Rare and Collectible Books

Home

P.O. Box 10850
     Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

 


Tarkington, Booth. THE GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANA. New York: Doubleday & McClure Co.., 1899. First Edition. Author's first book, first issue with "so pretty" on page 245, containing a four line Lewis Carroll quote inscribed and signed in full by the author, "Newton Booth Tarkington",. The quote also provides the title for chapter four, 384pp. bound in green pictorial cloth depicting a planting of corn in cream, lettered and accented in orange, spine lettered in gilt and again stamped with a corn stalk, all plants pointing upward, a lovely copy nearly fine save for just a tad bit of rubbing to spine, in the rare printed dust jacket showing old tape mends and loss at spine. Housed in an early morocco backed slipcase showing a few scuffs and chemise. Quite rare in original dust jacket. [pb.5098]

$3500

 


Tennyson, Alfred. ENOCH ARDEN. Hanburg: Herman Griining, 1890. 12mo. 64pp., (8)pp. publisher's ads, translated from the English edition by Robert Waldmuller, illustrated by Th. Burdhardt, bound in burgundy pictorial gilt cloth depicting a small village in gilt with gilt scroll work. all edges gilt, decorative endpapers, previous owner's name and long neat inscription in German otherwise a lovely copy, nearly fine.[pb.6054]

 $40
 

FIRST EDITION THACKERAY 

 

Thackeray, W. M. THE VIRGINIANS a Tale of the Last Century. London; 1858-1859: Bradbury & Evans, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. In 2 volumes, each with engraved and regular title with engraved frontispieces, 382pp., (1)pp. ad, vol.2376pp. illustrated by the author, both bound in original blue embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light bumping or wear to corners, spines evenly sunned with gilt bright, previous owner's bookplate and name, a very nice set with only minor scattered foxing to a few plates. [pb.0177]

 $600

Titmarsh, M.A. [Thackerary, W.M.]. REBECCA AND ROWENA a Romance Upon Romance. London: Chapman and Hall, 1850. First Edition in Book Form. 12mo. viii, 102pp., engraved pictorial title page, frontispiece and 7 other full page uncolored illustrations by Richard Doyle, bound in near contemporary 3/4 green morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, top edge gilt, only the slightest wear to head. A very nice, clean copy without foxing.[ny.0004]

 $300

 

Thoreau, Henry D. WINTER: FROM THE JOURNAL OF HENRY D. THOREAU. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. First Edition. Octavo. 439pp, 14pp. undated catalog at rear, edited by H.G.O. Blake. Bound in green cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped with author's name in gilt, spine lettering gilt, black endpapers, tope edge gilt, only minor wear to corners and spine ends, internally clean. A very nice copy. The author's third book of his season's. Autumn followed in 1892. [pb.4037]

$500

 

 

 

Thurber, James. THE MIDDLE-AGED MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Octavo.  illustrated by the author, 426pp., bound in pictorial beige cloth stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, neat previous owner's name to front free endpaper otherwise a fine crisp copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a small stain to rear panel, minor chipping or edge tears to spine which is darkened a bit. A handsome copy.  [pb.0668]

$500

 

Toklas, Alice B. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALICE B. TOKLAS. New York; (1933): The Literary Guild, Octavo. FIRST Literary Guild edition, frontispiece photograph by Man Ray, illustrated, 310pp., bound in black cloth lettered in silver, a fine copy in very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and abrasions along spine and spine tips. A very nice clean copy [pb.2399]

$90

Tolstoy, Leo [Count Leon Tolstoi]. WAR AND PEACE A Historical Novel. New York, (1885)-1886: William S. Gottsberger, . FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Small Octavo. First English translation. Three volumes in six volumes translated from the French by Clara Bell, first issue each with the Gottsberger imprint on the verso of the title page (First Set, Before Tilsit) Vol. 1; 322pp. (16)pp. ads. Vol. 2; 357pp., (2)pp. ads, (Second Set, The Invasion) Vol. 1; 321pp., vol 2. 270pp. 9pp. ads. (Third set, Borodino) vol. 1. 290pp., (9)pp. ads., vol. 2. 391pp. bound in publisher's brown pictorial gilt cloth bordered in a decorative blind design, spines gilt, dark brown endpapers, neat owner's name in two volumes, a very bright, handsome set with only very tiny edge tears to spine ends (one volume with slight chipping to cloth at head) slightest rubbing. A lovely set which is considered to be one of the most important historical novels in world literature today. Housed in three custom slipcases. [pb.3348]

$12,800

 



 

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©