Rare and Collectible Books

Home

P.O. Box 10850
     Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
 info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

Salinger, J.D. NINE STORIES. Boston, (1953): Little, Brown and Co, First Edition. Octavo. 302pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, covers clean and bright with gilt bright with no rubbing or flaking which usually is the case, only a minor bump to one corner. A lovely copy in unclipped, bright dust jacket with spine faded as usual. no names, tears nor repairs but a little dust soiling to top edge and a spot to upper corner of rear flap.[pb.3127]

 $1800

 

Sandberg, Carl. CHICAGO POEMS. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1916. First Edition. Octavo. First Issue (ads dated 3/16) Author's first book. 183pp., (2)pp. ads at rear. bound in green cloth ruled and lettered in gilt, spine lettering gilt, faint erasure mark to front free endpaper. A lovely copy, nearly fine in cloth slipcase. [pb.6122]

$325

Saroyan, William. JIM DANDY Fat Man in a Famine, a Play. New York (1947): Harcourt, Brace and Co., First Edition. REVIEW COPY, 128pp., stamped "Review Copy" with publication date Sept. 11, 1947. bound in red cloth lettered and ruled in black, near fine without foxing in unclipped dust jacket with toning to edges. [pb.0845]

$150
 


Saroyan, William. LOVER HERE IS MY HEART and Other Stories. New York (1938): Modern Age Books, Inc, First Edition. 145pp., bound in original pink pictorial wraps, a very bright, fresh copy in lightly rubbed and soiled pictorial dust jacket with separation along the edge of one flap and a bit faded at spine. and edge of front panel. A very nice copy. [pb.0829]

$150

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
 

Saroyan, William. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. New York: Random House, 1934. First Edition. Tall Octavo. Author's first book Inscribed to his editor as follows: "To Kenneth Houston/a fine editor, with/sincere good wishes/for the continued/success of Literary/America, the magazine,/and the state of/the country itself-/William Saroyan./Manhattan/May 22/1935. One of just 1900 copies.270pp., bound in pale gray cloth with wrap around gold label printed in black and a bit scuffed, spine black, some darkening to edges, light dust soiling to top edge, only very minor wear to spine ends, in unclipped dust jacket, darkening to spine and edges with just a bit of loss to rear panel at upper joint. A very good copy. [pb.6015]

$900

Scott, Sir Walter. HAILIDON HILL; a Dramatic Sketch from Scottish History. Edinburgh: For Archibald Constable and Co., 1822. First Edition. Octavo. second impression, first issue, (1)-8publisher's ads, half-title, 109pp., (1)pp. notes. bound in original brown printed wrappers, uncut, paper loss to spine ends, title printed on spine with ink, otherwise quite nice internally clean and bright. Todd and Bowden, p. 567; "As Scott explained to Byron the day after issue, this sketch was intended for Joanna Baillie's forthcoming collection of poems but, as it soon 'ran out of bounds', was now published separately. The author wished he could have dedicated it to Byron, "your Lordship being lineal descent half a Gordon as I am a fourth part a Swinton." (Todd & Bowden 158Ab). [pb.4627]

$200

 


Service, Robert W.  RHYMES OF THE RED CROSS MAN. Toronto, Canada: William Briggs, 1916. First Canadian Edition. Octavo. 195pp., bound in green cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a very good copy, nearly fine. Service worked as an ambulance driver for the Canadian Red Cross, as well as working as a war correspondent for the Canadian government in WWI. Service died at the age of 102. [pb.4995]

$100


 

Shaw, George Bernard. PRESS CUTTINGS: a Topical Sketch Compiled from the Editorial and Correspondence Columns of the Daily Papers By Bernard Shaw , as Performed By the Civic and Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theatre, London, on the 9th July 1909.. London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1909. Limited Edition. 12mo. 1/100 copies with "Price One Shilling./Net." on lower right corner of front wrapper. 39pp., bound in pink printed wrappers, slight finger soiling, tiny chip to corner of rear wrapper otherwise nearly fine housed in a custom brown cloth slipcase stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, in cloth covered chemise. [pb.4877]

$175

 

  Shelley, Percey Bisshe. QUEEN MAB a Philosophical Poem. New York: J. Baldwin, 1821. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition, [1-3], 4-181, [1]pp. publisher's ad, bound in full contemporary green straight grained morocco, bordered in decorative rolls in blind, slightly raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, red morocco spine label gilt, all edges gilt, edges lightly rubbed, neat previous owner's name on front free end sheet, early repair to upper joint, internally clean without foxing, housed in a cloth slipcase. The first of Shelley's work to be published in America. [pb.1213]

$750

 

Shute, Nevil. NO HIGHWAY. New York: William Morrow, 1948. First Edition. Octavo. 346pp., bound in gray cloth, spine lettering red and black, endpapers somewhat tone otherwise a near fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing edge wear with a few tape mends to underside. [pb.4424]

$35



 

Sinclair, Upton. ANOTHER PAMELA or, Virtue Still Rewarded. New York: The Viking Press, 1950. First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Sinclair based this novel on the English bestseller of Richardson's PAMELA of 1740. This is the "Modern" Pamela living in the crazy world of California. Her life in the modern world is not much different from that of the first Pamela's life over 200 years ago but, much more suspenseful. 314pp., (1)pp. catalog of author's other works, bound in pink cloth, boards decoratively ruled in blue, spine lettered and decorated in gilt and blue, a fine copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with only very minor rubbing to edges. [pb.3448]

