
Rare and Collectible Books
P.O. Box 10850
Prescott, AZ 86304
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Defoe, Daniel. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE. London: For John Stockdale, 1804. Quarto 8 1/2" X 11". In two volumes. Large paper copy (28cm) with wide margins, uncut, 405, 446pp., illustrated with 17 plates including frontispieces and title pages engraved by Medland, bound in contemporary pale blue-gray boards backed in beige cloth, paper spine labels printed in black, light scattered foxing to first few leaves, some off-setting from plates, hinges cracked but holding quite well, some overall light toning or soiling to boards and spines. In all, a very good set of the scarce large paper edition.
[pb.6134]
$750
De La Mare, Walter.
THE LISTENERS and Other Poems. London: Constable and Co., 1912. 12mo. Stamp to upper right hand corner of title page "presentation copy" with small morocco bookplate of the well known collector John Stuart Groves to front pastedown, 92pp. bound in burgundy cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, minor spots of bubbling to cloth otherwise near fine in matching cloth chemise and slipcase.
[pb.1020]
$200
De Quincey, Thomas.
NARRATIVE AND MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS. Boston; 1853 & 1854: Ticknor and Fields. First American Edition. In two volumes, 8pp., ads, 280pp., 304pp, blank,11(1)pp.ads at rear. yellow endpapers, bound in brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt,
foxing to ads in volume one, minor light chipping to spine ends of volume one otherwise a very good
set. [pb.4081]
$125
Dobie, J. Frank. CORONADO'S CHILDREN Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest. Dallas, Texas; (1930): The Southwest Press, First Edition. Octavo. 367pp., illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead, bound in black pictorial gilt cloth centrally stamped with a treasure chest, spine gilt, endpapers are maps, a couple of tiny bumps to board edges otherwise nearly fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket edge worn and with a large 2 1/4" x 1/2" piece missing from bottom of spine. A very good copy.
[pb.4383]
$450
Doctorow, E. L.
WELCOME TO HARD TIMES. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. First Printing.
Author's first book INSCRIBED to a close acquaintance whom he thought highly of signing his name
"Ed" rather than the usual "E.L." . "To......../with admiration/Ed Doctorow/ Dec. 1965", 180pp.,
bound in 1/4 white cloth over orange paper covered boards lettered in black, top edge red. Quite
possibly one of the finest copies to be offered in several years. While the pages do have the usual
noted browning, the book itself is pristine, in unclipped, pristine dust jacket. Basis for the 1967
western starring Henry Fonda, Warren Oates and Kennan Wynn.[pb.5012]
$2500
Dos Passos, John. THE GROUND WE STAND ON Some Examples from the History of a Political Creed [together with] THE USE OF THE PAST; [signed Typescript ]. New York; (1941): Harcourt, Brace and Co., First Edition. 420pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt over black. Includes the above short story "The Use of the Past. A fine bright copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with fading to spine, minor edge wear and one short closed tear to front panel. Note: The first printing is substantially like the uncorrected typescript of the short story as presented here; [typescript] Signed uncorrected typescript of the short story, np/nd. 19 pages, small quarto; signed by the author on the final page.
[pb.4640]
$600
Doyle, A. Conan.
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. London: George Newnes, 1892. First Edition. Tall Octavo. First issue, with "Miss Violent" uncorrected on p. 317 and no name on the street sign on front panel. 317pp. bound in light blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards lettered in gilt, green floral endpapers, all edges gilt. A very handsome copy showing very minor wear at extremities, with some wear to gilt on spine, inner hinges are cracked but holding very well, text has light occasional foxing, more on the half-tile and final two leaves. In all, a very good copy.
[pb.4892]
$3750
Dreiser, Theodore. THE FINANCIER. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, 1912. First Edition.
Octavo. Published October, 1912 with the "K-M" code. 779(1)pp., bound in light blue cloth stamped in
blue, lettering gilt, spine lettering gilt but a bit dulled, previous owner's bookplate, light wear
to spine ends with small tear and light wear to corners, finger soling to covers, a bit of darkening
to spine. In all, a very good copy.[pb.4869]
$400
Dunning, John.
