
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
MEDICAL, SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY
Aldrin, Buzz. MEN FROM EARTH. New York; (1989): Bantam Books, First Edition. Octavo.
Signed by Aldrin on the half-title, 312(2)pp., bound
in 1/4 black cloth over purple paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt,
light damp stain to bottom corner of page edges, in unclipped pictorial dust
jacket with a raised crease to rear panel, more likely a manufacturing flaw. In all, a very good copy.
[pb.4885]
$175
[Anatomy] ANATOMY MANUSCRIPT PLATE BOOK. Np,nd, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". A small anatomy note book containing 31 hand drawn plates, several in color and 4 pages of text by Dr. Leo J. Ripp apparently done while attending Creighton's School of Dentistry. The plates show extensive detail with notations pointing to and describing each part he had drawn. Dr. Ripp retired from dentistry in 1975. He passed away in 1997. Dr. Ripp worked his way through school. Upon his death, he left an endowment to Creighton University to help students who were in need tuition assistance. A very nice and interesting work bound in 1/4 green cloth over paper boards with many blank sheets at rear.[pb.4649]
$200
Plates With Moveable Parts
Barres, Fernand, Eugene Bremaud and Adolphe Schoeller. LES TRANSFORMATUERS D'ENERGIE . Paris: Aristide Quillet , 1910. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. In two volumes. 221pp. text volume profusely illustrated in black and white, atlas volume containing 13 leaves of color diagrams with movable overlays mounted on stiff board. Both volumes bound in a brown pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in blue, orange, gold, black and white, decorative endpapers, minor wear to spine ends with one tiny tear to head of one volume, edges a bit rubbed. A very handsome set of this guide to contemporary sources of energy for transportation and industry. Each plate with an explanatory leaf describing each device opposite the plate which includes; a compound steam locomotive, a Daimler automobile, a motorcycle and of course, the famed Wright brother's aircraft among others, with an historical survey of aviation with photogravure plates of Lilienthal's first flight and Delagrange's biplane. Internally clean and fresh with no foxing. Moveable plates complete showing no wear or tears.[pb.3657]
$2000
Becquerel, Henri. SCIENTIFIC NOTES RELATED TO BECQUEREL'S DISCOVERY OF RADIOACTIVITY. Np/nd: 9" x 6 1/2". Manuscript scientific notes of Becquerel's own research on radioactivity, including a drawing and several formulas. Two pages, side by side in ink. The subject here is molecular ionization of gas and x-rays, which is related to Becquerel's work on radioactivity. Becquerel writes as follows:...."Research on gas...ionization for x-rays....discharge saturation....Zelemy-measure of speed of charges..." Becquerel continues about electrolysis and ionization and adds a few formulas: "K1x and K2x (x) K1=60g molecules K2=g60...electrolysis speed of changes...hyper of ions...E/M=96.600 x 3.10(4)=2.9.10(9) electrolization..." More formulas and calculations follow; Becquerel then sketches a scientific drawing on the left page, explaining the process. Becquerle, Henri (1852-1908). French physicist, awarded the Nobel prize in 1903 in Physics, jointly with Marie and Pierre Curie of their discovery of radioactivity. Becquerel discovered radioactivity in uranium and its salts, and called them Becquerel rays, later called "radioactivity" by Marie Curie. Becquerel was also awarded the Rumford Medal, the Bernard Medal and the Helmholtz Medal; he was a fellow of the Royal Society, a member of the Berlin Academy and the French Academy of Science.[pb.1033]
$4500
PERHAPS THE MOST
IMPORTANT MEDICAL
DISCOVERY OF THE 19TH CENTURY- SURGICAL ANESTHESIA
(DR. JAMES H, ARMSBY'S COPY)
Bigelow, Henry Jacob.
INSENSIBLITY DURING SURGICAL OPERATIONS PRODUCED BY INHALATION.
IN:
Boston Medical & Surgical Journal, Volume XXV, #15 (Nov. 18, 1846), pages
309-317 and #19 (Dec. 9, 1846), pages 379-382. Boston, 1846; David Clapp. First
Edition, 8vo, 544 pages, with 2 pages of ads at rear; contemporary 3/4 calf
binding; very good. Dr. James H. Armsby's copy, signed by him several times.
[together with]
Warren, John C. INHALATION OF ETHEREAL VAPOR FOR THE PREVENTION OF PAIN IN SURGICAL OPERATIONS. Printed in #19, above, pages 375-379.
W.T.G. Morton, a Boston dentist, experimented with sulfuric ether and began using it in his practice in September of 1846. On October 16, Henry Jacob Bigelow arranged for a demonstrations of ether as the surgical anesthetic, at the Massachusetts General Hospital; the surgery was performed by Dr. Jon C. Warren and was successful. Morton was secretive about his process and wanted to patent it, but Bigelow chose to announce this important discovery to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, on Nov. 3, 1846. Morton authorized Bigelow to report their findings to the Boston Society of Medical Improvement on November 9, and the present publication appeared in the Nov. 18, issue of the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal.
Dr. James H. Armsby, M,.D., was Professor of Anatomy at Albany Medical College. Norman 232. [pb.0224]
$6500
Blackburn, Thomas W. And
H. Warren White. UNDERSTANDING COMPUTERS a Guide
for Management. New York; (1969): Clarkson N. Potter, Inv.,
First Edition. Octavo. A specially bound presentation
copy inscribed by the publisher, Christmas, 1970 to Thomas Blackburn, 214pp.,
bound in 3/4 black morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching
endpapers, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top
edge gilt, an exceptionally fine bright copy. [pb.4886]
$150
Second book by the inventor of Boolean Algebra
and the Sir Andrew Nobel Copy (inventor of the Chronoscope).
Boole, George. A TREATISE ON DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS. Cambridge: MacMillan and Co, 1859. First Edition. Octavo. xv, 485pp, (2)pp .list of class books and 18 pages of publisher's catalog; errata slip and folding plate. Bound in a fine 3/4 brown calf over marbled paper covered board, raised bands with four compartments fully gilt decorated, red and black contrasting leather labels gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers. Bookplate of British physicist, inventor, author and artillery expert Sir Andrew Nobel on front pastedown; owner's name along top edge of upper front free endpaper and title page. Internally fresh. A very handsome copy.
Boole, George (1815-1864). Professor of mathematics at Queen's College and Fellow, Royal Society; recipient of the Royal medal in 1844 and the Keith medal in 1857. His system of Boolean algebra is the foundation of modern digital electronics.
Nobel, Sir Andrew (1831-1915). British physicist, inventor, author and artillery expert; inventor of the chronoscope, which measures the short time intervals of projectiles escaping gun barrels (1862). Sir Andrew's invention and his work revolutionized gun powder, guns and artillery. He received the Royal medal in 1880 and the Albert medal in 1909. His book entitled "Artillery and Explosives" was published in 1906. [pb.4535]
$900
Chomsky, Noam. SYNTACTIC STRUCTURES. 'S.Gravenhage, 1957; Mouton & Co. First edition, 116pp., bound in printed gray wraps. A clean bright copy of this work on language. [pb.0226]$550
Clarke, Henry. [A.M. Lorgna, 1735-1796] A
DISSERTATION ON THE SUMMATION OF INFINITE CONVERGING SERIES WITH ALGEBRAIC DIVISORS, exhibiting
a method not only intirely new, but much more general than any other which has hitherto appeared on
the subject translated from the Latin of Lorgna, A.M. Professor of Mathematics in the Military
College of Verona, with illustrative notes and observations. To which is added, an appendix;
Containing all the most elegant and useful formulae which have been investigated for the Summing of
the different Orders of Series; with various examples to each. London, for the author and sold by
Mr. Murray, 1779. Quarto. Xiv, [xv]-xx subscriber’s list, 1-221pp., (1)pp.errata, 2 folding plates.
