
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Wallace,
Lew. BEN-HUR a Tale of the Christ. New York; (1913): Harper & Brothers, Memorial
Edition. Small Octavo. The Wallace Memorial Edition in the original Sears, Roebuck and Co.
pictorial box. 560pp., portrait frontispiece, bound in light blue-gray cloth, title
centrally stamped in gilt framed within a blue floral pattern, same design repeated on
spine, pictorial endpapers. A very fine, pristine copy preserved in its near fine pictorial
box with only a small corner split. A very fine bright copy.
[pb.4181]
$200
Walpole, Horace. REMINISCENCES Written in 1788 for the Amusement of Miss Mary and Miss Agnes B***Y; [together with] WALPOLIANA. London: John Sharpe, 1819. 12mo. regular title, engraved portrait title, 166pp., engraved vignette title, 168pp., bound in 3/4 brown morocco over marbled covered boards, flat spine decoratively stamped in gilt, black morocco label gilt, minor spots of rubbing, a very handsome little book. Walpole started his famous printing press at his beautiful home, a castle in which he remodeled to suit his own personal taste, located on a forty acre estate in Twickenhama, named Strawberry Hill.[pb.4229] $300
Warren, Robert
Penn. WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME. New York; (1950): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 512pp., bound in rust cloth lettered in gilt, near fine in very good clipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed with light wear to head. A romantic novel set in Kentucky in the first quarter of the last century.[pb.4024]
$55
Wells, H.G. SELECT CONVERSATIONS WITH AN UNCLE AND TWO OTHER REMINISCENCES. London/New York: John lane/the Merriam Co., 1895. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 12mo. First edition in book form which was originally published in The Pall Mall Gazette in 1893-94, 117pp.,16pp. publisher's List of Books in Belles Letters, A beautiful copy bound by Bayntun-Riviere
in full blue crushed morocco, boards single ruled in gilt with fore-edges rolled in gilt, raised
bands ruled and lettered in gilt, thick morocco turn-ins ruled in gilt with corner devices, signed
by binder, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A handsome, pristine copy. [pb.3021]
$500
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
Wells, H.G. THE
HAPPY TURNING a Dream of Life. London, (1945): William Heinemann, Ltd., First Edition. Octavo.
Affectionately INSCRIBED on the half-title by Wells to John Morris who was the head of the BBC at
that time; additionally, the BBC is advertised on the rear flap of the dust jacket. A very good copy
showing a bit of darkening around the edges, in a very good dust jacket showing some edge wear and
minor closed edge tears, a bit of rubbing or finger soiling, a fine association. [Inscription
reads:" Written /for John Morris/ Bless him/ H.G. Wells" [pb.0305]
$500
Welty, Eudora.
LOSING BATTLES. New York; (1970): Random House,
First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author on a
bookplate which matches the design on the book.436(1)pp.,
bound in green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a tree, spine
lettering and rules in gilt, top edge orange, light fading to cloth around the
edges, front free endpaper had been used for the pastedown because of an
apparent binder's flaw otherwise a very good copy in nearly fine dust jacket
save for a short crease to front inner flap. [pb.4983]
$250
Wiggin, Kate Douglas. THE OLD PEABODY PEW a Christmas Romance. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1907. First Edition. Octavo. 143pp., illustrated by Alice barber Stephens, text within decorative green
Christmas border, bound in gray cloth, pictorial paper mounted, decorated in green, orange and gilt, spine and top edge gilt, green decorative holly endpapers, advertising pamphlet laid in for Longfellow's The hanging of the crane. A very nice copy.
[pb.5086]
$50
Willeford, Charles. COCKFIGHTER. Chicago (1962): Paperbook House, FIRST EDITION. 12mo. 286pp., bound in pictorial wraps cover artwork designed by Cloutier, Minor toning to text otherwise nearly fine. [pb.3255]
$150
Willeford, Charles.
