
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
James, Henry. TALES OF THREE CITIES. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. First
American Edition. Octavo. Published prior to the British edition, 359pp., bound in the scarce blue
S-cloth, spine lettering gilt with publisher's gilt monogram at foot, tiny bump to one corner, book
is leaning just a bit, some spotting to spine and edges otherwise, a very good copy, internally
clean and bright without any foxing or owner's names. [see BAL 10569]
[pb.4559]
$650
James, P.D. COVER HER FACE. New York; (1966): Charles Scribner's Sons, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 254pp., bound in brick cloth, spine lettering black, a bit of foxing to fore-edges otherwise a very good copy in unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at rear panel, a few small edge tears and nicks with small crease along bottom edge and front flap, along with a few minor scratches to front panel, in all a very good copy of this author's first book introducing inspector Adam Dagliesh.
[pb.6000]
$800
Jerome, Jerome K. THREE MEN ON WHEELS. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1900. First Edition. Octavo. 299pp., illustrated by Harrison Fisher, bound in original pictorial green cloth accented in black and yellow, lettering in black, top edges stained green, a trace of wear at extremities and light darkening to spine. A very nice copy.
[pb.4906]
$40
King, Stephen. NIGHTMARES
& DREAMSCAPES. (New York; 1993): Viking, First Edition. Thick Octavo. Signed by the author on the title page,
816pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in
gilt, spine lettering gilt, corners slightly bumped. A near
fine copy in unclipped nearly fine dust jacket. [pb.4980]
$350
Kingsley, Charles. THE SAINT'S TRAGEDY, or the True Story of Elizabeth of Hungary, Landgravine of Thuringla, Saint of the Romish Calendar. London: John W. Parker, 1848. First Edition. Author's first book, preface by Professor Maurice, half-title, 269pp., 4pp. ads at rear, bound in publisher's original cloth faded, pale yellow endpapers, spine darkened, paper spine label somewhat soiled with two tiny chips. A very good copy of this author's work who went on to publish The Water Babies and several other famous works during his lifetime.[pb.5096]
$450
Lahiri, Jhumpa.
INTERPRETER OF MALADIES.
Boston, (1999): Houghton Mifflin, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in hardcover,
Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and The Pen/Hemingway Award. 198pp., bound
in 1/4 black cloth over paper covered boards. A fine bright copy in
crisp fresh dust jacket.
[pb.2271]
$150
Lang, Andrew. XXII BALLADES IN BLUE CHINA. London: C. Keagan Paul & Co., 1880. First Edition. 12mo. 80pp., bound in original vellum wrappers printed and decorated in blue, printed at the Chiswick Press. Wrappers lightly browned, neat owner name on half title, bookplate. A very good copy.[pb.6268]
$150
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
L'Amour, Louis. RIVERS WEST. New York, (1975); E.P. Dutton & Co.,
First edition INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. 192pp. bound in 1/4
white cloth over lime green paper covered boards, spine lettering green, fine in
fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.0072]
$550
l'Amour, Louis. FAIR BLOWS THE WIND. New York; (1978): E.P. Dutton, First Edition. Octavo.
282pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust
jacket. An historical novel which spans two continents-Colonial America and sixteenth century Europe
and the high seas between them. [pb.4918]
$150
Leonard, Elmore. ESCAPE FROM FIVE SHADOWS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1956. First Edition. Octavo. with signed illustrated bookplate laid into front, 213pp., bound in brown cloth stamped in dark brown depicting a bundle of dynamite in lower right corner, spine lettering dark brown, a fine bright copy in unclipped, equally nice pictorial dust jacket with only the slightest wrinkle near bottom right corner and a couple of tiny nicks and spots of rubbing. A very scarce work in probably one of the nicest jackets, no repairs, names, etc. Simply a beautiful copy of the author's third book.[pb.4514]
$3500
Le Coffic, Charles. CONTES DE L'ARMOR ET DE L'ARGOAT. Paris; (1928): Editions Spec, LIMITED
EDITION. Octavo. Limited edition 1/10 copies on Madagascar lafuma paper, 267(3)pp., illustrated in
black and white by f. Jubier, beautifully bound in 3/4 red crushed morocco over marbled paper
covered boards, raised bands with compartments gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, silk ribbon
marker, previous owner's bookplate. A lovely copy housed in marbled covered slipcase.