Bound in contemporary marbled boards backed in calf, raised bands with all compartments plain,
Mathematical Society, Spitalfields, label to front pastedown and with their stamp on title & last
page, along with the Royal Astronomical Society’s stamp, inner hinges re-enforced., boards rubbed,
society name stamped in blind to both covers. A very good copy.
[Pb.6075]
$750
Cobbett, William. COTTAGE ECONOMY. London: By the Author, 1826. 12mo. Early printing, containing information relative to the brewing of beer, making of bread, keeping of cows, pigs, bees, ewes, goats, poultry and rabbits, and relative to other matters deemed useful in the conducting of the affairs of a labourer's family; to which are added, instructions relative to the selecting, the cutting and the bleaching of the plants of English grass and grain, for the purpose of making hats and bonnets; and also instructions for erecting and using ice-houses, after the Virginian manner, no pagination, numbered by paragraphs with an index, (8)pp. list of author's publications, bound in 3/4 black polished calf over marbled paper covered bards, spine ruled in gilt, red leather label gilt with compartments stamped in blind, covers and joins somewhat rubbed, lightly scattered foxing to end leaves otherwise a very nice clean copy. [pb.4232]$200
THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT WORK IN THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE SCIENCES.
Crick, Francis Harry Compton and Watson, James D.
"Molecular Structure of Nucleic
Acids." In: Nature (scientific journal), volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp.737-738)
[together with:]
Wilkins, M.H.F., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Molecular Structure of Deoxypentose Nucleic Acids." In: Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 738-74.
[together with:]
Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Molecula Configuration in Sodium Thymonucleate." In: Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 74-741.
[together with:]
Watson, James D. and Crick, Francis Harry Compton. "Genetical Implications of the Structure of Deoxyribonucleic Acid". In: Nature, volume 171, May 30, 1953, pp. 964-967.
[together with:]
Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Evidence for 2-chain Helix in Crystalline Structure of Sodium Deoxyriboncleate." In: Nature, volume 172, July 25, 1953, pp. 156-157
[together with:]
Wilkins, M.H.F., Seeds, W.E., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Helical Structure of Crystalline Deoxypentose Nucleic Acid." In: Nature, volume 172, October 24, 1953, pp. 156-157.
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE DISCOVERY OF DNA, THE BUILDING BLOCKS OF ALL LIFE, AND ONE OF THE GREATEST SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERIES OF ALL TIME. The above are bound in: Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 171, Jan 3, 1953 to June 27, 1953. London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4340-4365. Large Octavo (10"x7"). original blue pebbled cloth, inner hinges reinforced. Number 4341 is bound first, out of numerical order.
[and]
Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 172, July 4, 1953 to December 26, 1953. London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4366-4391. Large octavo, (10"x7") green library buckram, with some pencil notes on FEP.
Provenance: North Staffs. Technical College, with bookplate and "withdrawn" stamp on FEP.
Watson, Crick and Wilkins received the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine, in 1962; Rosalind Franklin would have, doubtless, been included, but for her early death in 1958.
James Dewey Watson (1928-) studied at the University of Chicago and received his Ph.D. in 1950 at the University of Indian. He studied in Copenhagen for a year, then returned to the California Institute of Technology, before joining the faculty of Harvard University in 1955.
Francis Harry Crick (1916-2004) attended University College London and took his Ph.D. from Cambridge. Although a physicist, he turned to biochemistry and molecular biology to research genetic data, specifically to determine the structure of DNA. Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography( 1993) 256.3. [pb.0303]
$6000
NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS MARIE CURIE AND BECQUEREL
CURIE, Marie. Action du champ magnetique sur
les rayons de Becquerel. Rayons devies et rayons non devies. Paris, 1900;
FIRST EDITION, pages 73-76, quarto; presentee par M. H. Becquerel.
[together with:]
Sur la penetration des rayons de Becquerel non deviables par le champ magnetique. Paris, 1900; FIRST EDITION, pages 76 thru 79, quarto; presentee par M. H. Becquerel. Published in: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadiares des Seances de l’Academie des Sciences. Paris, 1900, volume 130 (No. 2. 8 Janvier 1900)Quarto, original printed wraps, unopened, Japan paper repair to wrapper spine and fore-edge of rear wrap. Neatly housed in a custom half-leather clamshell slipcase.
The above works are a follow-up to Madame Curie’s important discovery, in 1898, of radium and polonium. The Becquerel rays (above, called “rayons de Becquerel”) were later called “radioactivity.” In 1903, the Curies and Becquerel were awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics, based partly on the present works.
Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934). Chemist, physicist, Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer of the elements radium and polonium. Madame Curie succeeded her husband, Pierre Curie, as professor of physics at the Sorbonne in Paris in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor at Sorbonne. She founded the Radium Institute in Warsaw, in 1913; she visited the United States in 1921 and was presented with a gram of radium-salt by President Warren G. Harding. Madame Curie was the only person to receive the Nobel Prize twice - once in physics, in 1903, and again in chemistry, in 1911. She was nominated for membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911, but was rejected by one vote, because she was a woman. The Curie (unit quantity of radon in radio-active equilibrium with 1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie.
Madame Curie was a pioneer in the use of radio-activity in medicine, i.e., in treating cancer. This brave, brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work; she died of leukemia, caused by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934. [pb.3022]
$ 1000
THE CURIES DISCOVER RADIUM AND POLONIUM
AND
DEMARCAY CONFIRMS RADIUM IN PITCHBLENDE
CURIE, Marie. Sur Une Substance Nouvelle
Radio-active, Contenue Dans La Pechblende….. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION,
pages 175-178, 4to; P. Curie, S. Curie, presentee par M. Becquerel.
[Bound with:]
Sur une nouvelle substance fortement radio-active, contenue dans la pitchblende. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION, pages 1215-1217, 4to; P. Curie and Mme. Curie and G. Bemont, presentee par M. Becquerel.
[Bound with:]
Sur le spectre d’une substance radio-active. Note de E. Demarcay. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION, page 1218, 4to. Published in: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadiares des Seances de l’Academie des Sciences. Paris, 1898, volume 127; original black and white paper covered boards, with printed label on front panel; 4to, 144-209 pp. [second title page] 1180-1302 pp. Minor wear at extremities, otherwise a fine copy of these rare and important works.
The Curies discovered radium shortly after their discovery of the radio-active Substance polonium, both found in pitchblende (uranium ore). Polonium was so named after Mme. Curie’s native country, Poland. Radium was estimated by Mme. Curie (in 1898) to have a probable atomic weight of 226.2 and was about two million times as radio-active as uranium (Printing and the Mind of Man, 394).
Radium has found many uses in medicine and industry. In1903 the Curies and Becquerel were awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics; Becquerel’s work was instrumental to the Curie’s discoveries. The above paper “Sur le spectre d’une substance radio-active” by Demarcay, confirmed the Curies’ discovery of the presence of radium in pitchblende.
Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934). Chemist, physicist, Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer of the elements radium and polonium. Madame Curiesuccee ded her husband, Pierre Curie, as professor of physics at the Sorbonne in Paris, in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor at Sorbonne. She founded the Radium Institute in Warsaw, in 1913; she visited the United States in 1921 and was presented with a gram of radium-salt by President Warren G. Harding.