PROLETARIAN LAUGHTER Poems. Yonkers, NY: The Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. First Edition. Square. Author's first book preceded only by a small four paged collection of poems published in The Outcast Poets, #8. Number 12 of the series, no pagination, printed on varied color paper, bound in pictorial wraps, overall toning as usual but fine.
[pb.6093]
$250
Willeford,Charles, .K. Thomajan, Miriam Allan deFord, Robert Anthony and F.H. Kaler.
THE OUTCAST POETS. New York: Oscar Baradinsky at the Alicat Book Shop, 1947. Number 8 of the chapbook series containing Willeford's first publication. Loose sheets of printed poetry housed in original publisher's large red and tan printed envelope. A fine
collection. [pb.6091]
$150
FIRST EDITION OF THE
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
Wolfe, Thomas. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL a Story of the Buried Life. New York, 1929; Charles
Scribner's Sons. Octavo. First edition of the author's first book, 626pp., bound
in blue cloth lettered in gilt, a very good copy with only minor wear to
extremities, in 2nd issue, unclipped dust jacket worn, chipped and faded with
tape mend.
[pb.0200]
$1250
Wolfe Thomas.
OF TIME AND THE RIVER, A Legend of Man's Hunger in His Youth. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 135. FIRST EDITION. Thick Octavo. 912pp., bound in black cloth, lettering to spine and upper board gilt over green with gilt rules, light rubbing to cloth, dust jacket has edge wear and wear to bottom of front panel but a very good copy in very good unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.3241]
$300
Wolfe Thomas. THE FACE OF A NATION. New York: Scribner's, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. with "CL" on copyright page rather than the usual "A". 321pp., with decorations by Edward Shenton, bound in black cloth, lettering gilt over green with gilt rules to upper board and spine, some toning to end sheets, internally clean, a very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket with wear to spine ends and a small chip at foot. [pb.3235]
$225
Wolfe Thomas. THE WEB AND THE ROCK. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First Edition.
Octavo. 695pp., bound in blue cloth, spine and upper board lettered in gilt over red with gilt
rules, a couple of tiny edge bumps to upper board, off-setting to rear end papers, a very nice copy
in unclipped dust jacket showing edge wear and a few nicks to spine ends, small price sticker to
rear flap. A passionate love story and the only love story the author wrote and it was his last work
before his death. [pb.4782]
$125
Woolf, Virginia.
THE LADY IN THE LOOKING GLASS, a Reflection. (Concord, NH) December, 1929: Harpers
Magazine/Harper & Brothers. First appearance of Virginia Woolf's short story "The Lady in the
Looking Glass, A Reflection", pages (46)-49. The touching story of Isabella, or...you or I. "People
should not leave looking glasses hanging in their rooms." Also included is "What Should
Children Tell Parents?" by E.B. White, pages (120)124, an editorial " From the Lion's
Mouth". Bound in orange printed paper wraps. A very nice copy with minor edge wear and very tiny
edge tears, minor light off-setting along upper edge of front panel. Very scarce. Housed in a custom
leather backed clamshell. [pb.6247]
$300
Woolf, Virginia.
A HAUNTED HOUSE and Other Stories. New York; (1944): Harcourt Brace & Co., FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Octavo. 148pp., bound in dark blue cloth, spine lettering white, a very nice, clean copy in
unclipped dust jacket showing chipping to spine ends and corners, faint damp stain to rear panel
along joint. These were stories Virginia had written before her death, some published, some not. Her
husband Leonard, compiled and published this work as they both had talked about publishing a book of
"collected works" prior to her death. Five of the stories are published here for the first time.
[pb.6278]
$175
Wright, Harold Bell. EXIT. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1930. First Edition. Octavo.
314(1)pp., bound in red cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a very nice bright copy in a
good dust jacket showing edge wear, wear to corners and spine ends, and a few closed edge tears,
three letters perforated into the front flap at upper corner.
[pb.4766]
$115
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©