BOOKED TO DIE a Mystery Introducing Cliff Janeway. New York, (1992): Scribner's Sons, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, first Cliff Janeway novel, 321pp., bound in 1/4 dark blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering in foil blue, small spot to top edge and small spot to rear panel of jacket otherwise nearly fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.4071]
$900
Dunning, John.
THE BOOKMAN'S PROMISE, a Cliff Janeway Novel. New
York, (2004): Scribner, First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED
by the author in year of publication, 369pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over blue
paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine, unclipped dust
jacket. [pb.4977]
$75
Dunning, John.
THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE a Mystery with Cliff Janeway.
New York, (1995): Scribner, First Edition. Octavo.
SIGNED by the author, winner of the prestigious Nero Wolfe Award
. 351pp. bound in beige cloth over burgundy paper covered boards, spine
lettering copper, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4978]
$150
Dunning, John. TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN
WARTIME. New York; (2001): Scribner, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 475pp.,
bound in 1/4 black paper over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering
silver, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. [pb.4976]
$50
Dunning, John.
THE BOOKWOMAN'S LAST FLING. New York; (2006): Scribner, First Edition. Octavo. 337pp. signed by the author, bound in 1/4 brown cloth over goldenrod paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. A fine bright copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.6211]
$125
Dunsany, Lord. THE FOURTH BOOK OF JORKENS. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1948. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 1/3000 copies, 194pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine
bright copy in unclipped, near fine dust jacket. [pb.5018]
$125
Durrell, Lawrence. THE TREE OF IDLENESS and Other Poems. London, (1955): Faber and Faber Ltd., First Edition. Octavo. 48pp, bound in burgundy cloth, spine lettering gilt, a little darkening to endpapers from binders glue otherwise a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with a bit of toning around the edges and the slightest of wear to head.
[pb.6113]
$75
Durrell, Lawrence. STIFF UPPER LIP Life Among the Diplomats. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1959. First American Edition. 87pp., illustrated by Nicolas Bentley, bound in beige paper covered boards with the usual fading, lettering on spine white, a bit of foxing along top fore-edge otherwise a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket only lightly rubbed along the edges From the library of John Ruyle, with his tiny ex libris sticker on front pastedown.
[pb.6127]
$45
Ebers, Georg. UARDA a Romance of Ancient Egypt. New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1880. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition, translated from the German by Clara Bell, authorized edition in two volumes, 332, 320pp., bound in dark brown cloth, central gilt stamped title within gilt rules, boards bordered in a decorative black design, spine gilt, dark brown coated endpapers, previous owner's bookplate and stamp. A very clean bright set with only very minor wear to spine ends. [pb.2247]
$90
Eliot, T.S. THE CULTIVATION OF CHRISTMAS TREES. New York (1956): Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. no pagination, bound in pictorial black paper over boards lettered
and decorated in white and gold, a very nice copy lightly rubbed at corners and spine.
[pb.4795]
$75
Ellroy, James.
THE BLACK DAHLIA. New York/London; [1987]: The Mysterious Press, First Edition. Octavo. 1st printing, signed by the author. 325pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over light purple paper covered boards, spine lettering purple foil, fine in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. A novel based on Hollywood's most notorious murder case.
[pb.6069]
$350
Ellroy, James.
DESTINATION: MORGUE! London; (2004): Century, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 389pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a near fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.6212]
$50
Erskine, John. UNCLE
SAM in the Eyes of His Family. Indianapolis, (1930): The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Octavo. Autographed edition with one
page of original typed manuscript corrected and initialed by the author, 1/356
copies signed by the author on limitation page, 351pp., bound in brown cloth
over beveled boards, spine lettering and top edge gilt, slight sunning and
finger soiling to spine otherwise near fine in lightly soiled cloth covered
slipcase with paper spine label. [pb.5002]
$250
Faulkner, William.
THE TOWN.
New
York; (1957): Random House, Octavo. in second issue rust
binding and unclipped dust jacket without the 5/57, a beautiful
pristine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with a small closed edge tear
and a just a hint of toning to spine. Very nice.