Madame Curie was the only person to receive the Nobel Prize twice - once in physics,in 1903 and again in chemistry, in 1911. She was nominated for membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911, but was rejected by one vote, because she was a woman. The Curie (unit quantity of radon in radio-active equilibrium with 1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie.
Madame Curie was a pioneer in the use of radio-activity in medicine, i.e. in treating cancer. This brave, brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work; she died of leukemia, caused by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934.[pb.2253]
Norman 545.
$ 5500
Dawson, Sir J. William. SOME SALIENT POINTS IN THE SCIENCE OF THE EARTH. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. First American Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, and forty-six other illustrations, 499pp., (4)pp. ads at rear, bound in olive pebble grained cloth, spine lettering gilt, Previous owner's bookplate tipped in. A very good copy[pb.4973]
$45
Einstein, Albert
(1878-1955). ZUR AFFINEN FELDTHRORIE. Np; (1923): FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 4to. offprint from Sitzungsberichten der Presussichen Akademie der Wissenschafter, Sitzung der physikalishch-mahematischen klasse vom 31 mai, XVII. p. 137-140, bound in original orange printied wraps. Einstein's first investigation of Weyl's ideas, published in the present work, introduced the notion of distant parallelism; however, Einstein later rejected Weyl's theory.
[pb.2208]
$900
Einstein, Albert (1878-1955). ZUR EINHEITLICHEN FELDTHEORIE. 1929: Berlin, FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. 4to. an offprint from Sitzungsherichten de Presussichen Akademie der Wissenschafter, phys-math. Klasse, 1, (1929) p. 1-8., bound in original orange printed wraps. The present paper, the 3rd in a series of 9 technical articles on the theory became an international sensation and was considered a major scientific advance. A fine copy housed in a custom made leather backed clamshell.
[pb.2207]
$1200
Ethell, Jeffrey L. And Robert T. Sand. FIGHTER COMMAND. (Wisconsin; 1991): Motorbooks International, First Edition. Square Quarto. Signed by both authors, six WWII fighter aces and inscribed by the author to MSGT. USAF (RET) Merle C. Olmsted, who was a member of the 357th Fighter Group with the 8th Air Force as Crew Chief for the P51 Mustangs flying out of Leiston Air Field, England, during World War II. He later became a noted historian and author of numerous articles and three books.
C.W. "Red" McColpin after serving with No. 607 Squadron and became the second Eagle Ace after shooting down two ME-109s and is the only pilot known to have fought in aerial combat to a draw! He later led the 404th Fighter Group in support of the D-Day invasion and the drive across Europe. Brig.
Gen. Chuck Yeager was a highly decorated fighter pilot and test pilot who, in 1947 at age 24, became the first pilot to travel faster than sound and considered by some to be one of the greatest pilots of all time.
Col. C.E. "Bud" Anderson, a WWII Triple Ace who flew the P-51 Mustang Old Crow, while assigned to the 357th Fighter Group and was the leading Ace of the 363rd Fighter Squadron.
Col. Francis Stanley "Gabby"Gabreski was the top American fighter ace in Europe during World War II, a jet fighter ace in Korea, and one of only seven U.S. pilots to become an ace in two wars.
Lt. Col. Robert S. Johnson, was the 4th highest scoring American Ace of WWII. He was the first American pilot in the European Theater of Operations to break Eddie Rickenbacker's WWI record.
Col. Hub Zemke, a fighter pilot in World War II, and a leading USAAF ace and considered on of the "greatest fighter group commanders." He commanded the 56th Fighter Group in England, which came to be known as "Zemke's Wolf Pack" . Both Gabby Grabeski and Robert Johnson flew under his command.
Jeffery Ethell, tagged the "Fighter Writer" was a world renown historian, aviation writer and pilot. He had written 64 books and over 1000 magazine articles. After learning to fly himself, he participated in actual combat operations to gather first-hand information on tactics and weapons effectiveness and had flown such foreign aircraft as the MiG-21, MiG-29, Su-25, Su-27 and Mirage III.
Robert T. Sand, author and photographer who served with the 55th fighter group in England during WWII. 176 pages illustrated brilliantly in original WWII color, bound in blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, 3 original black and white photographs of Zemke, Yeager and Anderson mounted to front pastedown, Signatures are on a commemorative 50th Anniversary D-Day bookplate mounted to front fly leaf, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Near fine. [pb.4822]
$700
Euler,
Leonhard, 1707-1783. OPUSCULA VARII ARGUMENTI; I. Solutio problematis mechanici de motu
corporum tubis mobilibus inclusorum./ II. Nova tabulae astronomicae motuum solis ac lunae./ III.
Nova theoria lucis et colorum./ IV. De perturbatione motus planetarum a resistentia aetheris orta./
an materiae facultas cogitandi tribui possit?/ VI. Recherches sur la nature des moindres particules
des corps. Berolini [i.e. Berlin],
Sumtibus Ambr. Haude & Jo. Carol. Speneri; 1746. First Edition. 300pp., six (6) folding
plates situated at the rear, bound in full contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, red morocco
label gilt within one compartment, others lavishly gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red.
Booksellers’ ticket “Mrs. Courcier, Paris”. Upper board just a bit bowed with short splits at head
and foot of upper joint, text lightly toned with some spots of foxing. Edges rubbed with corners a
bit worn. In all, a very good copy of the first volume to be published. Two other volumes were later
published in 1750-51.
Euler was a Swiss mathematician who was tutored by Johann Bernoulli. He worked at the Petersburg Academy and Berlin Academy of Science. He had a phenomenal memory, and once did a calculation in his head to settle an argument between students whose computations differed in the fiftieth decimal place. Euler lost sight in his right eye in 1735, and in his left eye in 1766. Nevertheless, aided by his phenomenal memory (and having practiced writing on a large slate when his sight was failing him), he continued to publish his results by dictating them. He won the Paris Academy Prize 12 times. Euler systematized mathematics by introducing new mathematical symbols and with major contributions in optics, mechanics, electricity, and magnetism. Euler was the most prolific mathematical writer of all times finding time (even with his 13 children) to publish over 800 papers in his lifetime. In a testament to Euler's proficiency in all branches of mathematics, the great French mathematician and celestial mechanic Pierre Laplace told his students, "Read Euler, read Euler, he is our master in everything". [Eric Weisstein] [pb.6076]
$2500
Faraday, Michael. EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCHES IN ELECTRICITY. London: Richard and John Edward Taylor, 1839. First Edition. Octavo. First collected edition reprinted from the Philosophical Transactions of 1838-1839, volume one only. 554pp., (10)pp. ads at rear, 8 folding plates, bound in original green cloth decoratively stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt, pale yellow endpapers, light bumping to corners and board edges with minor wear to corners. light scattered foxing to plates. A very good copy, internally clean without foxing. Faraday was a British chemist and physicist who contributed significantly to the study of electromagnetism and electrochemistry.
[pb.3534]
$1500
SPEECHES BY NOBEL
PRIZE WINNERS
FERMI AND BUCK
LES PRIX NOBEL EN
1938.
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1939. Octavo. 77pp., 8pp. Speech given by
Fermi on Artificial Radioactivity Produced by Neutron Bombardment FIRST EDITION,
17pp. Speech given by Pearl Buck on The Chinese Novel. Includes introduction by
the committee in Swedish and English, also a short biography of Fermi and Buck
with photographic portraits of each author with tissue guards. A fine copy bound
in blue cloth, boards triple ruled in gilt with title gilt to spine and upper
board, all edges gilt. A very scarce title.
