
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
MacDonald, John D. FREE FALL IN CRIMSON. New York, (1981): Harper & Row, FIRST EDITION. 246pp. bound in 1/4 black cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a very good copy in very good unclipped, dust jacket.[pb.3242]
$40
MacDonald, John D.
THE LONELY SILVER RAIN. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Octavo. 231(1)pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over white paper covered boards stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, spine a bit rubbed and protruding, otherwise very good in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.a5047]
$45
MacDonald, Ross (Kenneth Millar).
THE BLUE HAMMER (Author's Proof copy). New York: Alfred
A . Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected proof copy in printed yellow wrappers. The
author's own copy with more than 60 holograph corrections to the text, in his hand. Page references
for all of these corrections are given in pencil on the front cover by Macdonald. Laid in are two
pages of typed corrections text with quirky little remarks to Macdonald prepared by fellow mystery
writer, William Campbell Gault, who is the dedicatee of the book. A fine copy housed in a custom
leather backed clamshell. [pb.4921]
$2500
FIRST EDITION OF MAILER'S FIRST NOVEL INSCRIBED
Mailer, Norman. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. New York, 1948; Rinehart & Co, Inc. First edition of Mailer's first novel inscribed by the author to the distinguished director and actor Paul Bartel, creator of such films as EATING RAOUL, DEATH RACE 2000, LUST IN THE DUST AND Other. Mr. Bartel was a serious and diligent book collector. Boards show wear and 2nd issue dust jacket is worn at extremities. [pb.0198]
$800
Mailer, Norman. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD, a Novel. New York; (1948): Rinehart & Co., First
Edition. Octavo. with the Rinehart logo on copyright page, in a fine unclipped second issue dust
jacket with $4.00 price on flap. 721pp. bound in black boards, spine lettering white, only light
shelf wear to top and bottom edges, book and jacket are exceptionally nice without tears.
[pb.4620]
$750
Mann, Thomas.
THE TRANSPOSED HEADS,
a Legend of India.
New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1941. Octavo. FIRST AMERICAN
edition translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter, 196pp., (6)pp. catalog,
colophon, bound in 1/4 black cloth over decorative cloth boards, spine lettered
and decorated in gray & brown, faint spots of foxing to board edges otherwise
near fine in unclipped, very good dust jacket with some fading along top edge
and two small closed tears to rear panel, internally fresh. A very nice copy.
[pb.2389]
$90
Mann, Thomas.
THE BELOVED RETURNS, Lotte in Weimar. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Octavo. ADVANCED REVIEW COPY, "sample copy" stamped on top page edges, 453pp., (5)pp. ads at rear, translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter, bound in printed wrappers, general light wear and darkening to spine and rear panel. Very nice.
[pb.3917]
$150
Maugham, W.
Somerset. CATALINA a Romance. London; (1948): William Heinemann, First Edition. Octavo. 256pp., bound in red cloth stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, minor light foxing to page edges otherwise nearly fine, in unclipped dust jacket designed by Gordon Nicoll, rubbed along the joints and spine ends with just a bit of chipping and closed tears. A very nice copy.
[pb.4644]
$75
Maurer, David W.
THE BIG CON the Story of the Confidence Man and the
Confidence Game. Indianapolis; [1940]: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Octavo.
FIRST EDITION, 300pp., bound in red cloth lettered in gilt, save for a tiny bump
to one corner, a near fine, very bright copy without the usual foxing to
endpapers, in unclipped dust jacket with spine faded to white but black
lettering not faded, rubbing, edge
wear and chipping to spine tips and corners. Still a very nice copy of this
scarce work. [pb.1099]
$1500
MacDonald, John D.
THE ANNEX AND OTHER STORIES. Helsinki; (1987): Eurographica, First Edition. Limited 1/350 copies signed by the author, printed on Michelangelo hand-made paper. A collection of four of MacDonald's best short stories, originally published in two paperback originals in the sixties. This edition was completed just before MacDonald's death and never distributed. Although he has long been regarded as one of the pre-eminent masters of the mystery genre, MacDonald's reputation has grown in recent years to he point that he is regarded simply as a great American writer. A fine copy in plain stiff-wraps and brown printed dust jacket.