[pb.2264]
$75
Faulkner, William. THE WILD PALMS. New York; (1939): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. Advance reading copy, First printing, 339pp., bound in original wraps designed like the first trade edition dust jacket, separation to flaps at folds but not detached and with old dried tape residue apparently taped at one time to hold flaps to binding, edges and spine rubbed showing some wear to corners with light chipping to head and foot, rear panel darkened around the edges. In all, still a very good copy of a scarce and most often fragile title.
[pb.4014]
$650
Faulkner, William. GO DOWN, MOSES and Other Stories. New York (942): Random House, First
Edition. Octavo. First printing, 383pp., bound in black cloth, title and author name gilt to upper
board with a red rule, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge stained red, some staining
to covers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, original receipt dated June, 1942 laid in,
off-setting to endpapers, foxing to page edges, in clipped, edge worn and chipped dust jacket. A
good only copy. [pb.6277]
$300
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
Ferber, Edna. ICE PALACE. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1958. First Edition. Octavo. Inscribed by the author and dated in the year of publication, 411pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering blue and silver, top edge blue, a few light scuffs to upper board. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed showing only minor light wear to spine ends. Very nice.
[pb.5084]
$150
$2500
Fisher, Vardis. IN TRAGIC LIFE.
Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1932. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 464pp. bound in
black cloth, upper board stamped in silver, spine lettered and decorated in
gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of
rubbing to edges. A very nice copy of this powerful, real life story of growing
up in the raw and brutal West.
[pb.3006]
$250
Fisher, Vardis. PASSIONS SPIN THE PLOT. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1934. First
Edition. Octavo. 428pp., bound in red cloth stamped in gilt, spine gilt, tiny spot of rubbing to
foot, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed along the edges with just a bit of finger soiling to
spine. An attractive copy of Fisher's second work of his tetralogy.
[pb.4763]
$200
Fisher, Vardis. INTIMATIONS OF EVE. New York; (1946): The Vanguard Press, First Edition. Octavo. 331pp., bound in beige cloth stamped in mauve, spine lettering and top edge mauve A fine copy in very good unclipped dust jacket with a few small edge tears with old tape mends to underside. Vardis' Testament of Man series. The present title, a novel in which the Face of Eve first appears.
[pb.6123]
$50
THE ONLY KNOWN
ASSOCIATION COPY
WILLIAM BELL SCOTT'S
COPY OF THE RUBAIYAT ANNOTATED
[Edward Fitzgerald, translator]. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. London, 1859; Bernard Quaritch. FIRST EDITION, small quarto, bound in contemporary red cloth, with the misprint on page 4, line 4, corrected by Fitzgerald in ink, as we have seen in most other copies. Older price and description by Quaritch, laid in, and Quaritch's price in pencil on the front pastedown. A fine copy in a custom red leather slipcase.
William Bell Scott's copy with his signature on front pastedown, translation of the title on title page, and a number of neat penciled notes, in his hand, in some of the margins. We know of no other association copies of the Rubiayat.
William Bell Scott (1811-1890) was an intimate friend of the entire Rossetti family, hence his connection to the Rubaiyat; Christina Rossetti is known to have loved and promoted it in London literary circles. Scott was noted for his murals and had important art commissions at Wallington Hall, Northumberland and Penkill Castle. A popular Pre-Raphaelite poet, Scott was also known as an author and critic. Quoting now from "The Life of Edward Fitzgerald" by John Glyde (1900): " I went to stay with my old friend Fitzgerald at Woodbridge, and find since I've been back that he is a great unknown genius in some high critical circles. I was mentioning my visit to W.B. Scott, who is one of Rossetti's, Swinburne, etc. set, and of my friend having translated some Persian poems and Calderon's Plays, etc. He jumped off his chair! 'Do you know him? Why Ram Jam (some wonderful Persian name he gave it) is the most exquisite work of the age, and Rossetti considers the translation from Calderon the finest thing,' etc." (page 290). The author, Glyde, is quoting Charles Keene.
