
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Henry, O. [William
Sydney Porter]. CABBAGES AND KINGS. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. First Edition.
Octavo. First issue and author's first book. 344pp., bound in a black pictorial cloth depicting four
kings and a head of cabbage in colors of brown and green, spine lettering green, minor spots of
rubbing otherwise a very nice, housed in a custom cloth slipcase with chemise.
[pb.0199]
$750
Orwell, George.
NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. New York; (1949): Harcourt, Brace & Co., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY, 314pp., bound in printed wraps, spine toned, light crease to lower corner of rear panel with small corner chip, small corner chip to lower front panel corner, a few stains to covers but in all still a very handsome copy.[pb.3913]
$750
Orwell, George.
ANIMAL FARM. New York1946): Harcourt, Brace & Co., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Small Octavo. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY, 188pp., bound in pale gray printed wrappers, paper label with publication date mounted over continuing title, residue from sticker mounted over "publication date will be announced later" notice., spine darkened. Owner's name stamp to front panel, that of Father David Bulman, C.P., St. Paul of the Cross Province (1913-1972) . After a year of sacred eloquence and a short time as a parish mission preacher Father Bulman was named the associate editor of Sign Magazine from July 1943 until January 1952. Under his direction the magazine started to publish signed book reviews. In April 1944 he wrote a courageous article against the United States saturation bombing of Europe. A very good copy.
[pb.3518]
$1250
Ottley, Roi. NEW
WORLD A-COMING Inside Black America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1943. First Edition. Octavo. 364pp., bound in rust cloth lettered in black, spine lettering black, pictorial endpapers depicting Harlem, light wear to head. Near fine in unclipped very good pictorial dust jacket with toning to rear panel and a few chips along the top edge, head and foot. A very nice copy of the fifth book to receive the "A life in America Prize book" award. Many questions are answered by one who lived the life of a black in America and tells first hand how it was through those he observed while living and reporting in Harlem.
[pb.4130]
$75
Parker, Dorothy. DEATH AND TAXES. New York: The Viking Press, 1931. First Edition. Small Octavo. First Printing, 62pp., bound in blind stamped cloth, spine lettering gilt, only slight fading to edges, neat previous owner's name to corner of front free end sheet, end sheets toned, a handsome copy in unclipped dust jacket with tiny chips to corners and spine ends, tiny stain near foot.
Parker's most famous short stories.
[pb.3535]
$300
Parker, Dorothy. LAMENTS
FOR THE LIVING. New York: The Viking Press, 1930. First Edition. Octavo. The author's
first prose works, with a collection of her 13 best short stories and
sketches.237pp., bound in brown cloth lettered an decorated in gilt, spine
gilt, top edge blue-green, just a tiny spot of fading to spine ends otherwise a
near fine copy showing no foxing, off-setting or dulling to the gilt lettering,
in unclipped dust jacket printed in blue-green, some finger soiling, small closed
edge tear to rear panel and chipping to spine ends, an overall nice copy. [pb.4882]
$225
Patterson, J.G. ZOLA DICTIONARY the Characters of the Rougon-Macquart Novels of Emile Zola. London: George Rutledge and Sons, 1912. First Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece map, 232pp., with a biographical and critical introduction, synopses of the plots, bibliographical note, map, genealogy, etc. Bound in red cloth, spine lettering and top edge gilt, some rubbing and fraying to spine ends, page edges browned, hinges tight. A very good copy. The perfect companion for any Zola library. [pb.6164]
$75
Pepys, Samuel. MEMOIRS OF SAMUEL
PEPYS......comprising His Diary from 1639 to 1669, Deciphered By the Rev. John
Smith from the Original Short-hand MS ....and a Selection from His Private
Correspondence.. London: Henry Colburn , 1828. Octavo. Second edition and the first octavo edition to be published, edited
by Richard Lord Braybrooke, in five volumes.
Vol. #1; 376pp., 2 engraved portraits, 1 folding facsimile MS and 1 folding view. Vol
#2; 451pp., 2 engraved portraits. Vol. # 3; 446pp., 1 engraved portrait and 1 folding view of Pepys'
library. Vol. #4; 461pp., 1 engraved portrait. Vol.
#5; 485pp., 1 engraved portrait and folding map. All
handsomely bound in contemporary 3/4 vellum over brown paper, spines
elaborately decorated in gilt with two brown labels gilt, minor rubbing and
soiling to bindings, some foxing or toning to title pages and frontispieces,
small circular leather bookplate gilt, light damp staining to rear endsheets of three volumes, text clean and very bright. An overall attractive set. [pb.4883]
$1200
Pirsig, Robert M. ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE an Inquiry Into Values. New York: William Morrow and Co, 1984. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. Special Anniversary edition limited to 1000 copies, with a new introduction, signed by the author, 412pp., bound in 1/4 gray leather over gray cloth, spine lettering silver, a exceptionally fine copy in equally fine slipcase.