[pb.0234]
$250
MacDonald, John
D.
THE EXECUTIONERS. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition. Octavo. First Printing, 215pp, (2)pp. about the author, bound in 1/4 orange cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in silver, spine lettering black and silver, some fading to spine, in unclipped dust jacket showing some light wrinkling and just a bit of residue from old black rimmed dust jacket protector. Overall a very nice copy. Basis for the movie "Cape Fear".
[pb.6016]
$450
MacGrath,
Harold. THE MAN ON THE BOX. Indianapolis; (October, 1904): The
Bobbs-Merrill Co., First Edition. Octavo. 361pp., (7)pp. publisher's ads at
rear, illustrated by Harrison Fisher, bound in pictorial green cloth depicting
a man in a carriage in black with decorations in light green and peach,
decorative spine, covers lightly rubbed with minor wear to spine ends.
Publisher's presentation plate to front pastedown "This special copy of
The Man on the Box with the autographs of Mr. MacGrath and Mr. Dixey is present
to__________ with compliment s of the Bobbs-Merrill Company." The
bookplate is signed by Harold MacGrath and Mr. Dixey. Also, there is a leaf of
manuscript tipped in after half-title signed Harold MacGrath/ Cape Vincent/
1911. Two quotes from the text are written thereon: "I am only a
groom," said Warburton, simply. (from p. 324). [and] "He tramped off
to the stables. A butler! Well, so be it. He could only reasonably object when
she called him to act in the capacity of a chambermaid!" (from p. 164). A
very good copy.
[pb.4555]
$250
McCarthy, Cormac. ALL THE PRETTY HORSES.
New York: Alfred A . Knopf,
1992. First Trade Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, First volume of the Border Trilogy.
301(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in gilt, spine lettering
gilt. A fine bright copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.4731]
$3750
McCarthy, Cormac.
THE CROSSING. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1994. First Trade Edition. Octavo. Signed by the
author, Volume two of The Border Trilogy. 425(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper
covered boards stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, top edge red. A fine copy in fine unclipped
pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.4737]
$750
McCarthy, Cormac. CITIES OF THE PLAIN. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Octavo. Volume three of The Border Trilogy. 291(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in gilt. A fine copy in like dust jacket.
[pb.6209]
$60
McCarthy, Cormac. THE STONEMASON a Play in Five Acts. (NJ; 1994): The Ecco Press, First Edition. Octavo. 133pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards, spine lettering silver, A fine bright copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.[pb.6206]
$75
McCarthy, Cormac. BLOOD MERIDIAN
or the Evening Redness in the West. New York; (1985): Random
House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 337pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over red paper covered
boards, spine lettering gilt, rules in red foil, no names or tears, just a hint of tanning to flaps
and a slight trace of rubbing top and bottom edges. A lovely copy of McCarthy's tale of the brutal
Southwest, the Indian massacres and a fourteen year old simply called "the kid". The basis for an
upcoming movie. [pb.4729]
$3500
McCullers, Carson.
REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE. Cambridge: Houghton, Mifflin co/the Riverside Press, 1941. First Edition. Octavo. author's second book, a novel set on an army base in the South, 182(1)pp., bound in tow tone light gray and tan cloth lettered in black and yellow, a fine copy in very good black dust jacket lettered in white with cellophane window allowing the title to show through, with short tear to head of jacket at joint, the usual wear along edges of window from shrinkage and edge wear along top edge. A very nice copy.
[pb.2300]
$600
McFee, William. NORTH OF SUEZ. New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1930. First Trade Edition. Octavo. 309pp., bound in blue cloth, paper spine label, endpapers are maps, aside from a small abrasion to upper board, a nearly fine copy in unclipped, near fine pictorial dust jacket.[pb.6128]
$85
McMurtry, Larry.