[pb.0124]
$300
FREUD'S MOST INFLUENTIAL AND AMBITIOUS WORK
Freud, Sigmund.
DAS UNBEHAGEN IN DER KULTUR
(Civilization and its
discontents) Tausend. Vienna, 1930; Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag.
1.-12 First edition of Freud's most influential and ambitious work on our
culture. Freud proposes that our ability to live and work together, in society,
is because of sexual repression. Moreover, he writes, that we must repress our
libidos in order for people to live together in harmony; and Freud states that
guilt results from this repression. 8vo. 136pp., bound in original yellow cloth
lettered in blue, top edges stained blue. A very good to fine copy. [pb.0175]
$350
FIRST EDITION, SELECTION OF NEWTON'S UNPUBLISHED WORKS
Hall, A. Rupertand and Marie Boas UNPUBLISHED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS ON ISAAC NEWTON, A selection from the Portsmouth collection in the University Library, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1962; The University Press. First edition, 415(1)pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very nice printed dust jacket. Very few of Newton's private papers have ever been published. Here, twenty papers have been selected primarily to illustrate Newton's ideas on the nature of matter. Also, included is the conclusion to the Principia which Newton prepared for the printer, but later withdrew. A scarce work. [pb.0282]
$600
Haskins, Clark Caryl. ELECTRICITY MADE SIMPLE and Treated Non-Technically. Chicago: Frederick
J. Drake & Co., 1904. An invaluable treatise for engineers, dynamo men, firemen, linemen, wiremen,
and learners for study or reference, for 1904. i33pp., (6)pp. ads at rear, illustrated, bound in
decorative burgundy cloth lettered and accented in black and silver, owner's name stamp, very minor
spots of rubbing otherwise near fine. [pb.6007]
$40
"PERHAPS HERSCHEL'S MOST NOTABLE DISCOVERY..."
Herschel, Sir William (1738-1822)
"Account of the changes that have happened, during the last 25 years, in the
relative situation of double stars; with an investigation of the cause to which
they are owing." W. Bulmer and Co.(printers); London, 1803. First edition, quarto, pages 339-382.
Original blue wrappers uncut. Fine
"Perhaps Herschel's most notable discovery was that pairs of stars in close continuity-the binary stars-move around each other according to the laws of gravitation; thus indication the universality of natural law." (PMM)
"In 1802 Herschel began to reexamine his doubles, and he found that on several of them the two stars had altered position relative to each other in a way that showed they were companions held together by attractive powers. After Herschel's death it was confirmed that the power was, as expected, gravitational attraction, the first proof that gravitation attraction extended beyond the solar system." (DSB)
Herschel discovered altogether over 800 double stars, measuring their angles of position by means of the revolving wire micrometer invented for the purpose.
Printing and the Mind of Man, 227, DNB, IX, p.723; DSB.VI, P. 330. [pb.0283]
$1200
Holmes, Oliver
Wendell. CURRENTS AND COUNTER
CURRENTS IN MEDICAL SCIENCE with Other Addresses and Essays. Boston:
Ticknor and Fields, 1861. First Edition. Octavo. First issue, [i-iii]; [i-xii]; [1]-406; dedication page after copyright page and
no ads, bound in 3/4 tan polished calf over marbled paper covered boards and
matching endpapers, red and brown morocco spine labels gilt, remaining
compartments fully gilt decorated, top edge gilt, from the library of authors
J. Christian Bay and Alfred Paul Bay with both of their bookplates to front
pastedown. third blank (inserted leaf) with a
presentation inscription M.Y. Bean/Compliments of/ ?. A. N. Whiting. A fine, bright copy.
[pb.4276]
$450
THE FIRST COMPUTER TO WORK AT SUPERHUMAN SPEED
Jevons, William Stanley (1835-1882). ON THE MECHANICAL
PERFORMANCE OF LOGICAL INFERENCE. London. 1870; Taylor & Francis.
Published in: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Vo. 160, part II,
pages 487-518. Quarto (9"X12"), original printed wrappers, partially unopened. A
fine copy in a custom slipcase.
FIRST EDITION of Jevons' "Logical piano" so called because of its resemblance to an upright piano. This was the first computing machine to solve complex problems faster than humans. Some of the features of this logical piano are integrated into modern computers. The present work describes Jevons' machine; 3 plates are bound in, which illustrate the internal structure of the machine. The logical piano is on display at the Oxford Museum of the History of Science. Lee, Computer Pioneers, pages 400-401. [pb.0285]
$4500
Kinsey, Alfred C. Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. Martin and Paul H. Gebhard. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN THE
HUMAN MALE [Together with] SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN THE HUMAN FEMALE. Philadelphia, 1948 & 1953: W.B.
Saunders Co., FIRST EDITIONS. Octavo. Two volumes, 804pp., and 842pp., both volumes bound in
burgundy cloth, spine lettering gilt over black block, one volume in orange dust jacket with minor
light chipping to spine ends, couple of small closed edge tears, corner with small piece missing,
spine sunned, some off-setting to endpapers. The other title in yellow dust jacket nearly fine with
just a bit of rubbing to edges and spine ends. An interesting study involving over 8000 women and
12,000 men at a time when ones sexuality wasn't really talked about or shared with others, unlike
the 60s. [pb.4184]
$500
Lawrence, D.H. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE UNCONSCIOUS New York, 1921; Thomas Seltzer, 120pp., bound in printed paper covered boards with some edge wear and toning. a very good copy.
$150
A Splendid Set
MacLaurin,
Colin (1698-1746). A TREATISE OF FLUXIONS. In Two Books. Edinburgh: T.W. and T. Ruddimans,
1742. First edition, in two volumes, illustrated with 41 folding engraved plates, half-title, vi,
412pp., (413)-763pp. (1)pp. errata. Bound in contemporary calf, raised bands, title within two
compartments gilt, board edges gilt. The following are very minor imperfections; pages 372 & 373 of
volume one has a small strip along the top margins darkened. Volume two contains some light spotting
on pages 489 & 495 and a piece of the corner torn away at page 655, marginal only. A superb
set, without a doubt, the finest ever offered for sale.
[The first systematic exposition of Newton's methods written as a reply to Berkeley's attack on the calculus for its lack of rigorous foundations, much praised by those who read it but usually described as having little influence. The article of J.V. Grabiner in Amer. Math Monthly (1997), however, argues convincingly that Maclaurin's influence on the Continentals has been underrated. Grabiner gives five areas of influence of Maclaurin's treatise: his treatment of the fundamental theorem of the calculus; his work on maxima and minima; the attraction of ellipsoids and the Euler-Maclaurin summation formula.
Maclaurin appealed to the geometrical methods of the ancient Greeks and to Archimedes' method of exhaustion in attempting to put Newton's calculus on a rigorous footing. It is in the Treatise of fluxions that Maclaurin uses the special case of Taylor's series now named after him and for which he is undoubtedly best remembered today. The Maclaurin series was not an idea discovered independently of the more general result of Taylor for Maclaurin acknowledges Taylor's contribution. Another important result given by Maclaurin, which has not been named after him or any other mathematician, is the important integral test for the convergence of an infinite series. The Treatise of fluxions is not simply a work designed to put the calculus on a rigorous basis, for Maclaurin gave many applications of calculus in the work. For example he investigates the mutual attraction of two ellipsoids of revolution as an application of the methods he gives. By J. J. O'Connor and E F Robertson] pb. 6074
$9000
Martyn, John and Ephraim Chambers (translated &
abridged). THE PHILOSOPHICAL HISTORY AND MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AT PARIS.
