

Typed Letter signed by Author with Two Typescripts

Buck, Pearl S. WE CAN FREE THE CHILDREN (WHAT WE CAN DO ABOUT THE CHILDREN WAITING [together with] CHILDREN WAITING [typescripts]. Perkasie, Pennsylvania, nd But (ca. 1955 and 1956: Quarto. Two typescript carbon copies and a typed letter signed by Pearl Buck: The first is titled WHAT WE CAN DO ABOUT THE CHILDREN WAITING (title was evidently changed to WE CAN FREE THE CHILDREN for the magazine it was intended for) quarto, 19 single pages typed (rectos only) and with several blue ink corrections in her hand. The second titled: CHILDREN WAITING, quarto, 25 single pages typed (rectos only). The third: A typed letter signed by Pearl Buck, quarto, 1 page, recto only on her Perkasie, PA. stationary. The letter is to a woman in California who asks about the articles she had written about adoption. Buck replies and sends along the two articles. Paperclip stains to upper edge of letter & typescripts. Letter and typescripts in original stamped manila envelope dated 1957, with the return address of Mrs. Richard J. Walsh who was then Mrs. Buck's second husband and publisher of John Day Company, all housed in a custom leather backed clamshell. Pearl Buck was a advocate for the adoption of Asian children after the war, especially those fathered by an American soldier. [pb.4240]

$1200

 

 

 

 

Buck, Pearl S. SONS. New York [1932]: The John Day Co., Octavo. FIRST TRADE EDITION, 467pp., bound in light brown cloth lettered in gilt, red pictorial endpapers, top edge red, a fine copy in unclipped nearly fine dust jacket with a couple of minute chips along top edge of rear panel. A very bright copy.[pb.0850]

 $400

 

Budgell, Eustace. THE MORAL CHARACTERS OF THEOPHRASTUS. London: Jacob Tonson, 1714. 12mo. Signed by the author "The Gift of Mr. Budgell", with a list following, of other works in another hand. Translated from the original Greek. While the title page states Budgell's translation is from the original Greek, he states in his preface "As for our English translation, I shall say no more of it, but that it is wholly done from the French....." Jean de La Bruyere, for which Budgell makes mention, did his French translation in 1688 and his English translation ca.1713. Budgell's translation is taken from a different approach than Bruyere's translation. Engraved frontispiece, [32] pp. dedication, the life of Theophrastus and preface, 80pp, [4]pp. publisher's ads, p. 79 mis-numbered 89. Rebound in modern marbled boards backed in brown leather, raised bands with gilt lettering within three compartments, new endpapers. [ny.0003]

$350


Burke, Billie. WITH A FEATHER ON MY NOSE. New York; (1949): Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., First Edition. Octavo. Second printing, presentation copy inscribed by the author in the date of publication, 272pp., bound in black cloth lettered and decorated in yellow-green and pink, spine lettering pink over yellow-green, minor bumping to corners, tiny row of numbers stamped on front pastedown otherwise very good in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed with some fading to spine. The story of the gay redhead who became a famous actress, most notably as Glinda the good witch in The Wizard of Oz. [pb.4844]

$165

Burke, James Lee. HALF OF PARADISE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co. , 1965. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, 312pp., bound in light brown cloth lettered in dark brown, spine lettering white over brown, faint smudge to foot and very light damp stain on lower joint near head, in all a very good copy in very good, unclipped dust jacket with light damp stain to rear panel. [pb.3245]

$2200

 

Burns, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS. Glasgow; nd (ca.1900): David Bryce & Son, 8.7cm x 6cm. In six volumes, approx. 70pp.each, illustrated, each bound in brown pictorial cloth depicting a farmer and his two horses plowing in black, pictorial gilt spines, floral endpapers, all edges red. A fine, pristine set housed in its original publisher's double hinged wooden box covered in Scottish Tartan paper which shows a bit of wear. A absolutely charming set. [pb.6210]

$400
 

 

FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION. Tarzana, CA. (1947); Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. First edition,  314pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in brown, top edge red, aside from a light bump to one corner and faint rubbing, a very nice clean bright copy. [pb.0214]    

$425

 

Burroughs, John. WAKE ROBIN. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1871. First Edition. 12mo. Author's first book preceded only by a self-published appreciation of Walt Whitman, 231pp., bound in publisher's green pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt, spine gilt, closed tear at front free endpaper at gutter, separation at gutter to page 231, spine somewhat darkened with minor light wear to spine ends, corners lightly worn, internally clean without foxing or names. In all, a very good copy. [pb.6005]

$175

 

Burgess, Gellett. THE PURPLE COW. San Francisco: William Doxey, 1895. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE (16)pp., stapled, printed and illustrated on both sides of rough China paper, tiny hole in one leaf otherwise a splendid copy housed within a custom. made red morocco slipcase and chemise. Burgess' famous couplet: "I never saw a purple cow. I never hope to see one; But I can tell you, anyhow, I'd rather see than be one!" which appears in the present pamphlet is quoted in the late Merle Johnson's work "You Know These Lines!", p. 137. Burgess went on to produce The Goops. [pb.0148]

$500

 

 

 

Byron, Lord. LARA, a tale/ JACQUELINE, a Tale. London: J. Murray, 1814. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 128pp., finely bound in full red crushed morocco, raised bands with title and date within two compartments, triple gilt ruled morocco turn ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a fine and handsome copy with a bit of off-setting to endpapers from turn-ins. [pb.0621]

$500


Byron, Lord and Robert Southey. THE TWO VISIONS or Byron v. Southey...... New York: Wm. Borradaile, 1823. 12mo. Containing the Vision of Judgment By Southey, Poet Laureate and Esquire: Republican and Royalist; Also Another Vision of Judgment by Lord Byron. 72pp., bound in original printed paper covered boards, light wear to edges, short splits in spots to joints but not cracked through boards, damp staining to outer edges of rear board not penetrating to endpapers, owner's bookplate, light scattered foxing throughout. In all, a very good copy of this very scarce and fragile work. Byron and Southey never had a good word to say about the other. Byron asserts that Southey was responsible for scandal spread about himself and Shelley. In this frame of mind, due as much to personal anger as to natural antipathy to Southey's principles, Byron dedicated Don Juan to the laureate, in what he himself called "good, simple, savage verse." In the introduction to his Vision of Judgment (1821) Southey inserted a homily on the "Satanic School" of poetry, unmistakably directed at Byron, who replied in the satire of the same name. The publisher of the present work thought it would be a good idea to reprint both arguments together within one book so the reader may judge for themselves. [pb.6272]

$400
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©