LEAVING CHEYENNE. New York (1963): Harper & Row, First Edition. Octavo. 299pp., in original dust jacket (Harper changed the price to $4.95 prior to publication and clipped virtually all of the first issue dust jackets, which were printed with $4.50; a circular gold sticker with the price of $4.95 was added to virtually all copies. This is such a copy). The source of the movie "Lovin' Molly." A handsome copy with a small stain on FEP and a 1/8" closed tear on front panel of dust jacket.[pb.0272]
$1000
McMurtry, Larry. DEAD MAN'S
WALK. New York; (1995): Simon & Schuster, First Edition. Octavo. 477pp., bound in 1/4 blue
cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. The first
adventures of Gus and Call, the hero's
of Lonesome Dove. A fine bright copy in like pictorial dust
jacket. [pb.4982]
$40
[Medwin, Thomas]. SYDNEY'S LETTER TO THE KING; and Other Correspondence, Connected with the
Reported Exclusion of Lord Byron's Monument from Westminster Abbey. London: James Cawthorn, 1828.
Inscribed on the title page "to the editor of /The Literary Gazette" most likely from the publisher
half-title, 56(1)pp, (2)pp. To The Reader, bound in original boards, spine nicely and indiscreetly
repaired, some staining to boards. A very nice copy of this work containing letters to the king
pertaining to the statue of Byron which was supposed to be erected but refused.
[pb.4432]
$350
$4000
INSCRIBED BY MENCKEN
Mencken, H.L.
TREATISE ON RIGHT AND WRONG. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Association copy
Inscribed by the author to R.E. Westman with his bookplate and from the noted
Fortunoff collection. 331pp., xix, (1)pp., bound in dark blue cloth with
author's initials stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top
edge yellow, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with light toning to spine."
Nothing in this book has been printed before, either in The American Mercury or
elsewhere". A very handsome copy and rare in such nice dust jacket.
[pb.0649]
$1500
Merton, Thomas.
THIRTY POEMS. Norfolk, Connecticut; (1944): New Directions/The Marchbanks
Press, NY, First Edition. Octavo. The Poets of the Year series and Thomas Merton's first published
work, staple bound in stiff paper wraps, with tan dust jacket printed in red priced at $1 to upper
corner and 50 cents at lower corner. A fine copy with only the slightest hint of toning along spine.
[pb.4913]
$200
Micheaux, Oscar.
THE CONQUEST, the Story of a Negro Pioneer. Lincoln, Nebraska; (May 1, ])1913: The Woodruff Press, First Edition. Octavo. first issue and Author's first book, portrait frontispiece, 311pp. bound in blue cloth lettered in white containing 15 other black and white photographic illustrations (plate at pg. 241 placed at pg. 224 and plate for pg. 251 placed at pg. 240). This is the autobiographical story of Micheaux's experience and struggles as a black pioneer of the American West and the son of former slaves. His family had settled in Kansas. Micheaux went on to become an important figure in the history of Hollywood filmmaking as a writer, producer and director. A few spots of rubbing to covers especially the lettering as usual, wear to spine tips and corners, previous owner's gift inscription, a few marginal finger smudges otherwise a very good copy of this very scarce work locating no copies at OCLC except reprints.[pb.1056]
$1200
Michener, James A.
A CENTURY OF SONNETS. Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1997. Limited Edition. Octavo. #105/250 copies, signed by Michener and with his red star stamp, no pagination, bound in 1\4 dark blue leather over marbled paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine marbled paper covered slipcase. This title was published in celebration of Michener's 90th birthday in which he later died that following October.
[4023]
$250
Miller, Henry. PLEXUS, the Rosey Crucifixion. London; (1963): Weidenfield and Nicolson, First Edition. Thick Octavo. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, the second book following Sexus, 571pp., bound in light gray wrappers printed in blue. A fine copy with a deep scratch to rear panel.
[pb.3919]
$250
Miller, Joaquin. SONGS OF THE SUN
LANDS. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1873. First
Edition. 212pp., 4pp. ads at rear, bound in
green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a palm tree, spine and top edge gilt, a
wrinkle to cloth on upper board otherwise a very nice copy of Miller's poetry.[pb.4284]
$150
Morley, Christopher. WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS, a Divine Comedy. New York:
Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. 12mo. being a dramatization of the
novel, issued only as an advance copy; one of 100 copies "printed for production
purposes and for private circulation only." INSCRIBED by author to actor Roland
Young: "To Roland Young/with Easter, Bastille, Thanksgiving & Christmas/
greetings from Christopher Morley/1925", 213pp.. bound in original blue printed
wrappers, Edge wear and darkening to spine, with bookplate of Roland Young.