An abridgment of all the papers relating to Natrual Philosophy, which have been publish’d by the
members of that illustrious society, from the year 1699 to 1720. With many curious observations
relating to the natural history and anatomy of animals, & c. London, for John and Paul Knapton and
John Nourse. 1742. First Edition in English. In five volumes, Vol. I. X-456, [15]pp., index of
contents and authors, [1]pp. publisher’s ads. Vol. II. [1]-407pp., [15]pp. gen. index & author’s
names, 10pp. Addenda. Vol. III. 1-422pp., [13]pp gen. index & author’s names, [3]pp. publisher’s
ads. Vol. IV. [1]-410pp., [14]pp. gen. index & author’s names, 11-22pp. addenda continued from Vol.
II. Vol. V. [1]-426pp., [14]pp., gen. index & author’s names. Illustrated with 44 (of 45) copper
engraved plates, plate 3 in Vol. II not bound in [nor is there any evidence of its removal] all but
two folding. Vols. 1 & 5 imprinted John and Paul Knapton and John Nourse. Vols. 2,3 & 4 imprinted
John and Paul Knapton and Francis Cogan and John Nourse. All bound in contemporary calf, raised
bands, brown morocco labels gilt, remaining compartments stamped in gilt. Light toning to text of
volume one, loss to outer margin of one leaf in volume 5, a very tiny worm hole through a few outer
margins in volume 4. Provenance: From the library of noted science collector, Melvin Edward Jahn
with his bookplate and the Downfield library with armorial bookplate.
A lovely and fine set of this collection of extracts and abridgements pertaining to a variety of topics; geology, natural history, meteorology, medicine, and astronomy and more.[pb.6085]
$3000
Maseres, Francis (publisher) Dr. Halley, Mr. Raphson and
Sir Isaac Newton. TRACTS ON THE RESOLUTION OF AFFECTED ALGEBRAICK EQUATIONS by Dr. Halley’s
, Mr. Raphson’s and Sir Isaac Newton’s method of approximation. London, printed by J. Davis and sold
by J. White, 1800. Octavo. Half-title, lxxviii, 479pp., bound in ¾ black calf over marbled covered
boards (spine is polished calf, corners appear to have been repaired in crushed morocco) rear joint
cracked but very tight, covers rubbed. Maseres states in his preface “The principle object of the
present collection of tracts is to explain, and illustrate by examples, Mr. Raphson’s and Dr.
Halley’s methods of resolving affected algebraic equations by approximation, and to compare these
two methods with each other, in order to be able to form a judgment of their respective merits and
determine to which of them we ought to give the preference.” Tracts here have been reprinted by
Maseres to show his comparisons. Maseres was a British mathematician, lawyer, attorney general of
Quebec, senior judge of London Sheriff’s Court, Fellow of the Royal Society and author. He wrote a
dissertation of the use of the negative signed in Algebra. Besides his many scientific works, he
wrote a View of the English Constitution and Principles of the Doctrine of Lifetime Annuities and
several other works pertaining to Government and laws. A very good copy of one of Maseres scarcest
works.
[pb.6078]
$550
FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
Means, James. MANFLIGHT.
Boston, MA. 1891; By the Author. First edition of author's first book, Manflight
had originally appeared in an 1884 issue of the Boston Transcript. Manflight
explains the history of attempts at flight up to 1891 and expounds Mr. Means'
theory that powered flight would have to be performed by a "screw powered"
machine. Octavo, 29pp. in original blue printed wraps; very minor wear to spine
tips with tiny chip to corner of front wrap otherwise near fine. a clean fresh
work.[pb.0031]
$325
Megraw, Herbert A. DETAILS OF CYANIDE PRACTICE. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1914. First
Edition. Octavo. 215pp.,illustrated with many photographic illustrations of mining mills throughout
the US and Canada, bound in burgundy cloth, spine lettering gilt A fine copy without dust jacket as
issued. Cyaniding is a process used to extract a finer degree of the ore, especially gold during the
milling process rather than losing it in the tailings. The author describes each mine's milling
process and the cost effectiveness of the use of cyaniding within each mine he visited. Many mines
such as copper or silver mines used this process as gold was and still is important by product of
their industry. Nice early photographs of mines.
[pb.4185]
$175
"The Jesuits Edition”
Newton,
Sir Isaac. PHILOSOPHIAE NATURALIS PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA. Coloniae Allobrogum [i.e.Geneva],
C. & A. Philibert, 1760 - 2d "Jesuits" Ed.[1st Jesuists edition published 1739-42] In 3 vols.
quarto. With the ownership bookplate of Sir Everard Home. Text in Latin & French. 548, 422 and
703pp. which includes the index for all three volumes. Vol. 1. Half-title, p. 384 mis-numbered
376, tile page in black and red, volumes two and three in black only . Vol. 2. Small corner tears
to p.59 & p.369. Vol 3. P.632 mis-numbered 602, and printer’s error at the end of part two of vol.
3 the contents page is numbered 75 verso 76 and the beginning of part three is numbered 75 verso 76.
Crease to half-title and title page, bound in contemporary calf, early rebacking to all three
volumes with the original gilt spines laid down, inter-mitten browning to text.
The text is based on that of the third edition, the last edition Newton edited before his death the following year. The 3rd Volume also contains additional commentary, chosen from prize winning essays which were submitted in 1724 to the Académie des Sciences to resolve the problem of the tidal effects of gravity; "Traite sur le flux et reflux de la mer” by Professor Daniel Bernoully (1700-1782), pages 133-246. "De causa physica fluxus et refluxus maris” by mathematician Colin MacLaurin (1698-1746), pages 247-282 and "Inquisitio physica in causam fluxus et refluxus maris” by Professor Leonhard Euler (1707-1783) pages 283-274. There is also a long Introduction to Newton’s Lunar Theory, pages 537-677. With its rich editorial content, extensive summaries and detailed index, the Jesuit edition remains the most ambitious and perhaps the most useful edition ever published. [R. Ted Steinbock, catalog and exhibition]
Provenance: Sir Everard Home, 1st Baronet FRS (b. Hull, 6 May 1756; d. 31 August 1832 in London) was a British physician. He published prolifically on human and animal anatomy, and gave the Croonian Lecture to the Royal Society many times between 1793 and 1829. He also contributed to a treatise on structure of urethra, ulcers of the leg, cancer and diseases of the prostate. A recipient gold medal lyceum Medicum Londenense and Fellow Royal master.[pb.6057]
$5000
Nightingale,
Florence. NOTES ON NURSING: What it is, and What it is Not. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1912. Small Octavo. 140pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, bound in blue-gray cloth lettered in gilt. A fine bright copy.
[pb.4610]
$150
Nightingale, Florence. NOTES ON NURSING: What it is, and What it is Not. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1860. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Small Octavo. 140pp., (4)pp.publisher's ads at rear, bound in original green pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt, yellow coated endpapers, occasional spots of foxing, light marginal damp-stain on first 20 leaves, light wear to spine ends and corners, some fading or toning to cloth. Overall, a very good copy. Florence Nightingale established nursing as a profession of trained people; her Nightingale School for Nurses, began in 1860, spread her teaching around the world.[pb.4605]
$500
Nightingale, Florence. NOTES ON NURSING: What it is, and What it is Not. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1860. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Small Octavo. 140pp., (4)pp. publisher's ads at rear, bound in original green pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt, yellow coated endpapers, occasional light scattered foxing, very slight wear to spine ends and corners, minor stain to upper board. Overall, a handsome copy. Florence Nightingale established nursing as a profession of trained people; her Nightingale School for Nurses, began in 1860, spread her teaching around the world.