Fitzgerald paid Quaritch to print 250 copies of these now famously rare pamphlets; less than 50 are known to exist. They did not sell. After 2 years, Quaritch put them in a bargain box and reduced the Price from 5 shillings to one penny. According to a popular account, Swinburne bought one, loaned it to Rossetti, who loved it, and from there it became the talk of the town. The Rubaiyat has been reprinted into thousands of editions it is perhaps the most reprinted book, next to the Bible. This little volume is truly one of the great rarities of 19th century literature and a cornerstone of high Victorian taste.
$45,000
Fitzgerald, Edward.
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia, Rendered Into English Verse. London: Bernard Quarich, 1868. Square 8vo. Rare 2nd edition, One of only 500 copies printed. xviii, 30pp. Bound in original printed wrappers with some scattered spotting, ship to foot and one corner. The 2nd edition only
preceded by the rare First Edition of 1859. " As the second edition contains thirty-five quatrains that are not found in the First [which contained 75 quatrains], its importance from the collector's standpoint is but little less than that of the princeps. From a literary point of view it is quite the equal of the First edition. Strangely enough the Second Edition has never received the attention due its merits"--Mosher, Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1902), p.10. Mosher, A Bibliographical List of the Editions of Edward Fitzgerald's Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (1907), II. Housed in a custom red morocco backed clamshell.
[pb.3722]
$7500
FIRST EDITION MADAM BOVARY
Flaubert, Gustave. MADAME BOVARY Moeurs De Province. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, Libraires-Editeurs, 1857. First Edition. 12mo. First issue with "Senart" on the dedication page, 232, [iv], [233] 244-490pp., Two volumes in one, bound in contemporary marbled boards with recent calf spine, endpapers and all edges marbled, raised bands with compartments lettered and ruled in gilt, An excellent copy of this brilliant, influential and controversial novel. Upon publication of this novel, Flaubert was charged and tried for publishing a morally offensive work. The notoriety of the trial guaranteed the book's commercial success. [Vicaire III 721] A lovely copy. [pb.0540]
$6500
1/100 COPIES SIGNED BY
HENRY M. STANLEY, M. FRENCH SHELDON, and EDWARD KING
Flaubert, Gustave. SALAMMBO. London: Saxon & Co., 1886. Quarto. #51/100 proof copies on heavy Dutch hand-made paper signed by dedicatee: Henry M. Stanley, translator: M. French Sheldon, introductory author: Edward King and the Publisher Saxon & Co. Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown morocco paneled in gilt, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, lavish inner gilt dentelles over marbled paper, top edge gilt. front inner hinge weakening a bit, and a few spots of darkening to spine and boards. A very nice copy.
[pb.0182]
$2750
Fleming, Ian.
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN. London (1965): Jonathan Cape, First Edition. Octavo. 221pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt In a lovely clean bright dust jacket with small chip to lower corner of front panel. The wrap around pictorial dust jacket is designed by Richard Chopping. The source of the movie staring Roger Moore as James Bond, agent 007 and Moore's second Bond film.
[pb.4650]
$550
Fleming, Ian. ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE. London; (1963): Jonathan Cape, First Edition. Octavo. 11th James Bond book in an outstanding, unclipped pictorial dust jacket. A lovely copy with no names, bookplates or marks of any kind.
[pb.6180]
$1200
Frith, William Powell.
JOHN LEECH His Life and Work. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1891. First Edition. Octavo. In two
volumes, portrait frontispiece, xiv, 268pp., and viii,
306pp., illustrated with several illustrations within the text and 5 full page
engravings plus an engraving at the rear of volume two as a memorial to Leech
and Punch. Bound in 3/4 polished calf over marbled paper covered boards with
matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated,
doubled red morocco spine labels gilt, top edges gilt, only an occasional spots
of foxing with end sheets scattered with foxing. A handsome set with the
bookplates of Edward Heron-Allen mounted to front pastedowns of each volume.
The multi-talented Heron-Allen (1861-1943), [pseudonym, Christopher Blayre], authored a number of short stories of the
supernatural, fantasy, sci-fi. Cheiriosophy and his favorite, books about the violin. He was also known
as historian, archaeologist, scientist, Persian scholar and translator.
[pb.4221]
$350
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©