[pb.4819]
$500
Plath, Sylvia.
ARIEL. New York; (1966): Harper & Row, First American Edition. Octavo. with publisher's code "D-Q" on copyright page, 85pp., introduction by Robert Lowell, bound in black cloth stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, neat owner's name on front free endpaper, in unclipped dust jacket priced at $4.95, showing only a trace of wear and minor soiling; small coffee stain on front panel of jacket. One of the great poets of the 20th century, Ms. Plath's poems are here published posthumously; contained herein are three poems not in the London edition of 1965.
[pb.4608]
$375
Ostrom, John Ward (editor). THE LETTERS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. New York: Gordian Press, Inc, 1966. Octavo. reprint of the 1948 edition with new foreword and supplementary chapter. In two volumes, 306-730pp. (1)pp. list of known manuscript collection, illustrated, and contains an additional 30 letters which were not in the 1948 edition and many, which were reproduced for the first time from the original manuscript letter, bound n red cloth, spine lettering gilt over black. A fine bright set issued without dust jackets. [pb.4563]
$200
Priestley, J(ohn) B(oynton)
(1894-1984). AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT. np/nd But (1929): Quarto. The Preface to "The Good Companions" , autograph manuscript, signed by the author J.B. Priestley. 9 pages in ink, The manuscript to the preface of the novel which gained Priestley a wide popularity; Very good; small paper clip stain to upper left margin of a few pages. [together with] Also present is a carbon typescript of the above preface, 5 pages, nd/np, which shows the corrections Mr. Priestley made to the manuscript.
Both housed in a striking half morocco clamshell. [pb.0767]
$1750
PRESCOTT IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
Prescott, William H. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND
ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC. Boston: American stationers' Company, 1838. FIRST
EDITION. Octavo. in three volumes; frontispieces and half-titles, 411pp.,
509pp., 531pp. and 4pp. ads at rear. All bound in original publisher's
decorative cloth, spines gilt and uniformly sunned to a nice tan with a few
other spots of sunning to rear boards, contemporary owner's name, one signature
a bit loose, minor wear to extremities, internally clean. A very nice set housed
in a custom cloth covered slipcase. [pb.2001]
$750
Prevost, Marcel (1862-1941). FEMMES.
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, Editor, 1907. 321(3)pp.,
bound in 3/4 brown crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised
bands with compartments decorated in a floral gilt motif, two compartments with
red floral onlays, bands gilt, lettering and top edge
gilt, marbled endpapers, binders name stamped to upper corner of front fly leaf
but unable to decipher. Hand colored initials heading each of the nine
chapters, letters in gilt delicately intertwined with a colorful floral spray,
top edge gilt, owner's bookplate otherwise a fine and
lovely copy. [pb.4281]
$175
Reade, Charles. GRIFFITH GAUNT; or, Jealousy . London: Chapman & Hall, 1866. First Edition. Octavo. In three volumes, 302, 318 328pp. half-titles present in volumes one and two, bound in 3/4 brown morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands, green morocco spine label within one compartment, spine decorated with a gilt vine motif, marbled endpapers top edges gilt. Quite a handsome triple decker and quite scarce; only two copies appear in the auction record, since 1988.
[pb.5082]
$850
Riggio, Thomas P. (editor). DREISER-MENCKEN LETTERS the Correspondence of Theodore Dreiser & H.L. Mencken 1907-1945. Philadelphia; (1986): University of Pennsylvania Press, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. In two volumes, 320, 175-843pp., bound in beige cloth, spine lettering red. A fine, as new set in like dust jackets.[pb.6150]
$65
Rilke, Rainer Maria. DAS STUDEN BUCH. Leipzig; (1936): Das Buch Von Monchischen Leben,
LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/1200 copies, no pagination, bound in blue-gray paper covered boards,
printed paper label to upper board a little spotted, spine faded, housed in original blue-grapy
paper slipcase faded, neat owner's initials. Facsimile of the manuscript text with commentary by
Ruth Movius. A very good copy.
[pb.4623]
$75
Rilke, Rainer Maria. PUPPEN. Munich; (1921): Hyperionverlag, LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. 1 of
only 150 copies, the present copy is #16, with 16 hand colored plates, bound in 1/4 black cloth over
black and gold decorative boards, spine lettering gilt. A lovely copy in its original plain paper
wrapper with some toning, minor spots of chipping along the edges, housed in its original orange
paper covered slipcase with gold paper label, showing wear at corners and minor soiling. A handsome
copy. [pb.4621]
$500
Ryan, Cornelius. A BRIDGE TOO FAR. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition. 5 1/2" x 10 1/2". ARC, Advance uncorrected proof, 471pp., bound in yellow printed wraps, a few spots to front wrap otherwise a very good copy. [pb.3943]
$90
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©