[pb.4604]
$800
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION IN DUST JACKET
Pavlov, Ivan P. LECTURES ON CONDITIONED REFLEXES
Twenty-five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity
(behavior) of Animals. New York, (1928); Liveright Publishing Corp. First
American edition in publisher's red, vertically ribbed cloth, octavo. 414pp.,
frontispiece and 9 illustrations, translated from the Russian by W. Horsley
Gantt, M.D., Pavlov's epochal work presentation his theories concerning human
behavior and the nature of thinking. A lovely copy in a very good clipped dust
jacket with slight fading to the spine. [pb.0190]
$350
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS
Planck, Max.
DYNAMISCHE UND STATISTISCHE GESETZMASSIGKEIT (Dynamic and Static Laws). Rede
gehalten bei der Feier zum Gedächtnis des Stifters der Berliner Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität (Speech on dynamic and
statistic legality, held at the celebration in memory of the founder of Berlin's
Friedrich Wilhems University) am 3, August 1914. LEIPZIG, 1914; Verlag Von
Johann Ambrosius Barth. First separate edition, 8vo. 32pp bound in original
printed wrappers, housed in a custom half leather clamshell case. Very good.
[pb.0220]
$500
Planck, Max.
BERICHT DES ABTRRETENDEN REKTORS; UBER DAS AMTSJAHR
1913/1914. Universitat Zu Berlin am 15. Oktober 1914., Quarto. First
edition, pages 3-18, original printed wraps. The present paper is Part 1 of
Rektorwechsel an der Friedrich-Wilhelms. [Bound with] Kipp, Dr. Theodore, Rede
des antretenden Rektors. Kriegsaufgaben Der Rechtswissenschaft (part II). A very
good copy, housed in a custom half-leather clamshell case.
[pb.0328]
$400
Planck, Max. BEMERKUNG UBER DIE EMISSION VON SPEKTRALLINIEN.
Berlin: Akademie Der Wissenschaften, 1915. Quarto. FIRST EDITION, pages 909-913;
original orange printed wrappers. The present paper by Planck appears in the "Sitzungsberichte
der Koniglich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschafter" Berlin, 1915; LIII. A
handsome copy housed in a half-leather custom clamshell case.[pb.0329]
$600
Planck, Max. UBER DI GRENZSCHICHT VERDUNNTER ELEKTROLYTE. "Uber die Grenzschicht Verdunnter Elektrolyte. (part I). Berlin, 1930; Akademie der Wissenschaften. Firswt editiion, 8 v. 9pp. original orange printed wraps [together with] Uber di Grenzschicht Verdunnter Electrolyte. (kPart II/Zweite Mitteilung). Berlin, 1931; Akademie der issenschafter. First edition, 8 vo, 12 pages, original orange printed wraps. [together with] Uber die Grenzschicht Verdunnter Elektrolyte.(Part III/Dritte Mitteilung) Berlin, 1933; Akdemie der Wissenschafteen. First edition, 8vo, 9pp., original orange printed wraps,. Volumes II and III are author presentation copies (in print on the front wrapper: "Uberreicht von Verfasser." Four digit file numbers, in ink, appear in upper left of front wrap of each volume. Very good copies, housed in a custom half leather clamshell.[pb.0776]
$1200
Planck, Max. NEUE BAHNER DER PHYSIKALISCHEN ERKENNTNIS, (New Methods of Understanding Physics). Berlin: Druck Der Norddeutschen Buchdruckerei, 191. Quarto. pages 23-45, original printed wraps. Part II of: Rektorwechsel an der Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat zu FIRST SEPARATE EDITION, Berlin am 15. Oktober 1913. II. Rede des antretenden Rektors. Dr. Max Planck: Neue Bahnen der Physikalischen Erkenntnis. (Bound with: Bericht des abtretenden Rektors, D. Dr. Wolf Wilhelm, Grafen Baudissin uber das Amtsjahr 1912/1913. A very good copy housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell.
[pb.0768]
$400

Saunderson,
Nicholas. THE METHOD OF FLUXIONS Applied to a Select Number of Useful Problems: together with
The Demonstration of Mr. Cote’s Forms of Fluents in the Second Part of his Logometria; The Analysis
of the Problems in his Scholium Generale; and An Explanation of the Principal Propositions of Sir
Isaac Newton’s Philosophy. London, for A. Millar, et al; 1756. First Edition. Octavo. Half-title
present. [i-ix]x-xxiv, [1]-309pp,(1)pp. errata, (1)pp. publisher’s ad. 12 folding plates, half-title
present, the last 1/3 of the book is in Latin, with explanations of the
main results from
Newton's Principia.
Bound in contemporary calf, early rebacking, raised bands, red morocco spine label gilt, front inner
hinge reinforced, light chipping to spine ends, corners a bit worn.
When Saunderson was young, he contracted small pox. Because of this disease, he not only lost his sight but also his eyes. Saunderson’s education came mostly from those who read to him. He attended the free school, where he learned Latin, Greek, French, and of course, mathematics. He quickly mastered Euclid's Elements and went on to devise his own calculator and taught mathematics. Saunderson was quite an amazing man who achieved so much. His circle of friends and colleagues included Newton, who published his own work titled The Method of Fluxions in 1836. Saunderson became a lecturer of the Newtonian philosophy and also lectured on hydrostatics, mechanics, sounds astronomy, tides, and optics.[pb.6055]
$1200
Shockley, William.
ELECTRONS AND HOLES IN SEMICONDUCTORS with Applications to Transistor Electronics. New York; (1950): D. Van Nostrand Co, First Edition. Octavo. First printing of the 'First Book on Semiconductors'. by the co-inventor of the transistor (Nobel Prize winner, 1956) 558pp., bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering gilt over black, rear end sheets are appendixes B-D to the periodic table of elements and energy conversion chart i.e. energy in electron volts. Previous owner and inventor's name Haskell Ginns to front fly leaf, spine darkened a bit, long extracted book review of this title laid in.
[pb.4145]
$850
HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR'S COPY OF THE SMYTH REPORT
Smyth, Henry De
Wolf. A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODS OF USING ATOMIC ENERGY FOR MILITARY
PURPOSES UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT (1940-1945). Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1945. Quarto. The rare Litho-print issue of the Smyth Report. (193)pp., Single sheets, stapled, with textured cream-colored wrappers, the following litho-printed on the front: Released for Publication on__________. As professor Smyth states, the litho-printing was done, under heavy security, in the Adjutant General's Office in the Pentagon. Perhaps that would explain why the several copies, which have come to market, are missing a leaf or two, or have extra leaves. The present copy is complete, with the following leaves in duplicate: VII-9 and VII-II. Page VI-12 is blank in most copies, perhaps because it deals with plutonium production rates; page VI-12 is present in our copy. very good copy, with minor soiling to wraps and slight crimping at corners. Housed in a handsome half-leather clamshell. NOTE: The preface is dated July 1, 1945 and precedes the Princeton University edition of August , 1945. Wayne W. Johnson's copy, director of human resources with his ink signature on front wrapper.
[pb.3275]
$2750
CODE NAME "MANHATTAN DISTRICT"
Smyth, Henry de Wolf, GENERAL ACCOUNT...ATOMIC ENERGY FOR MILITARY PURPOSES 1940-45.