$300



 

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR

Sitwell, Edith. POPULAR SONG. London: Faber and Gwyer Ltd., 1928. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, number 15 of 'The Ariel Poems.' limited to 500 copies printed at the Curwen Press on hand-made paper, one full page color illustration and designs by Edward Bawden, no pagination, a fine copy. [pb.3319]

$200
 


Sitwell, Edith. GOLD COAST CUSTOMS. London; (1929): Duckworth, First Edition. 12mo. Frontispiece, 63pp., bound in black cloth lettered in red, spine lettering red, a slight bowing of boards, light foxing to title page, edges and occasional spotting throughout but generally clean in unclipped pictorial dust jacket only slightly darkened at spine.. A very nice copy. [pb.6132]

$85

Sitwell, Edith. MUSIC AND CEREMONIES. New York; (1963): The Vangard Press, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 44pp., bound in magenta paper covered boards decoratively stamped in gilt and blind, backed in a pale orange cloth, spine lettering gilt over magenta, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed in spots. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and from the library of John Ruyle, with his tiny ex libris sticker on front pastedown. [pb.6137]

$45

 

ORIGINAL GALLEY PROOFS

Spillane, Mickey. ONE LONELY NIGHT [GALLEY PROOFS]. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1951. The original long galley proofs of "One Lonely Night" on 73 long sheets, stamped "Please return this set to printer" on the top sheet, and with 13 additional sheets marked "Pull". Printed on rectos only; printer's notes and markings throughout; folded once, as usual, with minor soiling and edge wear; a fine example of working galley proofs. Housed  in a custom black cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0344]

 $3500

 

St. Johns, Adela Rogers. THE HONEYCOMB. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Inscribed by the author, 598pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt over black, gift inscription on front pastedown, quote written on rear free endpaper, light wear to corners and spine ends, in clipped dust jacket quite worn with chips. [pb.5028]

  $40
 

Stevenson, R.L. & F. (Robert Lewis and Fanny Van De G.). THE DYNAMITER. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1885. 8vo. 207pp., bound in pictorial pale green wrappers lettered and illustrated in dark blue, rear wrapper with a small closed tear, spine paper mostly gone but holding quite well, housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. A very good copy. [pb.3338]

$225


Stein, Gertrude.
BREWSIE AND WILLIE. New York (1946): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. 1st printing, 114pp., bound in beige cloth stamped in red and black, near fine in unclipped dust jacket with wear along the top edge, rubbing to edges and corners. A very good copy. [pb.4344]

 $85

Stevenson, Robert Louis. ACROSS THE PLAINS with Other Memories and Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. First Edition. Octavo. 317pp., bound in dark blue-black cloth over bevelled boards, spine lettering gilt, off-setting to front and rear free endpapers, top edge gilt others uncut, previous owner's gift inscription dated Dec. 1892, covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy. [pb.4761]

$150
 

Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE SAM'S EMANCIPATION Earthly Care, a Heavenly Discipline; and Other Tales and Sketches. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1853. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 12mo. Frontispiece, engraved title and regular title page, 160pp. (without ads) bound in contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, red leather label gilt. Quite rare on the market; auction records show just one copy in 30 years.[pb.6290]

 $750
 

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE 1 OF 5,000 COPIES

Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; or, Life Among the Lowly. Boston, 1852; John P. Jewett. First edition, first issue. One of 5,000 copies in the first printing; 3,000 sold on the first day. Its social impact on America was far-reaching; it is perhaps the most influential work of nineteenth century America. two volumes in publisher's original brown cloth with gilt letters on spine; octavo, with 6 engraved plates, expert repairs to spines, new endpapers; internally clean with occasional foxing, but overall very good for a book which was so eagerly read. (BAL 19343; Grolier American One Hundred, 61)   

$5200

 


Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE MAGIC GARDEN. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. First Edition. Octavo. 271(1)pp., bound in light green pictorial cloth accented in pink and olive green pictorial endpapers, text within green pictorial borders, A spot of soiling along rear joint, some dust soiling to top edge otherwise a very nice bright sharp cornered copy in unclipped, somewhat edge worn scenic wrap around dust jacket with chipping to head and tail. [pb.4814]

$175

Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE KEEPER OF THE BEES. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. First Edition. Octavo. 515pp., illustrated by Gordon Grant, decorations by Lee Thayer, bound in blue pictorial cloth depicting flowers in light blue and pale pink, pictorial endpapers, light rubbing to spine ends and joints. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, some darkening and light rubbing to spine. [pb.4426]

$200


Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE KEEPER OF THE BEES. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. First Edition. 515pp., bound in a blue pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in dark blue, light pink and blue, a very handsome copy, in very good clipped dust jacket with very minor wear to spine ends.[pb.0144]

 $175

Symonds, Arthur. NOTES ON JOSEPH CONRAD with Some Unpublished Letters. London: Myers & Co., 1925. First Trade Edition. Octavo. 38pp., bound in beige paper covered boards printed in black, Tanning around the edges, some of-setting to endpapers otherwise a very nice, clean copy of this scarce work in a lovely printed dust jacket with a small chip to head. Very nice. [pb.6270]

$150
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©