Housed in a custom clamshell. [pb.0336]
$600
Morley,
Christopher.
WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1922.
First Edition. 12mo. First printing, 215pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over pictorial paep covered
boards designed by the Decorative Designers, minor light rubbing to covers, spine gilt but dulled,
some finger soiling otherwise a very nice copy housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase.
[pb.3920]
$175
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
Morley, Christopher.
PLUM PUDDING. New York, 1912; Doubleday, Page & Co.
First edition INSCRIBED by the author to the
Zamorano Club with their bookplate on the front pastedown, 242pp., (4)pp.
publisher's ads, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over tan paper covered boards,
paper label lettered and decorated in black, spine lettered in gilt, a clean
bright copy nearly fine with just a hint of rubbing to label, in unclipped very
good pictorial dust jacket with minor chipping to head of jacket. very nice.
[pb.0095]
$350
Morley,
Christopher.
PARNASSUS ON WHEELS. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1919. 12mo. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Raymond E. Rubricam, an American advertising pioneer who co-established the Young & Rubicam Advertising Co., 190pp., bound in 1/4 green cloth over gray paper covered boards lettered in dark green, spine gilt, wear to corners, edges lightly rubbed, short edge tear to title page. A very good copy.[pb.3337]
$350
Morley, Christopher. PARNASSUS ON WHEELS. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1917. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. second issue with type corrected on page 4, 190pp., bound in 1/4 gray cloth over light gray pictorial paper covered boards lettered and decorated in brown depicting a horse and carriage, spine lettering gilt, light wear to two corners otherwise nearly fine, internally clean and bright.
[pb.1018]
$300
Morrison, Toni.
SONG OF SOLOMON.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Octavo. FIRST EDITION of
the author's third novel and a Nobel Prize winner. 377pp., bound in black cloth,
upper board lettered in blind, spine lettering gilt, top edges red, neat owner's
name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket
with one tiny closed edge tear to front panel. A very nice bright copy.
[pb.3000]
$325
Nash, Ogden and Reginald Birch (illustrator). THE BAD PARENT'S GARDEN. ill. Reginald Birch (1856-1943). New York: Simon & Schuster, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. with an original water color illustration on the second free endpaper depicting a winged child gazing at a crystal ball with a question mark, below the illustration is a charming 6 line manuscript poem by Reginal Birch and signed Love & luck/from your/ancient friend/ Reginald Birch. While Birch illustrated several magazines, his first real success was his illustrations for Little Lord Fauntleroy, he would later illustrate many children's books. The present illustration was drawn when he was 80 years old. 132pp., bound in blue flexible cloth pictorially stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, ribbon marker, 3 small spots to upper cover near spine otherwise a very nice copy in like dust jacket with just a tiny bit of chipping to head. Nash, before becoming a parent wrote unpleasant poems about babies. On becoming a father, he changes his tune and began to write charming and witty poetry of children. The present verses are a combination of those written before his child's birth and a few after.
[pb.4441]
$1600
Nichols, John.
THE STERILE CUCKOO. New York: David McKay Co, 1965. First Edition. Octavo. ADVANCE PROOF COPY, Author's first book, 210pp., bound in blue wrappers printed in red. A lovely copy, nearly fine.
[pb.3916]
$300
DEDICATION COPY INSCRIBED
Nin, Anais. THE
DIARY OF ANAIS NIN. New York (1966-1980); Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.
Octavo, 7 volumes in dust jackets together with the photographic supplement, in
wrappers First editions, INSCRIBED by the author in
volumes I and IV to Dr. and Ms. Wade; Dr. Wade is a dedicatee in volume VI. A
lovely set in a handsome open-end slipcase.
$2500
Nordoff, Charles and James
Norman Hall. BOTANY BAY. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1941. First Edition. Octavo. 374pp,
bound in blue-gray cloth pictorially stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, endpapers are maps,
top edges stained red, near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a hint of age toning
to edges, darkening to spine. [pb.4800]
$60
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©