Washington, D.C. August, 1945; Government Printing Office, First government
edition. octavo.182pp. bound in stiff printed wraps, published August 12, only six
days after Hiroshima. The remarkably full and candid account of the development
work carried out between 1940 and 1945 by the American- directed but
internationally recruited team of physicist, under the code name of "Manhattan
District", which culminated in the production of the first atomic bomb.
Professor Henry De Wolf Smyth of Princeton, a consultant to the 'Manhattan
District" project at Los Almos, whose commandant General L.R. Groves provided
the foreword. The Smyth report, as it is familiarly known, was published at one
dollar by the U.S. Superintendent of Documents. [it was preceded by a
preliminary mimeographed version prepared for press use] Earle E. Coleman. "The
Smyth Report: A Descriptive Check List," Princeton University Library Chronicle
37/3 (Spring 1976). 204-218. nos. 5, 4. Printing and the Mind of Man 422e.[pb.0299]
$350
Swanson, Glen E. (editor). BEFORE THIS DECADE IS OUT.... Personal Reflections on the Apollo
Program. Washington, DC : NASA, 1999. First Edition. Octavo. inscribed by Glen e. Swanson, editor.
illustrated, 408pp., bound in burgundy cloth lettered in gilt, spine gilt, a fine copy in fine
pictorial dust jacket. Oral histories concerning the Apollo program recounts the unique history of
the lunar landing program from the perspective of some of the political leaders, engineers,
scientist, and astronauts who made it such a success. [pb.4108]
$90
Thomson, William Hanna. BRAIN AND PERSONALITY, the Physical Relations of the Brain to the Mind.
New York; (1906): Garden City Publishing Co., First Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, 335pp., bound in blue linen stamped and lettered in yellow, spine lettering yellow, aside from dust soiling to edges and a little foxing to title page, a very nice copy in dust jacket showing only minor wear with some soiling and toning overall. Thomson, a
physician to the Roosevelt Hospital and ex-President of the the New York Academy of Medicine explains soundly and clearly how the physical brain controls every move, thought and emotion.
[pb.4971]
$50
Tibbets, Paul W. RETURN OF THE ENOLA GAY. Columbus, OH; (1998): Mid Coast Marketing, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by Col. Tibbets who was solely responsible for the organization, training, and command of the worlds first nuclear strike force. On the morning of August 6, 1945, Col. Tibbets flew the Enola Gay into the future by dropping th world's first atomic bomb on Hiroshima. This is his story. 339pp., illustrated by photographs in black & white, bound in black cloth, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.4903]
$150
Walter, John Gottlieb
(1734-1818). PLATES OF THE THORACIC AND ABDOMINAL NERVES,
Reduced from the Original, Accompanied By Coloured Explanations and a
Description of the Par Vagum, Great Sympathetic and Phrenic Nerves. London: By
Order of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Berlin/John Murray, 1804. Quarto.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, [vii], 50pp., 4 engraved plates each accompanied by a
detailed hand-colored outline plate keyed to the text explanation; 8 plates in
total. Rebound in half-calf and marbled boards; new endpapers. Minor browning to
some page edges, internally clean; expert paper repair to the fore-edge of page
41 not affecting text. Overall, very good and rare on the market. [Cushing W30]
[pb.0314]
$2000
FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Weinberg, Steven. THE FIRST THREE MINUTES a modern
view of the Origin of the Universe. New York, (1977) Basic Books, First edition
signed by the author. 188pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine
copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. Here, for the first time, is an
authoritative presentation of what is now believe to have happened during the
first three minutes of the universe and the exciting story of how it was
discovered. [pb.0304]
$500
Wilkes, Maurice V; Wheeler, David J; & Gill, Stanley. THE PREPARATION OF PROGRAMS FOR AN ELECTRONIC DIGITAL COMPUTER, with special reference to the EDSAC and the uses of a library of subroutines. Cambridge, 1951; Addson-Welsley Press, Inc. First Edition. in original cloth, octavo, 167, (2)pp, This was the first textbook written on the subject of computers, computer programming and software. Wilkes, Director of the Mathematical Laboratory of the University of Cambridge, designed and built the EDSAC-the first storage program computer with the assistance of Wheeler and Gill for Cambridge University. A fine copy with neat owner's name on front free endpaper.[pb.0308]
$1500
Wilkins, M.H.F., Seeds, W.E., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. NATURE: Helical Structure of Crystalline Deoxypentose Nucleic Acid. Octavo. IN: NATURE, volume 172, October 24, 1953, pp. 759-762; 32pp. of ads, original printed wrappers. Wilkins, along with Watson & Crick, received the Nobel Prize in 1962 for his x-ray diffraction studies of the DNA molecule, which revealed its double-helix structure. The present paper is a follow-up to the paper by Wilkins, Stokes and Wilson (Nature vol. 171, April, 1953, 737), which accompanied Watson & Crick's now famous announcement of DNA structure. Very good. [pb.0333]
$450
Miscellaneous
THE PRACTICAL MECHANIC’S JOURNAL
Illustrated with Steel, Wood and Letterpress Engravings.
Fourteen volumes, April, 1848-March, 1863. Each volume contains many plates and textural engravings of various new inventions or newly designed inventions for patent. A few examples include a gas cooking range, German air gun, revolvers, life preserving travelling bag, the spur, the first photo engraving machine and a 16 color printing machine, washing machine, and many, many more. Examples on the propulsion of steamers, various types of aquatic animals; frogs, fish and birds are used to demonstrate how feet, fins or tales are used to propel them through water. A wonderful resource for the history of inventions and their improvements over time and their comparison to those of other countries, including the U.S.
Vol. 1. April, 1848-March, 1849. Practical Mechanic’s Journal and Patent Office; Glasgow. Quarto. 288pp., complete with 26 for single or double paged plates of which 11 are folding. Inner front hinge starting, rear cracked through endpaper. Bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt.
Vol. II. April, 1849-March, 1850. Practical Mechanic’s Journal and Patent Office; Glasgow. Quarto. 288pp., (v) index (1)pp. list of plates at rear. Complete with 18 single or double paged plates of which 10 are folding.
Vol. III. April, 1850-March, 1851. London, For George Herbert. Quarto. 288pp., (v) index, (1)pp. list of plates at rear. Complete with 23 single or double paged plates of which 11 are folding, two plates bound in out of order.
Vol. IV. April, 1851-March, 1852. London, For George Herbert,. Quarto. 288pp., (vii) index, (1)pp. list of plates. Complete with 25 single or double plates of which 11 are folding including one extra large folding advertising plate at rear of Specimens of Articles Manufactured From Fireclay before the index (not listed). Front inner hinge just starting, rear hinge cracked through endpaper. Bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt.
Vol. V. April, 1852-March, 1853. London, For George Herbert. Quarto. viii, 296pp., Complete with 27 single or double paged plates of which 2 are folding. Both hinges cracked through endpaper. Bound in dark green cloth, spine lettering gilt. Spine has faded to lighter shade of green, a few light spots of foxing to first few leaves.
Vol. VI. April, 1853-March, 1854. London, For George Herbert. viii., 296pp., Complete with 26 single or double paged plates of which two are folding. Bound in dark green cloth, leather spine label gilt, spine uniformly faded to a lighter green.
Vol. VII. April, 1854-March, 1855. London, For George Herbert. Quarto. V11, (1)pp. list of plates, 288pp. Complete with 23 single or double paged plates of which one is folding. Bound in dark brown embossed cloth, black morocco spine label gilt with chipping, some loss of cloth along gutters of spine with a couple of spots with loss of cloth to spine, internally clean.