[pb.4420]
$150
NICE LETTER TO MRS. HOWELL (DIXIE'S WIFE)
SIGNED BY HARPER LEE
Lee, Harper. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD [with Ls]. (New York, 1999): Harper-Collins, Octavo. Thirty-fifth Anniversary edition, 22nd printing signed by the Ms. Lee on the half-title with an important and interesting autograph letter, signed by Harper Lee laid in, dated 13 January 1999 (1 page, 4 1/8" x 7". Letter is to Mrs. Howell,
wife of Dixie Howell, who is mentioned in the book, "To Kill A Mockingbird". In the story, Scout, who is attempting to cheer up her brother, tells him that he
resembles Dixie Howell. A fine, as new copy in like dust jacket. Millard "Dixie" Howell (b. Nov. 24, 1912-d. Mar. 2, 1971). Famed football player for the University of Alabama, from 1932 to 1934. He played running back and was an excellent punter. Mr.
Howell was accepted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1970. [pb.5003]
$8000
Lewis, Sinclair.
ELMER GANTRY. New York; (1927): Harcourt, Brace and Co., FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First issue with the spine lettered Canrty rather than Gantry, 432pp., bound in blue cloth lettered, ruled and blocked in orange, only the slightest spots of rubbing to covers, in lightly edge worn dust jacket with two tiny edge tears and a tiny circular piece cut away from front flap (price)
and sticker residue near foot of jacket. A very good copy.[pb.3221]
$1,300
Lewis, Sinclair.
THE GOD-SEEKER. New York (1949): Random House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First printing 422pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine black and gilt, top edge light blue, near fine in unclipped with light rubbing and light chipping to spine ends.[pb.3370]
$90
London, Jack.
WHITE FANG.
New York:
The Macmillan Co, 1906. 8vo. FIRST EDITION 2nd issue with the cancel title page,
frontispiece, 327pp., (4)pp. ads, pictorial endpapers, bound in light blue
pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in cream, black and blue, only very
minute fading and spots of rubbing a bright nearly fine copy. While this title
is not rare, it is difficult to locate one in such nice condition.
[pb.2178]
$1200
London, Jack.
SON OF THE WOLF. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1900. First Edition. Octavo. First printing, first state, of London's first book with laid endpapers and publisher's name at foot of spine with [dot] only after [co.] in the publisher's hand bound trial Binding A; Unfinished (rough) grass-green V cloth which according to BAL is: "Noted only on a surviving copyright deposit copy in the Library of Congress" but we have the present copy and know of one other which came to auction in the late 1990's. The present copy, is the earliest bound copy. There is no type breakage on pages 65 or 67. (Even the Library of Congress copy has type breakage on page 65. One of the Harvard copies has broken type.) This copy, as noted above, is hand bound rather than machine bound and has the binder's marks in pencil present throughout the volume, covers soiled, inner hinges slightly cracking through endpapers. A very good copy of this very rare issue in custom morocco backed slipcase.
[pb.0188]
$9000
London, Jack. BEFORE ADAM. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1907. First Edition. Octavo. 242pp., (4)pp. ads, with 8 full page color plates and with numerous other illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull, bound in light brown pictorial cloth depicting animal tracks in brown and gray, lettering red outlined in white, neat previous owner's name dated 1907. A very nice copy only very slightly rubbed in spots.
[pb.6260]
$250
London, Jack. THE GAME. New York/London: The Macmillan Co, 1905. First Edition. Octavo. 2nd issue, color frontispiece and five other tipped in illustrations with numerous illustrations within the text and decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence, pictorial title page, 182pp., (6)pp. ads at rear, bound in gray-green pictorial cloth depicting the ghost of death in a white robe, face and
hands stamped in brown, lettering red, spine lettering gilt with title gilt within a white shield, pictorial endpapers, to edge gilt all others uncut. A very handsome copy with light off-setting to rear endpapers, minor spots of rubbing to spine ends and corners. Very nice.
[pb.6262]
$225
London, Jack. THE ROAD. New York: Macmillan & Co, 1907. First Edition. Octavo. First printed
Nov. 1907, frontispiece, 224pp. (2)pp. ads at rear, illustrated by photograph, bound in the variant gray pictorial cloth stamped in black only and designed by The Decorative Designers, covers lightly finger soiled and rubbed. A very good copy with corner at page 157
bent. [BAL 11906] [pb.6259]
$400
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©