Vol. I. Second Series. April, 1856-March, 1857. London, For Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. Quarto. vvi, (1)pp. list of plates, 332pp., Complete with 17 single or double paged plates of which two are folding, light scattered foxing to first and last few leaves, bound in brown cloth, spine uniformly faded to lighter brown, black leather label gilt.
Vol. II. Second Series. April, 1857-March, 1858. London, For Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. vii, (1)pp. list of plates, 332pp., Complete with 17 single or double paged plates of which two are folding, bound in brown cloth, spine faded to light brown, leather spine label gilt with some chipping.
Vol. III. Second Series. April, 1858-March, 1859. London, For Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. Quarto. vi, (1)pp. list of plates, 332pp. Complete with 14 single or double paged plates. The first plate (plate #222) has a small hole and a small closed tear evidently from something previously mounted and removed from its backside. Bound in purple cloth, spine evenly faded, lacking spine label.
Vol IV. Second Series. April, 1859-March, 1860. London, For Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. Quarto. vi, (1)pp. list of plates, 332pp., Complete with 18 single or double paged and one folding plate. Bound in purple cloth, spine evenly faded, lacking label.
Vol. V. Second Series. April, 1860-March, 1861. London, For Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. Quarto. vi, (1)pp. list of plates, 332pp., Complete with 14 single or double paged plates. Bound in purple cloth, spine evenly faded, black leather label chipped.
Vol. VI. Second Series. April, 1861-March, 1862. London, For Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. Quarto. vi., (1)pp. list of plates. 332pp. Containing 14 of the 15 single or double paged. The date upon which the plate was extracted was noted in the margin as 1-29-31. Bound in purple cloth, spine evenly faded, black leather label gilt.
Vol. VII. Second Series. April, 1862-March, 1863. London, For Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. Quarto. vi, (1)pp., list of plates, 332pp. Complete with 13 single or double paged plates and of which one is folding. 3 plates have some light foxing. Bound in brown cloth, some splotchy fading to upper board, spine faded, lacking spine label.
[pb.4207] $1950
_small.jpg)
Sewell, John.
ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON STEAM AND LOCOMOTION; Based on the Principle of Connecting Science with Practice, in a Popular Form. London: John Weale, 1852. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. 2 vols. in one, 312pp., 12p. publisher's catalog at rear, frontispiece woodcut depicting "Lord of the Isle" steam locomotive, illustrated throughout with many diagrams, charts, tables and illustrations of various other engines. Bound in green embossed cloth over stiff paper stock, pale yellow endpapers, speckled edges, paper labels to upper cover and spine indicate Virtue as the publisher because they purchased all of Weale's publications. A bit of sunning to spine with a slight vertical crease, A very good copy
[pb.3159]
$300

Wood, Nicholas.
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON RAIL-ROADS, AND INTERIOR COMMUNICATION IN GENERAL; WITH ORIGINAL EXPERIMENTS, AND TABLES OF THE COMPARATIVE VALUE OF CANALS AND RAILROADS . London: For Knight and Lacey, 1825. First Edition. Octavo. 314pp., plus 6 wonderful large folding illustrated plates depicting various mechanical parts used to explain Wood's mechanical experiments. Bound in full contemporary speckled calf, central gilt stamped arms,. joints professionally re-enforced, a very nice clean copy of this important work on locomotive engineering. Wood and Tredgold both published works in the same year and are the first comprehensive works on railroad engineering. See. Dibner. Heralds of Science 182.
[pb.3148]
$1200
Johnson, John. TYPOGRAPHIA, or the Printer's Instructor. London: Longman, Hurst,
Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1824. Octavo. Large paper copy of the Roxburghe
edition, vol. 1. frontispiece of Caxton, engraved title and regular title
page,(8)pp. includes dedication leaf, list of Roxburghe members and an engraved
plate of their arms, following is the pedigree of the family of Spencer., xii,
610, (10)pp. index, vol. 2., frontispiece of author, engraved title, regular
title, iv, 663, (1) pp, (16)pp. including index, bound in original cloth back
boards with original paper labels, Light scattered foxing to title pages, light
wear to spines but a fine uncut copy , internally clean and bright, housed in a
double decker full dark blue morocco slipcase with chemises. Bigmore & Wyman 1
P. 371 stated that the work was printed in four sizes, the last being called the
"Roxburghe copy" and furnished with an additional engraved title page to each
volume. The standard work, and in this edition, each page of text is printed
within an elaborate typographical border. Appleton, Typographical Tally p. 38.
[pb.0537]
$1500
Wuth, B. (Compiler). TEXTILE PRINTING with Dyes of the Society of Chemical Industry in Basel Switzerland and with Those of the Dow Chemical Company, Midland, Michigan , Sole Distributers: CIBA Company, Inc.. New York: Howes Publishing Co., 1928. First Edition. Quarto. Vol. #1-Basic Dyes on Cotton and other Vegetable Fibres, frontispiece, 4 text pages of recipes for dying, 56 full page color cloth sample swatches with index in rear pocket for all volumes. Vol. #2. Direct Dyes and Acid Dyes, frontispiece, 19 text pages recipes and directions for dying, 95 full page color cloth sample swatches. Vol. #3, Vat Dyes, frontispiece and one other full page photograph, 56pp., plus index and 49 full page cloth sample swatches. Ex-library copies bound in blue pebble grained cloth stamped in gilt, library sticker to foot of spines with bookplates. OCLC locates only 13 copies of which only 5 libraries have the complete three volume set. Although an ex-library set, the set itself is in fine condition housed in original slipcase. [pb.4914]
$650
THE GIVAUDAN INDEX Specifications of Synthetics and Isolates for Perfumery. New York: Givaudan-delawanna, Inv., 1949. First Edition. Octavo. 378pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, near fine in very good black dust jacket lettered in silver with a bit of edge wear and a few spots of chipping. The industry of synthetic aromatic chemistry for use in all forms of perfumery. Contains chemical formulas, each with their chemical name translated into French, German and Spanish along with their specific uses and fragrant characteristics.
[pb.3340]
$100
Benjamin, Asher. THE BUILDER'S GUIDE with original tool box and Tools. Boston: Perkins & Marvin, 1839. Quarto. 83pp., 66 full page illustrations of various orders of architecture and other elements of the art designed for the use of builders, particularly of carpenters and joiners. The book fits perfectly into a hinged pocket in the lid of the trunk-size tool box. Many of the original planes and molding tools are present. Asher Benjamin (1773-1845) wrote a number of books to guide 19th century craftsmen in the method and style of building. A builder, or craftsman, could also be the architect. Asher Benjamin educated three generations of architects through his writings. He adapted
European architecture to American use; he used wood instead of the more expensive stone, in order to fit New England styles and budges. A very desirable work.
Please see more pictures here.[pb.3149] Pics.
$7500
Prout, Samuel [and Miss Hawksworth]. RELICS OF ANTIQUITY; or Remains of Ancient Sructures with Other Vestiges of Early Times, in Great Britain. London: for the Proprietors By W. Clarke, 1811. 10"x14". 52pp. text, uncut, 48 mounted India proof plates, bound in contemporary 3/4 brown morocco over brown pebble grained cloth, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. General off-setting from plates, light browning throughout ad occasional light foxing, light wear to extremities and some bubbling to cloth on the rear board. Early owner's bookplate of a family member, eventually becoming owner of a South American coffee import business in Baltimore, founded in 1811. A very good copy of this scarce work.
[pb.6152]
$300
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©